CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Tetraodontiformes (order)  »  Tetraodontidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 467071 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pelagocephalus marki    Heemstra & Smith, 1981
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Family: Tetraodontidae (Toadfishes) - show full list
Common Name: [a toadfish]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Parent Codes: 37 467915     Pelagocephalus spp.
Organism Type: a toadfish
Taxon Notes:An NMV specimen is recorded from just south of the Norfolk I EEZ (29 30 S, 167 36 E), but added here as likely to occur in the Australian EEZ.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7f4de6db-64ab-4ae3-9e19-cc37ed4ccd18
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:219958
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota