CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Tetraodontiformes (order)  »  Tetraodontidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 467915 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pelagocephalus spp.   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Family: Tetraodontidae (Toadfishes) - show full list
Common Name: [a toadfish]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Parent Codes: 37 467000     Tetraodontidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 37 467070     Pelagocephalus coheni
37 467071     Pelagocephalus marki
Organism Type: a toadfish

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ef3ca980-14d5-4fe5-a69d-3f434fbcf26a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota