CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - CAAB - family

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Taxa grouped by families - click on CAAB code to see taxon report.

Restricted to: Animalia (kingdom)   Chordata (phylum)   Actinopterygii (class)

  • Acanthoclinidae
    • Beliops xanthokrossos    Hardy, 1985      Southern Longfin      37 319001
    • Beliops spp.              37 319901
    • Belonepterygion fasciolatum    (Ogilby, 1889)      Barred Spiny Basslet      37 319002
    • Belonepterygion spp.              37 319902
    • Acanthoclinidae - undifferentiated         spiny basslets      37 319000
  • Acanthuridae
    • Acanthurus albipectoralis    Allen & Ayling, 1987      Whitefin Surgeonfish      37 437004
    • Acanthurus auranticavus    Randall, 1956      Ringtail Surgeonfish      37 437005
    • Acanthurus bariene    Lesson, 1830      Eyespot Surgeonfish      37 437006
    • Acanthurus blochii    Valenciennes, 1835      Dark Surgeonfish      37 437007
    • Acanthurus dussumieri    Valenciennes, 1835      Pencil Surgeonfish      37 437008
    • Acanthurus fowleri    de Beaufort, 1951      Horseshoe Surgeonfish      37 437044
    • Acanthurus grammoptilus    Richardson, 1843      Inshore Surgeonfish      37 437002
    • Acanthurus guttatus    Forster, 1801      Whitespotted Surgeonfish      37 437009
    • Acanthurus leucocheilus    Herre, 1927      [a surgeonfish]      37 437053
    • Acanthurus leucosternon    Bennett, 1833      [a surgeonfish]      37 437054
    • Acanthurus lineatus    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Bluelined Surgeonfish      37 437010
    • Acanthurus maculiceps    (Ahl, 1923)      Spotted-face Surgeonfish      37 437041
    • Acanthurus mata    Cuvier, 1829      Pale Surgeonfish      37 437011
    • Acanthurus nigricans    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Velvet Surgeonfish      37 437012
    • Acanthurus nigricauda    Duncker & Mohr, 1929      Eyeline Surgeonfish      37 437013
    • Acanthurus nigrofuscus    (Forsskål, 1775)      Dusky Surgeonfish      37 437014
    • Acanthurus nigros    Günther, 1861      Greyhead Surgeonfish      37 437015
    • Acanthurus olivaceus    Forster, 1801      Orangeblotch Surgeonfish      37 437016
    • Acanthurus pyroferus    Kittlitz, 1834      Mimic Surgeonfish      37 437017
    • Acanthurus tennentii    Günther, 1861      [a surgeonfish]      37 437050
    • Acanthurus thompsoni    (Fowler, 1923)      Night Surgeonfish      37 437018
    • Acanthurus triostegus    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Convict Surgeonfish      37 437019
    • Acanthurus tristis    Randall, 1993      [a surgeonfish]      37 437051
    • Acanthurus xanthopterus    Valenciennes, 1835      Yellowmask Surgeonfish      37 437020
    • Acanthurus spp.              37 437901
    • Ctenochaetus binotatus    Randall, 1955      Twospot Bristletooth      37 437021
    • Ctenochaetus cyanocheilus    Randall & Clements, 2001      Yelloweye Bristletooth      37 437023
    • Ctenochaetus striatus    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)      Lined Bristletooth      37 437022
    • Ctenochaetus tominiensis    Randall, 1955      Orange-tip Bristletooth      37 437042
    • Ctenochaetus truncatus    Randall & Clements, 2001      [a surgeonfish]      37 437055
    • Ctenochaetus spp.              37 437902
    • Naso annulatus    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)      Ringtail Unicornfish      37 437024
    • Naso brachycentron    (Valenciennes, 1835)      Humpback Unicornfish      37 437025
    • Naso brevirostris    (Cuvier, 1829)      Spotted Unicornfish      37 437026
    • Naso caeruleacauda    Randall, 1994      Blue Unicornfish      37 437045
    • Naso caesius    Randall & Bell, 1992      Silverblotched Unicornfish      37 437046
    • Naso elegans    (Rüppell, 1829)      [a surgeonfish]      37 437052
    • Naso fageni    Morrow, 1954      Horseface Unicornfish      37 437027
    • Naso hexacanthus    (Bleeker, 1855)      Sleek Unicornfish      37 437028
    • Naso lituratus    (Forster, 1801)      Clown Unicornfish      37 437029
    • Naso lopezi    Herre, 1927      Slender Unicornfish      37 437030
    • Naso maculatus    Randall & Struhsaker, 1981      Scribbled Unicornfish      37 437038
    • Naso mcdadei    Johnson, 2002      Squarenose Unicornfish      37 437003
    • Naso minor    (Smith, 1966)      Blackspine Unicornfish      37 437043
    • Naso reticulatus    Randall, 2001      [a surgeonfish]      37 437049
    • Naso thorpei    Smith, 1966      Thorpe's Unicornfish      37 437039
    • Naso thynnoides    (Cuvier, 1829)      Onespine Unicornfish      37 437040
    • Naso tonganus    (Valenciennes, 1835)      Humpnose Unicornfish      37 437047
    • Naso tuberosus    Lacepède, 1802      [a surgeonfish]      37 437048
    • Naso unicornis    (Forsskål, 1775)      Bluespine Unicornfish      37 437031
    • Naso vlamingii    (Valenciennes, 1835)      Bignose Unicornfish      37 437032
    • Naso spp.              37 437903
    • Paracanthurus hepatus    (Linnaeus, 1766)      Blue Tang      37 437033
    • Paracanthurus spp.              37 437904
    • Prionurus maculatus    Ogilby, 1887      Spotted Sawtail      37 437034
    • Prionurus microlepidotus    Lacépède, 1804      Australian Sawtail      37 437035
    • Prionurus spp.              37 437905
    • Zebrasoma desjardinii    (Bennett, 1836)      [a surgeonfish]      37 437056
    • Zebrasoma scopas    (Cuvier, 1829)      Brown Tang      37 437036
    • Zebrasoma veliferum    (Bloch, 1797)      Sailfin Tang      37 437037
    • Zebrasoma spp.              37 437907
    • Acanthuridae - undifferentiated         [a surgeonfish]      37 437900
  • Achiropsettidae
    • Mancopsetta maculata    (Günther, 1880)      Spotted Deepsea Flounder      37 460076
    • Mancopsetta spp.              37 460914
    • Neoachiropsetta milfordi    (Penrith, 1965)      Armless Deepsea Flounder      37 460052
    • Neoachiropsetta spp.              37 460915
    • Achiropsettidae - undifferentiated              37 460923
  • Acropomatidae
    • Acropoma japonicum    Günther, 1859      Japanese Seabass      37 311167
    • Acropoma spp.              37 311913
    • Doederleinia berycoides    (Hilgendorf, 1879)      Rosy Seabass      37 311025
    • Doederleinia spp.              37 311926
    • Malakichthys barbatus    Yamanoue & Yoseda, 2001      [a temperate bass]      37 311186
    • Malakichthys elegans    Matsubara & Yamaguchi, 1943      Splendid Seabass      37 311048
    • Malakichthys griseus    Döderlein, 1883      Grey Seabass      37 311187
    • Malakichthys levis    Yamanoue & Matsuura, 2001      Smooth Seabass      37 311031
    • Malakichthys mochizuki    Yamanoue & Matsuura, 2001      Mochizuki's Seabass      37 311184
    • Malakichthys spp.              37 311935
    • Parascombrops analis    (Katayama, 1957)      Threespine Seabass      37 311191
    • Parascombrops argyreus    (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897)      [a temperate bass]      37 311211
    • Parascombrops glossodon    Schwarzhans & Prokofiev, 2017      [a temperate bass]      37 311212
    • Parascombrops nakayamai    Schwarzhans & Prokofiev, 2017      [a temperate bass]      37 311213
    • Parascombrops philippinensis    (Günther, 1880)      Sharptooth Seabass      37 311028
    • Parascombrops serratospinosus    (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912)      Roughspine Seabass      37 311185
    • Parascombrops yamanouei    Schwarzhans, Prokofiev & Ho, 2017      [a temperate bass]      37 311214
    • Parascombrops spp.         [a temperate bass]      37 311962
    • Synagrops japonicus    (Döderlein, 1883)      Glowbelly Seabass      37 311054
    • Synagrops sp. [in ISR Munro Collection]         [a temperate bass]      37 311172
    • Synagrops spp.         [an ocean bass]      37 311949
    • Verilus anomalus    (Ogilby, 1896)      Threespine Cardinalfish      37 311053
    • Verilus pacificus    (Mochizuki, 1979)      [a temperate bass]      37 311210
    • Verilus spp.         [an ocean bass]      37 311917
    • Acropomatidae - undifferentiated              37 311956
  • Albulidae
    • Albula argentea    (Forster, 1801)      Pacific Bonefish      37 055001
    • Albula oligolepis    Hidaka, Iwatsuki & Randall, 2008      [a bonefish]      37 055002
    • Albula spp.              37 055901
    • Albulidae - undifferentiated         bonefishes      37 055000
  • Alepisauridae
    • Alepisaurus brevirostris    Gibbs, 1960      Shortnose Lancetfish      37 128002
    • Alepisaurus ferox    Lowe, 1833      Longnose Lancetfish      37 128001
    • Alepisaurus spp.              37 128901
    • Alepisauridae - undifferentiated         lancetfishes      37 128000
  • Alepocephalidae
    • Alepocephalus australis    Barnard, 1923      Smallscale Slickhead      37 114014
    • Alepocephalus bicolor    Alcock, 1891      Bicolor Slickhead      37 114003
    • Alepocephalus longiceps    Lloyd, 1909      Longfin Slickhead      37 114029
    • Alepocephalus longirostris    Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984      Longsnout Slickhead      37 114043
    • Alepocephalus owstoni    Tanaka, 1908      Owston's Slickhead      37 114042
    • Alepocephalus productus    Gill, 1883      Smalleye Slickhead      37 114044
    • Alepocephalus triangularis    Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984      Triangulate Slickhead      37 114045
    • Alepocephalus spp.              37 114901
    • Alepocephalus cf antipodianus         Antipodean Slickhead      37 114013
    • Asquamiceps caeruleus    Markle, 1980      Blue Slickhead      37 114031
    • Asquamiceps hjorti    (Koefoed, 1927)      Barethroat Slickhead      37 114004
    • Asquamiceps spp.              37 114902
    • Aulastomatomorpha phospherops    Alcock, 1890      Luminous Slickhead      37 114038
    • Aulastomatomorpha spp.              37 114903
    • Bajacalifornia arcylepis    Markle & Krefft, 1985      Network Slickhead      37 114018
    • Bajacalifornia calcarata    (Weber, 1913)      Brown Slickhead      37 114019
    • Bajacalifornia megalops    (Lütken, 1898)      Bigeye Slickhead      37 114020
    • Bajacalifornia spp.              37 114904
    • Bathyprion danae    Marshall, 1966      Fangtooth Slickhead      37 114021
    • Bathyprion spp.              37 114905
    • Bathytroctes squamosus    Alcock, 1890      Deepscale Slickhead      37 114027
    • Bathytroctes zugmayeri    Fowler, 1934      Zugmayer's Slickhead      37 114028
    • Bathytroctes spp.              37 114906
    • Conocara kreffti    Sazonov, 1997      Wrinkled Slickhead      37 114033
    • Conocara microlepis    (Lloyd, 1909)      Elongate Slickhead      37 114034
    • Conocara murrayi    (Koefoed, 1927)      Murray's Slickhead      37 114035
    • Conocara nigrum    (Günther, 1878)      Flathead Slickhead      37 114005
    • Conocara paxtoni    Sazonov & Williams in Sazonov, Williams & Kobyliansky, 2009      [a slickhead]      37 114037
    • Conocara spp.              37 114907
    • Einara macrolepis    (Koefoed, 1927)      Loosescale Slickhead      37 114032
    • Einara spp.              37 114908
    • Herwigia kreffti    (Nielsen & Larsen, 1970)      Toothless Slickhead      37 114006
    • Herwigia spp.              37 114909
    • Leptochilichthys microlepis    Machida & Shiogaki, 1988      Smallscale Smoothhead      37 114017
    • Leptochilichthys pinguis    (Vaillant, 1886)      [a slickhead]      37 114046
    • Leptochilichthys spp.              37 114910
    • Leptoderma affine    Alcock, 1899      Eel Slickhead      37 114039
    • Leptoderma cf affinis    Alcock, 1899      [a slickhead]      37 114040
    • Leptoderma cf retropinna    Fowler, 1943      [a slickhead]      37 114041
    • Leptoderma spp.              37 114911
    • Microphotolepis schmidti    (Angel & Verrier, 1931)      Schmidt's Slickhead      37 114022
    • Microphotolepis spp.              37 114912
    • Mirognathus normani    (Parr, 1951)      Beaked Slickhead      37 114015
    • Mirognathus spp.              37 114913
    • Narcetes lloydi    Fowler, 1934      Lloyd's Slickhead      37 114016
    • Narcetes stomias    (Gilbert, 1890)      Blackhead Slickhead      37 114026
    • Narcetes spp.              37 114914
    • Photostylus pycnopterus    Beebe, 1933      Starry Slickhead      37 114007
    • Photostylus spp.              37 114915
    • Rouleina attrita    (Vaillant, 1888)      Softskin Slickhead      37 114008
    • Rouleina eucla    Whitley, 1940      Eucla Slickhead      37 114023
    • Rouleina guentheri    (Alcock, 1892)      Bordello Slickhead      37 114024
    • Rouleina maderensis    Maul, 1948      Madeiran Slickhead      37 114025
    • Rouleina squamilatera    (Alcock, 1898)      Sparkling Slickhead      37 114001
    • Rouleina spp.         [a slickhead]      37 114900
    • Talismania antillarum    (Goode & Bean, 1896)      Antillean Slickhead      37 114009
    • Talismania longifilis    (Brauer, 1902)      Longtail Slickhead      37 114012
    • Talismania mekistonema    Sulak, 1975      Threadfin Slickhead      37 114030
    • Talismania spp.              37 114916
    • Xenodermichthys copei    (Gill, 1884)      Bluntsnout Slickhead      37 114002
    • Xenodermichthys spp.              37 114917
    • Alepocephalidae - undifferentiated         slickheads      37 114000
  • Ambassidae
    • Ambassis agassizii    Steindachner, 1867      Agassiz's Glassfish      37 310009
    • Ambassis agrammus    Günther, 1867      Sailfin Glassfish      37 310008
    • Ambassis dussumieri    Cuvier, 1828      Barehead Glassfish      37 310004
    • Ambassis elongatus    (Castelnau, 1878)      Elongate Glassfish      37 310010
    • Ambassis interrupta    Bleeker, 1852      Longspine Glassfish      37 310011
    • Ambassis jacksoniensis    (Macleay, 1881)      Port Jackson Glassfish      37 310012
    • Ambassis macleayi    (Castelnau, 1878)      Macleay's Glassfish      37 310013
    • Ambassis marianus    Günther, 1880      Estuary Glassfish      37 310018
    • Ambassis miops    Günther, 1872      Flagtail Glassfish      37 310014
    • Ambassis nalua    (Hamilton, 1822)      Scalloped Glassfish      37 310005
    • Ambassis sp. [in Allen, Midgley & Allen, 2002]         [a glassfish]      37 310020
    • Ambassis vachellii    Richardson, 1846      Vachell's Glassfish      37 310002
    • Ambassis spp.              37 310901
    • Denariusa australis    (Steindachner, 1867)      Pennyfish      37 310016
    • Denariusa spp.              37 310902
    • Parambassis gulliveri    (Castelnau, 1878)      Giant Glassfish      37 310017
    • Parambassis spp.              37 310905
    • Ambassidae - undifferentiated         [a glassfish]      37 310900
  • Ammodytidae
    • Ammodytoides vagus    (McCulloch & Waite, 1916)      Sandlance      37 425003
    • Ammodytoides spp.              37 425901
    • Bleekeria mitsukurii    Jordan & Evermann, 1903      Mitsukuri's Sandlance      37 425001
    • Bleekeria viridianguilla    (Fowler, 1931)      Eel Sandlance      37 425002
    • Bleekeria spp.              37 425902
    • Ammodytidae - undifferentiated         sandlances      37 425000
  • Anabantidae
    • Anabas testudineus    (Bloch, 1792)      Climbing Perch      37 450001
    • Anabas spp.         [a climbing perch]      37 450750
    • Anabantidae - undifferentiated         climbing perches      37 450000
  • Anguillidae
    • Anguilla anguilla    (Linnaeus, 1758)      [a freshwater eel]      37 056750
    • Anguilla australis    Richardson, 1841      Southern Shortfin Eel      37 056001
    • Anguilla bicolor    McClelland, 1844      Indonesian Shortfin Eel      37 056003
    • Anguilla dieffenbachii    Gray, 1842      [a freshwater eel]      37 056751
    • Anguilla japonica    Temminck & Schlegel, 1846      [a freshwater eel]      37 056752
    • Anguilla obscura    Günther, 1872      Pacific Shortfin Eel      37 056004
    • Anguilla reinhardtii    Steindachner, 1867      Longfin Eel      37 056002
    • Anguilla spp.              37 056901
    • Anguillidae - undifferentiated         freshwater eels      37 056000
  • Anomalopidae
    • Anomalops katoptron    (Bleeker, 1856)      Twofin Flashlightfish      37 260001
    • Anomalops spp.              37 260901
    • Photoblepharon palpebratum    (Boddaert, 1781)      Onefin Flashlightfish      37 260002
    • Photoblepharon spp.              37 260902
    • Anomalopidae - undifferentiated         flashlight fishes      37 260000
  • Anoplogastridae
    • Anoplogaster cornuta    (Valenciennes, 1833)      Fangtooth      37 257001
    • Anoplogaster spp.              37 257901
    • Anoplogastridae - undifferentiated         fangtooths      37 257000
  • Anotopteridae
    • Anotopterus pharao    Zugmayer, 1911      [a daggertooth]      37 129750
    • Anotopterus vorax    (Regan, 1913)      Southern Daggertooth      37 129001
    • Anotopterus spp.              37 129901
    • Anotopteridae - undifferentiated         [a daggertooth]      37 129000
  • Antennariidae
    • Allenichthys glauerti    (Whitley, 1944)      Glauert's Anglerfish      37 210004
    • Allenichthys spp.              37 210901
    • Antennarius analis    (Schultz, 1957)      Tailjet Anglerfish      37 210016
    • Antennarius coccineus    (Lesson, 1830)      Freckled Anglerfish      37 210017
    • Antennarius commerson    (Latreille, 1804)      Giant Anglerfish      37 210018
    • Antennarius dorehensis    Bleeker, 1859      New Guinean Anglerfish      37 210019
    • Antennarius hispidus    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      Shaggy Anglerfish      37 210008
    • Antennarius maculatus    (Desjardins, 1840)      Warty Anglerfish      37 210027
    • Antennarius nummifer    (Cuvier, 1817)      Spotfin Anglerfish      37 210011
    • Antennarius pictus    (Shaw & Nodder, 1794)      Painted Anglerfish      37 210020
    • Antennarius randalli    Allen, 1970      [a frogfish]      37 210033
    • Antennarius rosaceus    Smith & Radcliffe, 1912      Rosy Anglerfish      37 210021
    • Antennarius striatus    (Shaw, 1794)      Striate Anglerfish      37 210009
    • Antennarius spp.              37 210902
    • Antennatus tuberosus    (Cuvier, 1817)      Tuberculate Anglerfish      37 210022
    • Antennatus spp.              37 210903
    • Echinophryne crassispina    McCulloch & Waite, 1918      Prickly Anglerfish      37 210005
    • Echinophryne mitchellii    (Morton, 1897)      Spinycoat Anglerfish      37 210001
    • Echinophryne reynoldsi    Pietsch & Kuiter, 1984      Sponge Anglerfish      37 210023
    • Echinophryne spp.              37 210905
    • Histiophryne bougainvilli    (Valenciennes, 1837)      Smooth Anglerfish      37 210024
    • Histiophryne maggiewalker    Arnold & Pietsch, 2011      [a frogfish]      37 210030
    • Histiophryne narungga    Arnold & Pietsch, 2018      Rodless Anglerfish      37 210013
    • Histiophryne spp.              37 210906
    • Histrio histrio    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Sargassum Fish      37 210025
    • Histrio spp.              37 210907
    • Kuiterichthys furcipilis    (Cuvier, 1817)      Rough Anglerfish      37 210014
    • Kuiterichthys pietschi    Arnold, 2013      [a frogfish]      37 210031
    • Kuiterichthys spp.              37 210908
    • Lophiocharon hutchinsi    Pietsch, 2004      Hutchins' Anglerfish      37 210028
    • Lophiocharon trisignatus    (Richardson, 1844)      Spot-tail Anglerfish      37 210007
    • Lophiocharon spp.              37 210910
    • Phyllophryne scortea    (McCulloch & Waite, 1918)      Whitespotted Anglerfish      37 210015
    • Phyllophryne spp.              37 210911
    • Porophryne erythrodactylus    Arnold, Harcourt & Pietsch, 2014      [a frogfish]      37 210032
    • Porophryne spp.         [a frogfish]      37 210918
    • Rhycherus filamentosus    (Castelnau, 1872)      Tasselled Anglerfish      37 210006
    • Rhycherus gloveri    Pietsch, 1984      Glover's Anglerfish      37 210026
    • Rhycherus spp.              37 210912
    • Tathicarpus butleri    Ogilby, 1907      Blackspot Anglerfish      37 210003
    • Tathicarpus spp.              37 210913
    • Antennariidae, Tetrabrachiidae, Lophichthyidae - undifferentiated         frogfishes, & doublefin & straightback frogfishes      37 210000
    • Antennariidae - undifferentiated              37 210915
  • Aphyonidae
    • Barathronus algrahami    Nielsen, Pogonoski & Appleyard, 2019      [a gelatinous cuskeel]      37 228130
  • Apistidae
    • Apistops caloundra    (De Vis, 1886)      Shortfin Waspfish      37 287033
    • Apistops spp.              37 287906
    • Apistus carinatus    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      Longfin Waspfish      37 287011
    • Apistus spp.              37 287907
    • Cheroscorpaena tridactyla    Mees, 1964      Humpback Waspfish      37 287050
    • Cheroscorpaena spp.              37 287910
    • Apistidae - undifferentiated              37 287946
  • Aploactinidae
    • Acanthosphex leurynnis    (Jordan & Seale, 1905)      Wasp-spine Velvetfish      37 290017
    • Acanthosphex spp.              37 290901
    • Adventor elongatus    (Whitley, 1952)      Sandpaper Velvetfish      37 290004
    • Adventor spp.              37 290902
    • Aploactis aspera    (Richardson, 1844)      Dusky Velvetfish      37 290005
    • Aploactis spp.              37 290903
    • Aploactisoma milesii    (Richardson, 1850)      Southern Velvetfish      37 290001
    • Aploactisoma spp.              37 290904
    • Bathyaploactis curtisensis    Whitley, 1933      Port Curtis Mossback      37 290006
    • Bathyaploactis ornatissimus    Whitley, 1933      Ornate Velvetfish      37 290008
    • Bathyaploactis spp.              37 290905
    • Cocotropus altipinnis    Waite, 1903      Highfin Velvetfish      37 290021
    • Cocotropus larvatus    Poss & Allen, 1987      [a velvetfish]      37 290025
    • Cocotropus microps    Johnson, 2004      Patchwork Velvetfish      37 290016
    • Cocotropus sp. [in Allen, 1997]         thin velvetfish      37 290014
    • Cocotropus spp.              37 290906
    • Erisphex aniarus    (Thomson, 1967)      Darkfin Velvetfish      37 290002
    • Erisphex spp.              37 290907
    • Kanekonia leichhardti    Johnson, 2013      [a velvetfish]      37 290024
    • Kanekonia queenslandica    Whitley, 1952      Deep Velvetfish      37 290007
    • Kanekonia spp.              37 290908
    • Matsubarichthys inusitatus    Poss & Johnson, 1991      Rare Velvetfish      37 290013
    • Matsubarichthys spp.              37 290909
    • Neoaploactis tridorsalis    Eschmeyer & Allen, 1978      Threefin Velvetfish      37 290009
    • Neoaploactis spp.              37 290910
    • Paraploactis cf kagoshimensis         [a velvetfish]      37 290022
    • Paraploactis intonsa    Poss & Eschmeyer, 1978      Bearded Velvetfish      37 290010
    • Paraploactis pulvinus    Poss & Eschmeyer, 1978      Pillow Velvetfish      37 290003
    • Paraploactis trachyderma    Bleeker, 1865      Mossback Velvetfish      37 290011
    • Paraploactis spp.              37 290911
    • Peristrominous dolosus    Whitley, 1952      Deceitful Velvetfish      37 290012
    • Peristrominous spp.              37 290912
    • Pseudopataecus carnatobarbatus    Johnson, 2012      [a velvetfish]      37 290023
    • Pseudopataecus taenianotus    Johnson, 2004      Longfin Velvetfish      37 290015
    • Pseudopataecus spp.              37 290913
    • Xenaploactis cautes    Poss & Eschmeyer, 1980      Rough Velvetfish      37 290018
    • Xenaploactis spp.              37 290914
    • Aploactinidae - undifferentiated         velvetfishes      37 290000
  • Aplochitonidae
    • Lovettia sealii    (Johnston, 1883)      Tasmanian Whitebait      37 103002
    • Lovettia spp.              37 103901
    • Aplochitonidae - undifferentiated              37 103903
  • Aplodactylidae
    • Aplodactylus arctidens    Richardson, 1839      Marblefish      37 376001
    • Aplodactylus etheridgii    Ogilby, 1889      Notch-head Marblefish      37 376003
    • Aplodactylus lophodon    Günther, 1859      Rock Cale      37 376002
    • Aplodactylus westralis    Russell, 1987      Western Seacarp      37 376004
    • Aplodactylus spp.              37 376901
    • Aplodactylidae - undifferentiated         marblefishes      37 376000
  • Apogonidae
    • Apogon caudicinctus    Randall & Smith, 1988      [a cardinalfish]      37 327165
    • Apogon crassiceps    Garman, 1903      Ruby Cardinalfish      37 327051
    • Apogon doryssa    (Jordan & Seale, 1906)      Night Cardinalfish      37 327147
    • Apogon seminigracaudus    Greenfield, 2007      [a cardinalfish]      37 327179
    • Apogon semiornatus    Peters, 1876      Halfband Cardinalfish      37 327074
    • Apogon sp.         three-saddle cardinalfish      37 327045
    • Apogon sp. 1 [in Sainsbury et al, 1985]         single-banded cardinalfish      37 327025
    • Apogon talboti    Smith, 1961      Flame Cardinalfish      37 327076
    • Apogon unicolor    Döderlein, 1883      Big Red Cardinalfish      37 327153
    • Apogon spp.              37 327901
    • Apogonichthyoides atripes    (Ogilby, 1911)      bullseye cardinalfish      37 327129
    • Apogonichthyoides brevicaudatus    (Weber, 1909)      Manyband Cardinalfish      37 327005
    • Apogonichthyoides chrysurus    (Ogilby, 1889)      Golden Cardinalfish      37 327121
    • Apogonichthyoides melas    (Bleeker, 1848)      Black Cardinalfish      37 327133
    • Apogonichthyoides miniatus    Fraser, 2010      [a cardinalfish]      37 327168
    • Apogonichthyoides opercularis    (Macleay, 1878)      Pearlycheek Cardinalfish      37 327070
    • Apogonichthyoides timorensis    (Bleeker, 1854)      Timor Cardinalfish      37 327077
    • Apogonichthyoides umbratilis    Fraser & Allen, 2010      [a cardinalfish]      37 327166
    • Apogonichthyoides spp.              37 327902
    • Apogonichthys ocellatus    (Weber, 1913)      Ocellate Cardinalfish      37 327080
    • Apogonichthys perdix    Bleeker, 1854      Perdix Cardinalfish      37 327081
    • Apogonichthys spp.              37 327903
    • Archamia bleekeri    (Günther, 1859)      Gon's Cardinalfish      37 327157
    • Archamia spp.              37 327904
    • Cercamia eremia    (Allen, 1987)      Glassy Cardinalfish      37 327113
    • Cercamia spp.              37 327905
    • Cheilodipterus artus    Smith, 1961      Wolf Cardinalfish      37 327086
    • Cheilodipterus intermedius    Gon, 1993      Intermediate Cardinalfish      37 327138
    • Cheilodipterus isostigmus    (Schultz, 1940)      Toothy Cardinalfish      37 327155
    • Cheilodipterus macrodon    (Lacépède, 1802)      Tiger Cardinalfish      37 327089
    • Cheilodipterus parazonatus    Gon, 1993      Mimic Cardinalfish      37 327092
    • Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus    Cuvier, 1828      Fiveline Cardinalfish      37 327090
    • Cheilodipterus singapurensis    Bleeker, 1860      Singapore Cardinalfish      37 327091
    • Cheilodipterus spp.              37 327906
    • Fibramia lateralis    (Valenciennes, 1832)      Pinstripe Cardinalfish      37 327046
    • Fibramia thermalis    (Cuvier, 1829)      Sangi Cardinalfish      37 327073
    • Fibramia spp.              37 327938
    • Foa fo    Jordan & Seale, 1905      Samoan Cardinalfish      37 327095
    • Foa hyalina    (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912)      [a cardinalfish]      37 327185
    • Foa nivosa    Fraser & Randall, 2011      [a cardinalfish]      37 327171
    • Foa yamba    Fraser, 2014      [a cardinalfish]      37 327186
    • Foa spp.              37 327908
    • Fowleria aurita    (Valenciennes, 1831)      Crosseye Cardinalfish      37 327098
    • Fowleria isostigma    (Jordan & Seale 1906)      [a cardinalfish]      37 327170
    • Fowleria marmorata    (Alleyne & Macleay, 1877)      Ear Cardinalfish      37 327099
    • Fowleria vaiulae    (Jordan & Seale, 1906)      Dwarf Cardinalfish      37 327096
    • Fowleria variegata    (Valenciennes, 1832)      Variegated Cardinalfish      37 327101
    • Fowleria spp.              37 327909
    • Glossamia aprion    (Richardson, 1842)      Mouth Almighty      37 327102
    • Glossamia spp.              37 327910
    • Gymnapogon annona    (Whitley, 1936)      Naked Cardinalfish      37 327103
    • Gymnapogon philippinus    (Herre, 1939)      Philippine Cardinalfish      37 327145
    • Gymnapogon urospilotus    Lachner, 1953      Tailspot Cardinalfish      37 327104
    • Gymnapogon vanderbilti    (Fowler, 1938)      Vanderbilt's Cardinalfish      37 327139
    • Gymnapogon velum    Fraser, 2019      [a cardinalfish]      37 327191
    • Gymnapogon spp.              37 327911
    • Jaydia argyrogaster    (Weber, 1909)      Silvermouth Siphonfish      37 327024
    • Jaydia carinata    (Cuvier, 1828)      Keeled Cardinalfish      37 327027
    • Jaydia melanopus    (Weber, 1911)      Monster Cardinalfish      37 327016
    • Jaydia poecilopterus    (Cuvier, 1828)      Pearlyfin Cardinalfish      37 327026
    • Jaydia truncata    (Bleeker, 1854)      Flagfin Cardinalfish      37 327013
    • Jaydia spp.              37 327933
    • Lachneratus phasmaticus    Fraser & Struhsaker, 1991      [a cardinalfish]      37 327178
    • Lachneratus spp.              37 327930
    • Neamia articycla    Fraser & Allen, 2006      [a cardinalfish]      37 327161
    • Neamia octospina    Smith & Radcliffe, 1912      Eightspine Cardinalfish      37 327105
    • Neamia spp.              37 327913
    • Nectamia fusca    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)      Ghost Cardinalfish      37 327059
    • Nectamia luxuria    Fraser, 2008      [a cardinalfish]      37 327162
    • Nectamia savayensis    (Günther, 1872)      [a cardinalfish]      37 327163
    • Nectamia viria    Fraser, 2008      [a cardinalfish]      37 327164
    • Nectamia spp.              37 327914
    • Ostorhinchus angustatus    (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911)      Broadstripe Cardinalfish      37 327042
    • Ostorhinchus apogonoides    (Bleeker, 1856)      Plain Cardinalfish      37 327043
    • Ostorhinchus aterrimus    (Günther, 1867)      [a cardinalfish]      37 327188
    • Ostorhinchus atrogaster    (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912)      Blackbelly Cardinalfish      37 327044
    • Ostorhinchus aureus    (Lacépède, 1802)      Ringtail Cardinalfish      37 327020
    • Ostorhinchus bryx    (Fraser, 1998)      Offshore Cardinalfish      37 327160
    • Ostorhinchus capricornis    (Allen & Randall, 1993)      Capricorn Cardinalfish      37 327125
    • Ostorhinchus cavitensis    (Jordan & Seale, 1907)      Whiteline Cardinalfish      37 327028
    • Ostorhinchus chrysopomus    (Bleeker, 1854)      [a cardinalfish]      37 327167
    • Ostorhinchus chrysotaenia    (Bleeker, 1851)      Yellowlined Cardinalfish      37 327047
    • Ostorhinchus cladophilos    (Allen & Randall, 2002)      Shelter Cardinalfish      37 327146
    • Ostorhinchus compressus    (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911)      Blue-eye Cardinalfish      37 327049
    • Ostorhinchus cookii    (Macleay, 1881)      Cook's Cardinalfish      37 327050
    • Ostorhinchus cyanosoma    (Bleeker, 1853)      Orangelined Cardinalfish      37 327052
    • Ostorhinchus dispar    (Fraser & Randall, 1976)      [a cardinalfish]      37 327181
    • Ostorhinchus doederleini    (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)      Fourline Cardinalfish      37 327053
    • Ostorhinchus endekataenia    (Bleeker, 1852)      Candystripe Cardinalfish      37 327054
    • Ostorhinchus fasciatus    (White, 1790)      [a cardinalfish]      37 327158
    • Ostorhinchus flavus    (Allen & Randall, 1993)      Yellow Cardinalfish      37 327126
    • Ostorhinchus fleurieu    Lacépède, 1802      Bullseye Cardinalfish      37 327148
    • Ostorhinchus hartzfeldii    (Bleeker, 1852)      Silverlined Cardinalfish      37 327149
    • Ostorhinchus hoevenii    (Bleeker, 1854)      Frostfin Cardinalfish      37 327062
    • Ostorhinchus jenkinsi    (Evermann & Seale, 1907)      Spotnape Cardinalfish      37 327069
    • Ostorhinchus kiensis    (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)      Rifle Cardinalfish      37 327132
    • Ostorhinchus leptofasciatus    (Allen, 2001)      [a cardinalfish]      37 327182
    • Ostorhinchus limenus    (Randall & Hoese, 1988)      Sydney Cardinalfish      37 327066
    • Ostorhinchus monospilus    (Fraser, Randall & Allen, 2002)      Moluccan Cardinalfish      37 327067
    • Ostorhinchus neotes    (Allen, Kuiter & Randall, 1994)      Mini Cardinalfish      37 327150
    • Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus    (Lachner, 1953)      Blackstriped Cardinalfish      37 327068
    • Ostorhinchus norfolcensis    (Ogilby, 1888)      Norfolk Cardinalfish      37 327124
    • Ostorhinchus novemfasciatus    (Cuvier, 1828)      Nineline Cardinalfish      37 327019
    • Ostorhinchus ocellicaudus    (Allen, Randall & Kuiter, 1994)      [a cardinalfish]      37 327177
    • Ostorhinchus pallidofasciatus    (Allen, 1987)      Palestriped Cardinalfish      37 327071
    • Ostorhinchus properuptus    (Whitley, 1964)      Coral Cardinalfish      37 327072
    • Ostorhinchus rubrimacula    (Randall & Kulbicki, 1998)      Redspot Cardinalfish      37 327142
    • Ostorhinchus rueppellii    (Günther, 1859)      Western Gobbleguts      37 327040
    • Ostorhinchus sealei    (Fowler, 1918)      Cheekbar Cardinalfish      37 327131
    • Ostorhinchus selas    (Randall & Hayashi, 1990)      Meteor Cardinalfish      37 327152
    • Ostorhinchus semilineatus    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843)      Blacktip Cardinalfish      37 327004
    • Ostorhinchus septemstriatus    (Günther, 1880)      Sevenband Cardinalfish      37 327012
    • Ostorhinchus taeniophorus    (Regan, 1908)      Pearly-line Cardinalfish      37 327075
    • Ostorhinchus unitaeniatus    Allen, 1995      Singlestripe Cardinalfish      37 327135
    • Ostorhinchus victoriae    (Günther, 1859)      Western Striped Cardinalfish      37 327079
    • Ostorhinchus wassinki    (Bleeker, 1860)      Kupang Cardinalfish      37 327154
    • Ostorhinchus spp.              37 327931
    • Ozichthys albimaculosus    (Kailola, 1976)      Creamspotted Cardinalfish      37 327014
    • Ozichthys spp.              37 327935
    • Paxton concilians    Baldwin & Johnson, 1999      Paxton's Cardinalfish      37 327141
    • Paxton spp.              37 327915
    • Pristiapogon exostigma    (Jordan & Starks, 1906)      Oneline Cardinalfish      37 327056
    • Pristiapogon fraenatus    (Valenciennes, 1832)      Spinyeye Cardinalfish      37 327057
    • Pristiapogon kallopterus    (Bleeker, 1856)      Spinyhead Cardinalfish      37 327063
    • Pristiapogon taeniopterus    (Bennett, 1836)      [a cardinalfish]      37 327173
    • Pristiapogon spp.              37 327932
    • Pristicon rhodopterus    (Bleeker, 1852)      Twobar Cardinalfish      37 327151
    • Pristicon trimaculatus    (Cuvier, 1828)      Threespot Cardinalfish      37 327078
    • Pristicon spp.              37 327937
    • Pseudamia amblyuroptera    (Bleeker, 1856)      Whitejaw Cardinalfish      37 327106
    • Pseudamia gelatinosa    Smith, 1955      Gelatinous Cardinalfish      37 327107
    • Pseudamia hayashii    Randall, Lachner & Fraser, 1985      Hayashi's Cardinalfish      37 327108
    • Pseudamia nigra    Allen, 1992      Estuary Cardinalfish      37 327109
    • Pseudamia zonata    Randall, Lachner & Fraser, 1985      [a cardinalfish]      37 327183
    • Pseudamia spp.              37 327916
    • Pseudamiops gracilicauda    (Lachner, 1953)      Slendertail Cardinalfish      37 327110
    • Pseudamiops spp.              37 327917
    • Quinca mirifica    Mees, 1966      Sailfin Cardinalfish      37 327111
    • Quinca spp.              37 327918
    • Rhabdamia gracilis    (Bleeker, 1856)      Slender Cardinalfish      37 327022
    • Rhabdamia spilota    Allen & Kuiter, 1994      [a cardinalfish]      37 327190
    • Rhabdamia spp.              37 327919
    • Siphamia argentea    Lachner, 1953      [a cardinalfish]      37 327172
    • Siphamia cephalotes    (Castelnau, 1875)      Wood's Siphonfish      37 327032
    • Siphamia corallicola    Allen, 1993      [a cardinalfish]      37 327175
    • Siphamia cuneiceps    Whitley, 1941      Wedgehead Siphonfish      37 327115
    • Siphamia cyanophthalma    Gon & Allen, 2012      [a cardinalfish]      37 327176
    • Siphamia guttulata    (Alleyne & Macleay, 1877)      Speckled Siphonfish      37 327116
    • Siphamia jebbi    Allen, 1993      [a cardinalfish]      37 327174
    • Siphamia majimai    Matsubara & Iwai, 1958      Striped Siphonfish      37 327117
    • Siphamia roseigaster    (Ogilby, 1886)      Pinkbreast Siphonfish      37 327017
    • Siphamia tubifer    Weber, 1909      Urchin Cardinalfish      37 327021
    • Siphamia tubulata    (Weber, 1909)      Pipe Siphonfish      37 327118
    • Siphamia spp.              37 327921
    • Sphaeramia nematoptera    (Bleeker, 1856)      Pajama Cardinalfish      37 327119
    • Sphaeramia orbicularis    Cuvier, 1828      [a cardinalfish]      37 327184
    • Sphaeramia spp.              37 327922
    • Taeniamia fucata    (Cantor, 1849)      Painted Cardinalfish      37 327082
    • Taeniamia leai    (Waite, 1916)      Lea's Cardinalfish      37 327083
    • Taeniamia melasma    (Lachner & Taylor, 1960)      Blackspot Cardinalfish      37 327084
    • Taeniamia zosterophora    (Bleeker, 1856)      Girdled Cardinalfish      37 327085
    • Taeniamia spp.              37 327934
    • Verulux cypselurus    (Weber, 1909)      Schooling Cardinalfish      37 327112
    • Verulux solcomaculata    Yoshida & Motomura, 2016      [a cardinalfish]      37 327189
    • Verulux spp.              37 327939
    • Vincentia badia    Allen, 1987      Scarlet Cardinalfish      37 327120
    • Vincentia conspersa    (Klunzinger, 1872)      Southern Cardinalfish      37 327033
    • Vincentia macrocauda    Allen, 1987      Smooth Cardinalfish      37 327122
    • Vincentia novaehollandiae    (Valenciennes, 1832)      Eastern Gobbleguts      37 327034
    • Vincentia punctata    (Klunzinger, 1880)      Orange Cardinalfish      37 327123
    • Vincentia spp.              37 327924
    • Yarica hyalosoma    (Bleeker, 1852)      Mangrove Cardinalfish      37 327039
    • Yarica spp.              37 327936
    • Zapogon evermanni    (Jordan & Snyder, 1904)      Cave Cardinalfish      37 327055
    • Zapogon spp.              37 327940
    • Zoramia gilberti    (Jordan & Seale, 1905)      Gilbert's Cardinalfish      37 327143
    • Zoramia leptacantha    (Bleeker, 1856)      Longspine Cardinalfish      37 327065
    • Zoramia perlita    (Fraser & Lachner, 1985)      Pearly Cardinalfish      37 327144
    • Zoramia viridiventer    Greenfield, Langston & Randall, 2005      Fragile Cardinalfish      37 327058
    • Zoramia spp.              37 327925
    • Apogonidae - undifferentiated              37 327926
  • Argentinidae
    • Argentina australiae    Cohen, 1958      Silverside      37 097001
    • Argentina spp.              37 097901
    • Glossanodon australis    Kobyliansky, 1998      Southern Herring Smelt      37 097003
    • Glossanodon elongatus    Kobyliansky, 1998      [a herring smelt]      37 097007
    • Glossanodon pseudolineatus    Kobyliansky, 1998      Saddled Herring Smelt      37 097005
    • Glossanodon sp. A [of Williams et al 1996]         [a herring smelt]      37 097506
    • Glossanodon spp.              37 097902
    • Argentinidae - undifferentiated              37 097905
    • Argentinidae, Microstomatidae - undifferentiated         herring smelts and microstomatids      37 097000
  • Ariidae
    • Amissidens hainesi    (Kailola, 2000)      Ridged Catfish      37 188004
    • Amissidens spp.              37 188902
    • Arius spp.         catfish      37 188901
    • Cinetodus froggatti    (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886)      Smallmouth Catfish      37 188014
    • Cinetodus spp.              37 188903
    • Hemiarius dioctes    (Kailola, 2000)      Warrior Catfish      37 188016
    • Hemiarius insidiator    (Kailola, 2000)      Flat Catfish      37 188017
    • Hemiarius spp.              37 188904
    • Hexanematichthys mastersi    (Ogilby, 1898)      Masters' Catfish      37 188007
    • Hexanematichthys spp.              37 188905
    • Nemapteryx armiger    (De Vis, 1884)      Copper Catfish      37 188011
    • Nemapteryx spp.              37 188906
    • Neoarius berneyi    (Whitley, 1941)      Highfin Catfish      37 188012
    • Neoarius graeffei    (Kner & Steindachner, 1867)      Blue Catfish      37 188005
    • Neoarius leptaspis    (Bleeker, 1862)      Boofhead Catfish      37 188006
    • Neoarius midgleyi    (Kailola & Pierce, 1988)      Silver Cobbler      37 188010
    • Neoarius paucus    (Kailola, 2000)      Shovelnose Catfish      37 188015
    • Neoarius pectoralis    (Kailola, 2000)      Sawspine Catfish      37 188018
    • Neoarius spp.              37 188907
    • Netuma bilineata    (Valenciennes, 1840)      Two-line Sea Catfish      37 188002
    • Netuma proxima    (Ogilby, 1898)      Arafura Catfish      37 188008
    • Netuma thalassina    (Rüppell, 1837)      Giant Sea Catfish      37 188001
    • Netuma spp.              37 188908
    • Plicofollis argyropleuron    (Valenciennes, 1840)      Longsnout Catfish      37 188003
    • Plicofollis nella    (Valenciennes, 1840)      Shieldhead Catfish      37 188013
    • Plicofollis spp.              37 188909
    • Ariidae - undifferentiated         forktail catfishes      37 188000
  • Ariommatidae
    • Ariomma indicum    (Day, 1870)      Indian Driftfish      37 447007
    • Ariomma luridum    Jordan & Snyder, 1904      Slope Driftfish      37 447003
    • Ariomma spp.         butterfish      37 447900
    • Ariommatidae - undifferentiated         eyebrow fishes      37 447000
  • Arripidae
    • Arripis georgianus    (Valenciennes, 1831)      Australian Herring      37 344001
    • Arripis trutta    (Forster, 1801)      Eastern Australian Salmon      37 344002
    • Arripis truttaceus    (Cuvier, 1829)      Western Australian Salmon      37 344004
    • Arripis xylabion    Paulin, 1993      Giant Kahawai      37 344005
    • Arripis spp.              37 344901
    • Arripis trutta & Arripis truttaceus         Australian salmon      37 344900
    • Arripidae - undifferentiated         Australian salmons      37 344000
  • Artedidraconidae
    • Artedidraco glareobarbatus    Eastman & Eakin, 1999      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405750
    • Artedidraco loennbergi    Roule, 1913      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405751
    • Artedidraco orianae    Regan, 1914      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405752
    • Artedidraco shackletoni    Waite, 1911      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405753
    • Artedidraco skottsbergi    Lönnberg, 1905      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405754
    • Artedidraco spp.              37 405901
    • Dolloidraco longedorsalis    Roule, 1913      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405755
    • Dolloidraco spp.              37 405902
    • Harpagifer spinosus    Hureau, Louis, Tomo, & Ozouf, 1980      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405012
    • Histiodraco velifer    (Regan, 1914)      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405756
    • Histiodraco spp.              37 405903
    • Pogonophryne albipinna    Eakin, 1981      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405757
    • Pogonophryne barsukovi    Andriashev, 1967      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405758
    • Pogonophryne cerebropogon    Eakin & Eastman, 1998      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405759
    • Pogonophryne eakini    Balushkin, 1999      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405002
    • Pogonophryne favosa    Balushkin & Korolkova, 2013      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405003
    • Pogonophryne immaculata    Eakin, 1981      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405760
    • Pogonophryne lanceobarbata    Eakin, 1987      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405761
    • Pogonophryne macropogon    Eakin, 1981      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405762
    • Pogonophryne marmorata    Norman, 1938      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405763
    • Pogonophryne mentella    Andriashev, 1967      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405764
    • Pogonophryne minor    Balushkin & Spodareva, 2013      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405001
    • Pogonophryne permitini    Andriashev, 1967      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405765
    • Pogonophryne scotti    Regan, 1914      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405766
    • Pogonophryne stewarti    Eakin, Eastman & Near, 2009      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405004
    • Pogonophryne ventrimaculata    Eakin, 1987      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405767
    • Pogonophryne spp.              37 405904
    • Artedidraconidae - undifferentiated         [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405906
  • Astronesthidae
    • Astronesthes bilobatus    Parin & Borodulina, 1996      Twinlobe Snaggletooth      37 108001
    • Astronesthes boulengeri    Gilchrist, 1902      Boulenger's Snaggletooth      37 108003
    • Astronesthes exsul    Parin & Borodulina, 2002      Exile Snaggletooth      37 108018
    • Astronesthes ijimai    Tanaka, 1908      Ijima's Snaggletooth      37 108015
    • Astronesthes illuminatus    Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999      [a snaggletooth]      37 108801
    • Astronesthes indicus    Brauer, 1902      Black Snaggletooth      37 108017
    • Astronesthes indopacificus    Parin & Borodulina, 1997      Indo-Pacific Snaggletooth      37 108004
    • Astronesthes kreffti    Gibbs & McKinney, 1988      Krefft's Snaggletooth      37 108019
    • Astronesthes lucifer    Gilbert, 1905      Pacific Snaggletooth      37 108005
    • Astronesthes lupina    Whitley, 1941      Little Wolf      37 108006
    • Astronesthes niger    Richardson, 1845      [a snaggletooth]      37 108002
    • Astronesthes psychrolutes    (Gibbs & Weitzman, 1965)      Temperate Snaggletooth      37 108008
    • Astronesthes splendidus    Brauer, 1902      Splendid Snaggletooth      37 108020
    • Astronesthes trifibulatus    Gibbs, Amaoka & Haruta, 1984      Triplethread Snaggletooth      37 108009
    • Astronesthes spp.              37 108901
    • Borostomias antarcticus    (Lönnberg, 1905)      Antarctic Snaggletooth      37 108010
    • Borostomias mononema    (Regan & Trewavas, 1929)      Sickle Snaggletooth      37 108011
    • Borostomias spp.              37 108902
    • Eupogonesthes xenicus    Parin & Borodulina, 1993      Exotic Snaggletooth      37 108016
    • Eupogonesthes spp.              37 108903
    • Heterophotus ophistoma    Regan & Trewavas, 1929      Wingfin Snaggletooth      37 108012
    • Heterophotus spp.              37 108904
    • Neonesthes capensis    (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924)      Cape Snaggletooth      37 108013
    • Neonesthes microcephalus    Norman, 1930      Smallhead Snaggletooth      37 108014
    • Neonesthes spp.              37 108905
    • Rhadinesthes decimus    (Zugmayer, 1911)      [a snaggletooth]      37 108021
    • Rhadinesthes spp.              37 108906
    • Astronesthidae - undifferentiated         snaggletooths      37 108000
  • Ateleopodidae
    • Ateleopus japonicus    Bleeker, 1853      Pacific Jellynose Fish      37 136001
    • Ateleopus spp.              37 136901
    • Ateleopodidae - undifferentiated         jellynose fishes      37 136000
  • Atherinidae
    • Atherinason hepsetoides    (Richardson, 1843)      Smallscale Hardyhead      37 246004
    • Atherinason spp.              37 246901
    • Atherinomorus capricornensis    (Woodland, 1961)      Capricorn Hardyhead      37 246008
    • Atherinomorus endrachtensis    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)      Endracht Hardyhead      37 246005
    • Atherinomorus lacunosus    (Forster, 1801)      Slender Hardyhead      37 246009
    • Atherinomorus vaigiensis    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)      Common Hardyhead      37 246007
    • Atherinomorus spp.              37 246902
    • Atherinosoma elongata    (Klunzinger, 1879)      Elongate Hardyhead      37 246010
    • Atherinosoma microstoma    (Günther, 1861)      Smallmouth Hardyhead      37 246001
    • Atherinosoma spp.              37 246903
    • Atherion elymus    Jordan & Starks, 1901      Pickleface Hardyhead      37 246012
    • Atherion maccullochi    Jordan & Hubbs, 1919      McCulloch's Hardyhead      37 246013
    • Atherion spp.              37 246904
    • Craterocephalus amniculus    Crowley & Ivantsoff, 1990      Darling Hardyhead      37 246014
    • Craterocephalus capreoli    Rendahl, 1922      North-West Hardyhead      37 246015
    • Craterocephalus centralis    Crowley & Ivantsoff, 1990      Finke Hardyhead      37 246016
    • Craterocephalus cuneiceps    Whitley, 1944      Deep Hardyhead      37 246017
    • Craterocephalus dalhousiensis    Ivantsoff & Glover, 1974      Dalhousie Hardyhead      37 246018
    • Craterocephalus eyresii    (Steindachner, 1883)      Lake Eyre Hardyhead      37 246019
    • Craterocephalus fluviatilis    McCulloch, 1912      Murray Hardyhead      37 246020
    • Craterocephalus fulvus    Ivantsoff, Crowley & Allen, 1987      Unspecked Hardyhead      37 246028
    • Craterocephalus gloveri    Crowley & Ivantsoff, 1990      Glover's Hardyhead      37 246031
    • Craterocephalus helenae    Ivantsoff, Crowley & Allen, 1987      Drysdale Hardyhead      37 246021
    • Craterocephalus honoriae    (Ogilby, 1912)      Estuarine Hardyhead      37 246022
    • Craterocephalus lentiginosus    Ivantsoff, Crowley & Allen, 1987      Freckled Hardyhead      37 246023
    • Craterocephalus marianae    Ivantsoff, Crowley & Allen, 1987      Mariana's Hardyhead      37 246024
    • Craterocephalus marjoriae    Whitley, 1948      Marjorie's Hardyhead      37 246025
    • Craterocephalus mugiloides    (McCulloch, 1912)      Spotted Hardyhead      37 246026
    • Craterocephalus munroi    Crowley & Ivantsoff, 1988      Munro's Hardyhead      37 246040
    • Craterocephalus pauciradiatus    (Günther, 1861)      Few-ray Hardyhead      37 246027
    • Craterocephalus stercusmuscarum    (Günther, 1867)      Flyspecked Hardyhead      37 246029
    • Craterocephalus stramineus    (Whitley, 1950)      Blackmast      37 246030
    • Craterocephalus spp.              37 246905
    • Hypoatherina barnesi    Schultz, 1953      Barnes' Hardyhead      37 246033
    • Hypoatherina ovalaua    (Herre, 1935)      Fijian Hardyhead      37 246039
    • Hypoatherina temminckii    (Bleeker, 1853)      Samoan Hardyhead      37 246034
    • Hypoatherina tropicalis    (Whitley, 1948)      Tropical Hardyhead      37 246035
    • Hypoatherina spp.              37 246907
    • Kestratherina brevirostris    Pavlov, Ivantsoff, Last & Crowley, 1988      Shortsnout Hardyhead      37 246036
    • Kestratherina esox    (Klunzinger, 1872)      Pikehead Hardyhead      37 246003
    • Kestratherina spp.              37 246908
    • Leptatherina presbyteroides    (Richardson, 1843)      Silver Fish      37 246002
    • Leptatherina wallacei    (Prince, Ivantsoff & Potter, 1982)      Western Hardyhead      37 246011
    • Leptatherina spp.              37 246909
    • Stenatherina panatela    (Jordan & Richardson, 1908)      Panatela Hardyhead      37 246038
    • Stenatherina spp.              37 246910
    • Atherinidae - undifferentiated              37 246911
    • Atherinidae, Dentatherinidae - undifferentiated         hardyheads & tusked silversides      37 246000
  • Aulopidae
    • Hime curtirostris    (Thomson, 1967)      Shortsnout Threadsail      37 117003
    • Hime diactithrix    Prokofiev, 2008      [a threadsail]      37 117002
    • Hime pyrhistion    Gomon, Struthers & Stewart, 2013      Japanese Threadsail      37 117005
    • Hime spp.              37 117902
    • Latropiscis purpurissatus    (Richardson, 1843)      Sergeant Baker      37 117001
    • Latropiscis spp.         [a threadsail]      37 117904
    • Leptaulopus damasi    (Tanaka, 1915)      [a threadsail]      37 117004
    • Leptaulopus erythrozonatus    Gomon, Struthers & Stewart, 2013      [a threadsail]      37 117006
    • Leptaulopus spp.         [a threadsail]      37 117903
    • Aulopidae - undifferentiated         threadsails      37 117000
  • Aulostomidae
    • Aulostomus chinensis    (Linnaeus, 1766)      Trumpetfish      37 277001
    • Aulostomus spp.              37 277901
    • Aulostomidae - undifferentiated         trumpetfishes      37 277000
  • Balistidae
    • Abalistes filamentosus    Matsuura & Yoshino, 2004      Hairfin Triggerfish      37 465089
    • Abalistes stellatus    (Anonymous, 1798)      Starry Triggerfish      37 465011
    • Abalistes spp.              37 465904
    • Balistapus undulatus    (Park, 1797)      Orangestripe Triggerfish      37 465047
    • Balistapus spp.              37 465910
    • Balistes punctatus    Gmelin, 1789      Bluespotted triggerfish      37 465750
    • Balistes spp.              37 465911
    • Balistoides conspicillum    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      Clown Triggerfish      37 465031
    • Balistoides viridescens    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      Titan Triggerfish      37 465048
    • Balistoides spp.              37 465912
    • Canthidermis maculatus    (Bloch, 1786)      Whitespotted Triggerfish      37 465086
    • Canthidermis spp.              37 465916
    • Melichthys indicus    Randall & Klausewitz, 1973      [a triggerfish]      37 465091
    • Melichthys niger    (Bloch, 1786)      Black Triggerfish      37 465081
    • Melichthys vidua    (Richardson, 1845)      Pinktail Triggerfish      37 465058
    • Melichthys spp.              37 465920
    • Odonus niger    (Rüppell, 1836)      Redtooth Triggerfish      37 465061
    • Odonus spp.              37 465923
    • Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus    (Rüppell, 1829)      Yellowmargin Triggerfish      37 465071
    • Pseudobalistes fuscus    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      Yellowspotted Triggerfish      37 465027
    • Pseudobalistes spp.              37 465929
    • Rhinecanthus aculeatus    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Hawaiian Triggerfish      37 465028
    • Rhinecanthus lunula    Randall & Steene, 1983      Halfmoon Triggerfish      37 465072
    • Rhinecanthus rectangulus    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      Wedgetail Triggerfish      37 465073
    • Rhinecanthus verrucosus    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Blackpatch Triggerfish      37 465074
    • Rhinecanthus spp.              37 465931
    • Sufflamen bursa    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      Pallid Triggerfish      37 465078
    • Sufflamen chrysopterum    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      Eye-stripe Triggerfish      37 465079
    • Sufflamen fraenatum    (Latreille, 1804)      Bridled Triggerfish      37 465014
    • Sufflamen spp.              37 465935
    • Xanthichthys auromarginatus    (Bennett, 1832)      Gilded Triggerfish      37 465080
    • Xanthichthys caeruleolineatus    Randall, Matsuura & Zama, 1978      Blueline Triggerfish      37 465087
    • Xanthichthys lineopunctatus    (Hollard, 1854)      Lined Triggerfish      37 465016
    • Xanthichthys spp.              37 465937
    • Xenobalistes tumidipectoris    Matsuura, 1981      Wingkeel Triggerfish      37 465088
    • Xenobalistes spp.              37 465938
    • Balistidae - undifferentiated         brown lined trigger fish      37 465900
  • Banjosidae
    • Banjos aculeatus    Matsunuma & Motomura, 2017      [a banjofish]      37 322002
    • Banjos banjos brevispinis    Matsunuma & Motomura, 2017      Banjofish      37 322001
    • Banjos peregrinus    Matsunuma & Motomura, 2017      [a banjofish]      37 322003
    • Banjos spp.              37 322901
    • Banjosidae - undifferentiated         banjofishes      37 322000
  • Barbourisiidae
    • Barbourisia rufa    Parr, 1945      Redvelvet Whalefish      37 134001
    • Barbourisia spp.              37 134901
    • Barbourisiidae - undifferentiated         velvet whalefishes      37 134000
  • Bathyclupeidae
    • Bathyclupea sp. A [in Williams et al, 1996]         [a deepsea herring]      37 358002
    • Bathyclupea spp.              37 358901
    • Neobathyclupea elongata    (Trunov, 1975)      [a deepsea herring]      37 358003
    • Neobathyclupea gracilis    (Fowler, 1938)      Slender Deepsea Herring      37 358001
    • Neobathyclupea malayana    (Weber, 1913)      [a deepsea herring]      37 358004
    • Neobathyclupea spp.         [a deepsea herring]      37 358902
    • Bathyclupeidae - undifferentiated         deepsea herrings      37 358000
  • Bathydraconidae
    • Acanthodraco dewitti    Skóra, 1995      [an Antarctic dragonfish]      37 406750
    • Acanthodraco spp.              37 406901
    • Akarotaxis nudiceps    (Waite, 1916)      [an Antarctic dragonfish]      37 406751
    • Akarotaxis spp.              37 406902
    • Bathydraco macrolepis    Boulenger, 1907      [an Antarctic dragonfish]      37 406752
    • Bathydraco marri    Norman, 1938      [an Antarctic dragonfish]      37 406753
    • Bathydraco scotiae    Dollo, 1906      [an Antarctic dragonfish]      37 406754
    • Bathydraco spp.              37 406903
    • Cygnodraco mawsoni    Waite, 1916      [an Antarctic dragonfish]      37 406755
    • Cygnodraco spp.              37 406904
    • Gerlachea australis    Dollo, 1900      [an Antarctic dragonfish]      37 406756
    • Gerlachea spp.              37 406905
    • Gymnodraco acuticeps    Boulenger, 1902      [an Antarctic dragonfish]      37 406757
    • Gymnodraco spp.              37 406906
    • Prionodraco evansii    Regan, 1914      [an Antarctic dragonfish]      37 406758
    • Prionodraco spp.              37 406907
    • Racovitzia glacialis    Dollo, 1900      [an Antarctic dragonfish]      37 406759
    • Racovitzia spp.              37 406908
    • Vomeridens infuscipinnis    (DeWitt, 1964)      [an Antarctic dragonfish]      37 406760
    • Vomeridens spp.              37 406909
    • Bathydraconidae - undifferentiated         Antarctic dragonfishes      37 406000
  • Bathygadidae
    • Bathygadus cottoides    Günther, 1878      Codhead Rat Tail      37 232030
    • Bathygadus furvescens    Alcock, 1894      Blackfin Rat Tail      37 232098
    • Bathygadus spongiceps    Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920      Spongy Rat Tail      37 232077
    • Bathygadus spp.              37 232904
    • Gadomus aoteanus    McCann & McKnight, 1980      Filamentous Rat Tail      37 232119
    • Gadomus introniger    Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920      Blackmouth Rat Tail      37 232120
    • Gadomus pepperi    Iwamoto & Williams, 1999      Blacktongue Rat Tail      37 232079
    • Gadomus sp. cf colletti         [a rat-tail]      37 232078
    • Gadomus spp.              37 232908
    • Bathygadidae - undifferentiated              37 232930
  • Bathylagidae
    • Bathylagichthys australis    Kobyliansky, 1990      Southern Deepsea Smelt      37 098003
    • Bathylagichthys greyae    (Cohen, 1958)      Grey's Deepsea Smelt      37 098004
    • Bathylagichthys kobylianskyi    Gon & Stewart, 2014      [a deepsea smelt]      37 098010
    • Bathylagichthys longipinnis    (Kobyliansky, 1985)      [a deepsea smelt]      37 098009
    • Bathylagichthys problematicus    (Lloris & Rucabado, 1985)      [a herring smelt]      37 098008
    • Bathylagichthys spp.              37 098901
    • Bathylagoides argyrogaster    (Norman, 1930)      Silver Deepsea Smelt      37 098001
    • Bathylagoides spp.              37 098902
    • Bathylagus antarcticus    Günther, 1878      Antarctic Deepsea Smelt      37 098002
    • Bathylagus niger    Kobyliansky, 2006      [a deepsea smelt]      37 098011
    • Bathylagus spp.              37 098903
    • Dolicholagus longirostris    (Maul, 1948)      Longsnout Deepsea Smelt      37 098007
    • Dolicholagus spp.              37 098904
    • Lipolagus ochotensis    (Schmidt, 1938)      Fatty Deepsea Smelt      37 098006
    • Lipolagus spp.              37 098905
    • Melanolagus bericoides    (Borodin, 1929)      Bigscale Deepsea Smelt      37 098005
    • Melanolagus spp.              37 098906
    • Bathylagidae - undifferentiated         deepsea smelts      37 098000
  • Bathysauridae
    • Bathysaurus ferox    Günther, 1878      Deepsea Lizardfish      37 118019
    • Bathysaurus mollis    Günther, 1878      [a deepsea lizardfish]      37 118031
    • Bathysaurus spp.              37 118902
    • Saurida filamentosa    Ogilby, 1910      [a deepsea lizardfish]      37 118032
    • Bathysauridae - undifferentiated              37 118905
  • Bathysauroididae
    • Bathysauroides gigas    (Kamohara, 1952)      Pale Deepsea Lizardfish      37 120007
    • Bathysauroides spp.              37 120901
    • Bathysauroididae - undifferentiated              37 120908
  • Bathysauropsidae
    • Bathysauropsis gracilis    (Günther, 1878)      Black Deepsea Lizardfish      37 120018
    • Bathysauropsis spp.              37 120902
    • Bathysauropsidae - undifferentiated              37 120909
  • Batrachoididae
    • Batrachomoeus dahli    (Rendahl, 1922)      Dahl's Frogfish      37 205007
    • Batrachomoeus dubius    (White, 1790)      Eastern Frogfish      37 205008
    • Batrachomoeus occidentalis    Hutchins, 1976      Western Frogfish      37 205001
    • Batrachomoeus rubricephalus    Hutchins, 1976      Pinkhead Frogfish      37 205009
    • Batrachomoeus sp. [in Sainsbury et al, 1985]         [a frogfish]      37 205004
    • Batrachomoeus trispinosus    (Günther, 1861)      Threespine Frogfish      37 205003
    • Batrachomoeus spp.              37 205901
    • Halophryne diemensis    (Lesueur, 1824)      Banded Frogfish      37 205002
    • Halophryne ocellatus    Hutchins, 1974      Ocellate Frogfish      37 205005
    • Halophryne queenslandiae    (De Vis, 1882)      Sculptured Frogfish      37 205006
    • Halophryne spp.              37 205902
    • Porichthys notatus    Girard, 1854      [a frogfish]      37 205010
    • Porichthys spp.              37 205903
    • Batrachoididae - undifferentiated         frogfishes      37 205000
  • Belonidae
    • Ablennes hians    (Valenciennes, 1846)      Barred Longtom      37 235001
    • Ablennes spp.              37 235901
    • Platybelone argalus    (Lesueur, 1821)      Flat-tail Longtom      37 235008
    • Platybelone spp.              37 235902
    • Strongylura incisa    (Valenciennes, 1846)      Reef Longtom      37 235007
    • Strongylura krefftii    (Günther, 1866)      Freshwater Longtom      37 235009
    • Strongylura leiura    (Bleeker, 1851)      Slender Longtom      37 235003
    • Strongylura strongylura    (van Hasselt, 1823)      Blackspot Longtom      37 235004
    • Strongylura urvillii    (Valenciennes, 1846)      Urville's Longtom      37 235010
    • Strongylura spp.              37 235903
    • Tylosurus acus    (Lacépède, 1803)      Keeljaw Longtom      37 235011
    • Tylosurus crocodilus    (Péron & Lesueur, 1821)      Crocodile Longtom      37 235005
    • Tylosurus gavialoides    (Castelnau, 1873)      Stout Longtom      37 235002
    • Tylosurus punctulatus    (Günther, 1872)      Spongyjaw Longtom      37 235006
    • Tylosurus spp.              37 235904
    • Belonidae - undifferentiated         longtoms      37 235000
  • Berycidae
    • Beryx decadactylus    Cuvier, 1829      Imperador      37 258001
    • Beryx splendens    Lowe, 1834      Alfonsino      37 258002
    • Beryx spp.              37 258901
    • Centroberyx affinis    (Günther, 1859)      Redfish      37 258003
    • Centroberyx australis    Shimizu & Hutchins, 1987      Yelloweye Redfish      37 258006
    • Centroberyx gerrardi    (Günther, 1887)      Bight Redfish      37 258004
    • Centroberyx lineatus    (Cuvier, 1829)      Swallowtail      37 258005
    • Centroberyx sp. [in Hutchins & Swainston, 1986]         smalleye redfish      37 258007
    • Centroberyx spp.              37 258902
    • Berycidae - undifferentiated         alfonsinos      37 258000
  • Blenniidae
    • Alticus saliens    (Lacépède, 1800)      [a blenny]      37 408100
    • Alticus spp.         [a blenny]      37 408926
    • Andamia reyi    (Sauvage, 1880)      [a blenny]      37 408101
    • Andamia spp.         [a blenny]      37 408927
    • Aspidontus dussumieri    (Valenciennes, 1836)      Lance Blenny      37 408007
    • Aspidontus taeniatus    Quoy & Gaimard, 1834      False Cleanerfish      37 408008
    • Aspidontus spp.              37 408901
    • Atrosalarias fuscus    (Rüppell, 1835)      Dusky Blenny      37 408009
    • Atrosalarias spp.              37 408902
    • Blenniella bilitonensis    (Bleeker, 1858)      Biliton Rockskipper      37 408088
    • Blenniella chrysospilos    (Bleeker, 1857)      Redspotted Rockskipper      37 408042
    • Blenniella cyanostigma    (Bleeker, 1849)      [a blenny]      37 408102
    • Blenniella paula    (Bryan & Herre, 1903)      Bluedash Rockskipper      37 408048
    • Blenniella periophthalmus    (Valenciennes, 1836)      Bluestreaked Rockskipper      37 408049
    • Blenniella spp.              37 408903
    • Cirripectes alboapicalis    (Ogilby, 1899)      Whitedotted Blenny      37 408010
    • Cirripectes alleni    Williams, 1993      Kimberley Blenny      37 408095
    • Cirripectes castaneus    (Valenciennes, 1836)      Chestnut Blenny      37 408011
    • Cirripectes chelomatus    Williams & Maugé, 1983      Lady Musgrave Blenny      37 408012
    • Cirripectes filamentosus    (Alleyne & Macleay, 1877)      Filamentous Blenny      37 408013
    • Cirripectes gilberti    Williams, 1988      [a blenny]      37 408103
    • Cirripectes hutchinsi    Williams, 1988      Hutchins' Blenny      37 408014
    • Cirripectes polyzona    (Bleeker, 1868)      Barred Blenny      37 408015
    • Cirripectes quagga    (Fowler & Ball, 1924)      Zebra Blenny      37 408016
    • Cirripectes stigmaticus    Strasburg & Schultz, 1953      Redstreaked Blenny      37 408017
    • Cirripectes spp.              37 408904
    • Cirrisalarias bunares    Springer, 1976      [a blenny]      37 408104
    • Cirrisalarias spp.         [a blenny]      37 408928
    • Crossosalarias macrospilus    Smith-Vaniz & Springer, 1971      Triplespot Blenny      37 408018
    • Crossosalarias spp.              37 408905
    • Ecsenius aequalis    Springer, 1988      Fourline Combtooth Blenny      37 408019
    • Ecsenius alleni    Springer, 1988      Allen's Combtooth Blenny      37 408020
    • Ecsenius australianus    Springer, 1988      Australian Combtooth Blenny      37 408021
    • Ecsenius bicolor    (Day, 1888)      Bicolor Combtooth Blenny      37 408022
    • Ecsenius fourmanoiri    Springer, 1972      Blackstriped Combtooth Blenny      37 408023
    • Ecsenius lineatus    Klausewitz, 1962      Lined Combtooth Blenny      37 408025
    • Ecsenius lividanalis    Chapman & Schultz, 1952      Blackass Combtooth Blenny      37 408026
    • Ecsenius mandibularis    McCulloch, 1923      Queensland Combtooth Blenny      37 408027
    • Ecsenius midas    Starck, 1969      Midas Combtooth Blenny      37 408028
    • Ecsenius namiyei    (Jordan & Evermann, 1902)      Namiye's Combtooth Blenny      37 408093
    • Ecsenius oculatus    Springer, 1988      Ocular Combtooth Blenny      37 408029
    • Ecsenius schroederi    McKinney & Springer, 1976      Schroeder's Combtooth Blenny      37 408030
    • Ecsenius stictus    Springer, 1988      Smallspotted Combtooth Blenny      37 408031
    • Ecsenius tigris    Springer, 1988      Tiger Combtooth Blenny      37 408032
    • Ecsenius trilineatus    Springer, 1972      Whitespotted Combtooth Blenny      37 408089
    • Ecsenius yaeyamaensis    (Aoyagi, 1954)      Palespotted Combtooth Blenny      37 408033
    • Ecsenius spp.              37 408906
    • Enchelyurus ater    (Günther, 1877)      Black Blenny      37 408086
    • Enchelyurus kraussii    (Klunzinger, 1871)      Krauss' Blenny      37 408035
    • Enchelyurus spp.              37 408907
    • Entomacrodus caudofasciatus    (Regan, 1909)      [a blenny]      37 408105
    • Entomacrodus decussatus    (Bleeker, 1858)      Wavyline Rockskipper      37 408036
    • Entomacrodus epalzeocheilos    (Bleeker, 1859)      [a blenny]      37 408106
    • Entomacrodus niuafoouensis    (Fowler, 1932)      [a blenny]      37 408107
    • Entomacrodus striatus    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1836)      Blackspotted Rockskipper      37 408037
    • Entomacrodus thalassinus    (Jordan & Seale, 1906)      Twinspot Rockskipper      37 408038
    • Entomacrodus vermiculatus    (Valenciennes, 1836)      [a blenny]      37 408108
    • Entomacrodus spp.              37 408908
    • Exallias brevis    (Kner, 1868)      Leopard Blenny      37 408039
    • Exallias spp.              37 408909
    • Glyptoparus delicatulus    Smith, 1959      Delicate Blenny      37 408040
    • Glyptoparus spp.              37 408910
    • Istiblennius bellus    (Günther, 1861)      [a blenny]      37 408109
    • Istiblennius dussumieri    (Valenciennes, 1836)      Dussumier's Rockskipper      37 408044
    • Istiblennius edentulus    (Schneider & Forster, 1801)      Rippled Rockskipper      37 408043
    • Istiblennius lineatus    (Valenciennes, 1836)      Lined Rockskipper      37 408045
    • Istiblennius meleagris    (Valenciennes, 1836)      Peacock Rockskipper      37 408046
    • Istiblennius spp.              37 408911
    • Laiphognathus multimaculatus    Smith, 1955      Manyspot Blenny      37 408050
    • Laiphognathus spp.              37 408912
    • Meiacanthus atrodorsalis    (Günther, 1877)      Eyelash Fangblenny      37 408051
    • Meiacanthus ditrema    Smith-Vaniz, 1976      Schooling Fangblenny      37 408052
    • Meiacanthus grammistes    (Valenciennes, 1836)      Linespot Fangblenny      37 408005
    • Meiacanthus lineatus    (De Vis, 1884)      Lined Fangblenny      37 408053
    • Meiacanthus luteus    Smith-Vaniz, 1987      Yellow Fangblenny      37 408054
    • Meiacanthus naevius    Smith-Vaniz, 1987      Birthmark Fangblenny      37 408055
    • Meiacanthus phaeus    Smith-Vaniz, 1976      Twilight Fangblenny      37 408096
    • Meiacanthus reticulatus    Smith-Vaniz, 1976      Reticulate Fangblenny      37 408097
    • Meiacanthus spp.              37 408913
    • Mimoblennius atrocinctus    (Regan, 1909)      Mimic Blenny      37 408056
    • Mimoblennius spp.              37 408914
    • Nannosalarias nativitatis    (Regan, 1909)      Throatspot Blenny      37 408057
    • Nannosalarias spp.              37 408915
    • Omobranchus anolius    (Valenciennes, 1836)      Oyster Blenny      37 408058
    • Omobranchus elongatus    (Peters, 1855)      Chevron Blenny      37 408059
    • Omobranchus ferox    (Herre, 1927)      Gossamer Blenny      37 408060
    • Omobranchus germaini    (Sauvage, 1883)      Germain's Blenny      37 408061
    • Omobranchus lineolatus    (Kner, 1868)      Roundhead Blenny      37 408062
    • Omobranchus punctatus    (Valenciennes, 1836)      Muzzled Blenny      37 408063
    • Omobranchus robertsi    Springer, 1981      Roberts' Blenny      37 408092
    • Omobranchus rotundiceps    (Macleay, 1881)      Rotund Blenny      37 408064
    • Omobranchus verticalis    Springer & Gomon, 1975      Vertical Blenny      37 408065
    • Omobranchus spp.              37 408916
    • Omox biporos    Springer, 1972      Omox Blenny      37 408066
    • Omox spp.              37 408917
    • Parablennius intermedius    (Ogilby, 1915)      Horned Blenny      37 408067
    • Parablennius laticlavius    (Griffin, 1926)      Crested Blenny      37 408090
    • Parablennius postoculomaculatus    Bath & Hutchins, 1986      False Tasmanian Blenny      37 408068
    • Parablennius serratolineatus    Bath & Hutchins, 1986      [a blenny]      37 408110
    • Parablennius tasmanianus    (Richardson, 1842)      Tasmanian Blenny      37 408002
    • Parablennius spp.              37 408918
    • Parenchelyurus hepburni    (Snyder, 1908)      Hepburn's Blenny      37 408069
    • Parenchelyurus hyena    (Whitley, 1953)      Hyena Blenny      37 408070
    • Parenchelyurus spp.              37 408919
    • Petroscirtes breviceps    (Valenciennes, 1836)      Shorthead Sabretooth Blenny      37 408071
    • Petroscirtes fallax    Smith-Vaniz, 1976      Yellow Sabretooth Blenny      37 408072
    • Petroscirtes lupus    (De Vis, 1885)      Brown Sabretooth Blenny      37 408073
    • Petroscirtes mitratus    Rüppell, 1830      Crested Sabretooth Blenny      37 408074
    • Petroscirtes variabilis    Cantor, 1850      Variable Sabretooth Blenny      37 408003
    • Petroscirtes xestus    Jordan & Seale, 1906      Smooth Sabretooth Blenny      37 408091
    • Petroscirtes spp.              37 408920
    • Plagiotremus laudandus    (Whitley, 1961)      Bicolor Fangblenny      37 408075
    • Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos    (Bleeker, 1852)      Bluestriped Fangblenny      37 408004
    • Plagiotremus tapeinosoma    (Bleeker, 1857)      Piano Fangblenny      37 408076
    • Plagiotremus spp.              37 408921
    • Praealticus natalis    (Regan, 1909)      [a blenny]      37 408111
    • Praealticus spp.         [a blenny]      37 408929
    • Rhabdoblennius rhabdotrachelus    (Fowler & Ball, 1924)      Barchin Blenny      37 408077
    • Rhabdoblennius snowi    (Fowler, 1928)      [a blenny]      37 408112
    • Rhabdoblennius spp.              37 408922
    • Salarias alboguttatus    Kner, 1867      Whitespotted Blenny      37 408080
    • Salarias ceramensis    Bleeker, 1852      Seram Blenny      37 408098
    • Salarias fasciatus    (Bloch, 1786)      Banded Blenny      37 408079
    • Salarias guttatus    Valenciennes, 1836      Breastspot Blenny      37 408078
    • Salarias ramosus    Bath, 1992      Starry Blenny      37 408099
    • Salarias sexfilum    Günther, 1861      Spalding's Blenny      37 408083
    • Salarias sinuosus    Snyder, 1908      Fringelip Blenny      37 408081
    • Salarias spp.              37 408923
    • Stanulus seychellensis    Smith, 1959      Seychelles Blenny      37 408084
    • Stanulus talboti    Springer, 1968      Talbot's Blenny      37 408085
    • Stanulus spp.              37 408924
    • Xiphasia matsubarai    Okada & Suzuki, 1952      Matsubara's Blenny      37 408087
    • Xiphasia setifer    Swainson, 1839      Hairtail Blenny      37 408001
    • Xiphasia spp.              37 408925
    • Blenniidae - undifferentiated         blennies      37 408000
  • Bothidae
    • Arnoglossus andrewsi    Kurth, 1954      Andrew's Flounder      37 460027
    • Arnoglossus armstrongi    Scott, 1975      Armstrong's Flounder      37 460028
    • Arnoglossus bassensis    Norman, 1926      Bass Strait Flounder      37 460029
    • Arnoglossus dalgleishi    (von Bonde, 1922)      [a lefteye flounder]      37 460084
    • Arnoglossus elongatus    Weber, 1913      Long Lefteye Flounder      37 460020
    • Arnoglossus fisoni    Ogilby, 1898      Fison's Flounder      37 460043
    • Arnoglossus japonicus    Hubbs, 1915      Japanese Lefteye Flounder      37 460034
    • Arnoglossus macrolophus    Alcock, 1889      Largecrest Lefteye Flounder      37 460063
    • Arnoglossus micrommatus    Amaoka, Arai & Gomon, 1997      Smalleye Flounder      37 460059
    • Arnoglossus muelleri    (Klunzinger, 1872)      Mueller's Flounder      37 460030
    • Arnoglossus nigrifrons    Amaoka & Mihara, 2000      Darkbrow Flounder      37 460072
    • Arnoglossus polyspilus    (Günther, 1880)      Manyspot Lefteye Flounder      37 460071
    • Arnoglossus tenuis    Günther, 1880      Dwarf Lefteye Flounder      37 460044
    • Arnoglossus waitei    Norman, 1926      Waite's Flounder      37 460045
    • Arnoglossus spp.              37 460902
    • Asterorhombus cocosensis    (Bleeker, 1855)      Angler Flatfish      37 460057
    • Asterorhombus filifer    Hensley & Randall, 2003      Longfin Flounder      37 460083
    • Asterorhombus intermedius    (Bleeker, 1866)      Blotched Flounder      37 460046
    • Asterorhombus spp.              37 460903
    • Bothus mancus    (Broussonet, 1782)      Flowery Flounder      37 460047
    • Bothus myriaster    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)      Oval Flounder      37 460042
    • Bothus pantherinus    (Rüppell, 1830)      Leopard Flounder      37 460048
    • Bothus swio    Hensley, 1997      Swio Flounder      37 460073
    • Bothus spp.              37 460904
    • Chascanopsetta lugubris    Alcock, 1894      Pelican Flounder      37 460049
    • Chascanopsetta spp.              37 460906
    • Crossorhombus azureus    (Alcock, 1889)      Chain-mail Flounder      37 460019
    • Crossorhombus howensis    Hensley & Randall, 1993      Lord Howe Flounder      37 460058
    • Crossorhombus valderostratus    (Alcock, 1890)      Broadbrow Flounder      37 460066
    • Crossorhombus spp.              37 460907
    • Engyprosopon bleekeri    (Macleay, 1881)      Bleeker's Flounder      37 460050
    • Engyprosopon grandisquama    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)      Spot-tail Wide-eye Flounder      37 460012
    • Engyprosopon hureaui    Quéro & Golani, 1990      Hureau's Wide-eye Flounder      37 460067
    • Engyprosopon latifrons    (Regan, 1908)      [a lefteye flounder]      37 460039
    • Engyprosopon longipterum    Amaoka, Mihara & Rivaton, 1993      Longfin Wide-eye Flounder      37 460068
    • Engyprosopon maldivensis    (Regan, 1908)      Olive Wide-eye Flounder      37 460013
    • Engyprosopon osculus    (Amaoka & Arai, 1998)      Bumphead Flounder      37 460024
    • Engyprosopon praeteritus    (Whitley, 1950)      Spotless Lefteye Flounder      37 460021
    • Engyprosopon spp.              37 460908
    • Grammatobothus cf krempfi         [a lefteye flounder]      37 460074
    • Grammatobothus pennatus    (Ogilby, 1913)      Pennant Flounder      37 460016
    • Grammatobothus polyophthalmus    (Bleeker, 1866)      Threespot Flounder      37 460010
    • Grammatobothus spp.              37 460909
    • Japonolaeops dentatus    Amaoka, 1969      Eyetooth Flounder      37 460075
    • Japonolaeops spp.              37 460910
    • Kamoharaia megastoma    (Kamohara, 1936)      Widemouth Flounder      37 460006
    • Kamoharaia spp.              37 460911
    • Laeops kitaharae    (Smith & Pope, 1906)      Kitahara's Flounder      37 460051
    • Laeops parviceps    Günther, 1880      Smallhead Flounder      37 460022
    • Laeops spp.              37 460912
    • Lophonectes gallus    Günther, 1880      Crested Flounder      37 460001
    • Lophonectes spp.              37 460913
    • Neolaeops microphthalmus    (von Bonde, 1922)      Crosseye Flounder      37 460077
    • Neolaeops spp.              37 460916
    • Parabothus coarctatus    (Gilbert, 1905)      Smallscale Flounder      37 460078
    • Parabothus kiensis    (Tanaka, 1918)      Yellowspotted Flounder      37 460053
    • Parabothus polylepis    (Alcock, 1889)      Manyscale Flounder      37 460081
    • Parabothus taiwanensis    Amaoka & Shen, 1993      Taiwanese Flounder      37 460079
    • Parabothus spp.              37 460917
    • Psettina gigantea    Amaoka, 1963      Combscale Flounder      37 460033
    • Psettina iijimae    (Jordan & Starks, 1904)      Leaf Flounder      37 460017
    • Psettina senta    Amaoka & Larson, 1999      Rough Flounder      37 460061
    • Psettina tosana    Amaoka, 1963      Ragged Flounder      37 460026
    • Psettina variegata    (Fowler, 1933)      Variegated Flounder      37 460062
    • Psettina spp.              37 460918
    • Taeniopsetta ocellata    (Günther, 1880)      Ocellate Flounder      37 460064
    • Taeniopsetta spp.              37 460920
    • Tosarhombus longimanus    Amaoka, Mihara & Rivaton, 1997      Longarm Flounder      37 460080
    • Tosarhombus spp.              37 460921
    • Bothidae - undifferentiated              37 460922
  • Bovichtidae
    • Bovichtus angustifrons    (Regan, 1913)      Dragonet      37 403001
    • Bovichtus spp.              37 403901
    • Halaphritis platycephala    Last, Balushkin & Hutchins, 2002      Flathead Congolli      37 403004
    • Halaphritis spp.              37 403902
    • Pseudaphritis urvillii    (Valenciennes, 1831)      Congolli      37 403003
    • Pseudaphritis spp.              37 403903
    • Bovichtidae - undifferentiated         thornfishes      37 403000
  • Brachionichthyidae
    • Brachionichthys australis    Last, Gledhill & Holmes, 2007      Australian handfish      37 209005
    • Brachionichthys hirsutus    (Lacépède, 1804)      Spotted Handfish      37 209002
    • Brachionichthys spp.              37 209901
    • Brachiopsilus dianthus    Last & Gledhill, 2009      [a handfish]      37 209009
    • Brachiopsilus dossenus    Last & Gledhill, 2009      [a handfish]      37 209010
    • Brachiopsilus ziebelli    Last & Gledhill, 2009      actaeon handfish      37 209006
    • Brachiopsilus spp.              37 209902
    • Pezichthys amplispinus    Last & Gledhill, 2009      [a handfish]      37 209011
    • Pezichthys compressus    Last & Gledhill, 2009      [a handfish]      37 209012
    • Pezichthys eltanini    Last & Gledhill, 2009      [a handfish]      37 209013
    • Pezichthys macropinnis    Last & Gledhill, 2009      [a handfish]      37 209014
    • Pezichthys nigrocilium    Last & Gledhill, 2009      [a handfish]      37 209015
    • Pezichthys spp.              37 209903
    • Sympterichthys moultoni    Last & Gledhill, 2009      [a handfish]      37 209016
    • Sympterichthys unipennis    (Cuvier, 1817)      Smooth Handfish      37 209003
    • Sympterichthys spp.              37 209904
    • Thymichthys politus    (Richardson, 1844)      Red Handfish      37 209004
    • Thymichthys verrucosus    (McCulloch & Waite, 1918)      Warty Handfish      37 209001
    • Thymichthys spp.              37 209905
    • Brachionichthyidae - undifferentiated         handfishes      37 209000
  • Bramidae
    • Brama australis    Valenciennes, 1837      Southern Ray's Bream      37 342010
    • Brama brama    (Bonnaterre, 1788)      Ray's Bream      37 342001
    • Brama dussumieri    Cuvier, 1831      Lesser Bream      37 342011
    • Brama myersi    Mead, 1972      Myers' Pomfret      37 342012
    • Brama orcini    Cuvier, 1831      Bigbelly Pomfret      37 342004
    • Brama pauciradiata    Moteki, Fujita & Last, 1995      Shortfin Pomfret      37 342009
    • Brama spp.         [a pomfret]      37 342900
    • Eumegistus illustris    Jordan & Jordan, 1922      Brilliant Pomfret      37 342005
    • Eumegistus spp.              37 342902
    • Pteraclis aesticola    (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)      Pacific Fanfish      37 342013
    • Pteraclis velifera    (Pallas, 1769)      Southern Fanfish      37 342006
    • Pteraclis spp.              37 342903
    • Pterycombus petersii    (Hilgendorf, 1878)      Prickly Fanfish      37 342007
    • Pterycombus spp.              37 342904
    • Taractes asper    Lowe, 1843      Flathead Pomfret      37 342008
    • Taractes rubescens    (Jordan & Evermann, 1887)      Knifetail Pomfret      37 342014
    • Taractes spp.              37 342905
    • Taractichthys longipinnis    (Lowe, 1843)      Bigscale Pomfret      37 342003
    • Taractichthys steindachneri    (Döderlein, 1883)      Sickle Pomfret      37 342015
    • Taractichthys spp.              37 342906
    • Xenobrama microlepis    Yatsu & Nakamura, 1989      Golden Pomfret      37 342002
    • Xenobrama spp.              37 342907
    • Bramidae - undifferentiated         pomfrets      37 342000
  • Bregmacerotidae
    • Bregmaceros atlanticus    Goode & Bean, 1886      Antenna Codlet      37 225003
    • Bregmaceros japonicus    Tanaka, 1908      Japanese Codlet      37 225004
    • Bregmaceros mcclellandi    Thompson, 1840      Unicorn Codlet      37 225002
    • Bregmaceros nectabanus    Whitley, 1941      Australian Codlet      37 225005
    • Bregmaceros pseudolanceolatus    Torii, Javonillo & Ozawa, 2004      [a codlet]      37 225007
    • Bregmaceros rarisquamosus    Munro, 1950      Bigeye Codlet      37 225006
    • Bregmaceros sp. (cf lanceolatus)         unicorn-cod      37 225001
    • Bregmaceros spp.              37 225901
    • Bregmacerotidae - undifferentiated         codlets      37 225000
  • Bythitidae
    • Acarobythites larsonae    Machida, 2000      Larson's Cusk      37 228054
    • Acarobythites spp.              37 228902
    • Anacanthobythites platycephalus    Anderson, 2008      [a gelatinous cuskeel]      37 228104
    • Anacanthobythites tasmaniensis    Anderson, 2008      [a gelatinous cuskeel]      37 228105
    • Anacanthobythites spp.              37 228904
    • Aphyonus gelatinosus    Günther, 1878      Gelatinous Blindfish      37 228014
    • Aphyonus spp.         [a gelatinous cuskeel]      37 228905
    • Barathronus maculatus    Shcherbachev, 1976      Spotted Gelatinous Cusk      37 228015
    • Barathronus pacificus    Nielsen & Eagle, 1974      [a gelatinous cuskeel]      37 228128
    • Barathronus spp.         [a gelatinous cuskeel]      37 228906
    • Bidenichthys paxtoni    (Nielsen & Cohen, 1986)      Baldhead Cusk      37 228030
    • Bidenichthys spp.         [a live-bearing cusk]      37 228929
    • Brosmophyciops pautzkei    Schultz, 1960      Slimy Cusk      37 228016
    • Brosmophyciops spp.              37 228911
    • Cataetyx cf lepidogenys    (Smith & Radcliffe, 1913)      [a live-bearing cusk]      37 228070
    • Cataetyx chthamalorhynchus    Cohen, 1981      flathead cataetyx      37 228019
    • Cataetyx niki    Cohen, 1981      Brown Brotula      37 228018
    • Cataetyx sp. B [National Fish Collection, Hobart]         [a live-bearing cusk]      37 228067
    • Cataetyx sp. D [National Fish Collection, Hobart]         [a live-bearing cusk]      37 228068
    • Cataetyx sp. E [National Fish Collection, Hobart]         [a live-bearing cusk]      37 228069
    • Cataetyx spp.              37 228914
    • Diplacanthopoma kreffti    Cohen & Nielsen, 2002      Deepbody Cusk      37 228064
    • Diplacanthopoma sp. [in Paxton et al, 1989]         [a live-bearing cusk]      37 228025
    • Diplacanthopoma sp. (Tas)         [a live-bearing cusk]      37 228802
    • Diplacanthopoma spp.              37 228923
    • Ematops randalli    (Cohen & Wourms, 1976)      [a gelatinous cuskeel]      37 228116
    • Ematops spp.         [a gelatinous cuskeel]      37 228925
    • Grammonus robustus    Smith & Radcliffe, 1913      Humpback Cusk      37 228071
    • Grammonus spp.              37 228931
    • Hastatobythites arafurensis    Machida, 1997      Spinyhead Cusk      37 228047
    • Hastatobythites spp.              37 228932
    • Microbrotula andersoni    Schwarzhans & Nielsen, 2011      [a gelatinous cuskeel]      37 228115
    • Microbrotula bentleyi    Anderson, 2005      Many-ray Cusk      37 228087
    • Microbrotula queenslandica    Anderson, 2005      Queensland Cusk      37 228088
    • Microbrotula spp.              37 228940
    • Paraphyonus bolini    (Nielsen, 1974)      [a gelatinous cuskeel]      37 228125
    • Paraphyonus rassi    (Nielsen, 1975)      [a gelatinous cuskeel]      37 228126
    • Paraphyonus spp.         [a gelatinous cuskeel]      37 228966
    • Pseudonus squamiceps    Lloyd, 1907      [a gelatinous cuskeel]      37 228112
    • Pseudonus spp.              37 228950
    • Saccogaster brayae    Nielsen, Schwarzhans & Cohen, 2012      [a gelatinous cuskeel]      37 228119
    • Saccogaster horrida    Nielsen, Schwarzhans & Cohen, 2012      [a gelatinous cuskeel]      37 228120
    • Saccogaster nikoliviae    Nielsen, Schwarzhans & Cohen, 2012      [a gelatinous cuskeel]      37 228121
    • Saccogaster tuberculata    (Chan, 1966)      Bagbelly Cusk      37 228037
    • Saccogaster spp.              37 228952
    • Sciadonus longiventralis    Nielsen, 2018      [a gelatinous cuskeel]      37 228129
    • Sciadonus pedicellaris    Garman, 1899      [a gelatinous cuskeel]      37 228123
    • Sciadonus spp.         [a gelatinous cuskeel]      37 228963
    • Timorichthys disjunctus    Nielsen & Schwarzhans, 2011      [a gelatinous cuskeel]      37 228117
    • Timorichthys spp.         [a gelatinous cuskeel]      37 228956
    • Bythitidae - undifferentiated              37 228960
  • Caesionidae
    • Caesio caerulaurea    Lacépède, 1801      Goldband Fusilier      37 346024
    • Caesio cuning    (Bloch, 1791)      Yellowtail Fusilier      37 346018
    • Caesio lunaris    Cuvier, 1830      Lunar Fusilier      37 346061
    • Caesio teres    Seale, 1906      Blue Fusilier      37 346037
    • Caesio xanthonotus    Bleeker, 1853      [a fusilier]      37 346074
    • Caesio spp.              37 346920
    • Dipterygonotus balteatus    (Valenciennes, 1830)      Mottled Fusilier      37 346013
    • Dipterygonotus spp.              37 346921
    • Pterocaesio chrysozona    (Cuvier, 1830)      Yellowband Fusilier      37 346009
    • Pterocaesio digramma    (Bleeker, 1865)      Doubleline Fusilier      37 346050
    • Pterocaesio lativittata    Carpenter, 1987      [a fusilier]      37 346075
    • Pterocaesio marri    Schultz, 1953      Bigtail Fusilier      37 346068
    • Pterocaesio pisang    (Bleeker, 1853)      [a fusilier]      37 346062
    • Pterocaesio tile    (Cuvier, 1830)      Neon Fusilier      37 346063
    • Pterocaesio trilineata    Carpenter, 1987      Threestripe Fusilier      37 346051
    • Pterocaesio spp.              37 346926
    • Caesio & Pterocaesio spp.         [a fusilier]      37 346917
    • Caesionidae - undifferentiated              37 346931
  • Callanthiidae
    • Callanthias allporti    Günther, 1876      Rosy Perch      37 311004
    • Callanthias australis    Ogilby, 1899      Splendid Perch      37 311055
    • Callanthias spp.              37 311921
    • Grammatonotus cf macrophthalmus [of Last et al 2014 Coral Sea checklist]         [a groppo]      37 311224
    • Grammatonotus sp         [a groppo]      37 311225
    • Grammatonotus spp.         [a groppo]      37 311966
    • Callanthiidae - undifferentiated              37 311957
  • Callionymidae
    • Anaora tentaculata    Gray, 1835      Weedy Dragonet      37 427045
    • Anaora spp.              37 427901
    • Bathycallionymus bifilum    (Fricke, 2000)      Western Ocellate Dragonet      37 427003
    • Bathycallionymus cf moretonensis sp. B         [a dragonet]      37 427802
    • Bathycallionymus kailolae    (Fricke, 2000)      Kailola's Dragonet      37 427041
    • Bathycallionymus moretonensis    (Johnson, 1971)      Ocellate Dragonet      37 427038
    • Bathycallionymus moretonensis (var WA)         [a dragonet]      37 427800
    • Bathycallionymus spp.              37 427902
    • Calliurichthys afilum    (Fricke, 2000)      Lowfin Stinkfish      37 427008
    • Calliurichthys australis    (Fricke, 1983)      Australian Stinkfish      37 427013
    • Calliurichthys grossi    (Ogilby, 1910)      Longnose Stinkfish      37 427007
    • Calliurichthys ogilbyi    (Fricke, 2002)      Ogilby's Stinkfish      37 427036
    • Calliurichthys scaber    (McCulloch, 1926)      Japanese Stinkfish      37 427050
    • Calliurichthys spp.              37 427903
    • Dactylopus dactylopus    (Valenciennes, 1837)      Finger Dragonet      37 427005
    • Dactylopus spp.              37 427905
    • Diplogrammus goramensis    (Bleeker, 1858)      Goram Dragonet      37 427026
    • Diplogrammus xenicus    (Jordan & Thompson, 1914)      Northern Dragonet      37 427027
    • Diplogrammus spp.              37 427906
    • Eocallionymus papilio    (Günther, 1864)      Painted Stinkfish      37 427014
    • Eocallionymus spp.              37 427907
    • Foetorepus apricus    (McCulloch, 1926)      Bight Stinkfish      37 427028
    • Foetorepus australis    Nakabo & McKay, 1989      Eastern Deepwater Stinkfish      37 427029
    • Foetorepus calauropomus    (Richardson, 1844)      Common Stinkfish      37 427001
    • Foetorepus cf apricus (east)         [a dragonet]      37 427804
    • Foetorepus cf australis [in National Fish Collection]         [a dragonet]      37 427803
    • Foetorepus delandi    (Fowler, 1943)      Deland's Stinkfish      37 427052
    • Foetorepus grandoculis    (Fricke, 2000)      Bigeye Stinkfish      37 427043
    • Foetorepus paxtoni    (Fricke, 2000)      Paxton's Stinkfish      37 427044
    • Foetorepus phasis    (Günther, 1880)      Longray Stinkfish      37 427002
    • Foetorepus spp.              37 427908
    • Minysynchiropus claudiae    (Fricke, 1990)      Claudia's Dragonet      37 427042
    • Minysynchiropus spp.              37 427909
    • Neosynchiropus morrisoni    (Schultz, 1960)      Morrison's Dragonet      37 427031
    • Neosynchiropus ocellatus    (Pallas, 1770)      Marble Dragonet      37 427032
    • Neosynchiropus stellatus    (Smith, 1963)      Starry Dragonet      37 427053
    • Neosynchiropus spp.              37 427910
    • Orbonymus rameus    (McCulloch, 1926)      Whitespotted Dragonet      37 427009
    • Orbonymus spp.              37 427911
    • Paradiplogrammus corallinus    (Gilbert, 1905)      Coral Dragonet      37 427047
    • Paradiplogrammus enneactis    (Bleeker, 1879)      Mangrove Dragonet      37 427018
    • Paradiplogrammus spp.              37 427912
    • Pseudocalliurichthys brevianalis    (Fricke, 1983)      Shortfin Dragonet      37 427039
    • Pseudocalliurichthys delicatulus    (Smith, 1963)      Delicate Dragonet      37 427037
    • Pseudocalliurichthys goodladi    (Whitley, 1944)      Longspine Dragonet      37 427006
    • Pseudocalliurichthys pleurostictus    (Fricke, 1982)      Sidespotted Dragonet      37 427021
    • Pseudocalliurichthys simplicicornis    (Valenciennes, 1837)      Simplespine Dragonet      37 427049
    • Pseudocalliurichthys spp.              37 427913
    • Pterosynchiropus occidentalis    (Fricke, 1983)      Western Dragonet      37 427033
    • Pterosynchiropus splendidus    (Herre, 1927)      Mandarinfish      37 427034
    • Pterosynchiropus spp.              37 427914
    • Repomucenus annulatus    (Weber, 1913)      Ringed Dragonet      37 427016
    • Repomucenus belcheri    (Richardson, 1844)      Flathead Dragonet      37 427011
    • Repomucenus calcaratus    (Macleay, 1881)      Spotted Dragonet      37 427015
    • Repomucenus filamentosus    (Valenciennes, 1837)      Filamentous Dragonet      37 427040
    • Repomucenus keeleyi    (Fowler, 1941)      Keeley's Dragonet      37 427046
    • Repomucenus leucobranchialis    (Fowler, 1941)      Whitegill Dragonet      37 427048
    • Repomucenus limiceps    (Ogilby, 1908)      Rough-head Dragonet      37 427012
    • Repomucenus macdonaldi    (Ogilby, 1911)      Greyspotted Dragonet      37 427023
    • Repomucenus meridionalis    (Suwardji, 1965)      Highfin Dragonet      37 427019
    • Repomucenus octostigmatus    (Fricke, 1981)      Eightspot Dragonet      37 427051
    • Repomucenus russelli    (Johnson, 1976)      Russell's Dragonet      37 427022
    • Repomucenus sp. nov.?         [a dragonet]      37 427801
    • Repomucenus sphinx    (Fricke & Heckele, 1984)      Sphinx Dragonet      37 427024
    • Repomucenus sublaevis    (McCulloch, 1926)      Multifilament Dragonet      37 427010
    • Repomucenus spp.              37 427915
    • Spinicapitichthys draconis    (Nakabo, 1977)      Barb Dragonet      37 427017
    • Spinicapitichthys spp.              37 427916
    • Draconettidae, Callionymidae - undifferentiated         deepsea dragonets and dragonets      37 427000
    • Callionymidae - undifferentiated              37 427917
  • Caproidae
    • Antigonia capros    Lowe, 1843      Robust Deepsea Boarfish      37 267004
    • Antigonia cf malayana (WA2) [of G. Yearsley]         [a deepsea boarfish]      37 267806
    • Antigonia cf malayana (small mouth) [of G. Yearsley]         [a deepsea boarfish]      37 267805
    • Antigonia cf malayana (Qld) [of G. Yearsley]         [a deepsea boarfish]      37 267804
    • Antigonia cf malayana (WA1) [of G. Yearsley]         rosy boarfish      37 267002
    • Antigonia cf rhomboidea         [a deepsea boarfish]      37 267800
    • Antigonia malayana    Weber, 1913      Malayan Deepsea Boarfish      37 267003
    • Antigonia rhomboidea    McCulloch, 1915      Rhomboid Deepsea Boarfish      37 267006
    • Antigonia rubescens    (Günther, 1860)      Sharpsnout Deepsea Boarfish      37 267001
    • Antigonia rubicunda    Ogilby, 1910      Rosy Deepsea Boarfish      37 267007
    • Antigonia sp. W1 [of G. Yearsley]         [a deepsea boarfish]      37 267801
    • Antigonia sp. W2 [of G. Yearsley]         [a deepsea boarfish]      37 267802
    • Antigonia sp. W3 [of G. Yearsley]         [a deepsea boarfish]      37 267803
    • Antigonia spp.              37 267901
    • Caproidae - undifferentiated         deepsea boarfishes      37 267000
  • Caracanthidae
    • Caracanthus maculatus    (Gray, 1831)      Spotted Croucher      37 289001
    • Caracanthus unipinna    (Gray, 1831)      Coral Croucher      37 289002
    • Caracanthus spp.              37 289901
    • Caracanthidae - undifferentiated         crouchers      37 289000
  • Carangidae
    • Alectis ciliaris    (Bloch, 1787)      Pennantfish      37 337018
    • Alectis indica    (Rüppell, 1830)      Diamond Trevally      37 337038
    • Alectis spp.         diamond trevally      37 337909
    • Alepes apercna    Grant, 1987      Smallmouth Scad      37 337010
    • Alepes kleinii    (Bloch, 1793)      Razorbelly Trevally      37 337036
    • Alepes vari    (Cuvier, 1833)      Herring Scad      37 337067
    • Alepes spp.              37 337914
    • Atule mate    (Cuvier, 1833)      Barred Yellowtail Scad      37 337024
    • Atule spp.              37 337915
    • Carangoides bajad    (Forsskål, 1775)      [a trevally]      37 337079
    • Carangoides caeruleopinnatus    (Rüppell, 1830)      Onion Trevally      37 337021
    • Carangoides chrysophrys    (Cuvier, 1833)      Longnose Trevally      37 337011
    • Carangoides dinema    Bleeker, 1851      Shadow Trevally      37 337078
    • Carangoides equula    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)      Whitefin Trevally      37 337013
    • Carangoides ferdau    (Forsskål, 1775)      Blue Trevally      37 337068
    • Carangoides fulvoguttatus    (Forsskål, 1775)      Turrum      37 337037
    • Carangoides gymnostethus    (Cuvier, 1833)      Bludger Trevally      37 337022
    • Carangoides hedlandensis    (Whitley, 1934)      Bumpnose Trevally      37 337042
    • Carangoides humerosus    (McCulloch, 1915)      Epaulette Trevally      37 337031
    • Carangoides malabaricus    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      Malabar Trevally      37 337005
    • Carangoides oblongus    (Cuvier, 1833)      Coachwhip Trevally      37 337069
    • Carangoides orthogrammus    (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)      Thicklip Trevally      37 337057
    • Carangoides plagiotaenia    Bleeker, 1857      Barcheek Trevally      37 337070
    • Carangoides talamparoides    Bleeker, 1852      Whitetongue Trevally      37 337043
    • Carangoides spp.              37 337916
    • Caranx bucculentus    Alleyne & Macleay, 1877      Bluespotted Trevally      37 337016
    • Caranx crysos    (Mitchill, 1815)      blue runner      37 337750
    • Caranx heberi    (Bennett, 1830)      [a trevally]      37 337080
    • Caranx ignobilis    (Forsskål, 1775)      Giant Trevally      37 337027
    • Caranx lugubris    Poey, 1860      Black Trevally      37 337053
    • Caranx melampygus    Cuvier, 1833      Bluefin Trevally      37 337050
    • Caranx papuensis    Alleyne & Macleay, 1877      Brassy Trevally      37 337064
    • Caranx sexfasciatus    Quoy & Gaimard, 1825      Bigeye Trevally      37 337039
    • Caranx tille    Cuvier, 1833      Tille Trevally      37 337049
    • Caranx spp.              37 337917
    • Decapterus kurroides    Bleeker, 1855      Redtail Scad      37 337056
    • Decapterus macarellus    (Cuvier, 1833)      Mackerel Scad      37 337055
    • Decapterus macrosoma    Bleeker, 1851      Slender Scad      37 337017
    • Decapterus muroadsi    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)      Temperate Scad      37 337071
    • Decapterus russelli    (Rüppell, 1830)      Indian Scad      37 337023
    • Decapterus tabl    Berry, 1968      Rough-ear Scad      37 337060
    • Decapterus spp.         amberfish      37 337901
    • Elagatis bipinnulata    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)      Rainbow Runner      37 337029
    • Elagatis spp.              37 337918
    • Gnathanodon speciosus    (Forsskål, 1775)      Golden Trevally      37 337012
    • Gnathanodon spp.              37 337919
    • Megalaspis cordyla    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Finny Scad      37 337028
    • Megalaspis spp.              37 337920
    • Naucrates ductor    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Pilotfish      37 337040
    • Naucrates spp.              37 337921
    • Pantolabus radiatus    (Macleay, 1881)      Fringefin Trevally      37 337047
    • Pantolabus spp.              37 337922
    • Parastromateus niger    (Bloch, 1795)      Black Pomfret      37 337072
    • Parastromateus spp.              37 337923
    • Pseudocaranx dinjerra    Smith-Vaniz & Jelks, 2006      [a trevally]      37 337081
    • Pseudocaranx georgianus    Cuvier, 1833      Silver Trevally      37 337062
    • Pseudocaranx sp. "dentex" [in Smith-Vaniz & Jelks, 2006]         [a trevally]      37 337082
    • Pseudocaranx wrighti    (Whitley, 1931)      Skipjack Trevally      37 337063
    • Pseudocaranx spp.              37 337924
    • Scomberoides commersonnianus    Lacépède, 1801      Giant Queenfish      37 337032
    • Scomberoides lysan    (Forsskål, 1775)      Lesser Queenfish      37 337046
    • Scomberoides tala    (Cuvier, 1832)      Barred Queenfish      37 337045
    • Scomberoides tol    (Cuvier, 1832)      Needleskin Queenfish      37 337044
    • Scomberoides spp.         queenfish      37 337905
    • Selar boops    (Cuvier, 1833)      Oxeye Scad      37 337008
    • Selar crumenophthalmus    (Bloch, 1793)      Bigeye Scad      37 337009
    • Selar spp.              37 337925
    • Selaroides leptolepis    (Cuvier, 1833)      Yellowstripe Scad      37 337015
    • Selaroides spp.              37 337926
    • Seriola dumerili    (Risso, 1810)      Amberjack      37 337025
    • Seriola hippos    Günther, 1876      Samsonfish      37 337007
    • Seriola lalandi    Valenciennes, 1833      Yellowtail Kingfish      37 337006
    • Seriola rivoliana    Valenciennes, 1833      Highfin Amberjack      37 337052
    • Seriola spp.              37 337927
    • Seriolina nigrofasciata    (Rüppell, 1829)      Blackbanded Amberjack      37 337014
    • Seriolina spp.              37 337928
    • Trachinotus anak    Ogilby, 1909      Giant Oystercracker      37 337073
    • Trachinotus baillonii    (Lacépède, 1801)      Smallspotted Dart      37 337074
    • Trachinotus blochii    (Lacépède, 1801)      Snubnose Dart      37 337075
    • Trachinotus botla    (Shaw, 1803)      Common Dart      37 337066
    • Trachinotus coppingeri    (Günther, 1884)      Swallowtail Dart      37 337076
    • Trachinotus sp. cf mookalee    Cuvier, 1832      [a trevally]      37 337065
    • Trachinotus spp.         dart      37 337904
    • Trachurus declivis    (Jenyns, 1841)      Common Jack Mackerel      37 337002
    • Trachurus murphyi    Nichols, 1920      Peruvian Jack Mackerel      37 337077
    • Trachurus novaezelandiae    Richardson, 1843      Yellowtail Scad      37 337003
    • Trachurus spp.         [a trevally]      37 337907
    • Ulua aurochs    (Ogilby, 1915)      Silvermouth Trevally      37 337041
    • Ulua mentalis    (Cuvier, 1833)      Longraker Trevally      37 337048
    • Ulua spp.              37 337929
    • Uraspis secunda    Poey, 1860      Cottonmouth Trevally      37 337059
    • Uraspis uraspis    (Günther, 1860)      Whitemouth Trevally      37 337020
    • Uraspis spp.              37 337930
    • Carangoides chrysophrys & Carangoides caeruleopinnatus         mixed scad      37 337902
    • Caranx & Pseudocaranx spp.         white trevally      37 337908
    • Pseudocaranx georgianus, Pseudocaranx sp. "dentex" & Pseudocaranx wrighti         silver trevally      37 337910
    • Seriola dumerili & Seriola hippos         samson fish      37 337911
    • Trachurus declivis & Trachurus murphyi         jack mackerel      37 337912
    • Carangidae: Caranginae - undifferentiated         [a trevally]      37 337913
    • Carangidae - undifferentiated         trevallies      37 337000
  • Carapidae
    • Carapus mourlani    (Petit, 1934)      Star Pearlfish      37 229006
    • Carapus sluiteri    (Weber, 1905)      Sluiter's Pearlfish      37 229017
    • Carapus spp.              37 229901
    • Echiodon anchipterus    Williams, 1984      Closefin Pearlfish      37 229014
    • Echiodon rendahli    (Whitley, 1941)      Messmate Fish      37 229003
    • Echiodon spp.              37 229902
    • Encheliophis boraborensis    (Kaup, 1856)      Pinhead Pearlfish      37 229007
    • Encheliophis gracilis    (Bleeker, 1856)      Graceful Pearlfish      37 229001
    • Encheliophis homei    (Richardson, 1846)      Silver Pearlfish      37 229002
    • Encheliophis vermicularis    Müller, 1842      Worm Pearlfish      37 229009
    • Encheliophis vermiops    Markle & Olney, 1990      Pygmy Pearlfish      37 229015
    • Encheliophis spp.              37 229903
    • Eurypleuron owasianum    (Matsubara, 1953)      Wide-rib Pearlfish      37 229008
    • Eurypleuron spp.              37 229904
    • Onuxodon fowleri    (Smith, 1955)      Fowler's Pearlfish      37 229013
    • Onuxodon margaritiferae    (Rendahl, 1921)      Cucumber Pearlfish      37 229004
    • Onuxodon parvibrachium    (Fowler, 1927)      Oyster Pearlfish      37 229010
    • Onuxodon spp.              37 229905
    • Pyramodon lindas    Markle & Olney, 1990      Blackedge Pearlfish      37 229016
    • Pyramodon punctatus    (Regan, 1914)      Dogtooth Pearlfish      37 229011
    • Pyramodon ventralis    Smith & Radcliffe, 1913      Pallid Pearlfish      37 229012
    • Pyramodon spp.              37 229906
    • Snyderidia canina    Gilbert, 1905      [a pearlfish]      37 229018
    • Snyderidia spp.              37 229907
    • Carapidae - undifferentiated         pearlfishes      37 229000
  • Caristiidae
    • Caristius digitus    Stevenson & Kenaley, 2013      [a manefish]      37 343004
    • Caristius meridionalis    Stevenson & Kenaley, 2013      [a manefish]      37 343002
    • Caristius spp.              37 343901
    • Neocaristius heemstrai    (Trunov, Kukuev & Parin, 2006)      [a manefish]      37 343001
    • Neocaristius spp.              37 343902
    • Platyberyx andriashevi    (Kukuev, Parin & Trunov, 2012)      [a manefish]      37 343005
    • Platyberyx pietschi    Stevenson & Kenaley, 2013      [a manefish]      37 343006
    • Platyberyx spp.              37 343903
    • Caristiidae - undifferentiated         manefishes      37 343000
  • Caulophrynidae
    • Caulophryne jordani    Goode & Bean, 1896      Fanfin Angler      37 221001
    • Caulophryne spp.              37 221901
    • Caulophrynidae - undifferentiated         fanfin anglerfishes      37 221000
  • Centriscidae
    • Centriscidae - undifferentiated         razorfishes      37 280000
  • Centrogeniidae
    • Centrogenys vaigiensis    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)      False Scorpionfish      37 311030
    • Centrogenys spp.              37 311923
    • Centrogeniidae - undifferentiated              37 311958
  • Centrolophidae
    • Centrolophus niger    (Gmelin, 1789)      Rudderfish      37 445004
    • Centrolophus spp.              37 445904
    • Hyperoglyphe antarctica    (Carmichael, 1818)      Blue-eye Trevalla      37 445001
    • Hyperoglyphe spp.              37 445905
    • Psenopsis humerosa    Munro, 1958      Blackspot Butterfish      37 445007
    • Psenopsis intermedia    Piontrovskiy, 1987      [a trevalla]      37 445018
    • Psenopsis obscura    Haedrich, 1967      Obscure Driftfish      37 445016
    • Psenopsis sp. 1 [of P. Last]         [a trevalla]      37 445020
    • Psenopsis sp. 2 [of P. Last]         [a trevalla]      37 445021
    • Psenopsis spp.              37 445906
    • Pseudoicichthys australis    (Haedrich, 1966)      Southern Ruffe      37 445015
    • Pseudoicichthys spp.              37 445907
    • Schedophilus huttoni    (Waite, 1910)      New Zealand Ruffe      37 445003
    • Schedophilus labyrinthicus    McAllister & Randall, 1975      Ocean Blue-eye Trevalla      37 445014
    • Schedophilus maculatus    Günther, 1860      Raft-fish      37 445017
    • Schedophilus spp.              37 445908
    • Seriolella brama    (Günther, 1860)      Blue Warehou      37 445005
    • Seriolella caerulea    Guichenot, 1848      White Warehou      37 445011
    • Seriolella punctata    (Forster, 1801)      Silver Warehou      37 445006
    • Seriolella spp.              37 445909
    • Tubbia stewarti    Last, Daley & Duhamel, 2013      seamount rudderfish      37 445019
    • Tubbia tasmanica    Whitley, 1943      Tasmanian Rudderfish      37 445002
    • Tubbia spp.              37 445910
    • Hyperoglyphe antarctica & Schedophilus labyrinthica         blue-eye trevalla      37 445902
    • Seriolella brama & Seriolella punctata         blue and silver warehou      37 445901
    • Centrolophus, Schedophilus & Tubbia spp.         rudderfishes      37 445903
    • Centrolophidae - undifferentiated         trevallas      37 445000
  • Cepolidae
    • Acanthocepola abbreviata    (Valenciennes, 1835)      Yellowspotted Bandfish      37 380002
    • Acanthocepola krusensternii    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)      Redspotted Bandfish      37 380003
    • Acanthocepola limbata    (Valenciennes, 1835)      Blackspot Bandfish      37 380004
    • Acanthocepola spp.              37 380901
    • Cepola australis    Ogilby, 1899      Australian Bandfish      37 380001
    • Cepola schlegelii    Bleeker, 1854      Red Bandfish      37 380009
    • Cepola spp.              37 380902
    • Owstonia ainonaka    Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 2016      [a bandfish]      37 380010
    • Owstonia fallax    Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 2016      [a bandfish]      37 380011
    • Owstonia hastata    Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 2016      [a bandfish]      37 380012
    • Owstonia kamoharai    Endo, Liao and Matsuura, 2015      [a bandfish]      37 380013
    • Owstonia maccullochi    Whitley, 1934      McCulloch's Bandfish      37 380006
    • Owstonia merensis    Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 2016      [a bandfish]      37 380014
    • Owstonia psilos    Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 2016      [a bandfish]      37 380015
    • Owstonia sarmiento    (Liao, Reyes & Shao, 2009)      [a bandfish]      37 380016
    • Owstonia scottensis    Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 2016      [a bandfish]      37 380017
    • Owstonia sibogae    (Weber, 1913)      Comb Bandfish      37 380007
    • Owstonia taeniosoma    (Kamohara, 1935)      [a bandfish]      37 380018
    • Owstonia tosaensis    Kamohara, 1934      [a bandfish]      37 380019
    • Owstonia spp.              37 380903
    • Sphenanthias spp.              37 380904
    • Cepolidae - undifferentiated         bandfishes      37 380000
  • Ceratiidae
    • Ceratias holboelli    Krøyer, 1845      Longray Seadevil      37 220002
    • Ceratias tentaculatus    (Norman, 1930)      Southern Seadevil      37 220003
    • Ceratias uranoscopus    Murray, 1877      Stargazing Seadevil      37 220004
    • Ceratias spp.              37 220901
    • Cryptopsaras couesii    Gill, 1883      Triplewart Seadevil      37 220001
    • Cryptopsaras spp.              37 220902
    • Ceratiidae - undifferentiated         seadevils      37 220000
  • Cetomimidae
    • Cetostoma regani    Zugmayer, 1914      [a whalefish]      37 132003
    • Cetostoma spp.              37 132901
    • Gyrinomimus grahami    Richardson & Garrick, 1964      [a whalefish]      37 132750
    • Gyrinomimus parri    Bigelow, 1961      Parr's Combtooth Whalefish      37 132001
    • Gyrinomimus spp.              37 132902
    • Rhamphocetichthys savagei    Paxton, 1989      Birdsnout Whalefish      37 132002
    • Rhamphocetichthys spp.              37 132903
    • Cetomimidae - undifferentiated         whalefishes      37 132000
  • Chaetodontidae
    • Amphichaetodon howensis    (Waite, 1903)      Lord Howe Butterflyfish      37 365020
    • Amphichaetodon spp.              37 365902
    • Centropyge joculator    Smith-Vaniz & Randall, 1974      [a butterflyfish]      37 365096
    • Chaetodon adiergastos    Seale, 1910      Philippine Butterflyfish      37 365033
    • Chaetodon assarius    Waite, 1905      Western Butterflyfish      37 365012
    • Chaetodon aureofasciatus    Macleay, 1878      Goldstripe Butterflyfish      37 365013
    • Chaetodon auriga    Forsskål, 1775      Threadfin Butterflyfish      37 365019
    • Chaetodon baronessa    Cuvier, 1831      Triangular Butterflyfish      37 365034
    • Chaetodon bennetti    Cuvier, 1831      Eclipse Butterflyfish      37 365035
    • Chaetodon citrinellus    Cuvier, 1831      Citron Butterflyfish      37 365036
    • Chaetodon collare    Bloch, 1787      [a butterflyfish]      37 365089
    • Chaetodon decussatus    Cuvier, 1829      Indian Vagabond Butterflyfish      37 365085
    • Chaetodon ephippium    Cuvier, 1831      Saddle Butterflyfish      37 365037
    • Chaetodon flavirostris    Günther, 1874      Dusky Butterflyfish      37 365038
    • Chaetodon guentheri    Ahl, 1923      Gunther's Butterflyfish      37 365039
    • Chaetodon guttatissimus    Bennett, 1833      [a butterflyfish]      37 365091
    • Chaetodon kleinii    Bloch, 1790      Klein's Butterflyfish      37 365040
    • Chaetodon lineolatus    Cuvier, 1831      Lined Butterflyfish      37 365041
    • Chaetodon lunula    (Lacépède, 1802)      Racoon Butterflyfish      37 365042
    • Chaetodon lunulatus    Quoy & Gaimard, 1825      Pinstripe Butterflyfish      37 365059
    • Chaetodon madagaskariensis    Ahl, 1923      [a butterflyfish]      37 365092
    • Chaetodon melannotus    Bloch & Schneider, 1801      Blackback Butterflyfish      37 365043
    • Chaetodon mertensii    Cuvier, 1831      Mertens' Butterflyfish      37 365044
    • Chaetodon meyeri    Bloch & Schneider, 1801      Meyer's Butterflyfish      37 365045
    • Chaetodon mitratus    Günther, 1860      [a butterflyfish]      37 365093
    • Chaetodon ocellicaudus    Cuvier, 1831      Spot-tail Butterflyfish      37 365046
    • Chaetodon octofasciatus    Bloch, 1787      Eightband Butterflyfish      37 365086
    • Chaetodon ornatissimus    Cuvier, 1831      Ornate Butterflyfish      37 365047
    • Chaetodon oxycephalus    Bleeker, 1853      Spotnape Butterflyfish      37 365048
    • Chaetodon pelewensis    Kner, 1868      Dot-and-dash Butterflyfish      37 365049
    • Chaetodon plebeius    Cuvier, 1831      Bluespot Butterflyfish      37 365050
    • Chaetodon punctatofasciatus    Cuvier, 1831      Spotbanded Butterflyfish      37 365051
    • Chaetodon rafflesii    Bennett, 1830      Lattice Butterflyfish      37 365052
    • Chaetodon rainfordi    McCulloch, 1923      Rainford's Butterflyfish      37 365053
    • Chaetodon reticulatus    Cuvier, 1831      Reticulate Butterflyfish      37 365054
    • Chaetodon semeion    Bleeker, 1855      Dotted Butterflyfish      37 365055
    • Chaetodon speculum    Cuvier, 1831      Ovalspot Butterflyfish      37 365056
    • Chaetodon tricinctus    Waite, 1901      Threeband Butterflyfish      37 365057
    • Chaetodon trifascialis    Quoy & Gaimard, 1825      Chevron Butterflyfish      37 365058
    • Chaetodon trifasciatus    Park, 1797      [a butterflyfish]      37 365094
    • Chaetodon ulietensis    Cuvier, 1831      Doublesaddle Butterflyfish      37 365060
    • Chaetodon unimaculatus    Bloch, 1787      Teardrop Butterflyfish      37 365061
    • Chaetodon vagabundus    Linnaeus, 1758      Vagabond Butterflyfish      37 365062
    • Chaetodon spp.              37 365905
    • Chelmon marginalis    Richardson, 1842      Margined Coralfish      37 365007
    • Chelmon muelleri    Klunzinger, 1879      Muller's Coralfish      37 365015
    • Chelmon rostratus    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Beaked Coralfish      37 365017
    • Chelmon spp.              37 365907
    • Chelmonops curiosus    Kuiter, 1986      Western Talma      37 365066
    • Chelmonops truncatus    (Kner, 1859)      Eastern Talma      37 365001
    • Chelmonops spp.              37 365908
    • Coradion altivelis    McCulloch, 1916      Highfin Coralfish      37 365018
    • Coradion chrysozonus    (Cuvier, 1831)      Orangebanded Coralfish      37 365004
    • Coradion spp.              37 365909
    • Forcipiger flavissimus    Jordan & McGregor, 1898      Forceps Fish      37 365068
    • Forcipiger longirostris    (Broussonet, 1782)      Longnose Butterflyfish      37 365069
    • Forcipiger spp.              37 365910
    • Hemitaurichthys polylepis    (Bleeker, 1857)      Pyramid Butterflyfish      37 365074
    • Hemitaurichthys spp.              37 365912
    • Heniochus acuminatus    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Longfin Bannerfish      37 365011
    • Heniochus chrysostomus    Cuvier, 1831      Pennant Bannerfish      37 365075
    • Heniochus diphreutes    Jordan, 1903      Schooling Bannerfish      37 365005
    • Heniochus monoceros    Cuvier, 1831      Masked Bannerfish      37 365076
    • Heniochus singularius    Smith & Radcliffe, 1911      Singular Bannerfish      37 365077
    • Heniochus varius    (Cuvier, 1829)      Horned Bannerfish      37 365078
    • Heniochus spp.              37 365913
    • Parachaetodon ocellatus    (Cuvier, 1831)      Ocellate Butterflyfish      37 365003
    • Parachaetodon spp.              37 365915
    • Roa australis    Kuiter, 2004      Tripleband Butterflyfish      37 365006
    • Roa spp.              37 365918
    • Chaetodontidae - undifferentiated         Chaetodon reef fish      37 365900
  • Champsodontidae
    • Champsodon cf longipinnis [of Williams et al 1996]         [a gaper]      37 401503
    • Champsodon atridorsalis    Ochiai & Nakamura, 1964      Blackfin Gaper      37 401006
    • Champsodon guentheri    Regan, 1908      Gunther's Gaper      37 401005
    • Champsodon longipinnis    Matsubara, Ochiai, Amaoka & Nakamura, 1964      Longfin Gaper      37 401002
    • Champsodon machaeratus    Nemeth, 1994      Knife Gaper      37 401007
    • Champsodon nudivittis    (Ogilby, 1895)      Nakedband Gaper      37 401001
    • Champsodon pantolepis    Nemeth, 1994      Sheath Gaper      37 401008
    • Champsodon sagittus    Nemeth, 1994      Arrow Gaper      37 401009
    • Champsodon snyderi    Franz, 1910      Snyder's Gaper      37 401010
    • Champsodon sp. [of P. Last]         [a gaper]      37 401800
    • Champsodon vorax    Günther, 1867      Greedy Gaper      37 401011
    • Champsodon spp.              37 401901
    • Champsodontidae - undifferentiated         gapers      37 401000
  • Chanidae
    • Chanos chanos    (Forsskål, 1775)      Milkfish      37 142001
    • Chanos spp.              37 142901
    • Chanidae - undifferentiated         milkfishes      37 142000
  • Channichthyidae
    • Chaenodraco wilsoni    Regan, 1914      spiny icefish      37 407790
    • Chaenodraco spp.              37 407901
    • Champsocephalus gunnari    Lönnberg, 1905      Mackerel Icefish      37 407791
    • Champsocephalus spp.              37 407902
    • Channichthys rhinoceratus    Richardson, 1844      unicorn icefish      37 407792
    • Channichthys spp.              37 407903
    • Chionobathyscus dewitti    Andriashev & Neyelov, 1978      [a crocodile icefish]      37 407793
    • Chionobathyscus spp.              37 407904
    • Cryodraco antarcticus    Dollo, 1900      [a crocodile icefish]      37 407794
    • Cryodraco atkinsoni    Regan, 1914      [a crocodile icefish]      37 407795
    • Cryodraco hamatus    (Lönnberg, 1905)      [a crocodile icefish]      37 407796
    • Cryodraco myersi    (DeWitt & Tyler, 1960)      [a crocodile icefish]      37 407797
    • Cryodraco spp.              37 407905
    • Dacodraco hunteri    Waite, 1916      [a crocodile icefish]      37 407798
    • Dacodraco spp.              37 407906
    • Neopagetopsis ionah    Nybelin, 1947      [a crocodile icefish]      37 407799
    • Neopagetopsis spp.              37 407907
    • Pagetopsis macropterus    (Boulenger, 1907)      [a crocodile icefish]      37 407750
    • Pagetopsis maculatus    Barsukov & Permitin, 1958      [a crocodile icefish]      37 407751
    • Pagetopsis spp.              37 407908
    • Channichthyidae - undifferentiated         crocodile icefishes      37 407000
  • Channidae
    • Channa striata    (Bloch, 1793)      [a snakehead]      37 283751
    • Channa spp.         [a snakehead]      37 283750
    • Channidae - undifferentiated         snakeheads      37 283000
  • Chauliodontidae
    • Chauliodus sloani    Bloch & Schneider, 1801      Sloane's Viperfish      37 111001
    • Chauliodus spp.              37 111901
    • Chauliodontidae - undifferentiated         viperfishes      37 111000
  • Chaunacidae
    • Chaunacops melanostomus    (Caruso, 1989)      Tadpole Coffinfish      37 211005
    • Chaunacops spinosus    Ho & McGrouther, 2015      [a coffinfish]      37 211012
    • Chaunacops spp.              37 211901
    • Chaunax cf breviradius    Le Danois, 1978      Tassled Coffinfish      37 211001
    • Chaunax cf flammeus    Le Danois, 1979      [a coffinfish]      37 211009
    • Chaunax endeavouri    Whitley, 1929      Furry Coffinfish      37 211003
    • Chaunax nebulosus    Ho & Last, 2013      [a coffinfish]      37 211006
    • Chaunax nudiventer    Ho & Shao, 2010      [a coffinfish]      37 211011
    • Chaunax penicillatus    McCulloch, 1915      Pencil Coffinfish      37 211004
    • Chaunax reticulatus    Ho, Roberts & Stewart, 2013      [a coffinfish]      37 211010
    • Chaunax sp. NSW         [a coffinfish]      37 211802
    • Chaunax sp. Q1a         [a coffinfish]      37 211007
    • Chaunax sp. W1         [a coffinfish]      37 211008
    • Chaunax spp.              37 211902
    • Chaunacidae - undifferentiated         coffinfishes      37 211000
  • Cheilodactylidae
    • Cheilodactylus ephippium    McCulloch & Waite, 1916      Painted Morwong      37 377011
    • Cheilodactylus francisi    Burridge, 2004      Blacktip Morwong      37 377015
    • Cheilodactylus fuscus    Castelnau, 1879      Red Morwong      37 377009
    • Cheilodactylus gibbosus    Richardson, 1841      Magpie Morwong      37 377010
    • Cheilodactylus nigripes    Richardson, 1850      Magpie Perch      37 377001
    • Cheilodactylus rubrolabiatus    Allen & Heemstra, 1976      Redlip Morwong      37 377012
    • Cheilodactylus spectabilis    (Hutton, 1872)      Banded Morwong      37 377006
    • Cheilodactylus vestitus    (Castelnau, 1879)      Crested Morwong      37 377008
    • Cheilodactylus spp.              37 377902
    • Dactylophora nigricans    (Richardson, 1850)      Dusky Morwong      37 377005
    • Dactylophora spp.              37 377903
    • Nemadactylus douglasii    (Hector, 1875)      Grey Morwong      37 377002
    • Nemadactylus macropterus    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      Jackass Morwong      37 377003
    • Nemadactylus sp. [see Smith et al, 1996]         king morwong      37 377014
    • Nemadactylus valenciennesi    (Whitley, 1937)      Blue Morwong      37 377004
    • Nemadactylus spp.              37 377904
    • Nemadactylus macropterus & Nemadactylus sp.         morwong      37 377901
    • Cheilodactylidae - undifferentiated         morwongs      37 377000
  • Chiasmodontidae
    • Chiasmodon microcephalus    Norman, 1929      Black Swallower      37 402001
    • Chiasmodon spp.              37 402901
    • Dysalotus alcocki    MacGilchrist, 1905      [a swallower]      37 402003
    • Dysalotus oligoscolus    Johnson & Cohen, 1974      Smooth Swallower      37 402002
    • Dysalotus spp.              37 402902
    • Kali kerberti    (Weber, 1913)      Norman's Swallower      37 402005
    • Kali parri    Johnson & Cohen, 1974      [a swallower]      37 402008
    • Kali spp.              37 402903
    • Pseudoscopelus altipinnis    Parr, 1933      [a swallower]      37 402006
    • Pseudoscopelus australis    Prokofiev & Kukuev, 2006      [a swallower]      37 402010
    • Pseudoscopelus paxtoni    Melo, 2010      [a swallower]      37 402009
    • Pseudoscopelus spp.              37 402904
    • Chiasmodontidae - undifferentiated         swallowers      37 402000
  • Chirocentridae
    • Chirocentrus dorab    (Forsskål, 1775)      Dorab Wolf Herring      37 087001
    • Chirocentrus nudus    Swainson, 1839      Whitefin Wolf Herring      37 087002
    • Chirocentrus spp.              37 087901
    • Chirocentridae - undifferentiated         wolf herrings      37 087000
  • Chironemidae
    • Chironemus georgianus    Cuvier, 1829      Western Kelpfish      37 375003
    • Chironemus maculosus    (Richardson, 1850)      Silver Spot      37 375002
    • Chironemus marmoratus    Günther, 1860      Eastern Kelpfish      37 375001
    • Chironemus microlepis    Waite, 1916      Smallscale Kelpfish      37 375004
    • Chironemus spp.              37 375901
    • Chironemidae - undifferentiated         kelpfishes      37 375000
  • Chlopsidae
    • Chlopsis sagmacollaris    Pogonoski & Tighe, 2015      [a false moray eel]      37 059004
    • Chlopsis spp.         [a false moray eel]      37 059902
    • Kaupichthys atronasus    Schultz, 1953      Blacknose False Moray      37 059001
    • Kaupichthys brachychirus    Schultz, 1953      Shortfin False Moray      37 059002
    • Kaupichthys diodontus    Schultz, 1943      Plain False Moray      37 059003
    • Kaupichthys spp.              37 059901
    • Chlopsidae - undifferentiated         false moray eels      37 059000
  • Chlorophthalmidae
    • Chlorophthalmus cf albatrossis (W)         [a greeneye]      37 120011
    • Chlorophthalmus acutifrons    Hiyama, 1940      [a greeneye]      37 120009
    • Chlorophthalmus agassizi    Bonaparte, 1840      Shortnose Greeneye      37 120002
    • Chlorophthalmus nigromarginatus    Kamohara, 1953      Blackedge Greeneye      37 120004
    • Chlorophthalmus spp.              37 120903
    • Parasudis sp. [in Sainsbury et al, 1985]         [a greeneye]      37 120006
    • Parasudis spp.              37 120904
    • Chlorophthalmidae - undifferentiated              37 120906
  • Cichlidae
    • Amatitlania nigrofasciata    (Günther, 1867)      Convict Cichlid      37 371003
    • Amatitlania spp.         [a cichlid]      37 371906
    • Amphilophus citrinellus    (Günther, 1864)      [a cichlid]      37 371008
    • Amphilophus labiatus    (Günther, 1864)      [a cichlid]      37 371009
    • Amphilophus spp.         [a cichlid]      37 371907
    • Andinoacara pulcher    (Gill, 1858)      Blue Acara      37 371006
    • Andinoacara rivulatus    (Günther, 1860)      [a cichlid]      37 371010
    • Andinoacara spp.         [a cichlid]      37 371901
    • Astatotilapia burtoni    (Günther, 1894)      [a cichlid]      37 371011
    • Astatotilapia spp.         [a cichlid]      37 371908
    • Astronotus ocellatus    (Agassiz, 1831)      [a cichlid]      37 371012
    • Astronotus spp.         [a cichlid]      37 371909
    • Cichlasoma octofasciatum    (Regan, 1903)      Jack Dempsey      37 371004
    • Cichlasoma trimaculatum    (Günther, 1867)      [a cichlid]      37 371013
    • Cichlasoma spp.              37 371902
    • Geophagus brasiliensis    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)      [a cichlid]      37 371007
    • Geophagus spp.              37 371905
    • Hemichromis bimaculatus    Gill, 1862      [a cichlid]      37 371014
    • Hemichromis spp.         [a cichlid]      37 371910
    • Heros severus    Heckel, 1840      [a cichlid]      37 371015
    • Heros spp.         [a cichlid]      37 371911
    • Oreochromis aureus    (Steindachner, 1864)      [a cichlid]      37 371016
    • Oreochromis mossambica    (Peters, 1852)      Tilapia      37 371001
    • Oreochromis niloticus    (Linnaeus, 1758)      [a cichlid]      37 371750
    • Oreochromis urolepis    (Norman, 1922)      [a cichlid]      37 371751
    • Oreochromis spp.              37 371903
    • Parachromis managuensis    (Günther, 1867)      [a cichlid]      37 371019
    • Parachromis spp.         [a cichlid]      37 371914
    • Thorichthys meeki    Brind, 1918      [a cichlid]      37 371017
    • Thorichthys spp.         [a cichlid]      37 371912
    • Tilapia mariae    Boulenger, 1899      Spotted Tilapia      37 371002
    • Tilapia zillii    (Gervais, 1848)      Zille's Cichlid      37 371005
    • Tilapia spp.              37 371904
    • Vieja melanura    (Günther, 1862)      [a cichlid]      37 371018
    • Vieja spp.         [a cichlid]      37 371913
    • Oreochromis, Sarotherodon & Tilapia spp.         [a cichlid]      37 371900
    • Cichlidae - undifferentiated         cichlids      37 371000
  • Cirrhitidae
    • Amblycirrhitus bimacula    (Jenkins, 1903)      Twinspot Hawkfish      37 374002
    • Amblycirrhitus spp.              37 374901
    • Cirrhitichthys aprinus    (Cuvier, 1829)      Blotched Hawkfish      37 374001
    • Cirrhitichthys falco    Randall, 1963      Dwarf Hawkfish      37 374003
    • Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus    (Bleeker, 1855)      Spotted Hawkfish      37 374004
    • Cirrhitichthys spp.              37 374902
    • Cirrhitus pinnulatus    (Forster, 1801)      Whitespotted Hawkfish      37 374005
    • Cirrhitus spp.              37 374903
    • Cyprinocirrhites polyactis    (Bleeker, 1874)      Lyretail Hawkfish      37 374006
    • Cyprinocirrhites spp.              37 374904
    • Neocirrhites armatus    Castelnau, 1873      Flame Hawkfish      37 374007
    • Neocirrhites spp.              37 374905
    • Notocirrhitus splendens    (Ogilby, 1889)      Splendid Hawkfish      37 374012
    • Notocirrhitus spp.              37 374906
    • Oxycirrhites typus    Bleeker, 1857      Longnose Hawkfish      37 374008
    • Oxycirrhites spp.              37 374907
    • Paracirrhites arcatus    (Cuvier, 1829)      Ringeye Hawkfish      37 374009
    • Paracirrhites forsteri    (Schneider, 1801)      Freckled Hawkfish      37 374010
    • Paracirrhites hemistictus    (Günther, 1874)      Ornate Hawkfish      37 374011
    • Paracirrhites spp.              37 374908
    • Cirrhitidae - undifferentiated         hawkfishes      37 374000
  • Citharidae
    • Brachypleura novaezeelandiae    Günther, 1862      Yellow Largescale Flounder      37 458001
    • Brachypleura spp.              37 458901
    • Citharoides macrolepidotus    Hubbs, 1915      Branchray Flounder      37 458003
    • Citharoides macrolepis    (Gilchrist, 1904)      Common Largescale Flounder      37 458005
    • Citharoides orbitalis    Hoshino, 2000      Orbital Flounder      37 458002
    • Citharoides spp.              37 458902
    • Lepidoblepharon ophthalmolepis    Weber, 1913      Scale-eye Flounder      37 458004
    • Lepidoblepharon spp.              37 458903
    • Citharidae - undifferentiated         largescale flounders      37 458000
  • Clariidae
    • Clarias batrachus    (Linnaeus, 1758)      [a snake catfish]      37 182751
    • Clarias spp.              37 182901
    • Clariidae (imported species)         [a snake catfish]      37 182750
    • Clariidae - undifferentiated         [a snake catfish]      37 182000
  • Clinidae
    • Cristiceps argyropleura    Kner, 1865      Silverside Weedfish      37 416006
    • Cristiceps aurantiacus    Castelnau, 1879      Yellow Crested Weedfish      37 416017
    • Cristiceps australis    Valenciennes, 1836      Southern Crested Weedfish      37 416007
    • Cristiceps spp.              37 416901
    • Heteroclinus adelaidae    Castelnau, 1873      Adelaide Weedfish      37 416008
    • Heteroclinus antinectes    (Günther, 1861)      Natal Weedfish      37 416018
    • Heteroclinus eckloniae    (McKay, 1970)      Kelp Weedfish      37 416019
    • Heteroclinus equiradiatus    Milward, 1960      Sevenbar Weedfish      37 416020
    • Heteroclinus flavescens    (Hutton, 1872)      Short-tassel Weedfish      37 416021
    • Heteroclinus heptaeolus    (Ogilby, 1885)      Ogilby's Weedfish      37 416010
    • Heteroclinus johnstoni    (Saville-Kent, 1886)      Johnston's Weedfish      37 416011
    • Heteroclinus kuiteri    Hoese & Rennis, 2006      Kuiter's weedfish      37 416025
    • Heteroclinus macrophthalmus    Hoese, 1976      Large-eye Weedfish      37 416012
    • Heteroclinus nasutus    (Günther, 1861)      Largenose Weedfish      37 416022
    • Heteroclinus perspicillatus    (Valenciennes, 1836)      Common Weedfish      37 416013
    • Heteroclinus puellarum    Scott, 1955      Little Weedfish      37 416014
    • Heteroclinus roseus    (Günther, 1861)      Rosy Weedfish      37 416023
    • Heteroclinus sp. [in Last et al 1983]         Scott's weedfish      37 416015
    • Heteroclinus sp. 2 [in Gomon et al, 1994]         Whitley's weedfish      37 416026
    • Heteroclinus sp. 3 [in Gomon et al, 1994]         longtail weedfish      37 416027
    • Heteroclinus sp. 4 [in Gomon et al, 1994]         Coleman's weedfish      37 416028
    • Heteroclinus sp. 5 [in Gomon et al, 1994]         fewray weedfish      37 416029
    • Heteroclinus sp. 6 [in Gomon et al, 1994]         Milward's weedfish      37 416030
    • Heteroclinus sp. 8 [in Gomon et al, 1994]         Hutchin's weedfish      37 416031
    • Heteroclinus sp. 9 [in Gomon et al, 1994]         recherche weedfish      37 416032
    • Heteroclinus tristis    (Klunzinger, 1872)      Longnose Weedfish      37 416009
    • Heteroclinus whiteleggii    (Ogilby, 1894)      Banded Weedfish      37 416024
    • Heteroclinus wilsoni    (Lucas, 1891)      Wilson's Weedfish      37 416016
    • Heteroclinus spp.              37 416902
    • Springeratus caledonicus    (Sauvage, 1874)      Caledonian Weedfish      37 416033
    • Springeratus spp.              37 416903
    • Clinidae - undifferentiated         weedfishes      37 416000
  • Clupeidae
    • Amblygaster leiogaster    (Valenciennes, 1847)      Smoothbelly Sardine      37 085020
    • Amblygaster sirm    (Walbaum, 1792)      Spotted Sardine      37 085006
    • Amblygaster spp.              37 085907
    • Anodontostoma chacunda    (Hamilton, 1822)      Gizzard Shad      37 085015
    • Anodontostoma spp.              37 085908
    • Clupea harengus    Linnaeus, 1758      herring      37 085790
    • Clupea spp.              37 085909
    • Dussumieria elopsoides    Bleeker, 1849      Slender Sardine      37 085010
    • Dussumieria spp.              37 085910
    • Escualosa thoracata    (Valenciennes, 1847)      White Sardine      37 085021
    • Escualosa spp.              37 085911
    • Etrumeus teres    (DeKay, 1842)      Maray      37 085001
    • Etrumeus spp.              37 085912
    • Herklotsichthys blackburni    (Whitley, 1948)      Blackburn's Herring      37 085022
    • Herklotsichthys castelnaui    (Ogilby, 1897)      Southern Herring      37 085023
    • Herklotsichthys collettei    Wongratana, 1987      Collette's Herring      37 085031
    • Herklotsichthys gotoi    Wongratana, 1983      Darwin Herring      37 085024
    • Herklotsichthys koningsbergeri    (Weber & de Beaufort, 1912)      Largespotted Herring      37 085007
    • Herklotsichthys lippa    (Whitley, 1931)      Smallspotted Herring      37 085008
    • Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus    (Rüppell, 1837)      Goldspot Herring      37 085025
    • Herklotsichthys spp.         [a herring]      37 085905
    • Hyperlophus translucidus    McCulloch, 1917      Glassy Sprat      37 085026
    • Hyperlophus vittatus    (Castelnau, 1875)      Sandy Sprat      37 085005
    • Hyperlophus spp.              37 085913
    • Nematalosa come    (Richardson, 1846)      Hairback Herring      37 085016
    • Nematalosa erebi    (Günther, 1868)      Bony Bream      37 085019
    • Nematalosa vlaminghi    (Munro, 1957)      Perth Herring      37 085017
    • Nematalosa spp.              37 085915
    • Potamalosa richmondia    (Macleay, 1879)      Freshwater Herring      37 085027
    • Potamalosa spp.              37 085917
    • Sardina pilchardus    (Walbaum, 1792)      [a herring]      37 085793
    • Sardina spp.              37 085918
    • Sardinella albella    (Valenciennes, 1847)      White Sardinella      37 085014
    • Sardinella aurita    Valenciennes, 1847      [a herring]      37 085791
    • Sardinella brachysoma    Bleeker, 1852      Deepbody Sardinella      37 085028
    • Sardinella gibbosa    (Bleeker, 1849)      Goldstripe Sardinella      37 085013
    • Sardinella lemuru    Bleeker, 1853      Scaly Mackerel      37 085018
    • Sardinella melanura    (Cuvier, 1829)      Blacktip Sardinella      37 085033
    • Sardinella spp.         Sardinella      37 085906
    • Sardinops ocellatus    (Pappe, 1853)      [a herring]      37 085795
    • Sardinops sagax    (Jenyns, 1842)      Australian Sardine      37 085002
    • Sardinops spp.              37 085919
    • Spratelloides delicatulus    (Bennett, 1832)      Blueback Sprat      37 085029
    • Spratelloides gracilis    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)      Slender Sprat      37 085030
    • Spratelloides robustus    Ogilby, 1897      Blue Sprat      37 085003
    • Spratelloides spp.              37 085920
    • Sprattus novaehollandiae    (Valenciennes, 1847)      Australian Sprat      37 085004
    • Sprattus sprattus    (Linnaeus, 1758)      [a herring]      37 085792
    • Sprattus spp.              37 085921
    • Clupeidae - undifferentiated              37 085922
    • Sardina & Sardinops spp.         [a herring]      37 085903
    • Nematalosa erebi & Nematalosa vlaminghi         bony bream      37 085902
    • Nematalosa come & Nematalosa vlaminghi         bony bream (mixed)      37 085901
    • Clupeidae: Clupeinae - undifferentiated         [a herring]      37 085904
  • Cobitidae
    • Misgurnus anguillicaudatus    (Cantor, 1842)      Oriental Weatherloach      37 170001
    • Misgurnus spp.              37 170901
    • Cobitidae - undifferentiated         [a loach]      37 170000
  • Colocongridae
    • Coloconger cf raniceps [of Williams et al 1996]         [a conger eel]      37 067503
    • Coloconger scholesi    Chan, 1967      Short-tail Conger      37 067034
    • Coloconger spp.              37 067908
    • Colocongridae - undifferentiated              37 067923
  • Congiopodidae
    • Congiopodus leucopaecilus    (Richardson, 1846)      Southern Pigfish      37 298001
    • Congiopodus spp.              37 298901
    • Perryena leucometopon    (Waite, 1922)      Whitenose Pigfish      37 298002
    • Perryena spp.              37 298902
    • Congiopodidae - undifferentiated         pigfishes      37 298000
  • Congridae
    • Ariosoma anago    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1847)      Darkfin Conger      37 067006
    • Ariosoma anagoides    (Bleeker, 1853)      Sea Conger      37 067035
    • Ariosoma howensis    (McCulloch & Waite, 1916)      [a conger eel]      37 067038
    • Ariosoma kapala    (Castle, 1990)      Mottled Conger      37 067019
    • Ariosoma mauritianum    (Pappenheim, 1914)      Blunt-tooth Conger      37 067003
    • Ariosoma scheelei    (Strömman, 1896)      Tropical Conger      37 067014
    • Ariosoma spp.         [a conger eel]      37 067902
    • Bassanago bulbiceps    Whitley, 1948      Swollenhead Conger      37 067012
    • Bassanago hirsutus    (Castle, 1960)      Deepsea Conger      37 067013
    • Bassanago spp.              37 067903
    • Bathycongrus guttulatus    (Günther, 1887)      Lined Conger      37 067022
    • Bathycongrus odontostomus    (Fowler, 1934)      Toothy Conger      37 067032
    • Bathycongrus retrotinctus    (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)      Blackedge Conger      37 067036
    • Bathycongrus spp.              37 067904
    • Bathyuroconger vicinus    (Vaillant, 1888)      Largetooth Conger      37 067033
    • Bathyuroconger spp.              37 067905
    • Blachea xenobranchialis    Karrer & Smith, 1980      Frillgill Conger      37 067010
    • Blachea spp.              37 067906
    • Castleichthys auritus    Smith, 2004      Eared Conger      37 067037
    • Castleichthys spp.              37 067907
    • Conger cinereus    Rüppell, 1830      Blacklip Conger      37 067015
    • Conger verreauxi    Kaup, 1856      Southern Conger      37 067007
    • Conger wilsoni    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      Eastern Conger      37 067001
    • Conger spp.              37 067909
    • Congriscus maldivensis    (Norman, 1939)      [a conger eel]      37 067039
    • Congriscus spp.              37 067910
    • Diploconger polystigmatus    Kotthaus, 1968      Headband Conger      37 067009
    • Diploconger spp.              37 067911
    • Gavialiceps javanicus    Karmovskaya, 1993      Duckbill Conger      37 067024
    • Gavialiceps spp.              37 067912
    • Gnathophis castlei    Karmovskaya & Paxton, 2000      Castle's Conger      37 067029
    • Gnathophis grahami    Karmovskaya & Paxton, 2000      Graham's Conger      37 067028
    • Gnathophis longicauda    (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1888)      Little Conger      37 067002
    • Gnathophis macroporis    Karmovskaya & Paxton, 2000      Largepore Conger      37 067027
    • Gnathophis melanocoelus    Karmovskaya & Paxton, 2000      Blackgut Conger      37 067031
    • Gnathophis microps    Karmovskaya & Paxton, 2000      Smalleye Conger      37 067030
    • Gnathophis nasutus    Karmovskaya & Paxton, 2000      Bignose Conger      37 067004
    • Gnathophis umbrellabia    (Whitley, 1948)      Umbrella Conger      37 067016
    • Gnathophis spp.         [a conger eel]      37 067901
    • Gorgasia galzini    Castle & Randall, 1999      Speckled Garden Eel      37 067025
    • Gorgasia maculata    Klausewitz & Eibl-Eibesfeldt, 1959      [a conger eel]      37 067040
    • Gorgasia preclara    Böhlke & Randall, 1981      Splendid Garden Eel      37 067026
    • Gorgasia spp.              37 067913
    • Heteroconger hassi    (Klausewitz & Eibl-Eibesfeldt, 1959)      Spotted Garden Eel      37 067017
    • Heteroconger spp.              37 067914
    • Lumiconger arafura    (Castle & Paxton, 1984)      Luminous Conger      37 067005
    • Lumiconger spp.              37 067915
    • Macrocephenchelys brevirostris    (Chen & Weng, 1967)      Rubbernose Conger      37 067018
    • Macrocephenchelys spp.              37 067916
    • Parabathymyrus macrophthalmus    Kamohara, 1938      golden conger eel      37 067008
    • Parabathymyrus spp.              37 067917
    • Rhynchoconger ectenurus    (Jordan & Richardson, 1909)      Longnose Conger      37 067011
    • Rhynchoconger spp.              37 067919
    • Scalanago lateralis    Whitley, 1935      Ladder Eel      37 067020
    • Scalanago spp.              37 067920
    • Uroconger lepturus    (Richardson, 1845)      Slender Conger      37 067021
    • Uroconger spp.              37 067921
    • Congridae - undifferentiated              37 067922
    • Conger verreauxi & Conger wilsoni         conger eel      37 067900
  • Congrogadidae
    • Blennodesmus scapularis    Günther, 1872      Ocellate Eel Blenny      37 411003
    • Blennodesmus spp.              37 411901
    • Congrogadus amplimaculatus    (Winterbottom, 1980)      Largespot Eel Blenny      37 411002
    • Congrogadus malayanus    (Weber, 1909)      Malayan Eel Blenny      37 411005
    • Congrogadus spinifer    (Borodin, 1933)      Spiny Eel Blenny      37 411001
    • Congrogadus subducens    (Richardson, 1843)      Carpet Eel Blenny      37 411004
    • Congrogadus winterbottomi    Gill, Mooi & Hutchins, 2000      Pilbara Eel Blenny      37 411006
    • Congrogadus spp.              37 411902
    • Congrogadidae - undifferentiated         eel blennies      37 411000
  • Coryphaenidae
    • Coryphaena equiselis    Linnaeus, 1758      Pompano Mahi Mahi      37 338002
    • Coryphaena hippurus    Linnaeus, 1758      Mahi Mahi      37 338001
    • Coryphaena spp.         mahi mahi      37 338901
    • Coryphaenidae - undifferentiated         dolphinfishes      37 338000
  • Cottidae
    • Antipodocottus elegans    Fricke & Brunken, 1984      Dwarf Sculpin      37 300002
    • Antipodocottus galatheae    Bolin, 1952      Galathea Sculpin      37 300001
    • Antipodocottus spp.              37 300901
    • Cottidae - undifferentiated         sculpins      37 300000
  • Creediidae
    • Chalixodytes tauensis    Schultz, 1943      [a sand burrower]      37 395007
    • Chalixodytes spp.         [a sand burrower]      37 395904
    • Creedia alleni    Nelson, 1983      Allen's Sandburrower      37 395002
    • Creedia haswelli    (Ramsay, 1881)      Slender Sandburrower      37 395001
    • Creedia partimsquamigera    Nelson, 1983      Halfscale Sandburrower      37 395003
    • Creedia spp.              37 395901
    • Limnichthys fasciatus    Waite, 1904      Tommyfish      37 395005
    • Limnichthys nitidus    Smith, 1958      Elegant Sandburrower      37 395004
    • Limnichthys spp.              37 395902
    • Schizochirus insolens    Waite, 1904      Brokenfin Sandburrower      37 395006
    • Schizochirus spp.              37 395903
    • Creediidae - undifferentiated         sand burrowers      37 395000
  • Cyematidae
    • Cyema atrum    Günther, 1878      Arrow Eel      37 077001
    • Cyema spp.              37 077901
    • Cyematidae - undifferentiated         bobtail snipe eels      37 077000
  • Cynoglossidae
    • Cynoglossus arel    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      [a tongue sole]      37 463750
    • Cynoglossus bilineatus    (Lacépède, 1802)      Fourline Tongue Sole      37 463013
    • Cynoglossus broadhursti    Waite, 1905      Southern Tongue Sole      37 463015
    • Cynoglossus heterolepis    Weber, 1910      Freshwater Tongue Sole      37 463016
    • Cynoglossus kopsii    (Bleeker, 1851)      Kops' Tongue Sole      37 463006
    • Cynoglossus maccullochi    Norman, 1926      McCulloch's Tongue Sole      37 463024
    • Cynoglossus macrophthalmus    Norman, 1926      Longnose Tongue Sole      37 463008
    • Cynoglossus maculipinnis    Rendahl, 1921      Spotfin Tongue Sole      37 463003
    • Cynoglossus ogilbyi    Norman, 1926      Ogilby's Tongue Sole      37 463017
    • Cynoglossus puncticeps    (Richardson, 1846)      Spotted Tongue Sole      37 463018
    • Cynoglossus sp. cf joyneri    Günther, 1878      blackfins      37 463010
    • Cynoglossus sp. [Munroe]         [a tongue sole]      37 463014
    • Cynoglossus suyeni    Fowler, 1934      Suyen's Tongue Sole      37 463025
    • Cynoglossus spp.              37 463901
    • Paraplagusia bilineata    (Bloch, 1787)      Lemon Tongue Sole      37 463001
    • Paraplagusia blochii    (Bleeker, 1851)      Bloch's Tongue Sole      37 463007
    • Paraplagusia longirostris    Chapleau, Renaud & Kailola, 1991      Pinocchio Tongue Sole      37 463002
    • Paraplagusia sinerama    Chapleau & Renaud, 1993      Dusky Tongue Sole      37 463022
    • Paraplagusia spp.              37 463902
    • Symphurus australis    McCulloch, 1907      Deepwater Tongue Sole      37 463020
    • Symphurus hondoensis    Hubbs, 1915      [a tongue sole]      37 463026
    • Symphurus microrhynchus    (Weber, 1913)      Small-lip Tongue Sole      37 463023
    • Symphurus sp. B [Last]         [a tongue sole]      37 463021
    • Symphurus spp.              37 463903
    • Cynoglossidae - undifferentiated         tongue soles      37 463000
  • Cyprinidae
    • Barbonymus altus    (Günther, 1868)      [a carp]      37 165751
    • Barbonymus spp.         [a carp]      37 165750
    • Carassius auratus    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Goldfish      37 165001
    • Carassius spp.              37 165901
    • Cyprinus carpio    Linnaeus, 1758      European Carp      37 165003
    • Cyprinus spp.              37 165902
    • Puntius conchonius    (Hamilton, 1822)      Rosy Barb      37 165004
    • Puntius spp.              37 165903
    • Rutilus rutilus    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Roach      37 165005
    • Rutilus spp.              37 165904
    • Tanichthys albonubes    Lin, 1932      Mountain Minnow      37 165006
    • Tanichthys spp.              37 165905
    • Tinca tinca    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Tench      37 165002
    • Tinca spp.              37 165906
    • Cyprinidae - undifferentiated         carps      37 165000
  • Cyprinodontidae
    • Jordanella floridae    Goode & Bean, 1879      American Flagfish      37 240001
    • Jordanella spp.              37 240901
    • Cyprinodontidae - undifferentiated         pupfishes      37 240000
  • Cyttidae
    • Cyttus australis    (Richardson, 1843)      Silver Dory      37 264002
    • Cyttus novaezealandiae    (Arthur, 1885)      New Zealand Dory      37 264005
    • Cyttus traversi    Hutton, 1872      King Dory      37 264001
    • Cyttus spp.              37 264903
    • Cyttidae - undifferentiated              37 264907
  • Dactylopteridae
    • Dactyloptena macracanthus    (Bleeker, 1854)      Mottled Flying Gurnard      37 308003
    • Dactyloptena orientalis    (Cuvier, 1829)      Purple Flying Gurnard      37 308004
    • Dactyloptena papilio    Ogilby, 1910      Largespot Flying Gurnard      37 308001
    • Dactyloptena peterseni    (Nyström, 1887)      Onespine Flying Gurnard      37 308002
    • Dactyloptena tiltoni    Eschmeyer, 1997      Plain Helmet Gurnard      37 308005
    • Dactyloptena spp.              37 308902
    • Dactylopteridae - undifferentiated         flying gurnards      37 308000
  • Dentatherinidae
    • Dentatherina merceri    Patten & Ivantsoff, 1983      Tusked Silverside      37 246032
    • Dentatherina spp.              37 246906
    • Dentatherinidae - undifferentiated              37 246912
  • Derichthyidae
    • Derichthys serpentinus    Gill, 1884      Deepwater Neck Eel      37 073003
    • Derichthys spp.              37 073901
    • Nessorhamphus danae    Schmidt, 1931      Dana Duckbill Eel      37 073001
    • Nessorhamphus ingolfianus    (Schmidt, 1912)      Ingolf Duckbill Eel      37 073002
    • Nessorhamphus spp.              37 073902
    • Derichthyidae - undifferentiated         longneck eels      37 073000
  • Diceratiidae
    • Bufoceratias cf thele         [a double anglerfish]      37 214004
    • Bufoceratias spp.              37 214901
    • Diceratias bispinosus    (Günther, 1887)      Horned Two-rod Angler      37 214001
    • Diceratias pileatus    Uwate, 1979      [a double anglerfish]      37 214003
    • Diceratias trilobus    Balushkin & Fedorov, 1986      [a double anglerfish]      37 214002
    • Diceratias spp.              37 214902
    • Diceratiidae - undifferentiated         double anglerfishes      37 214000
  • Dinolestidae
    • Dinolestes lewini    (Griffith, 1834)      Longfin Pike      37 327002
    • Dinolestes spp.              37 327907
    • Dinolestidae - undifferentiated              37 327927
  • Diodontidae
    • Allomycterus pilatus    Whitley, 1931      Australian Burrfish      37 469002
    • Allomycterus spp.              37 469901
    • Chilomycterus reticulatus    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Spotfin Porcupinefish      37 469014
    • Chilomycterus spp.              37 469902
    • Cyclichthys hardenbergi    (de Beaufort, 1939)      Plain Porcupinefish      37 469008
    • Cyclichthys orbicularis    (Bloch, 1785)      Shortspine Porcupinefish      37 469007
    • Cyclichthys spilostylus    (Leis & Randall, 1982)      Spotbase Burrfish      37 469003
    • Cyclichthys spp.              37 469903
    • Dicotylichthys punctulatus    Kaup, 1855      Threebar Porcupinefish      37 469013
    • Dicotylichthys spp.              37 469904
    • Diodon holocanthus    Linnaeus, 1758      Freckled Porcupinefish      37 469005
    • Diodon hystrix    Linnaeus, 1758      Spotted Porcupinefish      37 469015
    • Diodon liturosus    Shaw, 1804      Blackblotched Porcupinefish      37 469016
    • Diodon nicthemerus    Cuvier, 1818      Globefish      37 469001
    • Diodon spp.              37 469905
    • Lophodiodon calori    (Bianconi, 1854)      Fourbar Porcupinefish      37 469010
    • Lophodiodon spp.              37 469906
    • Tragulichthys jaculiferus    (Cuvier, 1818)      Longspine Porcupinefish      37 469004
    • Tragulichthys spp.              37 469907
    • Diodontidae - undifferentiated         porcupinefishes      37 469000
  • Diretmidae
    • Diretmichthys parini    (Post & Quéro, 1981)      Black Spinyfin      37 254001
    • Diretmichthys spp.              37 254901
    • Diretmus argenteus    Johnson, 1864      Discfish      37 254002
    • Diretmus spp.              37 254902
    • Diretmidae - undifferentiated         spinyfins      37 254000
  • Draconettidae
    • Centrodraco atrifilum    Fricke, 2010      [a dragonet]      37 427054
    • Centrodraco insolitus    (McKay, 1971)      Uncommon Dragonet      37 427025
    • Centrodraco spp.              37 427904
    • Draconettidae - undifferentiated              37 427918
  • Drepaneidae
    • Drepane longimana    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      Banded Sicklefish      37 362008
    • Drepane punctata    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Sicklefish      37 362005
    • Drepane spp.              37 362901
    • Drepaneidae - undifferentiated              37 362905
  • Echeneidae
    • Echeneis naucrates    Linnaeus, 1758      Sharksucker      37 336001
    • Echeneis spp.              37 336901
    • Phtheirichthys lineatus    (Menzies, 1791)      Louse Fish      37 336003
    • Phtheirichthys spp.              37 336902
    • Remora albescens    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1847)      White Suckerfish      37 336007
    • Remora australis    (Bennett, 1840)      Whalesucker      37 336004
    • Remora brachyptera    (Lowe, 1839)      Spearfish Remora      37 336005
    • Remora osteochir    (Cuvier, 1829)      Marlinsucker      37 336006
    • Remora remora    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Remora      37 336002
    • Remora spp.              37 336903
    • Echeneidae - undifferentiated         remoras      37 336000
  • Eleotridae
    • Bostrychus sinensis    Lacépède, 1801      Chinese Gudgeon      37 429011
    • Bostrychus zonatus    Weber, 1907      Sunset Gudgeon      37 429012
    • Bostrychus spp.              37 429902
    • Bunaka gyrinoides    (Bleeker, 1853)      Greenback Gudgeon      37 429013
    • Bunaka spp.              37 429903
    • Butis butis    (Hamilton, 1822)      Crimsontip Gudgeon      37 429009
    • Butis koilomatodon    (Bleeker, 1849)      Crested Gudgeon      37 429014
    • Butis spp.              37 429904
    • Calumia godeffroyi    (Günther, 1877)      Tail-face Calumia      37 429015
    • Calumia profunda    Larson & Hoese, 1980      Longjaw Calumia      37 429048
    • Calumia spp.              37 429905
    • Eleotris acanthopoma    Bleeker, 1853      Spine-cheek Gudgeon      37 429016
    • Eleotris fusca    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      Brown Spine-cheek Gudgeon      37 429017
    • Eleotris melanosoma    Bleeker, 1852      Black Spine-cheek Gudgeon      37 429018
    • Eleotris spp.              37 429906
    • Giuris margaritacea    (Valenciennes, 1837)      Snakehead Gudgeon      37 429010
    • Giuris spp.              37 429907
    • Gobiomorphus australis    (Krefft, 1864)      Striped Gudgeon      37 429020
    • Gobiomorphus coxii    (Krefft, 1864)      Cox's Gudgeon      37 429021
    • Gobiomorphus spp.              37 429908
    • Hypseleotris aurea    (Shipway, 1950)      Golden Carp Gudgeon      37 429022
    • Hypseleotris barrawayi    Larson, 2007      [a gudgeon]      37 429058
    • Hypseleotris compressa    (Krefft, 1864)      Empire Gudgeon      37 429023
    • Hypseleotris ejuncida    Hoese & Allen, 1983      Slender Carp Gudgeon      37 429024
    • Hypseleotris galii    (Ogilby, 1898)      Firetail Gudgeon      37 429025
    • Hypseleotris kimberleyensis    Hoese & Allen, 1983      Barnett River Gudgeon      37 429026
    • Hypseleotris klunzingeri    (Ogilby, 1898)      Western Carp Gudgeon      37 429027
    • Hypseleotris regalis    Hoese & Allen, 1983      Regent Carp Gudgeon      37 429028
    • Hypseleotris sp. 3 [in Allen et al, 2002]         [a gudgeon]      37 429057
    • Hypseleotris sp. A [in Allen, 1988]         Midgley's carp gudgeon      37 429049
    • Hypseleotris sp. B [in Allen, 1988]         lakes carp gudgeon      37 429050
    • Hypseleotris spp.              37 429909
    • Incara multisquamatus    Rao, 1971      Finescale Gudgeon      37 429029
    • Incara spp.              37 429910
    • Kimberleyeleotris hutchinsi    Hoese & Allen, 1987      Mitchell Gudgeon      37 429030
    • Kimberleyeleotris notata    Hoese & Allen, 1987      Drysdale Gudgeon      37 429031
    • Kimberleyeleotris spp.              37 429911
    • Milyeringa justitia    Larson & Forster in Larson, Foster, Humphreys & Stevens, 2013      [a gudgeon]      37 429063
    • Milyeringa veritas    Whitley, 1945      Cave Gudgeon      37 429032
    • Milyeringa spp.              37 429912
    • Mogurnda adspersa    (Castelnau, 1878)      Southern Purplespotted Gudgeon      37 429033
    • Mogurnda clivicola    Allen & Jenkins, 1999      Flinders Ranges Mogurnda      37 429051
    • Mogurnda larapintae    (Zietz, 1896)      Desert Mogurnda      37 429055
    • Mogurnda mogurnda    (Richardson, 1844)      Northern Purplespotted Gudgeon      37 429034
    • Mogurnda oligolepis    Allen & Jenkins, 1999      Kimberley Mogurnda      37 429056
    • Mogurnda sp. [in Allen, 1988]         falsespot gudgeon      37 429053
    • Mogurnda thermophila    Allen & Jenkins, 1999      Dalhousie Mogurnda      37 429052
    • Mogurnda spp.              37 429913
    • Odonteleotris macrodon    (Bleeker, 1855)      Sinuous Gudgeon      37 429035
    • Odonteleotris spp.              37 429914
    • Ophiocara porocephala    (Valenciennes, 1837)      Spangled Gudgeon      37 429007
    • Ophiocara spp.              37 429915
    • Oxyeleotris aruensis    (Weber, 1911)      Aru Gudgeon      37 429036
    • Oxyeleotris fimbriata    (Weber, 1907)      Fimbriate Gudgeon      37 429037
    • Oxyeleotris lineolata    (Steindachner, 1867)      Sleepy Cod      37 429038
    • Oxyeleotris marmorata    (Bleeker, 1852)      [a gudgeon]      37 429750
    • Oxyeleotris nullipora    Roberts, 1978      Poreless Gudgeon      37 429039
    • Oxyeleotris selheimi    (Macleay, 1884)      Blackbanded Gudgeon      37 429040
    • Oxyeleotris sp. A [in Allen, 1988]         giant gudgeon      37 429054
    • Oxyeleotris spp.         [a gudgeon]      37 429900
    • Philypnodon grandiceps    (Krefft, 1864)      Flathead Gudgeon      37 429002
    • Philypnodon macrostomus    Hoese & Reader, 2006      dwarf flathead gudgeon      37 429047
    • Philypnodon spp.              37 429916
    • Prionobutis microps    (Weber, 1907)      Smalleye Gudgeon      37 429041
    • Prionobutis spp.              37 429917
    • Thalasseleotris adela    Hoese & Larson, 1987      Cryptic Sea Gudgeon      37 429042
    • Thalasseleotris spp.              37 429918
    • Xenisthmus africanus    Smith, 1958      [a gudgeon]      37 429064
    • Eleotridae - undifferentiated              37 429921
  • Elopidae
    • Elops hawaiensis    Regan, 1909      Hawaiian Giant Herring      37 053001
    • Elops machnata    (Forsskål, 1775)      Australian Giant Herring      37 053003
    • Elops spp.              37 053901
    • Elopidae - undifferentiated         giant herrings      37 053000
  • Emmelichthyidae
    • Emmelichthys nitidus    Richardson, 1845      Redbait      37 345001
    • Emmelichthys struhsakeri    Heemstra & Randall, 1977      Golden Redbait      37 345004
    • Emmelichthys spp.         redbait      37 345901
    • Erythrocles schlegelii    (Richardson, 1846)      [a bonnetmouth]      37 345005
    • Erythrocles spp.              37 345902
    • Plagiogeneion macrolepis    McCulloch, 1914      Bigscale Rubyfish      37 345002
    • Plagiogeneion rubiginosum    (Hutton, 1875)      Cosmopolitan Rubyfish      37 345003
    • Plagiogeneion spp.         rubyfish      37 345900
    • Emmelichthyidae - undifferentiated         bonnetmouths      37 345000
  • Engraulidae
    • Coilia spp.         [an anchovy]      37 086750
    • Encrasicholina devisi    (Whitley, 1940)      Devis' Anchovy      37 086014
    • Encrasicholina heteroloba    (Rüppell, 1837)      Shorthead Anchovy      37 086015
    • Encrasicholina punctifer    Fowler, 1938      Buccaneer Anchovy      37 086002
    • Encrasicholina spp.              37 086904
    • Engraulis australis    (White, 1790)      Australian Anchovy      37 086001
    • Engraulis spp.              37 086905
    • Papuengraulis micropinna    Munro, 1964      Bareback Anchovy      37 086007
    • Papuengraulis spp.              37 086906
    • Setipinna paxtoni    Wongratana, 1987      Humpback Hairfin Anchovy      37 086003
    • Setipinna tenuifilis    (Valenciennes, 1848)      Common Hairfin Anchovy      37 086008
    • Setipinna spp.         [an anchovy]      37 086901
    • Stolephorus advenus    Wongratana, 1987      False Indian Anchovy      37 086020
    • Stolephorus andhraensis    Babu Rao, 1966      Andhra Anchovy      37 086011
    • Stolephorus brachycephalus    Wongratana, 1983      Broadhead Anchovy      37 086012
    • Stolephorus carpentariae    (De Vis, 1882)      Carpentaria Anchovy      37 086010
    • Stolephorus commersonii    Lacépède, 1803      Commerson's Anchovy      37 086013
    • Stolephorus indicus    (van Hasselt, 1823)      Indian Anchovy      37 086006
    • Stolephorus nelsoni    Wongratana, 1987      Nelson's Anchovy      37 086021
    • Stolephorus sp. A [in Whitehead et al, 1988]         false Indian anchovy      37 086022
    • Stolephorus waitei    Jordan & Seale, 1926      Spottyface Anchovy      37 086016
    • Stolephorus spp.         [an anchovy]      37 086902
    • Thryssa baelama    (Forsskål, 1775)      Little Priest      37 086018
    • Thryssa brevicauda    Roberts, 1978      Short-tail Thryssa      37 086023
    • Thryssa encrasicholoides    (Bleeker, 1852)      False Baelama Anchovy      37 086024
    • Thryssa hamiltonii    (Gray, 1835)      Hamilton's Thryssa      37 086005
    • Thryssa marasriae    Wongratana, 1987      Marasri's Thryssa      37 086025
    • Thryssa nasuta    (Castelnau, 1878)      Snubnose Thryssa      37 086017
    • Thryssa scratchleyi    (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886)      Freshwater Anchovy      37 086019
    • Thryssa setirostris    (Broussonet, 1782)      Longjaw Thryssa      37 086004
    • Thryssa spp.         [an anchovy]      37 086903
    • Engraulidae - undifferentiated         anchovies      37 086000
  • Enoplosidae
    • Enoplosus armatus    (White, 1790)      Old Wife      37 366001
    • Enoplosus spp.              37 366901
    • Enoplosidae - undifferentiated         old wives      37 366000
  • Ephippidae
    • Platax batavianus    Cuvier, 1831      Humphead Batfish      37 362002
    • Platax orbicularis    (Forsskål, 1775)      Round Batfish      37 362007
    • Platax pinnatus    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Longfin Batfish      37 362006
    • Platax teira    (Forsskål, 1775)      Roundface Batfish      37 362004
    • Platax spp.              37 362902
    • Zabidius novemaculeatus    (McCulloch, 1916)      Shortfin Batfish      37 362003
    • Zabidius spp.              37 362903
    • Ephippidae - undifferentiated              37 362904
  • Epigonidae
    • Epigonus denticulatus    Dieuzeide, 1950      White Deepsea Cardinalfish      37 327010
    • Epigonus lenimen    (Whitley, 1935)      Bigeye Deepsea Cardinalfish      37 327001
    • Epigonus macrops    (Brauer, 1906)      Luminous Deepsea Cardinalfish      37 327093
    • Epigonus occidentalis    Goode & Bean, 1896      Western Deepsea Cardinalfish      37 327156
    • Epigonus pectinifer    Mayer, 1974      [a cardinalfish]      37 327187
    • Epigonus robustus    (Barnard, 1927)      Robust Deepsea Cardinalfish      37 327018
    • Epigonus telescopus    (Risso, 1810)      Black Deepsea Cardinalfish      37 327035
    • Epigonus tuberculatus    Okamoto & Motomura, 2013      [a cardinalfish]      37 327180
    • Epigonus spp.              37 327900
    • Rosenblattia robusta    Mead & De Falla, 1965      Stout Cardinalfish      37 327114
    • Rosenblattia spp.              37 327920
    • Sphyraenops bairdianus    Poey, 1861      Triplespine Deepwater Cardinalfish      37 327169
    • Sphyraenops spp.              37 327923
    • Epigonidae - undifferentiated              37 327928
  • Euclichthyidae
    • Euclichthys microdorsalis    Last & Pogonoski, 2020      [a eucla cod]      37 224036
    • Euclichthys polynemus    McCulloch, 1926      Eucla Cod      37 224001
    • Euclichthys robertsi    Last & Pogonoski, 2020      [a eucla cod]      37 224037
    • Euclichthys spp.              37 224906
    • Euclichthyidae - undifferentiated              37 224919
  • Eurypharyngidae
    • Eurypharynx pelecanoides    Vaillant, 1882      Pelican Eel      37 079001
    • Eurypharynx spp.              37 079901
    • Eurypharyngidae - undifferentiated         deepsea gulpers      37 079000
  • Evermannellidae
    • Coccorella atlantica    (Parr, 1928)      Atlantic Sabretooth      37 130001
    • Coccorella spp.              37 130901
    • Evermannella balbo    (Risso, 1820)      Balbo Sabretooth      37 130002
    • Evermannella indica    Brauer, 1906      Indian Sabretooth      37 130003
    • Evermannella spp.              37 130902
    • Evermannellidae - undifferentiated         sabretooth fishes      37 130000
  • Exocoetidae
    • Cheilopogon abei    Parin, 1996      Abe's Flyingfish      37 233007
    • Cheilopogon arcticeps    (Günther, 1866)      Bearhead Flyingfish      37 233004
    • Cheilopogon atrisignis    (Jenkins, 1903)      Glider Flyingfish      37 233018
    • Cheilopogon cyanopterus    (Valenciennes, 1847)      Margined Flyingfish      37 233005
    • Cheilopogon furcatus    (Mitchill, 1815)      Spotfin Flyingfish      37 233001
    • Cheilopogon heterurus    (Rafinesque, 1810)      Piebald Flyingfish      37 233006
    • Cheilopogon intermedius    Parin, 1961      Intermediate Flyingfish      37 233020
    • Cheilopogon katoptron    (Bleeker, 1866)      Indonesian Flyingfish      37 233021
    • Cheilopogon olgae    Parin, 2009      [a flyingfish]      37 233028
    • Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus    (Bennett, 1831)      Tallfin Flyingfish      37 233008
    • Cheilopogon spilonotopterus    (Bleeker, 1866)      Stained Flyingfish      37 233022
    • Cheilopogon spilopterus    (Valenciennes, 1847)      Manyspot Flyingfish      37 233009
    • Cheilopogon suttoni    (Whitley & Colefax, 1938)      Sutton's Flyingfish      37 233017
    • Cheilopogon unicolor    (Valenciennes, 1847)      Limpid-wing Flyingfish      37 233023
    • Cheilopogon spp.              37 233901
    • Cypselurus angusticeps    Nichols & Breder, 1935      Narrowhead Flyingfish      37 233024
    • Cypselurus hexazona    (Bleeker, 1853)      Darkbar Flyingfish      37 233025
    • Cypselurus naresii    (Günther, 1889)      Pharao Flyingfish      37 233026
    • Cypselurus oligolepis    (Bleeker, 1866)      Largescale Flyingfish      37 233027
    • Cypselurus poecilopterus    (Valenciennes, 1847)      Yellow-wing Flyingfish      37 233010
    • Cypselurus spp.              37 233902
    • Exocoetus gibbosus    Parin & Shakhovskoy, 2000      Oceanic Flyingfish      37 233012
    • Exocoetus monocirrhus    Richardson, 1846      Barbel Flyingfish      37 233011
    • Exocoetus volitans    Linnaeus, 1758      Cosmopolitan Flyingfish      37 233013
    • Exocoetus spp.              37 233903
    • Hirundichthys oxycephalus    (Bleeker, 1852)      Bony Flyingfish      37 233014
    • Hirundichthys rufipinnis    (Valenciennes, 1847)      Rondelet's Flyingfish      37 233002
    • Hirundichthys speculiger    (Valenciennes, 1847)      Mirrorwing Flyingfish      37 233015
    • Hirundichthys spp.              37 233904
    • Oxyporhamphus micropterus    (Valenciennes, 1847)      Beaked Flyingfish      37 233019
    • Oxyporhamphus spp.              37 233905
    • Parexocoetus brachypterus    (Richardson, 1846)      Sailfin Flyingfish      37 233016
    • Parexocoetus mento    Valenciennes, 1847      African Flyingfish      37 233003
    • Parexocoetus spp.              37 233906
    • Exocoetidae - undifferentiated         flyingfishes      37 233000
  • Fistulariidae
    • Fistularia commersonii    Rüppell, 1838      Smooth Flutemouth      37 278001
    • Fistularia petimba    Lacépède, 1803      Rough Flutemouth      37 278002
    • Fistularia spp.         [a flutemouth]      37 278900
    • Fistulariidae - undifferentiated         flutemouths      37 278000
  • Gadidae
    • Gadus macrocephalus    Tilesius, 1810      Pacific cod      37 226791
    • Gadus morhua    Linnaeus, 1758      Atlantic cod      37 226790
    • Gadus spp.              37 226901
    • Melanogrammus aeglefinus    (Linnaeus, 1758)      haddock      37 226792
    • Melanogrammus spp.              37 226903
    • Merlangius merlangus    (Linnaeus, 1758)      North Sea whiting      37 226794
    • Merlangius spp.              37 226904
    • Micromesistius australis    Norman, 1937      southern blue whiting      37 226795
    • Micromesistius spp.              37 226905
    • Pollachius virens    (Linnaeus, 1758)      coley      37 226796
    • Pollachius spp.              37 226906
    • Theragra chalcogramma    (Pallas, 1811)      Alaskan pollock      37 226793
    • Theragra spp.              37 226907
    • Gadidae - undifferentiated              37 226908
    • Gadidae, Phycidae, Lotidae - undifferentiated         cods and phycine hakes      37 226000
  • Galaxiidae
    • Galaxias aequipinnis    Raadik, 2014      [a galaxias]      37 102024
    • Galaxias arcanus    Raadik, 2014      [a galaxias]      37 102025
    • Galaxias auratus    Johnston, 1883      Golden Galaxias      37 102001
    • Galaxias brevipinnis    Günther, 1866      Climbing Galaxias      37 102002
    • Galaxias brevissimus    Raadik, 2014      [a galaxias]      37 102026
    • Galaxias fontanus    Fulton, 1978      Swan Galaxias      37 102004
    • Galaxias fuscus    Mack, 1936      Barred Galaxias      37 102023
    • Galaxias gunaikurnai    Raadik, 2014      [a galaxias]      37 102027
    • Galaxias johnstoni    Scott, 1936      Clarence Galaxias      37 102005
    • Galaxias lanceolatus    Raadik, 2014      [a galaxias]      37 102028
    • Galaxias longifundus    Raadik, 2014      [a galaxias]      37 102029
    • Galaxias maculatus    (Jenyns, 1842)      Common Galaxias      37 102006
    • Galaxias mcdowalli    Raadik, 2014      [a galaxias]      37 102030
    • Galaxias mungadhan    Raadik, 2014      [a galaxias]      37 102031
    • Galaxias niger    Andrews, 1985      Black Galaxias      37 102016
    • Galaxias occidentalis    Ogilby, 1899      Western Galaxias      37 102017
    • Galaxias olidus    Günther, 1866      Mountain Galaxias      37 102018
    • Galaxias oliros    Raadik, 2014      [a galaxias]      37 102032
    • Galaxias ornatus    Castelnau, 1873      [a galaxias]      37 102033
    • Galaxias parvus    Frankenberg, 1968      Swamp Galaxias      37 102007
    • Galaxias pedderensis    Frankenberg, 1968      Pedder Galaxias      37 102008
    • Galaxias rostratus    Klunzinger, 1872      Flathead Galaxias      37 102019
    • Galaxias supremus    Raadik, 2014      [a galaxias]      37 102034
    • Galaxias tantangara    Raadik, 2014      [a galaxias]      37 102035
    • Galaxias tanycephalus    Fulton, 1978      Saddled Galaxias      37 102009
    • Galaxias terenasus    Raadik, 2014      [a galaxias]      37 102036
    • Galaxias truttaceus    Valenciennes, 1846      Trout Galaxias      37 102010
    • Galaxias spp.              37 102901
    • Galaxiella munda    McDowall, 1978      Western Dwarf Galaxias      37 102020
    • Galaxiella nigrostriata    (Shipway, 1953)      Blackstriped Dwarf Galaxias      37 102021
    • Galaxiella pusilla    (Mack, 1936)      Eastern Dwarf Galaxias      37 102011
    • Galaxiella toourtkoourt    Coleman & Raadik, 2015      [a galaxias]      37 102037
    • Galaxiella spp.              37 102902
    • Neochanna cleaveri    (Scott, 1934)      Tasmanian Mudfish      37 102003
    • Neochanna spp.              37 102904
    • Paragalaxias dissimilis    (Regan, 1906)      Shannon Galaxias      37 102012
    • Paragalaxias eleotroides    McDowall & Fulton, 1978      Great Lake Galaxias      37 102013
    • Paragalaxias julianus    McDowall & Fulton, 1978      Julian Galaxias      37 102014
    • Paragalaxias mesotes    McDowall & Fulton, 1978      Arthurs Galaxias      37 102015
    • Paragalaxias spp.              37 102905
    • Galaxiidae - undifferentiated              37 102906
  • Gempylidae
    • Diplospinus multistriatus    Maul, 1948      Striped Escolar      37 439017
    • Diplospinus spp.              37 439902
    • Gempylus serpens    Cuvier, 1829      Snake Mackerel      37 439010
    • Gempylus spp.              37 439903
    • Lepidocybium flavobrunneum    (Smith, 1849)      Escolar      37 439008
    • Lepidocybium spp.              37 439904
    • Nealotus tripes    Johnson, 1865      Black Snake Mackerel      37 439011
    • Nealotus spp.              37 439905
    • Neoepinnula orientalis    (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924)      Sackfish      37 439004
    • Neoepinnula spp.              37 439906
    • Nesiarchus nasutus    Johnson, 1862      Black Gemfish      37 439012
    • Nesiarchus spp.              37 439907
    • Paradiplospinus gracilis    (Brauer, 1906)      Slender Escolar      37 439005
    • Paradiplospinus spp.              37 439908
    • Promethichthys prometheus    (Cuvier, 1832)      Singleline Gemfish      37 439013
    • Promethichthys spp.              37 439909
    • Rexea antefurcata    Parin, 1989      Longfin Gemfish      37 439009
    • Rexea bengalensis    (Alcock, 1894)      Small Gemfish      37 439007
    • Rexea prometheoides    (Bleeker, 1856)      Royal Gemfish      37 439006
    • Rexea solandri    (Cuvier, 1832)      Gemfish      37 439002
    • Rexea spp.              37 439910
    • Rexichthys johnpaxtoni    Parin & Astakhov, 1987      Paxton's Gemfish      37 439014
    • Rexichthys spp.              37 439911
    • Ruvettus pretiosus    Cocco, 1829      Oilfish      37 439003
    • Ruvettus spp.              37 439912
    • Thyrsites atun    (Euphrasen, 1791)      Barracouta      37 439001
    • Thyrsites spp.              37 439914
    • Thyrsitoides marleyi    Fowler, 1929      Black Snoek      37 439016
    • Thyrsitoides spp.              37 439915
    • Tongaichthys robustus    Nakamura & Fujii, 1983      Tonga Escolar      37 439018
    • Tongaichthys spp.              37 439916
    • Lepidocybium flavobrunneum & Ruvettus pretiosus         escolar      37 439901
    • Gempylidae - undifferentiated              37 439918
  • Gerreidae
    • Gerres erythrourus    (Bloch, 1791)      Short Silverbiddy      37 349007
    • Gerres filamentosus    Cuvier, 1829      Threadfin Silverbiddy      37 349003
    • Gerres longirostris    (Lacépède, 1801)      Strongspine Silverbiddy      37 349008
    • Gerres macracanthus    Bleeker, 1854      Longspine Silverbiddy      37 349021
    • Gerres oblongus    Cuvier, 1830      Slender Silverbiddy      37 349022
    • Gerres oyena    (Forsskål, 1775)      Blacktip Silverbiddy      37 349004
    • Gerres subfasciatus    Cuvier, 1830      Common Silverbiddy      37 349005
    • Gerres spp.              37 349901
    • Parequula elongata    Iwatsuki, Pogonoski & Last, 2012      [a silverbiddy]      37 349023
    • Parequula melbournensis    (Castelnau, 1872)      Silverbelly      37 349001
    • Parequula spp.              37 349902
    • Pentaprion longimanus    (Cantor, 1850)      Longfin Silverbiddy      37 349002
    • Pentaprion spp.              37 349903
    • Gerreidae - undifferentiated         silverbiddies      37 349000
  • Gigantactinidae
    • Gigantactis elsmani    Bertelsen, Pietsch & Lavenberg, 1981      Elsman's Whipnose      37 217002
    • Gigantactis gargantua    Bertelsen, Pietsch & Lavenberg, 1981      [a whipnose anglerfish]      37 217003
    • Gigantactis kreffti    Bertelsen, Pietsch & Lavenberg, 1981      [a whipnose anglerfish]      37 217004
    • Gigantactis meadi    Bertelsen, Pietsch & Lavenberg, 1981      [a whipnose anglerfish]      37 217006
    • Gigantactis paxtoni    Bertelsen, Pietsch & Lavenberg, 1981      Paxton's Whipnose      37 217001
    • Gigantactis vanhoeffeni    Brauer, 1902      [a whipnose anglerfish]      37 217005
    • Gigantactis spp.              37 217901
    • Gigantactinidae - undifferentiated         whipnose anglerfishes      37 217000
  • Giganturidae
    • Gigantura chuni    Brauer, 1901      Chun's Telescopefish      37 139001
    • Gigantura indica    Brauer, 1901      Indian Telescopefish      37 139002
    • Gigantura spp.              37 139901
    • Giganturidae - undifferentiated         telescopefishes      37 139000
  • Glaucosomatidae
    • Glaucosoma buergeri    Richardson, 1845      Northern Pearl Perch      37 320001
    • Glaucosoma hebraicum    Richardson, 1845      West Australian Dhufish      37 320004
    • Glaucosoma magnificum    (Ogilby, 1915)      Threadfin Pearl Perch      37 320002
    • Glaucosoma scapulare    Ramsay, 1881      Pearl Perch      37 320003
    • Glaucosoma spp.         pearl perch      37 320901
    • Glaucosomatidae - undifferentiated         pearl perches      37 320000
  • Gnathanacanthidae
    • Gnathanacanthus goetzeei    Bleeker, 1855      Red Velvetfish      37 292002
    • Gnathanacanthus spp.              37 292902
    • Gnathanacanthidae - undifferentiated              37 292905
  • Gobiesocidae
    • Alabes bathys    Hutchins, 2006      [a clingfish]      37 206036
    • Alabes brevis    Springer & Fraser, 1976      Short Shore Eel      37 206007
    • Alabes dorsalis    (Richardson, 1845)      Common Shore Eel      37 206008
    • Alabes elongata    Hutchins & Morrison, 2004      Elongate Shore Eel      37 206031
    • Alabes gibbosa    Hutchins & Morrison, 2004      Hunchback Shore Eel      37 206032
    • Alabes hoesei    Springer & Fraser, 1976      Dwarf Shore Eel      37 206009
    • Alabes obtusirostris    Hutchins & Morrison, 2004      Pugnose Shore Eel      37 206033
    • Alabes occidentalis    Hutchins & Morrison, 2004      Western Shore Eel      37 206034
    • Alabes parvula    (McCulloch, 1909)      Pygmy Shore Eel      37 206010
    • Alabes scotti    Hutchins & Morrison, 2004      Scott's Shore Eel      37 206035
    • Alabes springeri    Hutchins, 2006      [a clingfish]      37 206037
    • Alabes spp.              37 206901
    • Aspasmogaster costata    (Ogilby, 1885)      Pink Clingfish      37 206004
    • Aspasmogaster liorhyncha    Briggs, 1955      Smoothsnout Clingfish      37 206005
    • Aspasmogaster occidentalis    Hutchins, 1984      Western Clingfish      37 206006
    • Aspasmogaster tasmaniensis    (Günther, 1861)      Tasmanian Clingfish      37 206001
    • Aspasmogaster spp.              37 206902
    • Barryichthys algicola    Conway, Moore & Summers, 2019      rat clingfish      37 206026
    • Barryichthys hutchinsi    Conway, Moore & Summers, 2019      [a clingfish]      37 206042
    • Barryichthys spp.         [a clingfish]      37 206914
    • Cochleoceps bassensis    Hutchins, 1983      Broadhead Clingfish      37 206002
    • Cochleoceps bicolor    Hutchins, 1991      Western Cleaner Clingfish      37 206011
    • Cochleoceps orientalis    Hutchins, 1991      Eastern Cleaner Clingfish      37 206012
    • Cochleoceps spatula    (Günther, 1861)      Spadenose Clingfish      37 206013
    • Cochleoceps viridis    Hutchins, 1991      Green Clingfish      37 206014
    • Cochleoceps spp.              37 206903
    • Conidens samoensis    (Steindachner, 1906)      Samoan Clingfish      37 206023
    • Conidens spp.              37 206904
    • Creocele cardinalis    (Ramsay, 1882)      Broad Clingfish      37 206003
    • Creocele spp.              37 206905
    • Diademichthys lineatus    (Sauvage, 1883)      Striped Clingfish      37 206015
    • Diademichthys spp.              37 206906
    • Discotrema crinophila    Briggs, 1976      Crinoid Clingfish      37 206016
    • Discotrema monogrammum    Craig & Randall, 2008      [a clingfish]      37 206038
    • Discotrema spp.              37 206907
    • Kopua kuiteri    Hutchins, 1991      Deepwater Clingfish      37 206017
    • Kopua nuimata    Hardy, 1984      [a clingfish]      37 206039
    • Kopua spp.              37 206908
    • Lepadichthys caritus    Briggs, 1969      Precious Clingfish      37 206020
    • Lepadichthys frenatus    Waite, 1904      Bridled Clingfish      37 206021
    • Lepadichthys sandaracatus    Whitley, 1943      Shark Bay Clingfish      37 206018
    • Lepadichthys spp.              37 206909
    • Nettorhamphos radula    Conway, Moore & Summers, 2017      [a clingfish]      37 206041
    • Nettorhamphos spp.         [a clingfish]      37 206913
    • Parvicrepis parvipinnis    (Waite, 1906)      Smallfin Clingfish      37 206022
    • Parvicrepis sp. 1 [in Gomon et al, 1994]         longsnout clingfish      37 206029
    • Parvicrepis sp. 2 [in Gomon et al, 1994]         obscure clingfish      37 206030
    • Parvicrepis spp.              37 206910
    • Pherallodus indicus    (Weber, 1913)      [a clingfish]      37 206040
    • Pherallodus spp.         [a clingfish]      37 206912
    • Posidonichthys hutchinsi    Briggs, 1993      Posidonia Clingfish      37 206019
    • Posidonichthys sp. [see Briggs, 1993]         brownspotted spiny clingfish      37 206025
    • Posidonichthys spp.              37 206911
    • Genus C sp. 1 [in Gomon et al, 1994]         grass clingfish      37 206027
    • Genus C sp. 2 [in Gomon et al, 1994]         slender clingfish      37 206028
    • Gobiesocidae - undifferentiated         clingfishes      37 206000
  • Gobiidae
    • Acanthogobius flavimanus    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)      Yellowfin Goby      37 428030
    • Acanthogobius spp.              37 428901
    • Acentrogobius caninus    (Valenciennes, 1837)      Green-shoulder Goby      37 428019
    • Acentrogobius janthinopterus    (Bleeker, 1852)      Robust Mangrovegoby      37 428031
    • Acentrogobius pflaumii    (Bleeker, 1853)      Striped Sandgoby      37 428361
    • Acentrogobius viridipunctatus    (Valenciennes, 1837)      Greenspotted Goby      37 428021
    • Acentrogobius spp.              37 428902
    • Afurcagobius suppositus    (Sauvage, 1880)      Southwestern Goby      37 428143
    • Afurcagobius tamarensis    (Johnston, 1883)      Tamar Goby      37 428004
    • Afurcagobius spp.              37 428903
    • Amblyeleotris callopareia    Polunin & Lubbock, 1979      Beautiful-cheek Shrimpgoby      37 428032
    • Amblyeleotris diagonalis    Polunin & Lubbock, 1977      Diagonal Shrimpgoby      37 428033
    • Amblyeleotris fasciata    (Herre, 1953)      Redbanded Shrimpgoby      37 428034
    • Amblyeleotris fontanesii    (Bleeker, 1852)      Giant Shrimpgoby      37 428035
    • Amblyeleotris guttata    (Fowler, 1938)      Blackchest Shrimpgoby      37 428036
    • Amblyeleotris gymnocephala    (Bleeker, 1853)      Mask Shrimpgoby      37 428037
    • Amblyeleotris macronema    Polunin & Lubbock, 1979      Longspine Shrimpgoby      37 428038
    • Amblyeleotris ogasawarensis    Yanagisawa, 1978      Redspotted Shrimpgoby      37 428039
    • Amblyeleotris periophthalma    (Bleeker, 1853)      Broadbanded Shrimpgoby      37 428040
    • Amblyeleotris randalli    Hoese & Steene, 1978      Sailfin Shrimpgoby      37 428041
    • Amblyeleotris rhyax    Polunin & Lubbock, 1979      Volcano Shrimpgoby      37 428042
    • Amblyeleotris rubrimarginata    Mohlmann & Randall, 2002      Redmargin Shrimpgoby      37 428359
    • Amblyeleotris steinitzi    (Klausewitz, 1974)      Steinitz's Shrimpgoby      37 428043
    • Amblyeleotris stenotaeniata    Randall, 2004      [a goby]      37 428446
    • Amblyeleotris wheeleri    (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977)      Burgundy Shrimpgoby      37 428044
    • Amblyeleotris spp.              37 428904
    • Amblygobius bynoensis    (Richardson, 1844)      Bynoe Goby      37 428045
    • Amblygobius decussatus    (Bleeker, 1855)      Crosshatch Goby      37 428046
    • Amblygobius nocturnus    (Herre, 1945)      Pyjama Goby      37 428047
    • Amblygobius phalaena    (Valenciennes, 1837)      Whitebarred Goby      37 428048
    • Amblygobius rainfordi    (Whitley, 1940)      Old Glory Goby      37 428049
    • Amblygobius semicinctus    (Bennett, 1833)      [a goby]      37 428447
    • Amblygobius sphynx    (Valenciennes, 1837)      Sphynx Goby      37 428050
    • Amblygobius tekomaji    (Smith, 1959)      [a goby]      37 428448
    • Amblygobius spp.              37 428905
    • Amblyotrypauchen arctocephalus    (Alcock, 1890)      Armour Eelgoby      37 428051
    • Amblyotrypauchen spp.              37 428906
    • Amoya gracilis    (Bleeker, 1875)      Bluespotted Mangrovegoby      37 428020
    • Amoya madraspatensis    (Day, 1868)      Manyband Goby      37 428052
    • Amoya moloanus    (Herre, 1927)      Barcheek Amoya      37 428053
    • Amoya spp.              37 428907
    • Apocryptodon madurensis    Bleeker, 1849      Peppered Mudskipper      37 428055
    • Apocryptodon wirzi    Koumans, 1937      Peacock Mudskipper      37 428205
    • Apocryptodon spp.              37 428908
    • Arcygobius baliurus    (Valenciennes, 1837)      Isthmus Goby      37 428384
    • Arcygobius spp.              37 428909
    • Arenigobius bifrenatus    (Kner, 1865)      Bridled Goby      37 428008
    • Arenigobius frenatus    (Günther, 1861)      Halfbridled Goby      37 428002
    • Arenigobius leftwichi    (Ogilby, 1910)      Oystergoby      37 428056
    • Arenigobius spp.              37 428910
    • Asterropteryx ensifera    (Bleeker, 1874)      Cheekspine Goby      37 428057
    • Asterropteryx ovata    Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007      [a goby]      37 428444
    • Asterropteryx semipunctata    Rüppell, 1830      Starry Goby      37 428058
    • Asterropteryx senoui    Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007      [a goby]      37 428415
    • Asterropteryx spinosa    (Goren, 1981)      Eyebar Spinygoby      37 428059
    • Asterropteryx spp.              37 428911
    • Austrolethops wardi    Whitley, 1935      Nudey Goby      37 428060
    • Austrolethops spp.              37 428912
    • Awaous acritosus    Watson, 1994      Roman-nose Goby      37 428061
    • Awaous ocellaris    (Broussonet, 1782)      [a goby]      37 428408
    • Awaous spp.              37 428913
    • Barbuligobius boehlkei    Lachner & McKinney, 1974      Cryptic Bearded Goby      37 428062
    • Barbuligobius spp.              37 428914
    • Bathygobius coalitus    (Bennett, 1832)      Whitespotted Frillgoby      37 428064
    • Bathygobius cocosensis    (Bleeker, 1854)      Cocos Frillgoby      37 428065
    • Bathygobius cotticeps    (Steindachner, 1866)      Cheekscaled Frillgoby      37 428066
    • Bathygobius cyclopterus    (Valenciennes, 1837)      Cyclops Frillgoby      37 428067
    • Bathygobius fuscus    (Rüppell, 1830)      Dusky Frillgoby      37 428068
    • Bathygobius krefftii    (Steindachner, 1866)      Krefft's Frillgoby      37 428069
    • Bathygobius laddi    (Fowler, 1931)      Ladd's Frillgoby      37 428070
    • Bathygobius meggitti    (Hora & Mukerji, 1936)      Meggitt's Frillgoby      37 428071
    • Bathygobius sp. [Hoese or Larson]         [a goby]      37 428299
    • Bathygobius spp.              37 428915
    • Boleophthalmus birdsongi    Murdy, 1989      Birdsong's Mudskipper      37 428072
    • Boleophthalmus caeruleomaculatus    McCulloch & Waite, 1918      Bluespotted Mudskipper      37 428073
    • Boleophthalmus spp.              37 428916
    • Brachyamblyopus brachysoma    (Bleeker, 1854)      [a goby]      37 428449
    • Brachyamblyopus spp.         [a goby]      37 428999
    • Bryaninops amplus    Larson, 1985      Large Whipgoby      37 428075
    • Bryaninops annella    Suzuki & Randall, 2014      [a goby]      37 428418
    • Bryaninops erythrops    (Jordan & Seale, 1906)      Fire-coral Goby      37 428076
    • Bryaninops isis    Larson, 1985      Isis Goby      37 428077
    • Bryaninops loki    Larson, 1985      Loki Whipgoby      37 428078
    • Bryaninops natans    Larson, 1985      Purple-eye Goby      37 428079
    • Bryaninops nexus    Larson, 1987      Upside-down Goby      37 428080
    • Bryaninops ridens    Smith, 1959      Porites Goby      37 428081
    • Bryaninops tectus    Suzuki & Randall, 2014      [a goby]      37 428419
    • Bryaninops tigris    Larson, 1985      Antipatharia Goby      37 428082
    • Bryaninops yongei    (Davis & Cohen, 1969)      Seawhip Goby      37 428083
    • Bryaninops spp.              37 428917
    • Cabillus atripelvicus    Randall, Sakamoto & Shibukawa, 2007      [a goby]      37 428450
    • Cabillus lacertops    Smith, 1959      Lizard Cabillus      37 428084
    • Cabillus macrophthalmus    (Weber, 1909)      Bigeye Cabillus      37 428363
    • Cabillus nigromarginatus    Kovačić & Bogorodsky, 2013      [a goby]      37 428469
    • Cabillus tongarevae    (Fowler, 1927)      Tail-bar Cabillus      37 428085
    • Cabillus spp.              37 428918
    • Callogobius clitellus    McKinney & Lachner, 1978      Saddled Flaphead Goby      37 428086
    • Callogobius depressus    (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886)      Flathead Goby      37 428087
    • Callogobius flavobrunneus    (Smith, 1958)      Slimy Goby      37 428364
    • Callogobius hasseltii    (Bleeker, 1851)      Hasselt's Flaphead Goby      37 428088
    • Callogobius maculipinnis    (Fowler, 1918)      Ostrich Goby      37 428089
    • Callogobius mucosus    (Günther, 1872)      Sculptured Goby      37 428003
    • Callogobius okinawae    (Snyder, 1908)      Tailspot Flaphead Goby      37 428090
    • Callogobius sclateri    (Steindachner, 1879)      Tripleband Goby      37 428091
    • Callogobius spp.              37 428919
    • Caragobius rubristriatus    (Saville-Kent, 1889)      Red Eelgoby      37 428074
    • Caragobius urolepis    (Bleeker, 1852)      Scaleless Wormgoby      37 428362
    • Caragobius spp.              37 428920
    • Chlamydogobius eremius    (Zietz, 1896)      Desert Goby      37 428092
    • Chlamydogobius gloveri    Larson, 1995      Dalhousie Goby      37 428302
    • Chlamydogobius japalpa    Larson, 1995      Finke Goby      37 428303
    • Chlamydogobius micropterus    Larson, 1995      Elizabeth Springs Goby      37 428304
    • Chlamydogobius ranunculus    Larson, 1995      Tadpole Goby      37 428305
    • Chlamydogobius squamigenus    Larson, 1995      Edgbaston Goby      37 428306
    • Chlamydogobius spp.              37 428921
    • Cristatogobius rubripectoralis    Akihito, Meguro & Sakamoto, 2003      Redfin Crestedgoby      37 428360
    • Cristatogobius spp.              37 428922
    • Cryptocentroides argulus    (Peters, 1868)      Insignia Goby      37 428094
    • Cryptocentroides gobioides    (Ogilby, 1886)      Crested Oystergoby      37 428093
    • Cryptocentroides spp.              37 428923
    • Cryptocentrus bulbiceps    (Whitley, 1953)      Bluelined Shrimpgoby      37 428095
    • Cryptocentrus caeruleomaculatus    (Herre, 1933)      Bluespotted Shrimpgoby      37 428096
    • Cryptocentrus cebuanus    Herre, 1927      Cebu Shrimpgoby      37 428097
    • Cryptocentrus cinctus    (Herre, 1936)      Yellow Shrimpgoby      37 428098
    • Cryptocentrus cyanospilotus    Allen & Randall, 2011      [a goby]      37 428470
    • Cryptocentrus fasciatus    (Playfair & Günther, 1867)      Y-bar Shrimpgoby      37 428099
    • Cryptocentrus inexplicatus    (Herre, 1934)      Inexplicable Shrimpgoby      37 428100
    • Cryptocentrus insignitus    (Whitley, 1956)      Signal Goby      37 428101
    • Cryptocentrus leptocephalus    (Bleeker, 1876)      Pinkspot Shrimpgoby      37 428102
    • Cryptocentrus leucostictus    (Günther, 1871)      Saddled Shrimpgoby      37 428103
    • Cryptocentrus maudae    Fowler, 1937      Maude's Shrimpgoby      37 428104
    • Cryptocentrus melanopus    (Bleeker, 1860)      [a goby]      37 428412
    • Cryptocentrus sericus    Herre, 1932      [a goby]      37 428413
    • Cryptocentrus strigilliceps    (Jordan & Seale, 1906)      Target Shrimpgoby      37 428105
    • Cryptocentrus tentaculatus    Hoese & Larson, 2004      Tentacle Shrimpgoby      37 428385
    • Cryptocentrus spp.              37 428924
    • Ctenogobiops aurocingulus    (Herre, 1935)      Goldstreaked Shrimpgoby      37 428106
    • Ctenogobiops crocineus    Smith, 1959      Silverspot Shrimpgoby      37 428107
    • Ctenogobiops feroculus    Lubbock & Polunin, 1977      Fierce Shrimpgoby      37 428108
    • Ctenogobiops mitodes    Randall, Shao & Chen, 2007      [a goby]      37 428451
    • Ctenogobiops pomastictus    Lubbock & Polunin, 1977      Goldspeckled Shrimpgoby      37 428109
    • Ctenogobiops tangaroai    Lubbock & Polunin, 1977      Tangaroa Shrimpgoby      37 428110
    • Ctenogobiops spp.              37 428925
    • Ctenotrypauchen chinensis    Steindachner, 1867      [a goby]      37 428400
    • Ctenotrypauchen spp.              37 428926
    • Discordipinna griessingeri    Hoese & Fourmanoir, 1978      Spikefin Goby      37 428111
    • Discordipinna spp.              37 428927
    • Dotsugobius bleekeri    (Popta, 1921)      Dark Mangrovegoby      37 428182
    • Dotsugobius spp.         [a goby]      37 428947
    • Drombus dentifer    (Hora, 1923)      Yellow Drombus      37 428367
    • Drombus globiceps    (Hora, 1923)      Kranji Drombus      37 428022
    • Drombus halei    Whitley, 1935      Hale's Drombus      37 428112
    • Drombus lepidothorax    Whitley, 1945      White-edge Drombus      37 428113
    • Drombus ocyurus    (Jordan & Seale, 1906)      Bluemarked Drombus      37 428023
    • Drombus simulus    (Smith, 1960)      Pinafore Goby      37 428368
    • Drombus sp. 8 [of Rennis, Larson, pers comm]         [a goby]      37 428294
    • Drombus triangularis    (Weber, 1911)      Brown Drombus      37 428024
    • Drombus spp.              37 428928
    • Echinogobius hayashii    Iwata, Hosoya & Nimura, 1998      Cheekstreak Goby      37 428332
    • Echinogobius spp.              37 428929
    • Egglestonichthys bombylios    Larson & Hoese, 1997      Egglestone's Bumblebee Goby      37 428330
    • Egglestonichthys ulbubunitj    Larson, 2013      [a goby]      37 428414
    • Egglestonichthys spp.              37 428930
    • Eugnathogobius mindora    (Herre, 1945)      Stripe-face Calamiana      37 428193
    • Eugnathogobius polylepis    (Wu & Ni, 1985)      [a goby]      37 428348
    • Eugnathogobius stictos    Larson, 2009      [a goby]      37 428349
    • Eugnathogobius spp.              37 428931
    • Eviota afelei    Jordan & Seale, 1906      Afele's Eviota      37 428114
    • Eviota atriventris    Greenfield & Suzuki, 2012      Neon Eviota      37 428128
    • Eviota bifasciata    Lachner & Karnella, 1980      Twostripe Eviota      37 428116
    • Eviota bimaculata    Lachner & Karnella, 1980      Twospot Eviota      37 428117
    • Eviota bipunctata    Greenfield & Jewett, 2016      [a goby]      37 428440
    • Eviota cometa    Jewett & Lachner, 1983      Comet Eviota      37 428118
    • Eviota distigma    Jordan & Seale, 1906      Distigma Eviota      37 428119
    • Eviota dorsogilva    Greenfield & Randall, 2011      [a goby]      37 428438
    • Eviota fasciola    Karnella & Lachner, 1981      Barred Eviota      37 428120
    • Eviota guttata    Lachner & Karnella, 1978      Whitelined Eviota      37 428115
    • Eviota herrei    Jordan & Seale, 1906      Herre's Eviota      37 428121
    • Eviota hoesei    Gill & Jewett, 2004      Doug's Eviota      37 428388
    • Eviota infulata    (Smith, 1957)      Shouldermark Eviota      37 428122
    • Eviota inutilis    Whitley, 1943      Chestspot Eviota      37 428123
    • Eviota korechika    Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2005      [a goby]      37 428463
    • Eviota lachdeberei    Giltay, 1933      Redlight Eviota      37 428308
    • Eviota latifasciata    Jewett & Lachner, 1983      [a goby]      37 428309
    • Eviota lentiginosa    Greenfield & Randall, 2017      [a goby]      37 428468
    • Eviota maculosa    Greenfield, Tornabene & Erdmann, 2018      Finespot Eviota      37 428310
    • Eviota melanosphena    Greenfield & Jewett, 2016      [a goby]      37 428441
    • Eviota melasma    Lachner & Karnella, 1980      Headspot Eviota      37 428124
    • Eviota monostigma    Fourmanoir, 1971      Singlespot Eviota      37 428125
    • Eviota natalis    Allen, 2007      [a goby]      37 428420
    • Eviota nebulosa    Smith, 1958      Palespot Eviota      37 428126
    • Eviota nigriventris    Giltay, 1933      Red-and-black Eviota      37 428127
    • Eviota prasina    (Klunzinger, 1871)      Rubble Eviota      37 428129
    • Eviota prasites    Jordan & Seale, 1906      Hairfin Eviota      37 428130
    • Eviota queenslandica    Whitley, 1932      Queensland Eviota      37 428131
    • Eviota readerae    Gill & Jewett, 2004      Sally's Eviota      37 428389
    • Eviota rubrisparsa    Greenfield & Randall, 2010      [a goby]      37 428421
    • Eviota sebreei    Jordan & Seale, 1906      Striped Eviota      37 428132
    • Eviota sigillata    Jewett & Lachner, 1983      Sign Eviota      37 428133
    • Eviota smaragdus    Jordan & Seale, 1906      [a goby]      37 428437
    • Eviota sparsa    Jewett & Lachner, 1983      Sparse Eviota      37 428134
    • Eviota spilota    Lachner & Karnella, 1980      Shoulderspot Eviota      37 428135
    • Eviota storthynx    (Rofen, 1959)      Rosy Eviota      37 428312
    • Eviota variola    Lachner & Karnella, 1980      Finspot Eviota      37 428136
    • Eviota zebrina    Lachner & Karnella, 1978      Zebra Eviota      37 428137
    • Eviota zonura    Jordan & Seale, 1906      Greenbanded Eviota      37 428138
    • Eviota spp.              37 428932
    • Exyrias akihito    Allen & Randall, 2005      [a goby]      37 428395
    • Exyrias belissimus    (Smith, 1959)      Mud-reef Goby      37 428139
    • Exyrias puntang    (Bleeker, 1851)      Puntang Goby      37 428140
    • Exyrias spp.              37 428933
    • Favonigobius exquisitus    Whitley, 1950      Exquisite Sandgoby      37 428141
    • Favonigobius lateralis    (Macleay, 1881)      Southern Longfin Goby      37 428005
    • Favonigobius lentiginosus    (Richardson, 1844)      Eastern Longfin Goby      37 428329
    • Favonigobius melanobranchus    (Fowler, 1934)      Blackthroat Goby      37 428026
    • Favonigobius punctatus    (Gill & Miller, 1990)      Yellowspotted Sandgoby      37 428142
    • Favonigobius spp.              37 428934
    • Feia nota    Gill & Mooi, 1999      Palemarked Feia Goby      37 428369
    • Feia nympha    Smith, 1959      Feia Goby      37 428144
    • Feia spp.              37 428935
    • Fusigobius aureus    Chen & Shao, 1997      Golden Sandgoby      37 428365
    • Fusigobius duospilus    Hoese & Reader, 1985      Twospot Sandgoby      37 428145
    • Fusigobius gracilis    (Randall, 2001)      Slender Sandgoby      37 428338
    • Fusigobius humeralis    (Randall, 2001)      Sidespot Sandgoby      37 428339
    • Fusigobius inframaculatus    (Randall, 1994)      Innerspot Sandgoby      37 428340
    • Fusigobius maximus    (Randall, 2001)      [a goby]      37 428452
    • Fusigobius melacron    (Randall, 2001)      Blacktip Sandgoby      37 428366
    • Fusigobius neophytus    (Günther, 1877)      Neophyte Sandgoby      37 428146
    • Fusigobius signipinnis    Hoese & Obika, 1988      Flasher Sandgoby      37 428147
    • Fusigobius spp.              37 428936
    • Glossogobius aureus    Akihito & Meguro, 1975      Golden Flathead Goby      37 428148
    • Glossogobius bellendenensis    Hoese & Allen, 2009      Mulgrave goby      37 428316
    • Glossogobius bicirrhosus    (Weber, 1894)      Bearded Flathead Goby      37 428149
    • Glossogobius circumspectus    (Macleay, 1883)      Mangrove Flathead Goby      37 428027
    • Glossogobius concavifrons    (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886)      Concave Flathead Goby      37 428150
    • Glossogobius giuris    (Hamilton, 1822)      Tank Goby      37 428151
    • Glossogobius illimis    Hoese & Allen, 2012      Celebes Flathead Goby      37 428029
    • Glossogobius munroi    Hoese & Allen, 2012      Munro's goby      37 428313
    • Glossogobius nanus    Hoese, Allen & Hadiaty, 2017      dwarf goby      37 428314
    • Glossogobius spp.         [a goby]      37 428900
    • Gnatholepis anjerensis    (Bleeker, 1851)      Shoulderspot Sandgoby      37 428152
    • Gnatholepis argus    Larson & Buckle, 2005      [a goby]      37 428344
    • Gnatholepis cauerensis    (Bleeker, 1853)      [a goby]      37 428393
    • Gnatholepis gymnocara    Randall & Greenfield, 2001      Nakedcheek Sandgoby      37 428343
    • Gnatholepis ophthalmotaenia    (Bleeker, 1854)      [a goby]      37 428410
    • Gnatholepis yoshinoi    Suzuki & Randall, 2009      [a goby]      37 428411
    • Gnatholepis spp.              37 428937
    • Gobiodon acicularis    Harold & Winterbottom, 1995      Needlespine Coralgoby      37 428370
    • Gobiodon aoyagii    Shibukawai, Suzuki & Aizawa, 2013      [a goby]      37 428453
    • Gobiodon axillaris    De Vis, 1884      Red-striped Coralgoby      37 428156
    • Gobiodon brochus    Harold & Winterbottom, 1999      Rasp Coralgoby      37 428333
    • Gobiodon ceramensis    (Bleeker, 1852)      Ceram Coralgoby      37 428157
    • Gobiodon citrinus    (Rüppell, 1838)      Lemon Coralgoby      37 428158
    • Gobiodon erythrospilus    Bleeker, 1875      [a goby]      37 428471
    • Gobiodon fuscoruber    Herler, Bogorodski & Suzuki, 2013      Plain Coralgoby      37 428372
    • Gobiodon heterospilos    (Bleeker, 1856)      Peppered Coralgoby      37 428159
    • Gobiodon histrio    (Valenciennes, 1837)      Maori Coralgoby      37 428160
    • Gobiodon oculolineatus    Wu, 1979      Eyeline Coralgoby      37 428371
    • Gobiodon okinawae    Sawada, Arai & Abe, 1972      Yellow Coralgoby      37 428162
    • Gobiodon prolixus    Winterbottom & Harold, 2005      [a goby]      37 428454
    • Gobiodon quinquestrigatus    (Valenciennes, 1837)      Fiveline Coralgoby      37 428163
    • Gobiodon rivulatus    (Rüppell, 1830)      Rippled Coralgoby      37 428164
    • Gobiodon spilophthalmus    Fowler, 1944      Whitelined Coralgoby      37 428155
    • Gobiodon spp.              37 428938
    • Gobiopsis angustifrons    Lachner & McKinney, 1978      Narrow Barbelgoby      37 428165
    • Gobiopsis arenaria    (Snyder, 1908)      Patchwork Goby      37 428317
    • Gobiopsis liolepis    (Bleeker, 1931)      Poreless Barbelgoby      37 428166
    • Gobiopsis macrostomus    Steindachner, 1861      Longjaw Goby      37 428167
    • Gobiopsis malekulae    (Herre, 1935)      Striped Barbelgoby      37 428392
    • Gobiopsis spp.              37 428939
    • Gobiopterus mindanensis    (Herre, 1944)      Mindanao Glassgoby      37 428168
    • Gobiopterus semivestitus    (Munro, 1949)      Glassgoby      37 428169
    • Gobiopterus spp.              37 428940
    • Grallenia arenicola    Shibukawa & Iwata, 2007      [a goby]      37 428416
    • Grallenia lauensis    Allen & Erdmann, 2017      [a goby]      37 428472
    • Grallenia solomonensis    Allen & Erdmann, 2017      [a goby]      37 428417
    • Grallenia spp.         [a goby]      37 428997
    • Hazeus diacanthus    (Schultz, 1943)      Twospine Sandgoby      37 428202
    • Hazeus elati    (Goren, 1984)      Eilat Sandgoby      37 428170
    • Hazeus maculipinna    (Randall & Goren, 1993)      [a goby]      37 428455
    • Hazeus spp.              37 428941
    • Hemigobius hoevenii    (Bleeker, 1851)      Banded Mulletgoby      37 428171
    • Hemigobius spp.              37 428942
    • Hetereleotris readerae    Hoese & Larson, 2005      [a goby]      37 428394
    • Hetereleotris spp.              37 428943
    • Istigobius decoratus    (Herre, 1927)      Decorated Sandgoby      37 428173
    • Istigobius diadema    (Steindachner, 1877)      Spectacled Goby      37 428174
    • Istigobius goldmanni    (Bleeker, 1852)      Goldmann's Sandgoby      37 428175
    • Istigobius hoesei    Murdy & McEachran, 1982      Hoese's Sandgoby      37 428176
    • Istigobius murdyi    Hoese & Erdmann, 2018      [a goby]      37 428467
    • Istigobius nigroocellatus    (Günther, 1873)      Blackspotted Sandgoby      37 428177
    • Istigobius ornatus    (Rüppell, 1830)      Ornate Sandgoby      37 428178
    • Istigobius rigilius    (Herre, 1953)      Orangespotted Sandgoby      37 428179
    • Istigobius spence    (Smith, 1947)      Reticulate Sandgoby      37 428180
    • Istigobius spp.              37 428944
    • Kelloggella cardinalis    Jordan & Seale, 1906      [a goby]      37 428422
    • Kelloggella spp.         [a goby]      37 428998
    • Larsonella pumilus    (Larson & Hoese, 1980)      Dwarf Slippery Goby      37 428185
    • Larsonella spp.              37 428945
    • Lobulogobius morrigu    Larson, 1982      Eyebar Coralgoby      37 428181
    • Lobulogobius omanensis    Koumans, 1944      Giant Lobegoby      37 428016
    • Lobulogobius spp.              37 428946
    • Lotilia klausewitzi    Shibukawa, Suzuki & Senou, 2012      Whitecap Shrimpgoby      37 428183
    • Lotilia spp.              37 428948
    • Lubricogobius exiguus    Tanaka, 1915      [a goby]      37 428456
    • Lubricogobius ornatus    Fourmanoir, 1966      Ornate Slippery Goby      37 428184
    • Lubricogobius spp.              37 428949
    • Luposicya lupus    Smith, 1959      Cup-sponge Goby      37 428186
    • Luposicya spp.              37 428950
    • Macrodontogobius wilburi    Herre, 1936      Wilbur's Goby      37 428187
    • Macrodontogobius spp.              37 428951
    • Mahidolia mystacina    (Valenciennes, 1837)      Smiling Goby      37 428188
    • Mahidolia spp.              37 428952
    • Minysicya caudimaculata    Larson, 2002      Blackspot Minigoby      37 428355
    • Minysicya spp.              37 428953
    • Mugilogobius filifer    Larson, 2001      Threadfin Mangrovegoby      37 428350
    • Mugilogobius littoralis    Larson, 2001      Beachrock Mangrovegoby      37 428351
    • Mugilogobius mertoni    (Weber, 1911)      Chequered Mangrovegoby      37 428352
    • Mugilogobius notospilus    (Günther, 1877)      Freshwater Mangrovegoby      37 428189
    • Mugilogobius platynotus    (Günther, 1861)      Flatback Mangrovegoby      37 428190
    • Mugilogobius platystoma    (Günther, 1872)      Island Mangrovegoby      37 428191
    • Mugilogobius rivulus    Larson, 2001      Drain Mangrovegoby      37 428353
    • Mugilogobius stigmaticus    (De Vis, 1884)      Blackspot Mangrovegoby      37 428192
    • Mugilogobius wilsoni    Larson, 2001      Wilson's Mangrovegoby      37 428354
    • Mugilogobius spp.              37 428954
    • Myersina macrostoma    Herre, 1934      Flagfin Goby      37 428341
    • Myersina nigrivirgata    Akihito & Meguro, 1983      Blackline Shrimpgoby      37 428194
    • Myersina spp.              37 428955
    • Nesogobius greeni    Hoese & Larson, 2006      twin-barred goby      37 428196
    • Nesogobius hinsbyi    (McCulloch & Ogilby, 1919)      Hinsby's Goby      37 428006
    • Nesogobius maccullochi    Hoese & Larson, 2006      girdled goby      37 428195
    • Nesogobius pulchellus    (Castelnau, 1872)      Sailfin Goby      37 428007
    • Nesogobius sp. 3 [in Last et al, 1983]         opalescent goby      37 428197
    • Nesogobius sp. K [Last]         Kuiter's goby      37 428199
    • Nesogobius sp. R [Last]         rotund goby      37 428198
    • Nesogobius tigrinus    Hammer, Hoese & Bertozzi, 2015      [a goby]      37 428436
    • Nesogobius spp.              37 428956
    • Obliquogobius cirrifer    Shibukawa & Aonuma, 2007      [a goby]      37 428457
    • Obliquogobius spp.         [a goby]      37 428899
    • Oligolepis spp.              37 428957
    • Oplopomus caninoides    (Bleeker, 1852)      Shy Lagoongoby      37 428203
    • Oplopomus oplopomus    (Valenciennes, 1837)      Pretty Lagoongoby      37 428204
    • Oplopomus spp.              37 428958
    • Opua spp.              37 428959
    • Oxuderces spp.              37 428960
    • Oxyurichthys auchenolepis    Bleeker, 1876      Scaly-nape Tentacle Goby      37 428208
    • Oxyurichthys cornutus    McCulloch & Waite, 1918      Horned Tentacle Goby      37 428206
    • Oxyurichthys heisei    Pezold, 1998      [a goby]      37 428434
    • Oxyurichthys microlepis    (Bleeker, 1849)      Maned Tentacle Goby      37 428207
    • Oxyurichthys ophthalmonema    Bleeker, 1857      Eyebrow Goby      37 428373
    • Oxyurichthys uronema    (Weber, 1909)      Longtail Tentacle Goby      37 428374
    • Oxyurichthys spp.              37 428961
    • Paedogobius kimurai    Iwata, Hosoya & Larson, 2001      Babyface Goby      37 428337
    • Paedogobius spp.              37 428962
    • Palutrus pruinosus    (Jordan & Seale, 1906)      [a goby]      37 428458
    • Palutrus sp. [in Larson & Williams, 1997 - correction slip]         [a goby]      37 428209
    • Palutrus spp.              37 428963
    • Pandaka lidwilli    (McCulloch, 1917)      Lidwill's Dwarfgoby      37 428210
    • Pandaka rouxi    (Weber, 1911)      Roux's Dwarfgoby      37 428028
    • Pandaka spp.              37 428964
    • Parachaeturichthys polynema    (Bleeker, 1853)      Taileye Goby      37 428211
    • Parachaeturichthys spp.              37 428965
    • Paragobiodon echinocephalus    (Rüppell, 1830)      Redhead Stylophora Goby      37 428212
    • Paragobiodon kasaii    Suzuki & Randall, 2011      [a goby]      37 428473
    • Paragobiodon lacunicola    (Kendall & Goldsborough, 1911)      Blackfin Coralgoby      37 428213
    • Paragobiodon melanosoma    (Bleeker, 1852)      Black Coralgoby      37 428214
    • Paragobiodon modestus    (Regan, 1908)      Redhead Pocillopora Goby      37 428215
    • Paragobiodon xanthosoma    (Bleeker, 1852)      Emerald Coralgoby      37 428216
    • Paragobiodon spp.              37 428966
    • Paratrypauchen microcephalus    (Bleeker, 1860)      Comb Goby      37 428278
    • Paratrypauchen spp.              37 428967
    • Parkraemeria ornata    Whitley, 1951      Ornate Sand-diving Goby      37 428217
    • Parkraemeria spp.              37 428968
    • Periophthalmodon freycineti    (Valenciennes, 1824)      Giant Mudskipper      37 428375
    • Periophthalmodon spp.              37 428969
    • Periophthalmus argentilineatus    Valenciennes, 1837      Silverlined Mudskipper      37 428219
    • Periophthalmus darwini    Larson & Takita, 2004      Darwin's Mudskipper      37 428386
    • Periophthalmus gracilis    Eggert, 1935      Slender Mudskipper      37 428220
    • Periophthalmus minutus    Eggert, 1935      Minute Mudskipper      37 428221
    • Periophthalmus novaeguineaensis    Eggert, 1935      New Guinea Mudskipper      37 428222
    • Periophthalmus takita    Jaafar & Larson, 2008      [a goby]      37 428401
    • Periophthalmus weberi    Eggert, 1935      Weber's Mudskipper      37 428357
    • Periophthalmus spp.              37 428970
    • Phyllogobius platycephalops    (Smith, 1964)      Flathead Spongegoby      37 428224
    • Phyllogobius spp.              37 428971
    • Pleurosicya annandalei    Hornell & Fowler, 1922      Solenocaulon Ghostgoby      37 428225
    • Pleurosicya bilobata    (Koumans, 1941)      Seagrass Ghostgoby      37 428226
    • Pleurosicya boldinghi    Weber, 1913      Softcoral Ghostgoby      37 428015
    • Pleurosicya coerulea    Larson, 1990      Bluecoral Ghostgoby      37 428227
    • Pleurosicya elongata    Larson, 1990      Slender Spongegoby      37 428228
    • Pleurosicya fringilla    Larson, 1990      Staghorn Thicketgoby      37 428229
    • Pleurosicya labiata    (Weber, 1913)      Barrel-sponge Goby      37 428230
    • Pleurosicya micheli    Fourmanoir, 1971      Stony Coral Ghostgoby      37 428376
    • Pleurosicya mossambica    Smith, 1959      Many-host Ghostgoby      37 428231
    • Pleurosicya muscarum    (Jordan & Seale, 1906)      Sinularia Ghostgoby      37 428232
    • Pleurosicya plicata    Larson, 1990      Lobed Ghostgoby      37 428233
    • Pleurosicya prognatha    Goren, 1984      Beaky Acropora Goby      37 428234
    • Pleurosicya sp. [see Randall et al, 1990]         coral goby      37 428235
    • Pleurosicya spp.              37 428972
    • Priolepis agrena    Winterbottom & Burridge, 1993      [a goby]      37 428397
    • Priolepis akihitoi    Hoese & Larson, 2010      [a goby]      37 428297
    • Priolepis cincta    (Regan, 1908)      Girdled Reefgoby      37 428236
    • Priolepis compita    Winterbottom, 1985      Crossroads Reefgoby      37 428237
    • Priolepis cyanocephala    Hoese & Larson, 2010      [a goby]      37 428403
    • Priolepis fallacincta    Winterbottom & Birridge, 1992      False-girdled Reefgoby      37 428296
    • Priolepis inhaca    (Smith, 1949)      Network Reefgoby      37 428238
    • Priolepis kappa    Winterbottom & Burridge, 1993      Kappa Reefgoby      37 428377
    • Priolepis nuchifasciata    (Günther, 1873)      Threadfin Reefgoby      37 428018
    • Priolepis pallidicincta    Winterbottom & Burridge, 1993      Palebarred Reefgoby      37 428378
    • Priolepis profunda    (Weber, 1909)      Orange Convict Reefgoby      37 428239
    • Priolepis psygmophilia    Winterbottom & Burridge, 1993      Southern Reefgoby      37 428391
    • Priolepis semidoliata    (Valenciennes, 1837)      Halfbarred Reefgoby      37 428011
    • Priolepis spp.              37 428973
    • Psammogobius biocellatus    (Valenciennes, 1837)      Sleepy Goby      37 428025
    • Psammogobius pisinnus    Allen, 2017      [a goby]      37 428445
    • Psammogobius spp.              37 428974
    • Pseudapocryptes borneensis    (Bleeker, 1855)      [a goby]      37 428751
    • Pseudapocryptes elongatus    (Cuvier, 1816)      [a goby]      37 428752
    • Pseudapocryptes spp.         [a goby]      37 428750
    • Pseudogobius fulvicaudus    Huang, Shao & Chen, 2014      [a goby]      37 428459
    • Pseudogobius olorum    (Sauvage, 1880)      Bluespot Goby      37 428009
    • Pseudogobius poicilosoma    (Bleeker, 1849)      Northern Fatnose Goby      37 428240
    • Pseudogobius sp. [in Allen et al, 2002]         [a goby]      37 428356
    • Pseudogobius sp. 5 [Larson, pers comm]         [a goby]      37 428295
    • Pseudogobius spp.              37 428975
    • Psilogobius prolatus    Watson & Lachner, 1985      Orangespotted Shrimpgoby      37 428242
    • Psilogobius spp.              37 428976
    • Redigobius balteatus    (Herre, 1935)      Rhinohorn Goby      37 428243
    • Redigobius bikolanus    (Herre, 1927)      Speckled Goby      37 428244
    • Redigobius chrysosoma    (Bleeker, 1875)      Spotfin Goby      37 428245
    • Redigobius macrostoma    (Günther, 1861)      Largemouth Goby      37 428246
    • Redigobius nanus    Larson, 2010      [a goby]      37 428402
    • Redigobius spp.              37 428977
    • Scartelaos histophorus    (Valenciennes, 1837)      Bearded Mudskipper      37 428247
    • Scartelaos spp.              37 428978
    • Schismatogobius hoesei    Keith, Lord & Larson, 2017      Scaleless Goby      37 428248
    • Schismatogobius spp.              37 428979
    • Sicyopterus cyanocephalus    (Valenciennes, 1837)      [a goby]      37 428464
    • Sicyopterus lagocephalus    (Pallas, 1774)      Blue Streamgoby      37 428335
    • Sicyopterus spp.              37 428980
    • Sicyopus discordipinnis    Watson, 1995      [a goby]      37 428460
    • Sicyopus spp.         [a goby]      37 428898
    • Signigobius biocellatus    Hoese & Allen, 1977      Crab-eye Goby      37 428249
    • Signigobius spp.              37 428981
    • Silhouettea evanida    Larson & Miller, 1986      Vanishing Silhouette Goby      37 428250
    • Silhouettea hoesei    Larson & Miller, 1986      Hoese's Silhouette Goby      37 428251
    • Silhouettea insinuans    Smith, 1959      Phantom Silhouette Goby      37 428252
    • Silhouettea spp.              37 428982
    • Smilosicyopus fehlmanni    (Parenti & Maciolek, 1993)      [a goby]      37 428461
    • Smilosicyopus leprurus    (Sakai & Nakamura, 1979)      [a goby]      37 428465
    • Smilosicyopus spp.         [a goby]      37 428897
    • Stiphodon pelewensis    Herre, 1936      [a goby]      37 428405
    • Stiphodon rutilaureus    Watson, 1996      [a goby]      37 428406
    • Stiphodon semoni    Weber, 1895      Allen's Stiphodon      37 428358
    • Stiphodon surrufus    Watson & Kottelat, 1995      [a goby]      37 428466
    • Stiphodon spp.              37 428983
    • Stonogobiops larsonae    (Allen, 1999)      Larson's Shrimpgoby      37 428334
    • Stonogobiops xanthorhinica    Hoese & Randall, 1982      Yellowface Shrimpgoby      37 428253
    • Stonogobiops spp.              37 428984
    • Sueviota atrinasa    Winterbottom & Hoese, 1988      Blacknose Sueviota      37 428254
    • Sueviota lachneri    Winterbottom & Hoese, 1988      Ernie's Sueviota      37 428255
    • Sueviota larsonae    Winterbottom & Hoese, 1988      Larson's Sueviota      37 428256
    • Sueviota spp.              37 428985
    • Taenioides anguillaris    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Bearded Wormgoby      37 428257
    • Taenioides gracilis    (Valenciennes, 1837)      Slender Eelgoby      37 428379
    • Taenioides mordax    (De Vis, 1883)      Eastern Eelgoby      37 428259
    • Taenioides purpurascens    (De Vis, 1884)      Purple Eelgoby      37 428260
    • Taenioides spp.              37 428986
    • Tasmanogobius gloveri    Hoese, 1991      Glover's Tasmangoby      37 428261
    • Tasmanogobius lasti    Hoese, 1991      Scary's Tasmangoby      37 428262
    • Tasmanogobius lordi    Scott, 1935      Lord's Tasmangoby      37 428010
    • Tasmanogobius spp.              37 428987
    • Tomiyamichthys lanceolatus    (Yanagisawa, 1978)      Lanceolate Shrimpgoby      37 428289
    • Tomiyamichthys latruncularius    (Klausewitz, 1974)      Fan Shrimpgoby      37 428263
    • Tomiyamichthys levisquama    Hoese, Shibukawa & Johnson, 2016      [a goby]      37 428435
    • Tomiyamichthys russus    (Cantor, 1849)      [a goby]      37 428439
    • Tomiyamichthys smithi    (Chen & Fang, 2003)      [a goby]      37 428474
    • Tomiyamichthys spp.              37 428988
    • Tridentiger trigonocephalus    (Gill, 1859)      Trident Goby      37 428264
    • Tridentiger spp.              37 428989
    • Trimma anaima    Winterbottom, 2000      Sharpeye Pygmygoby      37 428336
    • Trimma annosum    Winterbottom, 2003      [a goby]      37 428398
    • Trimma benjamini    Winterbottom, 1996      Ringeye Pygmygoby      37 428331
    • Trimma caesiura    Jordan & Seale, 1906      Caesiura Pygmygoby      37 428380
    • Trimma capostriatum    (Goren, 1981)      [a goby]      37 428425
    • Trimma caudomaculatum    Yoshino & Araga, 1975      [a goby]      37 428442
    • Trimma emeryi    Winterbottom, 1985      Emery's Pygmygoby      37 428265
    • Trimma fangi    Winterbottom & Chen, 2004      [a goby]      37 428399
    • Trimma fasciatum    Suzuki, Sakaue & Senou, 2012      [a goby]      37 428443
    • Trimma flavatrum    Hagiwara & Winterbottom, 2007      [a goby]      37 428396
    • Trimma hamartium    Winterbottom, 2018      [a goby]      37 428431
    • Trimma hoesei    Winterbottom, 1984      Forktail Pygmygoby      37 428266
    • Trimma hollemani    Winterbottom, 2016      Bluestripe Pygmygoby      37 428273
    • Trimma insularum    Winterbottom & Hoese, 2015      [a goby]      37 428426
    • Trimma kitrinum    Winterbottom & Hoese, 2015      [a goby]      37 428427
    • Trimma lantana    Winterbottom & Villa, 2003      Lantana Pygmygoby      37 428383
    • Trimma macrophthalmus    (Tomiyama, 1936)      Large-eye Pygmygoby      37 428268
    • Trimma maiandros    Hoese, Winterbottom & Reader, 2011      [a goby]      37 428404
    • Trimma meristum    Winterbottom & Hoese, 2015      [a goby]      37 428428
    • Trimma milta    Winterbottom, 2002      Moorea Pygmygoby      37 428345
    • Trimma nasa    Winterbottom, 2005      Nasal Pygmygoby      37 428390
    • Trimma necopinum    (Whitley, 1959)      Australian Pygmygoby      37 428269
    • Trimma nomurai    Suzuki & Senou, 2007      [a goby]      37 428429
    • Trimma okinawae    (Aoyagi, 1949)      Orange-red Pygmygoby      37 428270
    • Trimma pentherum    Winterbottom & Hoese, 2015      [a goby]      37 428430
    • Trimma readerae    Winterbottom & Hoese, 2015      [a goby]      37 428432
    • Trimma stobbsi    Winterbottom, 2001      Stobbs' Pygmygoby      37 428346
    • Trimma striatum    (Herre, 1945)      Redlined Pygmygoby      37 428271
    • Trimma taylori    Lobel, 1979      Yellow Cavegoby      37 428272
    • Trimma unisquame    (Gosline, 1959)      Blackmargin Pygmygoby      37 428267
    • Trimma xanthum    Winterbottom & Hoese, 2015      [a goby]      37 428433
    • Trimma yanoi    Suzuki & Senou, 2008      [a goby]      37 428462
    • Trimma spp.              37 428990
    • Trimmatom eviotops    Schultz, 1943      Redbarred Atomgoby      37 428274
    • Trimmatom macropodus    Winterbottom, 1989      Bigfoot Atomgoby      37 428275
    • Trimmatom nanus    Winterbottom & Emery, 1981      Dwarf Atomgoby      37 428276
    • Trimmatom pharus    Winterbottom, 2001      Lighthouse Atomgoby      37 428347
    • Trimmatom sagma    Winterbottom, 1989      [a goby]      37 428424
    • Trimmatom zapotes    Winterbottom, 1989      Hard-drinking Atomgoby      37 428277
    • Trimmatom spp.              37 428991
    • Trypauchenichthys larsonae    Murdy, 2008      [a goby]      37 428409
    • Trypauchenichthys spp.              37 428992
    • Valenciennea alleni    Hoese & Larson, 1994      Allen's Glidergoby      37 428325
    • Valenciennea decora    Hoese & Larson, 1994      Decorated Glidergoby      37 428326
    • Valenciennea helsdingenii    (Bleeker, 1858)      Blacklined Glidergoby      37 428280
    • Valenciennea immaculata    (Ni, 1981)      Immaculate Glidergoby      37 428281
    • Valenciennea longipinnis    (Lay & Bennett, 1839)      Ocellate Glidergoby      37 428282
    • Valenciennea muralis    (Valenciennes, 1837)      Mural Glidergoby      37 428283
    • Valenciennea parva    Hoese & Larson, 1994      Little Glidergoby      37 428327
    • Valenciennea puellaris    (Tomiyama, 1956)      Orangespotted Glidergoby      37 428284
    • Valenciennea randalli    Hoese & Larson, 1994      Greenband Glidergoby      37 428328
    • Valenciennea sexguttata    (Valenciennes, 1837)      Sixspot Glidergoby      37 428285
    • Valenciennea strigata    (Broussonet, 1782)      Blueband Glidergoby      37 428286
    • Valenciennea wardii    (Playfair, 1867)      Broadbarred Glidergoby      37 428287
    • Valenciennea spp.              37 428993
    • Vanderhorstia ambanoro    (Fourmanoir, 1957)      Twinspot Shrimpgoby      37 428288
    • Vanderhorstia auronotata    Randall, 2007      [a goby]      37 428475
    • Vanderhorstia dorsomacula    Randall, 2007      Slender Shrimpgoby      37 428290
    • Vanderhorstia longimanus    (Weber, 1909)      Longfin Shrimpgoby      37 428382
    • Vanderhorstia ornatissima    Smith, 1959      Ornate Shrimpgoby      37 428291
    • Vanderhorstia papilio    Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2004      [a goby]      37 428476
    • Vanderhorstia spp.              37 428994
    • Yoga pyrops    (Whitley, 1954)      Fire-eye Goby      37 428292
    • Yoga spp.              37 428995
    • Yongeichthys nebulosus    (Forsskål, 1775)      Hairfin Goby      37 428001
    • Yongeichthys spp.              37 428996
    • Gobiidae - undifferentiated         gobies      37 428000
  • Gonorynchidae
    • Gonorynchus abbreviatus    Temminck & Schlegel, 1846      [a beaked salmon]      37 141002
    • Gonorynchus greyi    (Richardson, 1845)      Beaked Salmon      37 141001
    • Gonorynchus spp.              37 141901
    • Gonorynchidae - undifferentiated         beaked salmons      37 141000
  • Gonostomatidae
    • Bonapartia pedaliota    Goode & Bean, 1896      Longray Fangjaw      37 106012
    • Bonapartia spp.              37 106901
    • Cyclothone acclinidens    Garman, 1899      Bent-tooth Bristlemouth      37 106013
    • Cyclothone alba    Brauer, 1906      Pale Bristlemouth      37 106014
    • Cyclothone braueri    Jespersen & Tåning, 1926      Brauer's Bristlemouth      37 106015
    • Cyclothone kobayashii    Miya, 1994      Kobayashi's Bristlemouth      37 106025
    • Cyclothone microdon    (Günther, 1878)      Smalltooth Bristlemouth      37 106016
    • Cyclothone obscura    Brauer, 1902      Hidden Bristlemouth      37 106017
    • Cyclothone pallida    Brauer, 1902      Tanned Bristlemouth      37 106018
    • Cyclothone parapallida    Badcock, 1982      Shadow Bristlemouth      37 106026
    • Cyclothone pseudopallida    Mukhacheva, 1964      Slender Bristlemouth      37 106019
    • Cyclothone sp. A         [a bristlemouth]      37 106801
    • Cyclothone spp.              37 106902
    • Diplophos australis    Ozawa, Oda & Ida, 1990      [a bristlemouth]      37 106802
    • Diplophos rebainsi    Krefft & Parin, 1972      Rebains' Portholefish      37 106010
    • Diplophos taenia    Günther, 1873      Pacific Portholefish      37 106008
    • Diplophos spp.              37 106903
    • Gonostoma atlanticum    Norman, 1930      Atlantic Fangjaw      37 106003
    • Gonostoma sp. [of Peter McMillan and Andrew Stewart]         [a bristlemouth]      37 106750
    • Gonostoma spp.              37 106904
    • Margrethia obtusirostra    Jespersen & Tåning, 1919      Bighead Portholefish      37 106021
    • Margrethia valentinae    Parin, 1982      [a bristlemouth]      37 106803
    • Margrethia spp.              37 106906
    • Sigmops bathyphilus    (Vaillant, 1884)      Deepsea Fangjaw      37 106020
    • Sigmops elongatus    (Günther, 1878)      Elongate Fangjaw      37 106004
    • Sigmops spp.              37 106909
    • Gonostomatidae - undifferentiated              37 106912
  • Grammicolepididae
    • Grammicolepis brachiusculus    Poey, 1873      Thorny Tinselfish      37 265001
    • Grammicolepis spp.              37 265901
    • Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi    Gilchrist, 1922      Spotted Tinselfish      37 265003
    • Xenolepidichthys spp.              37 265902
    • Grammicolepididae - undifferentiated         scaly dories      37 265000
  • Grammistidae
    • Aulacocephalus temminckii    Bleeker, 1857      Goldribbon Cod      37 312003
    • Aulacocephalus spp.              37 312901
    • Belonoperca chabanaudi    Fowler & Bean, 1930      Arrowhead Soapfish      37 312005
    • Belonoperca spp.              37 312902
    • Diploprion bifasciatum    Cuvier, 1828      Barred Soapfish      37 312002
    • Diploprion spp.              37 312903
    • Grammistes sexlineatus    (Thunberg, 1792)      Lined Soapfish      37 312006
    • Grammistes spp.              37 312904
    • Grammistops ocellatus    Schultz, 1953      Ocellate Soapfish      37 312007
    • Grammistops spp.              37 312905
    • Grammistidae - undifferentiated         soapfishes      37 312000
  • Haemulidae
    • Diagramma melanacrum    Johnson, Randall & Chenoweth, 2001      Blackfin Sweetlips      37 350024
    • Diagramma pictum    (Thunberg, 1792)      Painted Sweetlips      37 350003
    • Diagramma spp.              37 350905
    • Hapalogenys dampieriensis    Iwatsuki & Russell, 2006      [a grunter bream]      37 350027
    • Hapalogenys spp.              37 350906
    • Plectorhinchus albovittatus    (Rüppell, 1838)      Giant Sweetlips      37 350021
    • Plectorhinchus caeruleonothus    Johnson & Wilmer, 2015      [a grunter bream]      37 350028
    • Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides    Lacépède, 1801      Spotted Sweetlips      37 350014
    • Plectorhinchus chrysotaenia    (Bleeker, 1855)      Goldlined Sweetlips      37 350017
    • Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus    (Cuvier, 1830)      Goldspotted Sweetlips      37 350007
    • Plectorhinchus gibbosus    (Lacépède, 1802)      Brown Sweetlips      37 350012
    • Plectorhinchus lessonii    (Cuvier, 1830)      Striped Sweetlips      37 350020
    • Plectorhinchus lineatus    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Oblique-banded Sweetlips      37 350022
    • Plectorhinchus multivittatus    (Macleay, 1878)      Manyline Sweetlips      37 350018
    • Plectorhinchus picus    (Cuvier, 1830)      Dotted Sweetlips      37 350023
    • Plectorhinchus polytaenia    (Bleeker, 1852)      Ribbon Sweetlips      37 350005
    • Plectorhinchus unicolor    (Macleay, 1883)      Sombre Sweetlips      37 350013
    • Plectorhinchus vittatus    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Oriental Sweetlips      37 350015
    • Plectorhinchus spp.         sea bream      37 350903
    • Pomadasys argenteus    (Forsskål, 1775)      Silver Javelin      37 350009
    • Pomadasys argyreus    (Valenciennes, 1833)      Bluecheek Javelin      37 350026
    • Pomadasys auritus    (Cuvier, 1830)      Longhead Grunt      37 350019
    • Pomadasys kaakan    (Cuvier, 1830)      Barred Javelin      37 350011
    • Pomadasys maculatus    (Bloch, 1793)      Blotched Javelin      37 350002
    • Pomadasys trifasciatus    Fowler, 1937      Black-ear Javelin      37 350008
    • Pomadasys spp.         grunter bream      37 350902
    • Haemulidae except Pomadasys spp.         sweetlip bream      37 350904
    • Haemulidae - undifferentiated         grunter breams      37 350000
  • Halosauridae
    • Aldrovandia cf rostrata [of Williams et al 1996]         [a halosaur]      37 081503
    • Aldrovandia affinis    (Günther, 1877)      Allied Halosaur      37 081004
    • Aldrovandia phalacra    (Vaillant, 1888)      Baldhead Halosaur      37 081005
    • Aldrovandia spp.              37 081901
    • Halosauropsis macrochir    (Günther, 1878)      Black Halosaur      37 081003
    • Halosauropsis spp.              37 081902
    • Halosaurus ovenii    Johnson, 1864      Oven's Halosaur      37 081006
    • Halosaurus pectoralis    McCulloch, 1926      Australian Halosaur      37 081002
    • Halosaurus sp. [in NW Shelf Guide, CSIRO, unpubl.]         finless whiptail      37 081001
    • Halosaurus spp.              37 081903
    • Halosauridae - undifferentiated         halosaurs      37 081000
  • Harpadontidae
    • Harpadon nehereus    (Hamilton, 1822)      [a Bombay duck]      37 119750
    • Harpadon translucens    Saville-Kent, 1889      Glassy Bombay Duck      37 119001
    • Harpadon spp.         [a Bombay duck]      37 119900
    • Harpadontidae - undifferentiated         Bombay ducks      37 119000
  • Hemiramphidae
    • Arrhamphus sclerolepis    Günther, 1866      Snubnose Garfish      37 234006
    • Arrhamphus spp.              37 234901
    • Euleptorhamphus viridis    (van Hasselt, 1823)      Longfin Garfish      37 234015
    • Euleptorhamphus spp.              37 234902
    • Hemiramphus far    (Forsskål, 1775)      Blackbarred Garfish      37 234007
    • Hemiramphus robustus    Günther, 1866      Three-by-two Garfish      37 234013
    • Hemiramphus spp.              37 234903
    • Hyporhamphus affinis    (Günther, 1866)      Tropical Garfish      37 234016
    • Hyporhamphus australis    (Steindachner, 1866)      Eastern Sea Garfish      37 234014
    • Hyporhamphus dussumieri    (Valenciennes, 1847)      Slender Garfish      37 234008
    • Hyporhamphus melanochir    (Valenciennes, 1847)      Southern Garfish      37 234001
    • Hyporhamphus neglectissimus    Parin, Collette & Shcherbachev, 1980      Neglected Garfish      37 234017
    • Hyporhamphus quoyi    (Valenciennes, 1847)      Longtail Garfish      37 234009
    • Hyporhamphus regularis    (Günther, 1866)      River Garfish      37 234012
    • Hyporhamphus spp.              37 234904
    • Rhynchorhamphus georgii    (Valenciennes, 1847)      Duckbill Garfish      37 234019
    • Rhynchorhamphus spp.              37 234905
    • Zenarchopterus buffonis    (Valenciennes, 1847)      Northern River Garfish      37 234010
    • Zenarchopterus caudovittatus    (Weber, 1907)      Longjaw River Garfish      37 234020
    • Zenarchopterus dispar    (Valenciennes, 1847)      Spoonfin River Garfish      37 234011
    • Zenarchopterus gilli    Smith, 1945      Shortnose River Garfish      37 234021
    • Zenarchopterus novaeguineae    (Weber, 1913)      Fly River Garfish      37 234023
    • Zenarchopterus rasori    (Popta, 1912)      Short River Garfish      37 234022
    • Zenarchopterus spp.              37 234906
    • Arrhamphus sclerolepis & Hemiramphus robustus         northern garfish      37 234900
    • Hemiramphidae - undifferentiated         garfishes      37 234000
  • Himantolophidae
    • Himantolophus albinares    Maul, 1961      [a footballfish]      37 215002
    • Himantolophus appelii    (Clarke, 1878)      Prickly Footballfish      37 215001
    • Himantolophus mauli    Bertelsen & Krefft, 1988      [a footballfish]      37 215003
    • Himantolophus stewarti    Pietsch & Kenaley, 2011      [a footballfish]      37 215004
    • Himantolophus spp.              37 215901
    • Himantolophidae - undifferentiated         footballfishes      37 215000
  • Holocentridae
    • Myripristis adusta    Bleeker, 1853      Shadowfin Soldierfish      37 261008
    • Myripristis berndti    Jordan & Evermann, 1903      Bigscale Soldierfish      37 261006
    • Myripristis botche    Cuvier, 1829      Blacktip Soldierfish      37 261004
    • Myripristis chryseres    Jordan & Evermann, 1903      Yellowfin Soldierfish      37 261009
    • Myripristis hexagona    (Lacépède, 1802)      Doubletooth Soldierfish      37 261010
    • Myripristis kuntee    Valenciennes, 1831      Epaulette Soldierfish      37 261011
    • Myripristis murdjan    (Forsskål, 1775)      Crimson Soldierfish      37 261002
    • Myripristis pralinia    Cuvier, 1829      Bigeye Soldierfish      37 261013
    • Myripristis violacea    Bleeker, 1851      Violet Soldierfish      37 261014
    • Myripristis vittata    Valenciennes, 1831      Whitetip Soldierfish      37 261015
    • Myripristis spp.              37 261901
    • Neoniphon argenteus    (Valenciennes, 1831)      Silver Squirrelfish      37 261016
    • Neoniphon aurolineatus    (Liénard, 1839)      Yellowstriped Squirrelfish      37 261017
    • Neoniphon opercularis    (Valenciennes, 1831)      Blackfin Squirrelfish      37 261018
    • Neoniphon sammara    (Forsskål, 1775)      Slender Squirrelfish      37 261019
    • Neoniphon spp.              37 261902
    • Ostichthys acanthorhinus    Randall, Shimizu & Yamakawa, 1982      Spinesnout Squirrelfish      37 261035
    • Ostichthys japonicus    (Cuvier, 1829)      Giant Squirrelfish      37 261003
    • Ostichthys kaianus    (Günther, 1880)      Deepwater Squirrelfish      37 261005
    • Ostichthys spp.              37 261903
    • Plectrypops lima    (Valenciennes, 1831)      Roughscale Soldierfish      37 261020
    • Plectrypops spp.              37 261904
    • Pristilepis oligolepis    (Whitley, 1941)      Rough Squirrelfish      37 261021
    • Pristilepis spp.              37 261905
    • Sargocentron caudimaculatum    (Rüppell, 1838)      Whitetail Squirrelfish      37 261022
    • Sargocentron cornutum    (Bleeker, 1853)      Horned Squirrelfish      37 261033
    • Sargocentron diadema    (Lacépède, 1802)      Crown Squirrelfish      37 261023
    • Sargocentron iota    Randall, 1998      [a squirrelfish]      37 261036
    • Sargocentron ittodai    (Jordan & Fowler, 1903)      Samurai Squirrelfish      37 261024
    • Sargocentron lepros    (Allen & Cross, 1983)      Spiny Squirrelfish      37 261025
    • Sargocentron melanospilos    (Bleeker, 1858)      Blackspot Squirrelfish      37 261026
    • Sargocentron microstoma    (Günther, 1859)      Smallmouth Squirrelfish      37 261027
    • Sargocentron praslin    (Lacépède, 1802)      Brownspot Squirrelfish      37 261034
    • Sargocentron punctatissimum    (Cuvier, 1829)      Speckled Squirrelfish      37 261028
    • Sargocentron rubrum    (Forsskål, 1775)      Red Squirrelfish      37 261001
    • Sargocentron spiniferum    (Forsskål, 1775)      Sabre Squirrelfish      37 261029
    • Sargocentron tiere    (Cuvier, 1829)      Bluestripe Squirrelfish      37 261030
    • Sargocentron tiereoides    (Bleeker, 1853)      Pink Squirrelfish      37 261031
    • Sargocentron violaceum    (Bleeker, 1853)      Redface Squirrelfish      37 261032
    • Sargocentron spp.              37 261906
    • Holocentridae - undifferentiated         squirrelfishes      37 261000
  • Hoplichthyidae
    • Hoplichthys citrinus    Gilbert, 1905      Lemon Ghost Flathead      37 297002
    • Hoplichthys filamentosus    Matsubara & Ochiai, 1950      Longray Ghost Flathead      37 297005
    • Hoplichthys haswelli    McCulloch, 1907      Deepsea Flathead      37 297001
    • Hoplichthys imamurai    Nagano, McGrouther & Yabe, 2013      [a ghost flathead]      37 297003
    • Hoplichthys mcgroutheri    Nagano, Imamura & Yabe, 2014      [a ghost flathead]      37 297008
    • Hoplichthys mimaseanus    Nagano, Endo & Yabe, 2013      [a ghost flathead]      37 297009
    • Hoplichthys ogilbyi    McCulloch, 1914      Ogilby's Ghost Flathead      37 297006
    • Hoplichthys regani    Jordan, 1908      Regan's Ghost Flathead      37 297007
    • Hoplichthys spp.              37 297901
    • Hoplichthyidae - undifferentiated         ghost flatheads      37 297000
  • Howellidae
    • Howella brodiei    Ogilby, 1899      Southern Pelagic Bass      37 327037
    • Howella sherborni    (Norman, 1930)      Sherborn's Pelagic Bass      37 327036
    • Howella spp.              37 327912
    • Howellidae - undifferentiated              37 327929
  • Idiacanthidae
    • Idiacanthus atlanticus    Brauer, 1906      Common Black Dragonfish      37 113002
    • Idiacanthus fasciola    Peters, 1877      Serpent Black Dragonfish      37 113001
    • Idiacanthus spp.              37 113901
    • Idiacanthidae - undifferentiated         black dragonfishes      37 113000
  • Ipnopidae
    • Bathymicrops sp.         [a spiderfish]      37 123012
    • Bathymicrops spp.         [a spiderfish]      37 123904
    • Bathypterois andriashevi    Sulak & Shcherbachev, 1988      [a spiderfish]      37 123009
    • Bathypterois filiferus    Gilchrist, 1906      [a spiderfish]      37 123011
    • Bathypterois grallator    (Goode & Bean, 1886)      Tripod Spiderfish      37 123007
    • Bathypterois guentheri    Alcock, 1889      Tribute Spiderfish      37 123005
    • Bathypterois longifilis    Günther, 1878      Longray Spiderfish      37 123002
    • Bathypterois longipes    Günther, 1878      Abyssal Spiderfish      37 123003
    • Bathypterois oddi    Sulak, 1977      [a spiderfish]      37 123013
    • Bathypterois parini    Shcherbachev & Sulak, 1988      [a spiderfish]      37 123010
    • Bathypterois ventralis    Garman, 1899      Ventrad Spiderfish      37 123006
    • Bathypterois spp.              37 123901
    • Bathytyphlops marionae    Mead, 1958      Marion's Spiderfish      37 123008
    • Bathytyphlops spp.              37 123902
    • Ipnops agassizii    Garman, 1899      Grideye Spiderfish      37 123004
    • Ipnops murrayi    Günther, 1878      [a spiderfish]      37 123014
    • Ipnops spp.              37 123903
    • Ipnopidae - undifferentiated         spiderfishes      37 123000
  • Istiophoridae
    • Istiompax indica    (Cuvier, 1832)      Black Marlin      37 444006
    • Istiompax spp.         [a marlin]      37 444906
    • Istiophorus albicans    (Latreille, 1804)      Atlantic sailfish      37 444750
    • Istiophorus platypterus    (Shaw & Nodder, 1792)      Sailfish      37 444005
    • Istiophorus spp.              37 444903
    • Kajikia audax    (Philippi, 1887)      Striped Marlin      37 444002
    • Kajikia spp.         [a marlin]      37 444907
    • Makaira nigricans    Lacépède, 1802      Blue Marlin      37 444003
    • Makaira spp.              37 444904
    • Tetrapturus albidus    Poey, 1860      Atlantic white marlin      37 444751
    • Tetrapturus angustirostris    Tanaka, 1915      Shortbill Spearfish      37 444007
    • Tetrapturus pfluegeri    Robins & de Sylva, 1963      longbill spearfish      37 444752
    • Tetrapturus spp.              37 444905
    • Istiophoridae - undifferentiated         marlins      37 444000
  • Kraemeriidae
    • Kraemeria merensis    Whitley, 1935      Mer Sand Dart      37 432001
    • Kraemeria spp.              37 432901
    • Kraemeriidae - undifferentiated         sand darts      37 432000
  • Kuhliidae
    • Kuhlia marginata    (Cuvier, 1829)      Spotted Flagtail      37 323010
    • Kuhlia mugil    (Forster, 1801)      Fivebar Flagtail      37 323005
    • Kuhlia munda    (De Vis, 1884)      Silver Flagtail      37 323003
    • Kuhlia rupestris    (Lacépède, 1802)      Jungle Perch      37 323004
    • Kuhlia spp.              37 323902
    • Kuhliidae - undifferentiated         flagtails      37 323000
  • Kurtidae
    • Kurtus gulliveri    Castelnau, 1878      Nurseryfish      37 436001
    • Kurtus spp.              37 436901
    • Kurtidae - undifferentiated         nurseryfishes      37 436000
  • Kyphosidae
    • Kyphosus bigibbus    Lacépède, 1801      Grey Drummer      37 361021
    • Kyphosus cinerascens    (Forsskål, 1775)      Snubnose Drummer      37 361022
    • Kyphosus cornelii    (Whitley, 1944)      Western Buffalo Bream      37 361012
    • Kyphosus gladius    Knudsen & Clements, 2013      [a drummer]      37 361025
    • Kyphosus sectatrix    Linnaeus, 1758      Pacific Drummer      37 361023
    • Kyphosus sydneyanus    (Günther, 1886)      Silver Drummer      37 361001
    • Kyphosus vaigiensis    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)      Brassy Drummer      37 361014
    • Kyphosus spp.              37 361903
    • Kyphosidae - undifferentiated              37 361908
  • Labridae
    • Labridae - undifferentiated         wrasses      37 384000
  • Lactariidae
    • Lactarius lactarius    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      False Trevally      37 333001
    • Lactarius spp.              37 333901
    • Lactariidae - undifferentiated         false trevallies      37 333000
  • Lampridae
    • Lampris australensis    Underkoffler, Luers, Hyde & Craig, 2018      Opah      37 268001
    • Lampris immaculatus    Gilchrist, 1904      Southern Moonfish      37 268002
    • Lampris megalopsis    Underkoffler, Luers, Hyde & Craig, 2018      [an opah]      37 268003
    • Lampris spp.              37 268901
    • Lampridae - undifferentiated         opahs      37 268000
    • Lampris australensis & Lampris immaculatus         moonfish      37 268900
  • Latidae
    • Hypopterus macropterus    (Günther, 1859)      Spikey Bass      37 310007
    • Hypopterus spp.              37 310903
    • Lates calcarifer    (Bloch, 1790)      Barramundi      37 310006
    • Lates niloticus    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Nile perch      37 310790
    • Lates spp.              37 310904
    • Psammoperca waigiensis    (Cuvier, 1828)      Sand Bass      37 310001
    • Psammoperca spp.              37 310906
    • Latidae - undifferentiated              37 310907
  • Latridae
    • Latridopsis ciliaris    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      Blue Moki      37 378003
    • Latridopsis forsteri    (Castelnau, 1872)      Bastard Trumpeter      37 378002
    • Latridopsis spp.         trumpeter      37 378900
    • Latris lineata    (Schneider, 1801)      Striped Trumpeter      37 378001
    • Latris spp.              37 378901
    • Mendosoma lineatum    Guichenot, 1848      Real Bastard Trumpeter      37 378004
    • Mendosoma spp.              37 378902
    • Latridae - undifferentiated         trumpeters      37 378000
  • Leiognathidae
    • Aurigequula fasciata    (Lacépède, 1803)      Threadfin Ponyfish      37 341009
    • Aurigequula longispinis    (Valenciennes, 1835)      Longspine Ponyfish      37 341004
    • Aurigequula spp.              37 341902
    • Deveximentum insidiator    (Bloch, 1787)      Pugnose Ponyfish      37 341006
    • Deveximentum megalolepis    (Mochizuki & Hayashi, 1989)      Bigscale Ponyfish      37 341022
    • Deveximentum spp.         [a ponyfish]      37 341909
    • Equulites elongatus    (Günther, 1874)      Elongate Ponyfish      37 341011
    • Equulites laterofenestra    (Sparks & Chakrabarty, 2007)      slender ponyfish      37 341003
    • Equulites leuciscus    (Günther, 1860)      Whipfin Ponyfish      37 341005
    • Equulites spp.              37 341903
    • Eubleekeria jonesi    (James, 1971)      [a ponyfish]      37 341025
    • Eubleekeria splendens    (Cuvier, 1829)      Blacktip Ponyfish      37 341010
    • Eubleekeria spp.         [a ponyfish]      37 341908
    • Gazza dentex    (Valenciennes, 1835)      Ovoid Ponyfish      37 341023
    • Gazza minuta    (Bloch, 1797)      Toothed Ponyfish      37 341007
    • Gazza rhombea    Kimura, Yamashita & Iwatsuki, 2000      Rhomboid Ponyfish      37 341024
    • Gazza spp.              37 341904
    • Leiognathus equula    (Forsskål, 1775)      Common Ponyfish      37 341014
    • Leiognathus ruconius    (Hamilton, 1822)      deep pugnosed ponyfish      37 341015
    • Leiognathus spp.         ponyfishes      37 341901
    • Nuchequula gerreoides    (Bleeker, 1851)      Ornate Ponyfish      37 341016
    • Nuchequula glenysae    Kimura, Kimura & Ikejima, 2008      Twoblotch Ponyfish      37 341013
    • Nuchequula spp.              37 341905
    • Photolateralis moretoniensis    (Ogilby, 1912)      Zigzag Ponyfish      37 341012
    • Photolateralis stercorarius    (Evermann & Seale, 1907)      [a ponyfish]      37 341026
    • Photolateralis spp.         [a ponyfish]      37 341910
    • Photopectoralis aureus    (Abe & Haneda, 1972)      Golden Ponyfish      37 341018
    • Photopectoralis bindus    (Valenciennes, 1835)      Orangefin Ponyfish      37 341002
    • Photopectoralis panayensis    (Kimura & Dunlap, 2003)      [a ponyfish]      37 341027
    • Photopectoralis spp.              37 341906
    • Secutor interruptus    (Valenciennes, 1835)      Deep Pugnose Ponyfish      37 341021
    • Secutor spp.              37 341907
    • Leiognathidae - undifferentiated         ponyfishes      37 341000
  • Lepidogalaxiidae
    • Lepidogalaxias salamandroides    Mees, 1961      Salamanderfish      37 102022
    • Lepidogalaxias spp.              37 102903
    • Lepidogalaxiidae - undifferentiated              37 102907
  • Leptobramidae
    • Leptobrama muelleri    Steindachner, 1878      Beach Salmon      37 357012
    • Leptobrama pectoralis    (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887)      [a beach salmon]      37 357019
    • Leptobrama spp.              37 357901
    • Leptobramidae - undifferentiated              37 357905
  • Leptoscopidae
    • Crapatalus munroi    Last & Edgar, 1987      Pink Sandfish      37 398002
    • Crapatalus spp.              37 398901
    • Lesueurina platycephala    Fowler, 1907      Flathead Sandfish      37 398001
    • Lesueurina sp. [see Neira & Gaughan, 1989]         [a sandfish]      37 398003
    • Lesueurina spp.              37 398902
    • Leptoscopidae - undifferentiated         sandfishes      37 398000
  • Lethrinidae
    • Gnathodentex aureolineatus    (Lacépède, 1802)      Goldspot Seabream      37 351021
    • Gnathodentex spp.              37 351905
    • Gymnocranius audleyi    Ogilby, 1916      Collar Seabream      37 351018
    • Gymnocranius elongatus    Senta, 1973      Swallowtail Seabream      37 351010
    • Gymnocranius euanus    Günther, 1879      Paddletail Seabream      37 351022
    • Gymnocranius grandoculis    (Valenciennes, 1830)      Robinson's Seabream      37 351005
    • Gymnocranius griseus    (Schlegel, 1844)      Grey Seabream      37 351003
    • Gymnocranius microdon    (Bleeker, 1851)      Bluespotted Seabream      37 351030
    • Gymnocranius satoi    Borsa, Béarez, Paijo & Chen, 2013      spotted seabream      37 351023
    • Gymnocranius spp.         sea bream, snapper      37 351901
    • Lethrinus amboinensis    Bleeker, 1854      Ambon Emperor      37 351024
    • Lethrinus atkinsoni    Seale, 1910      Yellowtail Emperor      37 351013
    • Lethrinus erythracanthus    Valenciennes, 1830      Orangespotted Emperor      37 351025
    • Lethrinus erythropterus    Valenciennes, 1830      Longfin Emperor      37 351029
    • Lethrinus genivittatus    Valenciennes, 1830      Threadfin Emperor      37 351002
    • Lethrinus harak    (Forsskål, 1775)      Thumbprint Emperor      37 351017
    • Lethrinus laticaudis    Alleyne & Macleay, 1877      Grass Emperor      37 351006
    • Lethrinus lentjan    (Lacépède, 1802)      Redspot Emperor      37 351007
    • Lethrinus mahsena    (Forsskål, 1775)      [an emperor]      37 351750
    • Lethrinus microdon    (Valenciennes, 1830)      Smalltooth Emperor      37 351011
    • Lethrinus miniatus    (Forster, 1801)      Redthroat Emperor      37 351009
    • Lethrinus nebulosus    (Forsskål, 1775)      Spangled Emperor      37 351008
    • Lethrinus obsoletus    (Forsskål, 1775)      Orangestriped Emperor      37 351019
    • Lethrinus olivaceus    Valenciennes, 1830      Longnose Emperor      37 351004
    • Lethrinus ornatus    Valenciennes, 1830      Ornate Emperor      37 351015
    • Lethrinus punctulatus    Macleay, 1878      spangled emperor      37 351001
    • Lethrinus ravus    Carpenter & Randall, 2003      Drab Emperor      37 351031
    • Lethrinus reticulatus    Valenciennes, 1830      [an emperor]      37 351033
    • Lethrinus rubrioperculatus    Sato, 1978      Spotcheek Emperor      37 351012
    • Lethrinus semicinctus    Valenciennes, 1830      Blackblotch Emperor      37 351016
    • Lethrinus variegatus    Valenciennes, 1830      Variegated Emperor      37 351014
    • Lethrinus xanthochilus    Klunzinger, 1870      Yellowlip Emperor      37 351020
    • Lethrinus spp.         emperor      37 351902
    • Monotaxis grandoculis    (Forsskål, 1775)      Bigeye Seabream      37 351026
    • Monotaxis heterodon    (Bleeker, 1854)      [an emperor]      37 351032
    • Monotaxis spp.              37 351906
    • Wattsia mossambica    (Smith, 1957)      Mozambique Seabream      37 351027
    • Wattsia spp.              37 351907
    • Lethrinidae - undifferentiated         emperors      37 351000
    • Lethrinus nebulosus & Lethrinus sp.         spangled emperor      37 351904
    • Gymnocranius & Monotaxis spp.         sea bream      37 351903
  • Linophrynidae
    • Haplophryne mollis    (Brauer, 1902)      Soft Leafvent Angler      37 222001
    • Haplophryne spp.              37 222901
    • Linophryne densiramus    Imai, 1941      Thickbranch Angler      37 222002
    • Linophryne indica    (Brauer, 1902)      Headlight Angler      37 222003
    • Linophryne spp.              37 222902
    • Linophrynidae - undifferentiated         leftvent anglerfishes      37 222000
  • Liparidae
    • Careproctus ampliceps    Andriashev & Stein, 1998      [a snailfish]      37 307750
    • Careproctus catherinae    Andriashev & Stein, 1998      [a snailfish]      37 307751
    • Careproctus inflexidens    Andriashev & Stein, 1998      [a snailfish]      37 307752
    • Careproctus paxtoni    Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001      Blunt-tooth Snailfish      37 307002
    • Careproctus polarsterni    Duhamel, 1992      [a snailfish]      37 307753
    • Careproctus pseudoprofundicola    Andriashev & Stein, 1998      [a snailfish]      37 307754
    • Careproctus vladibeckeri    Andriashev & Stein, 1998      [a snailfish]      37 307755
    • Careproctus spp.              37 307901
    • Edentoliparis terraenovae    (Regan, 1916)      [a snailfish]      37 307756
    • Edentoliparis spp.              37 307902
    • Paraliparis andriashevi    Stein & Tompkins, 1989      [a snailfish]      37 307757
    • Paraliparis antarcticus    Regan, 1914      [a snailfish]      37 307758
    • Paraliparis anthracinus    Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001      Coalskin Snailfish      37 307007
    • Paraliparis ater    Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001      Sooty Snailfish      37 307008
    • Paraliparis atrolabiatus    Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001      Darklip Snailfish      37 307009
    • Paraliparis auriculatus    Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001      Smallcheek Snailfish      37 307010
    • Paraliparis australiensis    Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001      Australian Snailfish      37 307011
    • Paraliparis avellaneus    Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001      Nutty Snailfish      37 307012
    • Paraliparis badius    Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001      Dark Brown Snailfish      37 307013
    • Paraliparis brunneocaudatus    Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001      Browntail Snailfish      37 307014
    • Paraliparis brunneus    Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001      Brown Snailfish      37 307015
    • Paraliparis coracinus    Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001      Black Snailfish      37 307016
    • Paraliparis costatus    Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001      Black Ribbed Snailfish      37 307017
    • Paraliparis csiroi    Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001      Loweye Snailfish      37 307018
    • Paraliparis delphis    Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001      Dolphin Snailfish      37 307019
    • Paraliparis devriesi    Andriashev, 1980      [a snailfish]      37 307759
    • Paraliparis dewitti    Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001      Brown Ribbed Snailfish      37 307020
    • Paraliparis eastmani    Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001      Thickskin Snailfish      37 307021
    • Paraliparis fuscolingua    Stein & Tompkins, 1989      [a snailfish]      37 307760
    • Paraliparis gomoni    Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001      Squarechin Snailfish      37 307022
    • Paraliparis hobarti    Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001      Palepore Snailfish      37 307023
    • Paraliparis impariporus    Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001      Unipore Snailfish      37 307024
    • Paraliparis infeliciter    Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001      Badluck Snailfish      37 307025
    • Paraliparis labiatus    Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001      Biglip Snailfish      37 307026
    • Paraliparis lasti    Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001      Rusty Snailfish      37 307027
    • Paraliparis macrocephalus    Chernova & Eastman, 2001      [a snailfish]      37 307761
    • Paraliparis obtusirostris    Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001      Bluntsnout Snailfish      37 307028
    • Paraliparis piceus    Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001      Tarred Snailfish      37 307029
    • Paraliparis plagiostomus    Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001      Sharkmouth Snailfish      37 307030
    • Paraliparis retrodorsalis    Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001      Shortfin Snailfish      37 307031
    • Paraliparis rossi    Chernova & Eastman, 2001      [a snailfish]      37 307762
    • Paraliparis sp. 1 [in Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001]         [a snailfish]      37 307033
    • Paraliparis sp. 2 [in Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001]         [a snailfish]      37 307034
    • Paraliparis sp. A         [a snailfish]      37 307500
    • Paraliparis tasmaniensis    Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001      Tasmanian Snailfish      37 307032
    • Paraliparis spp.              37 307903
    • Psednos balushkini    Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001      Palemouth Snailfish      37 307003
    • Psednos nataliae    Stein & Andriashev, 2001      Darkgill Snailfish      37 307004
    • Psednos sp. [in Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001]         [a snailfish]      37 307006
    • Psednos whitleyi    Stein, Chernova & Andriashev, 2001      Bigcheek Snailfish      37 307005
    • Psednos spp.              37 307904
    • Liparidae - undifferentiated         snailfishes      37 307000
  • Lipogenyidae
    • Lipogenys gillii    Goode & Bean, 1895      Spiny Sucker Eel      37 082001
    • Lipogenys spp.              37 082901
    • Lipogenyidae - undifferentiated         deepsea spiny eels      37 082000
  • Lobotidae
    • Lobotes surinamensis    (Bloch, 1790)      Tripletail      37 348001
    • Lobotes spp.              37 348901
    • Lobotidae - undifferentiated         tripletails      37 348000
  • Lophichthyidae
    • Lophichthys boschmai    Boeseman, 1964      Boschma's Anglerfish      37 210002
    • Lophichthys spp.              37 210909
    • Lophichthyidae - undifferentiated              37 210917
  • Lophiidae
    • Lophiodes endoi    Ho & Shao, 2008      [a goosefish]      37 208007
    • Lophiodes gracilimanus    (Alcock, 1899)      [a goosefish]      37 208008
    • Lophiodes mutilus    (Alcock, 1894)      Smooth Goosefish      37 208003
    • Lophiodes naresi    (Günther, 1880)      Goosefish      37 208004
    • Lophiodes sp. A [in Williams et al, 1996]         [a goosefish]      37 208006
    • Lophiodes triradiatus    (Lloyd, 1909)      Shortspine Goosefish      37 208002
    • Lophiodes spp.              37 208901
    • Lophiomus setigerus    (Vahl, 1797)      Broadhead Goosefish      37 208001
    • Lophiomus spp.              37 208902
    • Sladenia sp. [in National Fish Collection]         [a goosefish]      37 208005
    • Sladenia sp. A [of Williams et al 1996]         [a goosefish]      37 208504
    • Sladenia spp.              37 208903
    • Lophiidae - undifferentiated         goosefishes      37 208000
  • Lophotidae
    • Eumecichthys fiski    (Günther, 1890)      Unicorn Crestfish      37 270002
    • Eumecichthys spp.              37 270901
    • Lophotus guntheri    Johnston, 1883      Crested Bandfish      37 270001
    • Lophotus spp.              37 270902
    • Lophotidae - undifferentiated         crestfishes      37 270000
  • Lutjanidae
    • Aphareus furca    (Lacépède, 1801)      Smalltooth Jobfish      37 346036
    • Aphareus rutilans    Cuvier, 1830      Rusty Jobfish      37 346001
    • Aphareus spp.              37 346918
    • Aprion virescens    Valenciennes, 1830      Green Jobfish      37 346027
    • Aprion spp.              37 346919
    • Etelis carbunculus    Cuvier, 1828      Ruby Snapper      37 346014
    • Etelis coruscans    Valenciennes, 1862      Flame Snapper      37 346038
    • Etelis radiosus    Anderson, 1981      Pale Ruby Snapper      37 346058
    • Etelis spp.         ruby snappers      37 346914
    • Lipocheilus carnolabrum    (Chan, 1970)      Tang's Snapper      37 346031
    • Lipocheilus spp.              37 346922
    • Lutjanus adetii    (Castelnau, 1873)      Hussar      37 346033
    • Lutjanus argentimaculatus    (Forsskål, 1775)      Mangrove Jack      37 346015
    • Lutjanus biguttatus    (Valenciennes, 1830)      Twospot Snapper      37 346039
    • Lutjanus bitaeniatus    (Valenciennes, 1830)      Indonesian Snapper      37 346025
    • Lutjanus bohar    (Forsskål, 1775)      Red Bass      37 346029
    • Lutjanus carponotatus    (Richardson, 1842)      Stripey Snapper      37 346011
    • Lutjanus decussatus    (Cuvier, 1828)      Checkered Snapper      37 346041
    • Lutjanus ehrenbergii    (Peters, 1869)      Ehrenberg's Snapper      37 346042
    • Lutjanus erythropterus    Bloch, 1790      Crimson Snapper      37 346005
    • Lutjanus fulviflamma    (Forsskål, 1775)      Blackspot Snapper      37 346034
    • Lutjanus fulvus    (Schneider, 1801)      Blacktail Snapper      37 346043
    • Lutjanus gibbus    (Forsskål, 1775)      Paddletail      37 346028
    • Lutjanus johnii    (Bloch, 1792)      Golden Snapper      37 346030
    • Lutjanus kasmira    (Forsskål, 1775)      Bluestriped Snapper      37 346044
    • Lutjanus lemniscatus    (Valenciennes, 1828)      Darktail Snapper      37 346010
    • Lutjanus lutjanus    Bloch, 1790      Bigeye Snapper      37 346008
    • Lutjanus malabaricus    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      Saddletail Snapper      37 346007
    • Lutjanus monostigma    (Cuvier, 1828)      Onespot Snapper      37 346045
    • Lutjanus quinquelineatus    (Bloch, 1790)      Fiveline Snapper      37 346006
    • Lutjanus rivulatus    (Cuvier, 1828)      Maori Snapper      37 346016
    • Lutjanus rufolineatus    (Valenciennes, 1830)      Yellowlined Snapper      37 346040
    • Lutjanus russellii    (Bleeker, 1849)      Moses' Snapper      37 346065
    • Lutjanus sanguineus    (Cuvier, 1828)      [a tropical snapper]      37 346750
    • Lutjanus sebae    (Cuvier, 1816)      Red Emperor      37 346004
    • Lutjanus semicinctus    Quoy & Gaimard, 1824      Blackbanded Snapper      37 346046
    • Lutjanus sp. (in Yearsley, Last & Ward, 1999)         Russell's snapper      37 346012
    • Lutjanus timoriensis    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)      Timor Snapper      37 346057
    • Lutjanus vitta    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)      Brownstripe Snapper      37 346003
    • Lutjanus spp.         sea perch      37 346905
    • Macolor macularis    Fowler, 1931      Midnight Snapper      37 346047
    • Macolor niger    (Forsskål, 1775)      Black-and-white Snapper      37 346048
    • Macolor spp.              37 346923
    • Paracaesio gonzalesi    Fourmanoir & Rivaton, 1979      Vanuatu Snapper      37 346069
    • Paracaesio kusakarii    Abe, 1960      Saddleback Snapper      37 346060
    • Paracaesio sordida    Abe & Shinohara, 1962      Sordid Snapper      37 346070
    • Paracaesio stonei    Raj & Seeto, 1983      Cocoa Snapper      37 346053
    • Paracaesio xanthura    (Bleeker, 1869)      False Fusilier      37 346049
    • Paracaesio spp.              37 346924
    • Pinjalo lewisi    Randall, Allen & Anderson, 1987      Red Pinjalo      37 346067
    • Pinjalo pinjalo    (Bleeker, 1850)      [a tropical snapper]      37 346072
    • Pinjalo spp.              37 346925
    • Pristipomoides argyrogrammicus    (Valenciennes, 1832)      Ornate Snapper      37 346054
    • Pristipomoides auricilla    (Jordan, Evermann & Tanaka, 1927)      Goldflag Snapper      37 346059
    • Pristipomoides filamentosus    (Valenciennes, 1830)      Rosy Snapper      37 346032
    • Pristipomoides flavipinnis    Shinohara, 1963      Goldeneye Snapper      37 346055
    • Pristipomoides multidens    (Day, 1871)      Goldband Snapper      37 346002
    • Pristipomoides sieboldii    (Bleeker, 1854)      Lavender Snapper      37 346064
    • Pristipomoides typus    Bleeker, 1852      Sharptooth Snapper      37 346019
    • Pristipomoides zonatus    (Valenciennes, 1830)      Oblique-banded Snapper      37 346056
    • Pristipomoides spp.         [a tropical snapper]      37 346916
    • Randallichthys filamentosus    (Fourmanoir, 1970)      [a tropical snapper]      37 346073
    • Randallichthys spp.              37 346927
    • Symphorichthys spilurus    (Günther, 1874)      Sailfin Snapper      37 346052
    • Symphorichthys spp.              37 346928
    • Symphorus nematophorus    (Bleeker, 1860)      Chinamanfish      37 346017
    • Symphorus spp.              37 346929
    • Lutjanus vitta, Lutjanus carponotatus, Lutjanus lutjanus & Lutjanus quinquelineatus         flagfish      37 346913
    • Lutjanidae - undifferentiated              37 346932
    • Lutjanus russellii & Lutjanus sp.         Moses sea perch      37 346915
    • Pristipomoides multidens & Pristipomoides typus         goldband snapper      37 346901
    • Lutjanus sebae, Lutjanus erythropterus, L. malabaricus         [a tropical snapper]      37 346903
    • Pristipomoides filamentosus & Pristipomoides multidens         jobfish      37 346912
    • Lutjanus malabaricus & Lutjanus erythropterus         sea perch      37 346911
    • Lutjanus vitta & Lutjanus adetii         hussar      37 346910
  • Luvaridae
    • Luvarus imperialis    Rafinesque, 1810      Louvar      37 443001
    • Luvarus spp.              37 443901
    • Luvaridae - undifferentiated         louvars      37 443000
  • Macrouridae
    • Asthenomacrurus victoris    Sazonov & Shcherbachev, 1982      Victory Whiptail      37 232038
    • Asthenomacrurus spp.              37 232903
    • Cetonurichthys subinflatus    Sazonov & Shcherbachev, 1982      Smallpore Whiptail      37 232048
    • Cetonurichthys spp.              37 232905
    • Cetonurus globiceps    (Vaillant, 1884)      Globehead Whiptail      37 232029
    • Cetonurus spp.              37 232906
    • Coelorinchus acanthiger    Barnard, 1925      Spottyface Whiptail      37 232042
    • Coelorinchus acutirostris    Smith & Radcliffe, 1912      Spearnose Whiptail      37 232010
    • Coelorinchus amydrozosterus    Iwamoto & Williams, 1999      Faintbanded Whiptail      37 232104
    • Coelorinchus anatirostris    Jordan & Gilbert, 1904      Duckbill Whiptail      37 232121
    • Coelorinchus argentatus    Smith & Radcliffe, 1912      Silver Whiptail      37 232021
    • Coelorinchus australis    (Richardson, 1839)      Southern Whiptail      37 232001
    • Coelorinchus charius    Iwamoto & Williams, 1999      Graceful Whiptail      37 232105
    • Coelorinchus fasciatus    (Günther, 1878)      Banded Whiptail      37 232002
    • Coelorinchus gaesorhynchus    Iwamoto & Williams, 1999      Javelin Whiptail      37 232107
    • Coelorinchus goobala    Iwamoto & Williams, 1999      Goobala Whiptail      37 232108
    • Coelorinchus gormani    Iwamoto & Graham, 2008      Little Whiptail      37 232047
    • Coelorinchus hoangi    Iwamoto & Graham, 2008      [a whiptail]      37 232126
    • Coelorinchus innotabilis    McCulloch, 1907      Notable Whiptail      37 232014
    • Coelorinchus kaiyomaru    Arai & Iwamoto, 1979      Kaiyomaru Whiptail      37 232031
    • Coelorinchus kermadecus    Jordan & Gilbert, 1904      Kermadec Whiptail      37 232040
    • Coelorinchus lasti    Iwamoto & Williams, 1999      Roughsnout Whiptail      37 232109
    • Coelorinchus macrorhynchus    Smith & Radcliffe, 1912      Bigsnout Whiptail      37 232110
    • Coelorinchus maculatus    Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920      Blotch Whiptail      37 232044
    • Coelorinchus matamua    (McCann & McKnight, 1980)      Blueband Whiptail      37 232017
    • Coelorinchus maurofasciatus    McMillan & Paulin, 1993      Falseband Whiptail      37 232045
    • Coelorinchus mayiae    Iwamoto & Williams, 1999      False Silver Whiptail      37 232111
    • Coelorinchus mirus    McCulloch, 1926      Gargoyle Fish      37 232003
    • Coelorinchus mycterismus    McMillan & Paulin, 1993      Pinocchio Whiptail      37 232112
    • Coelorinchus obscuratus    McMillan & Iwamoto, 2009      [a whiptail]      37 232129
    • Coelorinchus okamurai    Nakayama & Endo, 2017      [a whiptail]      37 232136
    • Coelorinchus osipullus    McMillan & Iwamoto, 2009      [a whiptail]      37 232128
    • Coelorinchus parallelus    (Günther, 1877)      Spiny Whiptail      37 232122
    • Coelorinchus pardus    Iwamoto & Williams, 1999      Leopard Whiptail      37 232113
    • Coelorinchus semaphoreus    Iwamoto & Merrett, 1997      Semaphore Whiptail      37 232117
    • Coelorinchus sereti    Iwamoto & Merrett, 1997      Short-tooth Whiptail      37 232123
    • Coelorinchus shcherbachevi    Iwamoto & Merrett, 1997      False Duckbill Whiptail      37 232124
    • Coelorinchus smithi    Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920      False Graceful Whiptail      37 232114
    • Coelorinchus sp. W5 [Iwamoto & Williams, unpubl.]         [a whiptail]      37 232020
    • Coelorinchus sp. cf cingulatus    Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920      [a whiptail]      37 232106
    • Coelorinchus spathulata    McMillan & Paulin, 1993      Spatulate Whiptail      37 232118
    • Coelorinchus supernasutus    McMillan & Paulin, 1993      Supanose Whiptail      37 232116
    • Coelorinchus thurla    Iwamoto & Williams, 1999      Thurla Whiptail      37 232043
    • Coelorinchus trachycarus    Iwamoto, McMillan & Shcherbachev, 1999      Rough-head Whiptail      37 232080
    • Coelorinchus spp.         whiptails      37 232900
    • Coryphaenoides affinis    Günther, 1878      [a whiptail]      37 232138
    • Coryphaenoides armatus    (Hector, 1875)      [a whiptail]      37 232750
    • Coryphaenoides dossenus    McMillan, 1999      Humpback Whiptail      37 232039
    • Coryphaenoides fernandezianus    (Günther, 1887)      Fernandez Whiptail      37 232125
    • Coryphaenoides ferrieri    (Regan, 1913)      [a whiptail]      37 232751
    • Coryphaenoides filicauda    Günther, 1878      Humphead Whiptail      37 232049
    • Coryphaenoides grahami    Iwamoto & Shcherbachev, 1991      Graham's Whiptail      37 232050
    • Coryphaenoides lecointei    (Dollo, 1900)      [a whiptail]      37 232752
    • Coryphaenoides leptolepis    Günther, 1877      [a whiptail]      37 232135
    • Coryphaenoides mcmillani    Iwamoto & Shcherbachev, 1991      McMillan's Whiptail      37 232051
    • Coryphaenoides murrayi    Günther, 1878      Abyssal Whiptail      37 232052
    • Coryphaenoides profundicolus    (Nybelin, 1957)      [a whiptail]      37 232137
    • Coryphaenoides rudis    Günther, 1878      Bighead Whiptail      37 232019
    • Coryphaenoides serrulatus    Günther, 1878      Serrulate Whiptail      37 232015
    • Coryphaenoides striaturus    Barnard, 1925      Striate Whiptail      37 232053
    • Coryphaenoides subserrulatus    Makushok, 1976      Longray Whiptail      37 232016
    • Coryphaenoides spp.         whiptails      37 232902
    • Cynomacrurus piriei    Dollo, 1909      Dogtooth Whiptail      37 232054
    • Cynomacrurus spp.              37 232907
    • Haplomacrourus nudirostris    Trunov, 1980      Nakedsnout Whiptail      37 232055
    • Haplomacrourus spp.              37 232909
    • Hymenocephalus aeger    Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920      Plaintail Whiptail      37 232101
    • Hymenocephalus aterrimus    Gilbert, 1905      Blackest Whiptail      37 232099
    • Hymenocephalus fuscus    McMillan & Iwamoto, 2014      [a whiptail]      37 232130
    • Hymenocephalus grimaldii    Weber, 1913      [a whiptail]      37 232133
    • Hymenocephalus iwamotoi    Schwarzhans, 2014      [a whiptail]      37 232132
    • Hymenocephalus longibarbis    (Günther, 1887)      Longbarb Whiptail      37 232058
    • Hymenocephalus maculicaudus    McMillan & Iwamoto, 2014      [a whiptail]      37 232131
    • Hymenocephalus megalops    Iwamoto & Merrett, 1997      Bigeye Whiptail      37 232100
    • Hymenocephalus nascens    Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920      Origin Whiptail      37 232082
    • Hymenocephalus sp. [in Iwamoto & Williams, 1999]         [a whiptail]      37 232083
    • Hymenocephalus spp.              37 232910
    • Hymenogadus gracilis    (Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920)      Delicate Whiptail      37 232056
    • Hymenogadus spp.              37 232931
    • Idiolophorhynchus andriashevi    Sazonov, 1981      Pineapple Whiptail      37 232037
    • Idiolophorhynchus spp.              37 232911
    • Kumba gymnorhynchus    Iwamoto & Sazonov, 1994      Smoothsnout Whiptail      37 232127
    • Kumba spp.              37 232912
    • Kuronezumia bubonis    (Iwamoto, 1974)      Bulbous Whiptail      37 232061
    • Kuronezumia leonis    (Barnard, 1925)      Snubnose Whiptail      37 232062
    • Kuronezumia pallida    Sazonov & Iwamoto, 1992      Pallid Whiptail      37 232084
    • Kuronezumia spp.              37 232913
    • Lepidorhynchus denticulatus    Richardson, 1846      Toothed Whiptail      37 232004
    • Lepidorhynchus spp.              37 232914
    • Lucigadus microlepis    (Günther, 1878)      Smallfin Whiptail      37 232072
    • Lucigadus nigromaculatus    (McCulloch, 1907)      Blackspot Whiptail      37 232005
    • Lucigadus ori    (Smith, 1968)      Bronze Whiptail      37 232085
    • Lucigadus spp.              37 232915
    • Macrouroides inflaticeps    Smith & Radcliffe, 1912      Inflated Whiptail      37 232063
    • Macrouroides spp.              37 232916
    • Macrourus caml    McMillan, Iwamoto, Stewart & Smith, 2012      [a whiptail]      37 232139
    • Macrourus carinatus    (Günther, 1878)      Ridgescale Whiptail      37 232036
    • Macrourus holotrachys    Günther, 1878      Bigeye Grenadier      37 232754
    • Macrourus whitsoni    (Regan, 1913)      [a whiptail]      37 232753
    • Macrourus spp.         grenadiers      37 232901
    • Malacocephalus laevis    (Lowe, 1843)      Smooth Whiptail      37 232007
    • Malacocephalus spp.              37 232917
    • Mataeocephalus acipenserinus    (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897)      Sturgeon Whiptail      37 232086
    • Mataeocephalus kotlyari    Sazonov, Shcherbachev & Iwamoto, 2003      Kotlyar's Whiptail      37 232087
    • Mataeocephalus spp.              37 232918
    • Mesovagus antipodum    (Hubbs & Iwamoto, 1977)      Black Whiptail      37 232035
    • Mesovagus berryi    (Hubbs & Iwamoto, 1977)      Berry's Whiptail      37 232065
    • Mesovagus spp.         [a whiptail]      37 232919
    • Nezumia coheni    Iwamoto & Merrett, 1997      Cohen's Whiptail      37 232102
    • Nezumia infranudis    (Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920)      [a whiptail]      37 232134
    • Nezumia kapala    Iwamoto & Williams, 1999      Kapala Whiptail      37 232075
    • Nezumia leucoura    Iwamoto & Williams, 1999      Whitetail Whiptail      37 232088
    • Nezumia merretti    Iwamoto & Williams, 1999      Merret's Whiptail      37 232089
    • Nezumia namatahi    McCann & McKnight, 1980      Namatahi Whiptail      37 232066
    • Nezumia propinqua    (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897)      Aloha Whiptail      37 232067
    • Nezumia soela    Iwamoto & Williams, 1999      Soela Whiptail      37 232027
    • Nezumia spinosa    (Gilbert & Hubbs, 1916)      Sawspine Whiptail      37 232068
    • Nezumia wularnia    Iwamoto & Williams, 1999      Wularni Whiptail      37 232090
    • Nezumia spp.              37 232920
    • Odontomacrurus murrayi    Norman, 1939      Largefang Whiptail      37 232041
    • Odontomacrurus spp.              37 232921
    • Paracetonurus spp.         [a whiptail]      37 232932
    • Pseudonezumia pusilla    (Sazonov & Shcherbachev, 1982)      Tiny Whiptail      37 232091
    • Pseudonezumia spp.              37 232922
    • Sphagemacrurus pumiliceps    (Alcock, 1894)      Dwarf Whiptail      37 232069
    • Sphagemacrurus richardi    (Weber, 1913)      Richard's Whiptail      37 232103
    • Sphagemacrurus spp.              37 232923
    • Spicomacrurus adelscotti    (Iwamoto & Merrett, 1997)      Celebration Whiptail      37 232081
    • Spicomacrurus kuronumai    (Kamohara, 1938)      Kuronuma's Whiptail      37 232057
    • Spicomacrurus spp.              37 232924
    • Squalogadus modificatus    Gilbert & Hubbs, 1916      Tadpole Whiptail      37 232070
    • Squalogadus spp.              37 232925
    • Trachonurus gagates    Iwamoto & McMillan, 1997      Velvet Whiptail      37 232076
    • Trachonurus sentipellis    Gilbert & Cramer, 1897      Shaggy Whiptail      37 232092
    • Trachonurus villosus    (Günther, 1877)      Furry Whiptail      37 232071
    • Trachonurus yiwardaus    Iwamoto & Williams, 1999      Yiwarda Whiptail      37 232093
    • Trachonurus spp.              37 232926
    • Trachyrincus longirostris    (Günther, 1878)      Unicorn Whiptail      37 232028
    • Trachyrincus spp.              37 232927
    • Ventrifossa gomoni    Iwamoto & Williams, 1999      Pale Smiling Whiptail      37 232094
    • Ventrifossa johnboborum    Iwamoto, 1982      Snoutscale Whiptail      37 232073
    • Ventrifossa macropogon    Marshall, 1973      Longbeard Whiptail      37 232095
    • Ventrifossa nigrodorsalis    Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920      Spinnaker Whiptail      37 232074
    • Ventrifossa paxtoni    Iwamoto & Williams, 1999      Thinbarbel Whiptail      37 232096
    • Ventrifossa sazonovi    Iwamoto & Williams, 1999      Dark Smiling Whiptail      37 232097
    • Ventrifossa spp.              37 232928
    • Macrouridae - undifferentiated              37 232929
    • Macrouridae & Bathygadidae - undifferentiated         whiptails and rat-tails      37 232000
  • Macruronidae
    • Lyconus sp. [in Paxton et al, 1989]         silver grenadier      37 227003
    • Lyconus spp.              37 227902
    • Macruronus magellanicus    Lönnberg, 1907      Patagonian grenadier      37 227750
    • Macruronus novaezelandiae    (Hector, 1871)      Blue Grenadier      37 227001
    • Macruronus spp.         [a southern hake]      37 227901
    • Macruronidae - undifferentiated              37 227904
  • Malacanthidae
    • Branchiostegus australiensis    Dooley & Kailola, 1988      Australian Tilefish      37 331002
    • Branchiostegus hedlandensis    Dooley & Kailola, 1988      Port Hedland Tilefish      37 331003
    • Branchiostegus paxtoni    Dooley & Kailola, 1988      Paxton's Tilefish      37 331004
    • Branchiostegus sawakinensis    Amirthalingam, 1969      Freckled Tilefish      37 331001
    • Branchiostegus serratus    Dooley & Paxton, 1975      Australian Barred Tilefish      37 331005
    • Branchiostegus sp. [Newcastle species]         [a tilefish]      37 331011
    • Branchiostegus wardi    Whitley, 1932      Pink Tilefish      37 331006
    • Branchiostegus spp.              37 331901
    • Hoplolatilus cuniculus    Randall & Dooley, 1974      Green Tilefish      37 331007
    • Hoplolatilus marcosi    Burgess, 1978      [a tilefish]      37 331012
    • Hoplolatilus starcki    Randall & Dooley, 1974      Bluehead Tilefish      37 331008
    • Hoplolatilus spp.              37 331902
    • Malacanthus brevirostris    Guichenot, 1848      Flagtail Blanquillo      37 331009
    • Malacanthus latovittatus    (Lacépède, 1801)      Blue Blanquillo      37 331010
    • Malacanthus spp.              37 331903
    • Malacanthidae - undifferentiated         tilefishes      37 331000
  • Malacosteidae
    • Aristostomias sp. [Last]         [a loosejaw]      37 110002
    • Aristostomias spp.              37 110901
    • Malacosteus australis    Kenaley, 2007      [a loosejaw]      37 110003
    • Malacosteus niger    Ayres, 1848      Black Loosejaw      37 110001
    • Malacosteus spp.              37 110902
    • Malacosteidae - undifferentiated         loosejaws      37 110000
  • Mastacembelidae
    • Macrognathus siamensis    (Günther, 1861)      [a freshwater spiny eel]      37 455750
    • Macrognathus spp.              37 455901
    • Mastacembelidae - undifferentiated         freshwater spiny eels      37 455000
  • Megalopidae
    • Megalops cyprinoides    (Broussonet, 1782)      Oxeye Herring      37 054001
    • Megalops spp.              37 054901
    • Megalopidae - undifferentiated         tarpons      37 054000
  • Melamphaidae
    • Melamphaes longivelis    Parr, 1933      Eyebrow Bigscale      37 251002
    • Melamphaes occlusus    Kotlyar, 2012      [a bigscale]      37 251012
    • Melamphaes sp. A         [a bigscale]      37 251801
    • Melamphaes suborbitalis    (Gill, 1883)      Shoulderspine Bigscale      37 251003
    • Melamphaes uniformis    Kotlyar, 2013      [a bigscale]      37 251011
    • Melamphaes spp.              37 251901
    • Poromitra atlantica    (Norman, 1929)      Crested Bigscale      37 251004
    • Poromitra glochidiata    Kotlyar, 2008      [a bigscale]      37 251008
    • Poromitra macrophthalma    (Gilchrist, 1903)      [a bigscale]      37 251009
    • Poromitra spp.              37 251902
    • Scopeloberyx microlepis    (Norman, 1937)      Southern Bigscale      37 251001
    • Scopeloberyx spp.              37 251903
    • Scopelogadus beanii    (Günther, 1887)      Bean's Bigscale      37 251005
    • Scopelogadus mizolepis    (Günther, 1878)      Ragged Bigscale      37 251006
    • Scopelogadus spp.              37 251904
    • Sio nordenskjoldii    (Lönnberg, 1905)      Nordenskjold's Bigscale      37 251007
    • Sio spp.              37 251905
    • Melamphaidae - undifferentiated         bigscales      37 251000
  • Melanocetidae
    • Melanocetus johnsonii    Günther, 1864      Humpback Blackdevil      37 213001
    • Melanocetus murrayi    Günther, 1887      Deepsea Blackdevil      37 213002
    • Melanocetus rossi    Balushkin & Fedorov, 1981      [a blackdevil]      37 213750
    • Melanocetus spp.              37 213901
    • Melanocetidae - undifferentiated         blackdevils      37 213000
  • Melanonidae
    • Halargyreus sp. [of Struthers et al 2015]         [a pelagic cod]      37 224046
    • Melanonus gracilis    Günther, 1878      Pelagic Cod      37 224015
    • Melanonus zugmayeri    Norman, 1930      Arrowtail Cod      37 224016
    • Melanonus spp.              37 224912
    • Melanonidae - undifferentiated              37 224918
  • Melanostomiidae
    • Bathophilus abarbatus    Barnett & Gibbs, 1968      Barbless Dragonfish      37 109001
    • Bathophilus ater    (Brauer, 1902)      Winged Dragonfish      37 109009
    • Bathophilus indicus    (Brauer, 1902)      Black Dragonfish      37 109010
    • Bathophilus longipinnis    (Pappenheim, 1914)      Longfin Dragonfish      37 109003
    • Bathophilus nigerrimus    Giglioli, 1882      Scaleless Dragonfish      37 109004
    • Bathophilus pawneei    Parr, 1927      Pawnee Dragonfish      37 109005
    • Bathophilus spp.              37 109901
    • Echiostoma barbatum    Lowe, 1843      Threadfin Dragonfish      37 109006
    • Echiostoma spp.              37 109902
    • Eustomias achirus    Parin & Pokhilskaya, 1974      Proud Dragonfish      37 109011
    • Eustomias australensis    Gibbs, Clarke & Gomon, 1983      Australian Dragonfish      37 109012
    • Eustomias bifilis    Gibbs, 1960      Twinthread Dragonfish      37 109013
    • Eustomias bulbornatus    Gibbs, 1960      Grapevine Dragonfish      37 109014
    • Eustomias cryptobulbus    Clarke, 2001      Hiddenbulb Dragonfish      37 109040
    • Eustomias enbarbatus    Welsh, 1923      Barbate Dragonfish      37 109007
    • Eustomias macronema    Regan & Trewavas, 1930      Bigbarb Dragonfish      37 109015
    • Eustomias macrurus    Regan & Trewavas, 1930      Yellowstem Dragonfish      37 109016
    • Eustomias multifilis    Parin & Pokhilskaya, 1978      Multi-thread Dragonfish      37 109017
    • Eustomias parini    Clarke, 2001      Parin's Dragonfish      37 109039
    • Eustomias satterleei    Beebe, 1933      Twinray Dragonfish      37 109018
    • Eustomias schmidti    Regan & Trewavas, 1930      Schmidt's Dragonfish      37 109019
    • Eustomias trewavasae    Norman, 1930      Deepsea Dragonfish      37 109008
    • Eustomias vitiazi    Parin & Pokhilskaya, 1974      Vitiaz Dragonfish      37 109020
    • Eustomias vulgaris    Clarke, 2001      Common Dragonfish      37 109038
    • Eustomias spp.              37 109903
    • Flagellostomias boureei    (Zugmayer, 1913)      Longbarb Dragonfish      37 109021
    • Flagellostomias spp.              37 109904
    • Leptostomias sp. A         [a scaleless dragonfish]      37 109801
    • Melanostomias cf niger         [a scaleless dragonfish]      37 109802
    • Melanostomias globulifer    Fowler, 1934      Brightchin Dragonfish      37 109022
    • Melanostomias niger    Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924      Fangtooth Dragonfish      37 109023
    • Melanostomias paucilaternatus    Parin & Pokhilskaya, 1978      Spothead Dragonfish      37 109024
    • Melanostomias pauciradius    Matsubara, 1938      Three-ray Dragonfish      37 109025
    • Melanostomias tentaculatus    (Regan & Trewavas, 1930)      Tentacle Dragonfish      37 109026
    • Melanostomias valdiviae    Brauer, 1902      Valdivia Dragonfish      37 109027
    • Melanostomias spp.              37 109905
    • Opostomias micripnus    (Günther, 1878)      Obese Dragonfish      37 109028
    • Opostomias spp.              37 109906
    • Pachystomias microdon    (Günther, 1878)      Smalltooth Dragonfish      37 109029
    • Pachystomias spp.              37 109907
    • Photonectes achirus    Regan & Trewavas, 1930      [a scaleless dragonfish]      37 109042
    • Photonectes albipennis    (Döderlein, 1882)      Whitepen Dragonfish      37 109030
    • Photonectes braueri    (Zugmayer, 1913)      Brauer's Dragonfish      37 109031
    • Photonectes caerulescens    Regan & Trewavas, 1930      Bulbless Dragonfish      37 109032
    • Photonectes gracilis    Goode & Bean, 1896      Graceful Dragonfish      37 109033
    • Photonectes mirabilis    Parr, 1927      Blueband Dragonfish      37 109034
    • Photonectes parvimanus    Regan & Trewavas, 1930      Fleshyfin Dragonfish      37 109035
    • Photonectes sphaerolampas    Prokofiev & Klepadlo, 2019      [a scaleless dragonfish]      37 109043
    • Photonectes waitii    Flynn & Klepadlo, 2012      [a scaleless dragonfish]      37 109041
    • Photonectes spp.              37 109908
    • Thysanactis dentex    Regan & Trewavas, 1930      Broomfin Dragonfish      37 109036
    • Thysanactis spp.              37 109909
    • Trigonolampa miriceps    Regan & Trewavas, 1930      Threelight Dragonfish      37 109037
    • Trigonolampa spp.              37 109910
    • Melanostomiidae - undifferentiated         scaleless dragonfishes      37 109000
  • Melanotaeniidae
    • Cairnsichthys rhombosomoides    (Nichols & Raven, 1928)      Cairns Rainbowfish      37 245002
    • Cairnsichthys spp.              37 245901
    • Iriatherina werneri    Meinken, 1974      Threadfin Rainbowfish      37 245003
    • Iriatherina spp.              37 245902
    • Melanotaenia australis    (Castelnau, 1875)      Western Rainbowfish      37 245012
    • Melanotaenia duboulayi    (Castelnau, 1878)      Crimsonspotted Rainbowfish      37 245004
    • Melanotaenia eachamensis    Allen & Cross, 1982      Lake Eacham Rainbowfish      37 245005
    • Melanotaenia exquisita    Allen, 1978      Exquisite Rainbowfish      37 245006
    • Melanotaenia fluviatilis    (Castelnau, 1878)      Murray River Rainbowfish      37 245007
    • Melanotaenia gracilis    Allen, 1978      Slender Rainbowfish      37 245008
    • Melanotaenia inornata    (Castelnau, 1875)      [a rainbowfish]      37 245013
    • Melanotaenia maccullochi    Ogilby, 1915      McCulloch's Rainbowfish      37 245009
    • Melanotaenia nigrans    (Richardson, 1843)      Blackbanded Rainbowfish      37 245010
    • Melanotaenia pygmaea    Allen, 1978      Pygmy Rainbowfish      37 245011
    • Melanotaenia rubrostriata    (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886)      [a rainbowfish]      37 245026
    • Melanotaenia sahulensis    Hammer, Allen, Martin, Adams & Unmack, 2019      [a blue eye]      37 245028
    • Melanotaenia solata    Taylor, 1964      Northern Rainbowfish      37 245024
    • Melanotaenia splendida    (Peters, 1866)      Eastern Rainbowfish      37 245014
    • Melanotaenia tatei    (Zietz, 1896)      [a rainbowfish]      37 245015
    • Melanotaenia trifasciata    (Rendahl, 1922)      Banded Rainbowfish      37 245016
    • Melanotaenia utcheensis    McGuigan, 2001      Utchee Rainbowfish      37 245025
    • Melanotaenia wilsoni    Hammer, Allen, Martin, Adams & Unmack, 2019      [a blue eye]      37 245029
    • Melanotaenia spp.              37 245903
    • Rhadinocentrus ornatus    Regan, 1914      Ornate Rainbowfish      37 245022
    • Rhadinocentrus spp.              37 245905
    • Melanotaeniidae - undifferentiated              37 245908
  • Menidae
    • Mene maculata    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      Razor Moonfish      37 340001
    • Mene spp.              37 340901
    • Menidae - undifferentiated         false moonfishes      37 340000
  • Merlucciidae
    • Merluccius australis    (Hutton, 1872)      Southern Hake      37 227002
    • Merluccius capensis    Castelnau, 1861      Cape hake      37 227790
    • Merluccius gayi    (Guichenot, 1848)      Pacific hake      37 227791
    • Merluccius hubbsi    Marini, 1933      South Atlantic hake      37 227792
    • Merluccius merluccius    (Linnaeus, 1758)      [a hake]      37 227793
    • Merluccius paradoxus    Franca, 1960      [a hake]      37 227794
    • Merluccius productus    (Ayres, 1855)      [a hake]      37 227795
    • Merluccius spp.         [a hake]      37 227900
    • Merlucciidae - undifferentiated              37 227903
    • Merlucciidae, Macruronidae - undifferentiated         hakes and southern hakes      37 227000
  • Microdesmidae
    • Aioliops novaeguineaensis    Rennis & Hoese, 1987      New Guinea Mini Dartgoby      37 435025
    • Aioliops tetrophthalmus    Rennis & Hoese, 1987      Four-eye Mini Dartgoby      37 435002
    • Aioliops spp.              37 435901
    • Gunnellichthys copleyi    (Smith, 1951)      Copley's Wormfish      37 435023
    • Gunnellichthys curiosus    Dawson, 1968      Curious Wormfish      37 435003
    • Gunnellichthys monostigma    Smith, 1958      Onespot Wormfish      37 435004
    • Gunnellichthys pleurotaenia    Bleeker, 1858      Blacklined Wormfish      37 435005
    • Gunnellichthys viridescens    Dawson, 1968      Yellowstripe Wormfish      37 435006
    • Gunnellichthys spp.              37 435902
    • Nemateleotris decora    Randall & Allen, 1973      Purple Firegoby      37 435007
    • Nemateleotris helfrichi    Randall & Allen, 1973      [a dartfish]      37 435029
    • Nemateleotris magnifica    Fowler, 1938      Red Firegoby      37 435008
    • Nemateleotris spp.              37 435903
    • Oxymetopon compressus    Chan, 1966      [a dartfish]      37 435030
    • Oxymetopon typus    Bleeker, 1861      Sailfin Ribbongoby      37 435027
    • Oxymetopon spp.              37 435904
    • Paragunnellichthys seychellensis    Dawson, 1967      Seychelles Wormfish      37 435009
    • Paragunnellichthys spp.              37 435905
    • Parioglossus formosus    (Smith, 1931)      Yellowstriped Dartfish      37 435010
    • Parioglossus marginalis    Rennis & Hoese, 1985      Blackmargin Dartfish      37 435011
    • Parioglossus palustris    (Herre, 1945)      Tailspot Dartfish      37 435012
    • Parioglossus philippinus    (Herre, 1945)      Philippine Dartfish      37 435013
    • Parioglossus rainfordi    McCulloch, 1921      Rainford's Dartfish      37 435014
    • Parioglossus raoi    (Herre, 1939)      Rao's Dartfish      37 435026
    • Parioglossus spp.              37 435906
    • Ptereleotris evides    (Jordan & Hubbs, 1925)      Arrow Dartgoby      37 435015
    • Ptereleotris grammica    Randall & Lubbock, 1982      Lined Dartgoby      37 435016
    • Ptereleotris hanae    (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)      Thread-tail Dartgoby      37 435017
    • Ptereleotris heteroptera    (Bleeker, 1855)      Tailspot Dartgoby      37 435018
    • Ptereleotris microlepis    (Bleeker, 1856)      Greeneye Dartgoby      37 435019
    • Ptereleotris monoptera    Randall & Hoese, 1985      Lyretail Dartgoby      37 435020
    • Ptereleotris uroditaenia    Randall & Hoese, 1985      Flagtail Dartgoby      37 435021
    • Ptereleotris zebra    (Fowler, 1938)      Zebra Dartgoby      37 435022
    • Ptereleotris spp.              37 435907
    • Pterocerdale insolita    Hoese & Motomura, 2009      [a dartfish]      37 435028
    • Pterocerdale spp.              37 435908
    • Microdesmidae - undifferentiated         dartfishes      37 435000
  • Microstomatidae
    • Microstoma australis    Gon & Stewart, 2014      Slender Smallmouth      37 097002
    • Microstoma spp.              37 097903
    • Nansenia ardesiaca    Jordan & Thompson, 1914      Robust Smallmouth      37 097004
    • Nansenia spp.              37 097904
    • Microstomatidae - undifferentiated              37 097906
  • Mirapinnidae
    • Parataeniophorus brevis    Bertelsen & Marshall, 1956      Short Tapetail      37 137001
    • Parataeniophorus spp.              37 137901
    • Mirapinnidae - undifferentiated         hairyfishes      37 137000
  • Molidae
    • Masturus lanceolatus    (Liénard, 1840)      Sharptail Sunfish      37 470003
    • Masturus spp.              37 470901
    • Mola alexandrini    (Ranzani, 1839)      Short Sunfish      37 470001
    • Mola mola    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Ocean Sunfish      37 470002
    • Mola tecta    Nyegaard, Sawai, Gemmell, Gillum, Loneragan, Yamanoue & Stewart, 2017      [an ocean sunfish]      37 470005
    • Mola spp.              37 470902
    • Ranzania laevis    (Pennant, 1776)      Slender Sunfish      37 470004
    • Ranzania spp.              37 470903
    • Molidae - undifferentiated         ocean sunfishes      37 470000
  • Monacanthidae
    • Acanthaluteres brownii    (Richardson, 1846)      Spinytail Leatherjacket      37 465001
    • Acanthaluteres spilomelanurus    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)      Bridled Leatherjacket      37 465043
    • Acanthaluteres vittiger    (Castelnau, 1873)      Toothbrush Leatherjacket      37 465002
    • Acanthaluteres spp.              37 465905
    • Acreichthys radiatus    (Popta, 1900)      Radial Leatherjacket      37 465044
    • Acreichthys tomentosus    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Bristle-tail Leatherjacket      37 465042
    • Acreichthys spp.              37 465906
    • Aluterus monoceros    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Unicorn Leatherjacket      37 465022
    • Aluterus scriptus    (Osbeck, 1765)      Scrawled Leatherjacket      37 465045
    • Aluterus spp.              37 465907
    • Amanses scopas    (Cuvier, 1829)      Broom Filefish      37 465046
    • Amanses spp.              37 465908
    • Anacanthus barbatus    Gray, 1831      Bearded Leatherjacket      37 465010
    • Anacanthus spp.              37 465909
    • Brachaluteres jacksonianus    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)      Southern Pygmy Leatherjacket      37 465025
    • Brachaluteres taylori    Woods, 1966      Taylor's Pygmy Leatherjacket      37 465049
    • Brachaluteres spp.              37 465913
    • Cantherhines dumerilii    (Hollard, 1854)      Barred Leatherjacket      37 465050
    • Cantherhines fronticinctus    (Günther, 1866)      Spectacled Leatherjacket      37 465041
    • Cantherhines longicaudus    Hutchins & Randall, 1982      [a triggerfish]      37 465090
    • Cantherhines pardalis    (Rüppell, 1837)      Honeycomb Leatherjacket      37 465051
    • Cantherhines spp.              37 465914
    • Cantheschenia grandisquamis    Hutchins, 1977      Largescale Leatherjacket      37 465052
    • Cantheschenia longipinnis    (Fraser-Brunner, 1941)      Smoothspine Leatherjacket      37 465053
    • Cantheschenia spp.              37 465915
    • Chaetodermis penicilligerus    (Cuvier, 1817)      Tasselled Leatherjacket      37 465013
    • Chaetodermis spp.              37 465917
    • Colurodontis paxmani    Hutchins, 1977      Paxman's Leatherjacket      37 465054
    • Colurodontis spp.              37 465918
    • Eubalichthys bucephalus    (Whitley, 1931)      Black Reef Leatherjacket      37 465039
    • Eubalichthys caeruleoguttatus    Hutchins, 1977      Bluespotted Leatherjacket      37 465018
    • Eubalichthys cyanoura    Hutchins, 1987      Bluetail Leatherjacket      37 465055
    • Eubalichthys gunnii    (Günther, 1870)      Gunn's Leatherjacket      37 465034
    • Eubalichthys mosaicus    (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886)      Mosaic Leatherjacket      37 465003
    • Eubalichthys quadrispinis    Hutchins, 1977      Fourspine Leatherjacket      37 465032
    • Eubalichthys spp.              37 465919
    • Meuschenia australis    (Donovan, 1824)      Brownstriped Leatherjacket      37 465008
    • Meuschenia flavolineata    Hutchins, 1977      Yellowstriped Leatherjacket      37 465035
    • Meuschenia freycineti    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)      Sixspine Leatherjacket      37 465036
    • Meuschenia galii    (Waite, 1905)      Bluelined Leatherjacket      37 465040
    • Meuschenia hippocrepis    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)      Horseshoe Leatherjacket      37 465004
    • Meuschenia scaber    (Forster, 1801)      Velvet Leatherjacket      37 465005
    • Meuschenia trachylepis    (Günther, 1870)      Yellowfin Leatherjacket      37 465059
    • Meuschenia venusta    Hutchins, 1977      Stars-and-stripes Leatherjacket      37 465060
    • Meuschenia spp.         reef leatherjacket      37 465902
    • Monacanthus chinensis    (Osbeck, 1765)      Fanbelly Leatherjacket      37 465009
    • Monacanthus spp.              37 465921
    • Nelusetta ayraud    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)      Ocean Jacket      37 465006
    • Nelusetta spp.              37 465922
    • Oxymonacanthus longirostris    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      Harlequin Filefish      37 465062
    • Oxymonacanthus spp.              37 465924
    • Paraluteres prionurus    (Bleeker, 1851)      Blacksaddle Filefish      37 465063
    • Paraluteres spp.              37 465925
    • Paramonacanthus choirocephalus    (Bleeker, 1852)      Pigface Leatherjacket      37 465064
    • Paramonacanthus filicauda    (Günther, 1880)      Threadfin Leatherjacket      37 465024
    • Paramonacanthus lowei    Hutchins, 1997      Lowe's Leatherjacket      37 465085
    • Paramonacanthus oblongus    (Schlegel, 1850)      Japanese Leatherjacket      37 465017
    • Paramonacanthus otisensis    Whitley, 1931      Dusky Leatherjacket      37 465065
    • Paramonacanthus pusillus    (Rüppell, 1828)      Sinhalese Leatherjacket      37 465030
    • Paramonacanthus spp.              37 465926
    • Pervagor alternans    (Ogilby, 1899)      Yelloweye Leatherjacket      37 465066
    • Pervagor aspricaudus    (Hollard, 1854)      Orangetail Leatherjacket      37 465067
    • Pervagor janthinosoma    (Bleeker, 1854)      Gillblotch Leatherjacket      37 465068
    • Pervagor melanocephalus    (Bleeker, 1853)      Blackhead Leatherjacket      37 465069
    • Pervagor nigrolineatus    (Herre, 1927)      Blacklined Leatherjacket      37 465070
    • Pervagor spp.              37 465927
    • Pseudalutarius nasicornis    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)      Rhinoceros Leatherjacket      37 465083
    • Pseudalutarius spp.              37 465928
    • Pseudomonacanthus elongatus    Fraser-Brunner, 1940      Fourband Leatherjacket      37 465029
    • Pseudomonacanthus peroni    (Hollard, 1854)      Potbelly Leatherjacket      37 465020
    • Pseudomonacanthus spp.              37 465930
    • Rudarius excelsus    Hutchins, 1977      Diamond Leatherjacket      37 465075
    • Rudarius minutus    Tyler, 1970      Minute Leatherjacket      37 465076
    • Rudarius spp.              37 465932
    • Scobinichthys granulatus    (Shaw, 1790)      Rough Leatherjacket      37 465007
    • Scobinichthys spp.              37 465933
    • Stephanolepis sp. [in Allen & Swainston, 1988]         [a leatherjacket]      37 465077
    • Stephanolepis spp.              37 465934
    • Thamnaconus analis    (Waite, 1904)      Darkvent Leatherjacket      37 465084
    • Thamnaconus degeni    (Regan, 1903)      Bluefin Leatherjacket      37 465037
    • Thamnaconus hypargyreus    (Cope, 1871)      Yellowspotted Leatherjacket      37 465012
    • Thamnaconus modestoides    (Barnard, 1927)      Modest Leatherjacket      37 465038
    • Thamnaconus striatus    (Kotthaus, 1979)      Manyline Leatherjacket      37 465019
    • Thamnaconus tessellatus    (Günther, 1880)      Manyspot Leatherjacket      37 465026
    • Thamnaconus spp.              37 465936
    • Monacanthidae - undifferentiated         [a leatherjacket]      37 465903
    • Monacanthidae spp. except Meuschenia freycineti, M. scaber & Nelusetta ayraud         [a leatherjacket]      37 465901
  • Monocentrididae
    • Cleidopus gloriamaris    De Vis, 1882      Australian Pineapplefish      37 259001
    • Cleidopus spp.              37 259901
    • Monocentris japonica    (Houttuyn, 1782)      Japanese Pineapplefish      37 259002
    • Monocentris spp.              37 259902
    • Monocentrididae - undifferentiated         pineapplefishes      37 259000
  • Monodactylidae
    • Monodactylus argenteus    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Diamondfish      37 356002
    • Monodactylus spp.              37 356901
    • Schuettea scalaripinnis    Steindachner, 1866      Eastern Pomfred      37 356001
    • Schuettea woodwardi    (Waite, 1905)      Western Pomfred      37 356003
    • Schuettea spp.              37 356902
    • Monodactylidae - undifferentiated         silver batfishes      37 356000
  • Moridae
    • Antimora rostrata    (Günther, 1878)      Violet Cod      37 224008
    • Antimora spp.              37 224904
    • Eeyorius hutchinsi    Paulin, 1986      Finetooth Beardie      37 224019
    • Eeyorius spp.              37 224905
    • Gadella jordani    (Böhlke & Mead, 1951)      Jordan's Cod      37 224020
    • Gadella macrura    Sazonov & Shcherbachev, 2000      Longtail Cod      37 224028
    • Gadella spp.              37 224907
    • Guttigadus cf kongi (W Pac)         [a morid cod]      37 224802
    • Guttigadus cf nudicephalum (S Tas)         [a morid cod]      37 224039
    • Guttigadus cf nudicephalum (E Tas)         [a morid cod]      37 224801
    • Guttigadus globiceps    (Gilchrist, 1906)      Fathead Cod      37 224013
    • Guttigadus globosus    (Paulin, 1986)      Tadpole Cod      37 224040
    • Guttigadus kongi    (Markle & Meléndez C., 1988)      Austral Cod      37 224041
    • Guttigadus sp. B [of P. Last]         [a morid cod]      37 224042
    • Guttigadus sp. D [of P. Last]         [a morid cod]      37 224043
    • Guttigadus sp. E [of P. Last]         [a morid cod]      37 224044
    • Guttigadus spp.              37 224908
    • Halargyreus johnsonii    Günther, 1862      Slender Cod      37 224009
    • Halargyreus spp.              37 224909
    • Laemonema robustum    Johnson, 1862      Robust Cod      37 224045
    • Laemonema sp. A [in Williams et al, 1996]         [a morid cod]      37 224030
    • Laemonema spp.              37 224910
    • Lepidion cf schmidti    Svetovidov, 1936      [a morid cod]      37 224031
    • Lepidion inosimae    (Günther, 1887)      Giant Cod      37 224018
    • Lepidion microcephalus    Cowper, 1956      Smallhead Cod      37 224010
    • Lepidion schmidti    Svetovidov, 1936      Schmidt's Cod      37 224017
    • Lepidion sp. [of McMillan & Stewart]         [a pelagic cod]      37 224750
    • Lepidion spp.         [a pelagic cod]      37 224902
    • Lotella phycis    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1847)      Slender Beardie      37 224023
    • Lotella rhacina    (Forster, 1801)      Largetooth Beardie      37 224005
    • Lotella spp.              37 224911
    • Mora moro    (Risso, 1810)      Ribaldo      37 224002
    • Mora spp.              37 224913
    • Notophycis marginata    (Günther, 1878)      Forkbeard Cod      37 224007
    • Notophycis spp.              37 224914
    • Physiculus cf longifilis    Weber, 1913      [a morid cod]      37 224032
    • Physiculus cf luminosa    Paulin, 1983      [a morid cod]      37 224033
    • Physiculus cf nigrescens    Smith & Radcliffe, 1912      [a morid cod]      37 224034
    • Physiculus cf roseus    Alcock, 1891      [a morid cod]      37 224035
    • Physiculus longifilis    Weber, 1913      Filament Cod      37 224024
    • Physiculus luminosa    Paulin, 1983      Luminous Cod      37 224012
    • Physiculus nigrescens    Smith & Radcliffe, 1912      Darktip Cod      37 224025
    • Physiculus roseus    Alcock, 1891      Rosy Cod      37 224026
    • Physiculus therosideros    Paulin, 1987      Scalyfin Cod      37 224021
    • Physiculus spp.              37 224915
    • Pseudophycis bachus    (Forster, 1801)      Red Cod      37 224006
    • Pseudophycis barbata    Günther, 1863      Bearded Rock Cod      37 224003
    • Pseudophycis breviuscula    (Richardson, 1846)      Bastard Red Cod      37 224011
    • Pseudophycis spp.              37 224916
    • Tripterophycis gilchristi    Boulenger, 1902      Chiseltooth Grenadier Cod      37 224004
    • Tripterophycis svetovidovi    Sazonov & Shcherbachev, 1986      Brown Grenadier Cod      37 224029
    • Tripterophycis spp.              37 224917
    • Mora moro & Lepidion spp.         Deepsea Cod      37 224901
    • Moridae - undifferentiated         morid cods      37 224903
    • Lotella & Pseudophycis spp.         southern rock cod      37 224900
  • Moringuidae
    • Moringua abbreviata    (Bleeker, 1863)      Short Worm Eel      37 057005
    • Moringua bicolor    Kaup, 1856      [a spaghetti eel]      37 057006
    • Moringua ferruginea    Bliss, 1883      Rusty Worm Eel      37 057001
    • Moringua javanica    (Kaup, 1856)      Javan Worm Eel      37 057002
    • Moringua macrochir    Bleeker 1853      [a spaghetti eel]      37 057007
    • Moringua microchir    Bleeker, 1853      Common Worm Eel      37 057003
    • Moringua spp.              37 057901
    • Neoconger tuberculatus    (Castle, 1965)      Swollengut Worm Eel      37 057004
    • Neoconger spp.              37 057902
    • Moringuidae - undifferentiated         spaghetti eels      37 057000
  • Moronidae
    • Lateolabrax japonicus    (Cuvier, 1828)      Japanese Seaperch      37 311169
    • Lateolabrax spp.         [a temperate bass]      37 311750
    • Moronidae - undifferentiated              37 311960
  • Mugilidae
    • Aldrichetta forsteri    (Valenciennes, 1836)      Yelloweye Mullet      37 381001
    • Aldrichetta spp.              37 381901
    • Crenimugil crenilabis    (Forsskål, 1775)      Wartylip Mullet      37 381012
    • Crenimugil heterocheilos    (Bleeker, 1855)      Fringelip Mullet      37 381024
    • Crenimugil spp.              37 381902
    • Liza argentea    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)      Goldspot Mullet      37 381004
    • Liza macrolepis    (Smith, 1846)      [a mullet]      37 381019
    • Liza melinoptera    (Valenciennes, 1836)      Otomebora Mullet      37 381020
    • Liza ordensis    (Whitley, 1945)      Diamond Mullet      37 381014
    • Liza subviridis    (Valenciennes, 1836)      Greenback Mullet      37 381007
    • Liza tade    (Forsskål, 1775)      Rock Mullet      37 381026
    • Liza vaigiensis    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)      Diamondscale Mullet      37 381008
    • Liza spp.              37 381903
    • Moolgarda buchanani    (Bleeker, 1853)      Bluetail Mullet      37 381010
    • Moolgarda cunnesius    (Valenciennes, 1836)      Roundhead Mullet      37 381006
    • Moolgarda engeli    (Bleeker, 1859)      Kanda Mullet      37 381022
    • Moolgarda perusii    (Valenciennes, 1836)      [a mullet]      37 381023
    • Moolgarda seheli    (Forsskål, 1775)      Bluespot Mullet      37 381017
    • Moolgarda spp.         [a mullet]      37 381910
    • Mugil cephalus    Linnaeus, 1758      Sea Mullet      37 381002
    • Mugil spp.              37 381904
    • Myxus elongatus    Günther, 1861      Sand Mullet      37 381003
    • Myxus spp.              37 381905
    • Oedalechilus labiosus    (Valenciennes, 1836)      Hornlip Mullet      37 381013
    • Oedalechilus spp.              37 381906
    • Paramugil georgii    (Ogilby, 1897)      Fantail Mullet      37 381009
    • Paramugil parmatus    (Cantor, 1850)      Broadmouth Mullet      37 381015
    • Paramugil spp.              37 381907
    • Rhinomugil nasutus    (De Vis, 1883)      Popeye Mullet      37 381016
    • Rhinomugil spp.              37 381908
    • Trachystoma petardi    (Castelnau, 1875)      Pinkeye Mullet      37 381011
    • Trachystoma spp.              37 381909
    • Mugilidae - undifferentiated         mullets      37 381000
  • Mullidae
    • Mulloidichthys flavolineatus    (Lacépède, 1801)      Yellowstripe Goatfish      37 355019
    • Mulloidichthys pfluegeri    (Steindachner, 1900)      [a goatfish]      37 355042
    • Mulloidichthys vanicolensis    (Valenciennes, 1831)      Goldstripe Goatfish      37 355020
    • Mulloidichthys spp.              37 355901
    • Parupeneus barberinoides    (Bleeker, 1852)      Bicolour Goatfish      37 355021
    • Parupeneus barberinus    (Lacépède, 1801)      Dot-and-dash Goatfish      37 355022
    • Parupeneus chrysopleuron    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843)      Rosy Goatfish      37 355016
    • Parupeneus ciliatus    (Lacépède, 1801)      Diamondscale Goatfish      37 355024
    • Parupeneus crassilabris    (Valenciennes, 1831)      Doublebar Goatfish      37 355023
    • Parupeneus cyclostomus    (Lacépède, 1801)      Goldsaddle Goatfish      37 355025
    • Parupeneus heptacanthus    (Lacépède, 1802)      Opalescent Goatfish      37 355004
    • Parupeneus indicus    (Shaw, 1803)      Yellowspot Goatfish      37 355005
    • Parupeneus jansenii    (Bleeker, 1856)      [a goatfish]      37 355041
    • Parupeneus macronemus    (Lacépède, 1801)      [a goatfish]      37 355035
    • Parupeneus multifasciatus    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)      Banded Goatfish      37 355026
    • Parupeneus pleurostigma    (Bennett, 1831)      Sidespot Goatfish      37 355027
    • Parupeneus sp. [Last]         yellow lined goatfish      37 355006
    • Parupeneus spilurus    (Bleeker, 1854)      Blacksaddle Goatfish      37 355015
    • Parupeneus trifasciatus    (Lacépède, 1801)      [a goatfish]      37 355036
    • Parupeneus spp.         goatfish      37 355900
    • Upeneichthys lineatus    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      Bluestriped Goatfish      37 355001
    • Upeneichthys porosus    (Cuvier, 1829)      [a goatfish]      37 355043
    • Upeneichthys stotti    Hutchins, 1990      Stott's Goatfish      37 355030
    • Upeneichthys vlamingii    (Cuvier, 1829)      Bluespotted Goatfish      37 355029
    • Upeneichthys spp.              37 355902
    • Upeneus asymmetricus    Lachner, 1954      Asymmetric Goatfish      37 355010
    • Upeneus australiae    Kim & Nakaya, 2002      Australian Goatfish      37 355032
    • Upeneus filifer    (Ogilby, 1910)      Pennant Goatfish      37 355033
    • Upeneus francisi    Randall & Guézé, 1992      [a goatfish]      37 355037
    • Upeneus guttatus    (Day, 1868)      orange-barred goatfish      37 355008
    • Upeneus luzonius    (Jordan & Seale, 1907)      Luzon Goatfish      37 355009
    • Upeneus margarethae    Uiblein & Heemstra, 2010      [a goatfish]      37 355038
    • Upeneus moluccensis    (Bleeker, 1855)      Goldband Goatfish      37 355003
    • Upeneus spottocaudalis    Uiblein & Gledhill, 2017      [a goatfish]      37 355040
    • Upeneus stenopsis    Uiblein & McGrouther, 2012      [a goatfish]      37 355034
    • Upeneus sulphureus    Cuvier, 1829      Sunrise Goatfish      37 355007
    • Upeneus sundaicus    (Bleeker, 1855)      Ochreband Goatfish      37 355013
    • Upeneus taeniopterus    Cuvier, 1829      [a goatfish]      37 355039
    • Upeneus torres    Uiblein & Gledhill, 2014      Japanese Goatfish      37 355002
    • Upeneus tragula    Richardson, 1846      Bartail Goatfish      37 355014
    • Upeneus vittatus    (Forsskål, 1775)      Striped Goatfish      37 355031
    • Upeneus spp.              37 355903
    • Mullidae - undifferentiated         goatfishes      37 355000
  • Muraenesocidae
    • Muraenesox bagio    (Hamilton, 1822)      Common Pike Eel      37 063003
    • Muraenesox cinereus    (Forsskål, 1775)      Darkfin Pike Eel      37 063002
    • Muraenesox spp.              37 063901
    • Oxyconger leptognathus    (Bleeker, 1858)      Bigeye Pike Eel      37 063001
    • Oxyconger spp.              37 063902
    • Muraenesocidae - undifferentiated         pike eels      37 063000
  • Muraenidae
    • Anarchias allardicei    Jordan & Starks, 1906      Allardice's Moray      37 060017
    • Anarchias cantonensis    (Schultz, 1943)      Canton Moray      37 060018
    • Anarchias leucurus    (Snyder, 1904)      Finespot Moray      37 060019
    • Anarchias seychellensis    Smith, 1962      Seychelles Moray      37 060022
    • Anarchias spp.              37 060901
    • Channomuraena vittata    (Richardson, 1845)      [a moray eel]      37 060081
    • Channomuraena spp.         [a moray eel]      37 060909
    • Echidna amblyodon    (Bleeker, 1856)      [a moray eel]      37 060091
    • Echidna delicatula    (Kaup, 1856)      [a moray eel]      37 060092
    • Echidna leucotaenia    Schultz, 1943      [a moray eel]      37 060093
    • Echidna nebulosa    (Ahl, 1789)      Starry Moray      37 060023
    • Echidna polyzona    (Richardson, 1845)      Girdled Moray      37 060024
    • Echidna unicolor    Schultz, 1953      Pale Moray      37 060025
    • Echidna spp.              37 060902
    • Enchelycore bayeri    (Schultz, 1953)      Hookjaw Moray      37 060026
    • Enchelycore kamara    Böhlke & Böhlke, 1980      [a moray eel]      37 060094
    • Enchelycore pardalis    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)      [a moray eel]      37 060083
    • Enchelycore ramosa    (Griffin, 1926)      Mosaic Moray      37 060027
    • Enchelycore schismatorhynchus    (Bleeker, 1853)      [a moray eel]      37 060082
    • Enchelycore spp.              37 060903
    • Enchelynassa canina    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)      Longfang Moray      37 060028
    • Enchelynassa spp.              37 060904
    • Gymnomuraena zebra    (Shaw, 1797)      Zebra Moray      37 060029
    • Gymnomuraena spp.              37 060905
    • Gymnothorax annasona    Whitley, 1937      Lord Howe Moray      37 060064
    • Gymnothorax atolli    (Pietschmann, 1935)      Atoll Moray      37 060030
    • Gymnothorax austrinus    Böhlke & McCosker, 2001      Southern Moray      37 060074
    • Gymnothorax berndti    Snyder, 1904      [a moray eel]      37 060089
    • Gymnothorax breedeni    McCosker & Randall, 1977      [a moray eel]      37 060088
    • Gymnothorax buroensis    (Bleeker, 1857)      Latticetail Moray      37 060032
    • Gymnothorax castlei    Böhlke & Randall, 1999      Castle's Moray      37 060070
    • Gymnothorax cephalospilus    Böhlke & McCosker, 2001      Headspot Moray      37 060009
    • Gymnothorax chilospilus    Bleeker, 1865      Lipspot Moray      37 060033
    • Gymnothorax cribroris    Whitley, 1932      Sieve Moray      37 060002
    • Gymnothorax elegans    Bliss, 1883      [a moray eel]      37 060090
    • Gymnothorax enigmaticus    McCosker & Randall, 1982      Tiger Moray      37 060075
    • Gymnothorax eurostus    (Abbott, 1860)      Stout Moray      37 060034
    • Gymnothorax favagineus    Bloch & Schneider, 1801      Tessellate Moray      37 060016
    • Gymnothorax fimbriatus    (Bennett, 1832)      Fimbriate Moray      37 060035
    • Gymnothorax flavimarginatus    (Rüppell, 1830)      Yellowmargin Moray      37 060036
    • Gymnothorax fuscomaculatus    (Schultz, 1953)      Brownspotted Moray      37 060037
    • Gymnothorax gracilicauda    Jenkins, 1903      Slendertail Moray      37 060038
    • Gymnothorax intesi    (Fourmanoir & Rivaton, 1979)      Whitetip Moray      37 060076
    • Gymnothorax isingteena    (Richardson, 1845)      [a moray eel]      37 060043
    • Gymnothorax javanicus    (Bleeker, 1859)      Giant Moray      37 060039
    • Gymnothorax kontodontos    Böhlke, 2000      [a moray eel]      37 060072
    • Gymnothorax longinaris    Allen, Erdmann & Sianipar, 2018      [a moray eel]      37 060100
    • Gymnothorax longinquus    (Whitley, 1948)      Long Moray      37 060004
    • Gymnothorax margaritophorus    Bleeker, 1865      Pearly Moray      37 060042
    • Gymnothorax marshallensis    (Schultz, 1953)      [a moray eel]      37 060095
    • Gymnothorax mccoskeri    Smith & Böhlke, 1997      Manyband Moray      37 060008
    • Gymnothorax melatremus    Schultz, 1953      Dwarf Moray      37 060044
    • Gymnothorax meleagris    (Shaw, 1795)      Whitemouth Moray      37 060045
    • Gymnothorax microstictus    Böhlke, 2000      Smallspot Moray      37 060078
    • Gymnothorax minor    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)      Lesser Moray      37 060003
    • Gymnothorax moluccensis    (Bleeker, 1864)      [a moray eel]      37 060097
    • Gymnothorax monochrous    Bleeker, 1856      Monotone Moray      37 060046
    • Gymnothorax monostigma    (Regan, 1909)      [a moray eel]      37 060084
    • Gymnothorax mucifer    Snyder, 1904      Kidako Moray      37 060040
    • Gymnothorax nubilus    (Richardson, 1848)      Grey Moray      37 060065
    • Gymnothorax nudivomer    (Günther, 1867)      Yellowmouth Moray      37 060047
    • Gymnothorax obesus    (Whitley, 1932)      Speckled Moray      37 060063
    • Gymnothorax pictus    (Ahl, 1789)      Painted Moray      37 060015
    • Gymnothorax pindae    Smith, 1962      Pinda Moray      37 060048
    • Gymnothorax polyuranodon    (Bleeker, 1853)      Freshwater Moray      37 060067
    • Gymnothorax porphyreus    (Guichenot, 1848)      Lowfin Moray      37 060066
    • Gymnothorax prasinus    (Richardson, 1848)      Green Moray      37 060006
    • Gymnothorax prionodon    Ogilby, 1895      Sawtooth Moray      37 060049
    • Gymnothorax pseudoherrei    Böhlke, 2000      False Brown Moray      37 060071
    • Gymnothorax pseudothyrsoideus    (Bleeker, 1852)      Highfin Moray      37 060005
    • Gymnothorax richardsonii    (Bleeker, 1852)      [a moray eel]      37 060098
    • Gymnothorax robinsi    Böhlke, 1997      Pygmy Moray      37 060079
    • Gymnothorax rueppellii    (McClelland, 1844)      Banded Moray      37 060051
    • Gymnothorax shaoi    Chen & Loh, 2007      [a moray eel]      37 060099
    • Gymnothorax thyrsoideus    (Richardson, 1845)      Greyface Moray      37 060010
    • Gymnothorax undulatus    (Lacépède, 1803)      Undulate Moray      37 060053
    • Gymnothorax woodwardi    McCulloch, 1912      Woodward's Moray      37 060054
    • Gymnothorax zonipectis    Seale, 1906      Bartail Moray      37 060056
    • Gymnothorax spp.         moray eels      37 060900
    • Rhinomuraena quaesita    Garman, 1888      Ribbon Eel      37 060058
    • Rhinomuraena spp.              37 060906
    • Strophidon sathete    (Hamilton, 1822)      Longtail Moray      37 060060
    • Strophidon spp.              37 060907
    • Uropterygius concolor    Rüppell, 1838      Unicolor Snake Moray      37 060061
    • Uropterygius fuscoguttatus    Schultz, 1953      Brownspotted Snake Moray      37 060077
    • Uropterygius kamar    McCosker & Randall, 1977      Moon Snake Moray      37 060068
    • Uropterygius macrocephalus    (Bleeker, 1864)      [a moray eel]      37 060087
    • Uropterygius marmoratus    (Lacépède, 1803)      Marbled Snake Moray      37 060014
    • Uropterygius micropterus    (Bleeker, 1852)      Shortfin Snake Moray      37 060062
    • Uropterygius nagoensis    Hatooka, 1984      Nago Snake Moray      37 060012
    • Uropterygius polyspilus    (Regan, 1909)      [a moray eel]      37 060096
    • Uropterygius supraforatus    (Regan, 1909)      [a moray eel]      37 060085
    • Uropterygius xanthopterus    Bleeker, 1859      [a moray eel]      37 060086
    • Uropterygius spp.              37 060908
    • Muraenidae - undifferentiated         moray eels      37 060000
  • Muraenolepididae
    • Muraenolepis cf orangiensis    Vaillant, 1888      eel cod      37 223001
    • Muraenolepis evseenkoi    Balushkin & Prirodina, 2010      [an eelcod]      37 223002
    • Muraenolepis marmorata    Günther, 1880      [an eelcod]      37 223750
    • Muraenolepis orangiensis    Vaillant, 1888      [an eelcod]      37 223752
    • Muraenolepis sp. [of McMillan & Stewart]         [an eelcod]      37 223753
    • Muraenolepis spp.              37 223901
    • Notomuraenobathys microcephalus    (Norman, 1937)      [an eelcod]      37 223003
    • Notomuraenobathys spp.         [an eelcod]      37 223902
    • Muraenolepididae - undifferentiated         eelcods      37 223000
  • Myctophidae
    • Benthosema fibulatum    (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897)      Spinycheek Lanternfish      37 122078
    • Benthosema pterotum    (Alcock, 1890)      Opaline Lanternfish      37 122079
    • Benthosema suborbitale    (Gilbert, 1913)      Dimple Lanternfish      37 122024
    • Benthosema spp.              37 122902
    • Bolinichthys distofax    Johnson, 1975      [a lanternfish]      37 122108
    • Bolinichthys indicus    (Nafpaktitis & Nafpaktitis, 1969)      Smoothcheek Lanternfish      37 122074
    • Bolinichthys longipes    (Brauer, 1906)      Popeye Lanternfish      37 122025
    • Bolinichthys nikolayi    Becker, 1978      Nikolay's Lanternfish      37 122026
    • Bolinichthys photothorax    (Parr, 1928)      Spurcheek Lanternfish      37 122027
    • Bolinichthys pyrsobolus    (Alcock, 1890)      Fiery Lanternfish      37 122080
    • Bolinichthys supralateralis    (Parr, 1928)      Stubby Lanternfish      37 122028
    • Bolinichthys spp.              37 122903
    • Centrobranchus andreae    (Lütken, 1892)      Andrea's Lanternfish      37 122081
    • Centrobranchus nigroocellatus    (Günther, 1873)      Roundnose Lanternfish      37 122029
    • Centrobranchus spp.              37 122904
    • Ceratoscopelus warmingii    (Lütken, 1892)      Warming's Lanternfish      37 122021
    • Ceratoscopelus spp.              37 122905
    • Diaphus adenomus    Gilbert, 1905      [a lanternfish]      37 122112
    • Diaphus anderseni    Tåning, 1932      Andersen's Lanternfish      37 122030
    • Diaphus bertelseni    Nafpaktitis, 1966      Bertelsen's Lanternfish      37 122031
    • Diaphus brachycephalus    Tåning, 1928      Shorthead Lanternfish      37 122032
    • Diaphus chrysorhynchus    Gilbert & Cramer, 1897      Goldnose Lanternfish      37 122083
    • Diaphus coeruleus    (Klunzinger, 1871)      Blue Lanternfish      37 122006
    • Diaphus danae    Tåning, 1932      Dana Lanternfish      37 122001
    • Diaphus diadematus    Tåning, 1932      Crown Lanternfish      37 122072
    • Diaphus drachmanni    Tåning, 1932      Drachmann's Lanternfish      37 122015
    • Diaphus effulgens    (Goode & Bean, 1896)      Headlight Lanternfish      37 122033
    • Diaphus fragilis    Tåning, 1928      Fragile Lanternfish      37 122034
    • Diaphus garmani    Gilbert, 1906      Garman's Lanternfish      37 122084
    • Diaphus hudsoni    Zurbrigg & Scott, 1976      Hudson's Lanternfish      37 122061
    • Diaphus impostor    Nafpaktitis, Robertson & Paxton, 1995      Impostor Lanternfish      37 122082
    • Diaphus jenseni    Tåning, 1932      Jensen's Lanternfish      37 122085
    • Diaphus kapalae    Nafpaktitis, Robertson & Paxton, 1995      Kapala Lanternfish      37 122073
    • Diaphus lucidus    (Goode & Bean, 1896)      Spotlight Lanternfish      37 122086
    • Diaphus luetkeni    (Brauer, 1904)      Luetken's Lanternfish      37 122035
    • Diaphus malayanus    Weber, 1913      Malayan Lanternfish      37 122087
    • Diaphus meadi    Nafpaktitis, 1978      Mead's Lanternfish      37 122036
    • Diaphus metopoclampus    (Cocco, 1829)      Bluntnose Lanternfish      37 122037
    • Diaphus mollis    Tåning, 1928      Soft Lanternfish      37 122038
    • Diaphus ostenfeldi    Tåning, 1932      Ostenfeld's Lanternfish      37 122012
    • Diaphus parri    Tåning, 1932      Parr's Lanternfish      37 122039
    • Diaphus perspicillatus    (Ogilby, 1898)      Flatface Lanternfish      37 122008
    • Diaphus phillipsi    Fowler, 1934      Phillips' Lanternfish      37 122088
    • Diaphus problematicus    Parr, 1928      Problematic Lanternfish      37 122089
    • Diaphus regani    Tåning, 1932      Regan's Lanternfish      37 122090
    • Diaphus sp [of Last et al 2014 Coral Sea checklist]         [a lanternfish]      37 122111
    • Diaphus splendidus    (Brauer, 1904)      Horned Lanternfish      37 122040
    • Diaphus termophilus    Tåning, 1928      Warmwater Lanternfish      37 122041
    • Diaphus thiollierei    Fowler, 1934      Thiolliere's Lanternfish      37 122091
    • Diaphus watasei    Jordan & Starks, 1904      Watase's Lanternfish      37 122013
    • Diaphus spp.              37 122906
    • Diogenichthys atlanticus    (Tåning, 1928)      Atlantic Lanternfish      37 122042
    • Diogenichthys spp.              37 122907
    • Electrona antarctica    (Günther, 1878)      [a lanternfish]      37 122750
    • Electrona carlsbergi    (Tåning, 1932)      Carlsberg's Lanternfish      37 122104
    • Electrona paucirastra    Bolin, 1962      Belted Lanternfish      37 122075
    • Electrona risso    (Cocco, 1829)      Risso's Lanternfish      37 122043
    • Electrona subaspera    (Günther, 1864)      Rough Lanternfish      37 122014
    • Electrona spp.         [a lanternfish]      37 122901
    • Gonichthys barnesi    Whitley, 1943      Barnes' Lanternfish      37 122044
    • Gonichthys spp.              37 122908
    • Gymnoscopelus bolini    Andriashev, 1962      [a lanternfish]      37 122113
    • Gymnoscopelus braueri    (Lönnberg, 1905)      [a lanternfish]      37 122751
    • Gymnoscopelus fraseri    (Fraser-Brunner, 1931)      [a lanternfish]      37 122114
    • Gymnoscopelus hintonoides    Hulley, 1981      False-Midas Lanternfish      37 122105
    • Gymnoscopelus microlampas    Hulley, 1981      Minispotted Lanternfish      37 122106
    • Gymnoscopelus nicholsi    (Gilbert, 1911)      [a lanternfish]      37 122752
    • Gymnoscopelus opisthopterus    Fraser-Brunner, 1949      [a lanternfish]      37 122753
    • Gymnoscopelus piabilis    (Whitley, 1931)      Southern Blacktip Lanternfish      37 122018
    • Gymnoscopelus spp.              37 122909
    • Hintonia candens    Fraser-Brunner, 1949      [a lanternfish]      37 122115
    • Hintonia spp.         [a lanternfish]      37 122928
    • Hygophum hanseni    (Tåning, 1932)      Hansen's Lanternfish      37 122045
    • Hygophum hygomii    (Lütken, 1892)      Hygom's Lanternfish      37 122004
    • Hygophum macrochir    (Günther, 1864)      Largefin Lanternfish      37 122092
    • Hygophum proximum    Becker, 1965      Firefly Lanternfish      37 122023
    • Hygophum reinhardtii    (Lütken, 1892)      Reinhardt's Lanternfish      37 122046
    • Hygophum spp.              37 122910
    • Krefftichthys anderssoni    (Lönnberg, 1905)      [a lanternfish]      37 122754
    • Krefftichthys spp.              37 122911
    • Lampadena chavesi    Collett, 1905      Chaves' Lanternfish      37 122093
    • Lampadena luminosa    (Garman, 1899)      Luminous Lanternfish      37 122094
    • Lampadena notialis    Nafpaktitis & Paxton, 1968      Notal Lanternfish      37 122047
    • Lampadena speculigera    Goode & Bean, 1896      Mirror Lanternfish      37 122062
    • Lampadena urophaos    Paxton, 1963      Tail-light Lanternfish      37 122095
    • Lampadena spp.              37 122912
    • Lampanyctodes hectoris    (Günther, 1876)      Hector's Lanternfish      37 122002
    • Lampanyctodes spp.              37 122913
    • Lampanyctus alatus    Goode & Bean, 1896      Winged Lanternfish      37 122048
    • Lampanyctus australis    Tåning, 1932      Austral Lanternfish      37 122019
    • Lampanyctus festivus    Tåning, 1928      Festive Lanternfish      37 122050
    • Lampanyctus intricarius    Tåning, 1928      Intricate Lanternfish      37 122020
    • Lampanyctus lepidolychnus    Becker, 1967      Mermaid Lanternfish      37 122051
    • Lampanyctus macdonaldi    (Goode & Bean, 1896)      MacDonald's Lanternfish      37 122063
    • Lampanyctus nobilis    Tåning, 1928      Noble Lanternfish      37 122097
    • Lampanyctus pusillus    (Johnson, 1890)      Pygmy Lanternfish      37 122052
    • Lampanyctus sp. [Paxton, pers comm]         [a lanternfish]      37 122064
    • Lampanyctus spp.              37 122914
    • Lampichthys procerus    (Brauer, 1904)      Blackhead Lanternfish      37 122017
    • Lampichthys spp.              37 122915
    • Lobianchia dofleini    (Zugmayer, 1911)      Doflein's Lanternfish      37 122053
    • Lobianchia gemellarii    (Cocco, 1838)      Gemellar's Lanternfish      37 122054
    • Lobianchia spp.              37 122916
    • Loweina rara    (Lütken, 1892)      Rare Lanternfish      37 122098
    • Loweina spp.              37 122917
    • Metelectrona herwigi    Hulley, 1981      Herwig Lanternfish      37 122107
    • Metelectrona ventralis    (Becker, 1963)      Flaccid Lanternfish      37 122016
    • Metelectrona spp.              37 122918
    • Myctophum asperum    Richardson, 1845      Prickly Lanternfish      37 122009
    • Myctophum brachygnathum    (Bleeker, 1856)      Shortjaw Lanternfish      37 122055
    • Myctophum nitidulum    Garman, 1899      Pearly-spotted Lanternfish      37 122056
    • Myctophum obtusirostre    Tåning, 1928      Bluntsnout Lanternfish      37 122099
    • Myctophum orientale    (Gilbert, 1913)      Oriental Lanternfish      37 122057
    • Myctophum phengodes    (Lütken, 1892)      Bright Lanternfish      37 122003
    • Myctophum selenops    Tåning, 1928      Lunar Lanternfish      37 122100
    • Myctophum spinosum    (Steindachner, 1867)      Spiny Lanternfish      37 122101
    • Myctophum spp.              37 122919
    • Nannobrachium achirus    (Andriashev, 1962)      Cripplefin Lanternfish      37 122096
    • Nannobrachium atrum    (Tåning, 1928)      Dusky Lanternfish      37 122049
    • Nannobrachium spp.              37 122920
    • Notolychnus valdiviae    (Brauer, 1904)      Topside Lanternfish      37 122058
    • Notolychnus spp.              37 122921
    • Notoscopelus caudispinosus    (Johnson, 1863)      Spinetail Lanternfish      37 122070
    • Notoscopelus resplendens    (Richardson, 1845)      Patchwork Lanternfish      37 122022
    • Notoscopelus spp.              37 122922
    • Protomyctophum andriashevi    Becker, 1963      [a lanternfish]      37 122116
    • Protomyctophum bolini    (Fraser-Brunner, 1949)      [a lanternfish]      37 122755
    • Protomyctophum normani    (Tåning, 1932)      Norman's Lanternfish      37 122067
    • Protomyctophum parallelum    (Lönnberg, 1905)      Parallel Lanternfish      37 122102
    • Protomyctophum subparallelum    (Tåning, 1932)      Subparallel Lanternfish      37 122068
    • Protomyctophum tenisoni    (Norman, 1930)      [a lanternfish]      37 122117
    • Protomyctophum spp.              37 122923
    • Scopelopsis multipunctatus    Brauer, 1906      Multispot Lanternfish      37 122005
    • Scopelopsis spp.              37 122924
    • Symbolophorus barnardi    (Tåning, 1932)      Barnard's Lanternfish      37 122007
    • Symbolophorus boops    (Richardson, 1845)      Spotfin Lanternfish      37 122103
    • Symbolophorus evermanni    (Gilbert, 1905)      Evermann's Lanternfish      37 122059
    • Symbolophorus spp.              37 122925
    • Taaningichthys bathyphilus    (Tåning, 1928)      Deepwater Lanternfish      37 122069
    • Taaningichthys spp.              37 122926
    • Triphoturus nigrescens    (Brauer, 1904)      Vagabond Lanternfish      37 122071
    • Triphoturus spp.              37 122927
    • Myctophidae - undifferentiated         lanternfishes      37 122000
  • Nemichthyidae
    • Avocettina cf acuticeps         [a snipe eel]      37 076801
    • Avocettina acuticeps    (Regan, 1916)      Southern Snipe Eel      37 076002
    • Avocettina infans    (Günther, 1878)      Avocet Snipe Eel      37 076003
    • Avocettina spp.              37 076901
    • Labichthys yanoi    (Mead & Rubinoff, 1966)      Yano's Snipe Eel      37 076004
    • Labichthys spp.              37 076902
    • Nemichthys curvirostris    (Strömman, 1896)      Boxer Snipe Eel      37 076001
    • Nemichthys scolopaceus    Richardson, 1848      Slender Snipe Eel      37 076005
    • Nemichthys spp.              37 076903
    • Nemichthyidae - undifferentiated         snipe eels      37 076000
  • Nemipteridae
    • Nemipterus aurifilum    (Ogilby, 1910)      Yellowlip Threadfin Bream      37 347025
    • Nemipterus balinensis    (Bleeker, 1859)      Bali Threadfin Bream      37 347039
    • Nemipterus balinensoides    (Popta, 1918)      Dwarf Threadfin Bream      37 347038
    • Nemipterus bathybius    Snyder, 1911      Yellowbelly Threadfin Bream      37 347001
    • Nemipterus celebicus    (Bleeker, 1854)      Celebes Threadfin Bream      37 347004
    • Nemipterus furcosus    (Valenciennes, 1830)      Rosy Threadfin Bream      37 347005
    • Nemipterus hexodon    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)      Ornate Threadfin Bream      37 347014
    • Nemipterus isacanthus    (Bleeker, 1873)      Teardrop Threadfin Bream      37 347019
    • Nemipterus marginatus    (Valenciennes, 1830)      Red-filament Threadfin Bream      37 347016
    • Nemipterus mesoprion    (Bleeker, 1853)      mauvelip threadfin bream      37 347026
    • Nemipterus nematopus    (Bleeker, 1851)      Yellowtip Threadfin Bream      37 347002
    • Nemipterus peronii    (Valenciennes, 1830)      Notched Threadfin Bream      37 347003
    • Nemipterus tambuloides    (Bleeker, 1853)      Fiveline Threadfin Bream      37 347040
    • Nemipterus theodorei    Ogilby, 1916      Theodore's Threadfin Bream      37 347036
    • Nemipterus virgatus    (Houttuyn, 1782)      Golden Threadfin Bream      37 347009
    • Nemipterus zysron    (Bleeker, 1856)      Slender Threadfin Bream      37 347013
    • Nemipterus spp.         butterflybream      37 347901
    • Parascolopsis eriomma    (Jordan & Richardson, 1909)      Rosy Sea Perch      37 347015
    • Parascolopsis inermis    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843)      Redbelt Monocle Bream      37 347041
    • Parascolopsis rufomaculatus    Russell, 1986      Yellowband Monocle Bream      37 347011
    • Parascolopsis tanyactis    Russell, 1986      Longray Monocle Bream      37 347010
    • Parascolopsis tosensis    (Kamohara, 1938)      Yellowstripe Monocle Bream      37 347042
    • Parascolopsis spp.              37 347903
    • Pentapodus aureofasciatus    Russell, 2001      Yellowstripe Threadfin Bream      37 347029
    • Pentapodus emeryii    (Richardson, 1843)      Purple Threadfin Bream      37 347027
    • Pentapodus nagasakiensis    (Tanaka, 1915)      Japanese Threadfin Bream      37 347012
    • Pentapodus paradiseus    (Günther, 1859)      Paradise Threadfin Bream      37 347028
    • Pentapodus porosus    (Valenciennes, 1830)      Northwest Threadfin Bream      37 347007
    • Pentapodus vitta    Quoy & Gaimard, 1824      Western Butterfish      37 347022
    • Pentapodus spp.              37 347904
    • Scaevius milii    (Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1823)      Coral Monocle Bream      37 347020
    • Scaevius spp.              37 347905
    • Scolopsis affinis    Peters, 1877      Bridled Monocle Bream      37 347030
    • Scolopsis bilineata    (Bloch, 1793)      Two-line Monocle Bream      37 347031
    • Scolopsis lineata    Quoy & Gaimard, 1824      Lined Monocle Bream      37 347032
    • Scolopsis margaritifera    (Cuvier, 1830)      Pearly Monocle Bream      37 347033
    • Scolopsis meridiana    Nakamura, Russell, Moore & Motomura, 2018      Redspot Monocle Bream      37 347008
    • Scolopsis monogramma    (Cuvier, 1830)      Rainbow Monocle Bream      37 347006
    • Scolopsis trilineata    Kner, 1868      Threeline Monocle Bream      37 347034
    • Scolopsis vosmeri    (Bloch, 1792)      Whitecheek Monocle Bream      37 347018
    • Scolopsis xenochrous    Günther, 1872      Oblique-bar Monocle Bream      37 347035
    • Scolopsis spp.         [a threadfin bream]      37 347902
    • Nemipteridae - undifferentiated         threadfin breams      37 347000
  • Neoceratiidae
    • Neoceratias spinifer    Pappenheim, 1914      Spiny Seadevil      37 218001
    • Neoceratias spp.              37 218901
    • Neoceratiidae - undifferentiated         toothed seadevils      37 218000
  • Neoscopelidae
    • Neoscopelus macrolepidotus    Johnson, 1863      Largescale Neoscopelid      37 121001
    • Neoscopelus microchir    Matsubara, 1943      Shortfin Neoscopelid      37 121002
    • Neoscopelus porosus    Arai, 1969      Spangleside Neoscopelid      37 121003
    • Neoscopelus sp. A [in Williams et al, 1996]         [a largescale lanternfish]      37 121004
    • Neoscopelus spp.              37 121901
    • Neoscopelidae - undifferentiated         largescale lanternfishes      37 121000
  • Neosebastidae
    • Maxillicosta lopholepis    Eschmeyer & Poss, 1976      Bigeye Gurnard Perch      37 287056
    • Maxillicosta meridianus    Motomura, Last & Gomon, 2006      [a scorpionfish]      37 287126
    • Maxillicosta raoulensis    Eschmeyer & Poss, 1976      Red Little Gurnard Perch      37 287124
    • Maxillicosta scabriceps    Whitley, 1935      Little Gurnard Perch      37 287007
    • Maxillicosta whitleyi    Eschmeyer & Poss, 1976      Whitley's Gurnard Perch      37 287045
    • Maxillicosta spp.              37 287923
    • Neosebastes bougainvillii    (Cuvier, 1829)      Gulf Gurnard Perch      37 287004
    • Neosebastes incisipinnis    Ogilby, 1910      Incised Gurnard Perch      37 287019
    • Neosebastes johnsoni    Motomura, 2004      Johnson's Gurnard Perch      37 287110
    • Neosebastes longirostris    Motomura, 2004      Longsnout Gurnard Perch      37 287122
    • Neosebastes nigropunctatus    McCulloch, 1915      Blackspotted Gurnard Perch      37 287002
    • Neosebastes occidentalis    Motomura, 2004      Orangebanded Gurnard Perch      37 287009
    • Neosebastes pandus    (Richardson, 1842)      Bighead Gurnard Perch      37 287003
    • Neosebastes scorpaenoides    Guichenot, 1867      Common Gurnard Perch      37 287005
    • Neosebastes thetidis    (Waite, 1899)      Thetis Fish      37 287006
    • Neosebastes spp.              37 287927
    • Neosebastidae - undifferentiated              37 287947
  • Nettastomatidae
    • Nettastoma melanurum    Rafinesque, 1810      Blackfin Sorcerer      37 065008
    • Nettastoma parviceps    Günther, 1877      Smallhead Duckbill Eel      37 065001
    • Nettastoma solitarium    Castle & Smith, 1981      Solitary Duckbill Eel      37 065003
    • Nettastoma spp.              37 065901
    • Nettenchelys gephyra    Castle & Smith, 1981      Bridge Duckbill Eel      37 065004
    • Nettenchelys spp.              37 065902
    • Saurenchelys finitimus    (Whitley, 1935)      Whitsunday Wire Eel      37 065005
    • Saurenchelys stylura    (Lea, 1913)      Pillar Wire Eel      37 065006
    • Saurenchelys spp.              37 065903
    • Venefica cf multiporosa    Karrer, 1983      [a duckbill eel]      37 065009
    • Venefica proboscidea    (Vaillant, 1888)      [a duckbill eel]      37 065010
    • Venefica spp.              37 065904
    • Nettastomatidae - undifferentiated         duckbill eels      37 065000
  • Nomeidae
    • Amarsipus carlsbergi    Haedrich, 1969      Amarsipa      37 446012
    • Amarsipus spp.              37 446901
    • Cubiceps baxteri    McCulloch, 1923      Black Cubehead      37 446006
    • Cubiceps caeruleus    Regan, 1914      Blue Cubehead      37 446010
    • Cubiceps capensis    (Smith, 1845)      Cape Cubehead      37 446017
    • Cubiceps kotlyari    Agafonova, 1988      Kotlyar's Cubehead      37 446019
    • Cubiceps pauciradiatus    Günther, 1872      Longfin Cubehead      37 446008
    • Cubiceps whiteleggii    (Waite, 1894)      Coastal Cubehead      37 446013
    • Cubiceps spp.              37 446902
    • Nomeus gronovii    (Gmelin, 1789)      Bluebottle-fish      37 446009
    • Nomeus spp.              37 446903
    • Psenes arafurensis    Günther, 1889      Dusky Driftfish      37 446011
    • Psenes cyanophrys    Valenciennes, 1833      Freckled Driftfish      37 446015
    • Psenes hillii    Ogilby, 1915      Hill's Driftfish      37 446016
    • Psenes pellucidus    Lütken, 1880      Blackrag      37 446001
    • Psenes sp. [Last]         [a driftfish]      37 446018
    • Psenes spp.              37 446904
    • Nomeidae - undifferentiated         driftfishes      37 446000
  • Notacanthidae
    • Notacanthus chemnitzii    Bloch, 1788      Cosmopolitan Spineback      37 083002
    • Notacanthus sexspinis    Richardson, 1846      Southern Spineback      37 083001
    • Notacanthus spp.              37 083901
    • Polyacanthonotus challengeri    (Vaillant, 1888)      [a spiny eel]      37 083003
    • Polyacanthonotus rissoanus    (De Filippi & Verany, 1857)      [a spiny eel]      37 083004
    • Polyacanthonotus spp.         [a spiny eel]      37 083902
    • Notacanthidae - undifferentiated         spiny eels      37 083000
  • Notocheiridae
    • Iso rhothophilus    (Ogilby, 1895)      Surf Sardine      37 247001
    • Iso spp.              37 247901
    • Notocheiridae - undifferentiated         surf sardines      37 247000
  • Notograptidae
    • Notograptus gregoryi    Whitley, 1941      Shark Bay Eel Blenny      37 412002
    • Notograptus guttatus    Günther, 1867      Spotted Eel Blenny      37 412001
    • Notograptus spp.              37 412901
    • Notograptidae - undifferentiated         bearded eel blennies      37 412000
  • Notopteridae
    • Chitala ornata    (Gray, 1831)      [a featherback]      37 091751
    • Chitala spp.              37 091901
    • Notopteridae (imported species)         [a featherback]      37 091750
    • Notopteridae - undifferentiated         featherbacks      37 091000
  • Notosudidae
    • Luciosudis normani    Fraser-Brunner, 1931      Norman's Waryfish      37 125003
    • Luciosudis spp.              37 125903
    • Scopelosaurus ahlstromi    Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976      Ahlstrom's Waryfish      37 125001
    • Scopelosaurus hamiltoni    (Waite, 1916)      Smallscale Waryfish      37 125004
    • Scopelosaurus herwigi    Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976      [a waryfish]      37 125007
    • Scopelosaurus hoedti    Bleeker, 1860      Hoedt's Waryfish      37 125005
    • Scopelosaurus mauli    Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976      Maul's Waryfish      37 125006
    • Scopelosaurus meadi    Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976      Blackring Waryfish      37 125002
    • Scopelosaurus smithii    Bean, 1925      [a waryfish]      37 125008
    • Scopelosaurus spp.         deep sea lizardfishes      37 125902
    • Notosudidae - undifferentiated         waryfishes      37 125000
  • Nototheniidae
    • Aethotaxis mitopteryx    DeWitt, 1962      [an icefish]      37 404794
    • Aethotaxis spp.              37 404901
    • Dissostichus eleginoides    Smitt, 1898      Patagonian toothfish      37 404792
    • Dissostichus mawsoni    Norman, 1937      Antarctic Toothfish      37 404795
    • Dissostichus spp.              37 404902
    • Gvozdarus svetovidovi    Balushkin, 1989      [an icefish]      37 404796
    • Gvozdarus spp.              37 404903
    • Lepidonotothen larseni    (Lönnberg, 1905)      [an icefish]      37 404797
    • Lepidonotothen squamifrons    (Günther, 1880)      grey notothen      37 404793
    • Lepidonotothen spp.              37 404904
    • Notothenia coriiceps    Richardson, 1844      [an icefish]      37 404798
    • Notothenia spp.              37 404905
    • Pagothenia borchgrevinki    (Boulenger, 1902)      [an icefish]      37 404799
    • Pagothenia brachysoma    (Pappenheim, 1912)      [an icefish]      37 404750
    • Pagothenia spp.              37 404906
    • Paranotothenia dewitti    Balushkin, 1990      [an icefish]      37 404751
    • Paranotothenia magellanica    (Forster, 1801)      [an icefish]      37 404752
    • Paranotothenia spp.              37 404907
    • Pleuragramma antarcticum    Boulenger, 1902      Antarctic silverfish      37 404790
    • Pleuragramma spp.              37 404908
    • Trematomus bernacchii    Boulenger, 1902      [an icefish]      37 404753
    • Trematomus eulepidotus    Regan, 1914      blunt scalyhead      37 404791
    • Trematomus hansoni    Boulenger, 1902      [an icefish]      37 404754
    • Trematomus lepidorhinus    (Pappenheim, 1911)      [an icefish]      37 404755
    • Trematomus loennbergii    Regan, 1913      [an icefish]      37 404756
    • Trematomus newnesi    Boulenger, 1902      [an icefish]      37 404757
    • Trematomus nicolai    (Boulenger, 1902)      [an icefish]      37 404758
    • Trematomus pennellii    Regan, 1914      [an icefish]      37 404759
    • Trematomus scotti    (Boulenger, 1907)      [an icefish]      37 404760
    • Trematomus tokarevi    Andriashev, 1978      [an icefish]      37 404761
    • Trematomus spp.              37 404909
    • Nototheniidae - undifferentiated         icefishes      37 404000
  • Ogcocephalidae
    • Coelophrys brevipes    Smith & Radcliffe, 1912      Balloon Seabat      37 212010
    • Coelophrys micropa    (Alcock, 1891)      [a seabat]      37 212047
    • Coelophrys spp.              37 212901
    • Dibranchus japonicus    Amaoka & Toyoshima, 1981      Japanese Seabat      37 212007
    • Dibranchus sp. A [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212011
    • Dibranchus sp. B [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212012
    • Dibranchus sp. C [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212013
    • Dibranchus sp. D [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212014
    • Dibranchus sp. E [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212015
    • Dibranchus spp.              37 212902
    • Halicmetus drypus         [a seabat]      37 212049
    • Halicmetus marmoratus Weber, 1913         [a seabat]      37 212017
    • Halicmetus niger    Ho, Endo & Sakamaki, 2008      [a seabat]      37 212046
    • Halicmetus reticulatus    Smith & Radcliffe, 1912      [a seabat]      37 212016
    • Halicmetus ruber    Alcock, 1891      [a seabat]      37 212022
    • Halicmetus sp. G [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212023
    • Halicmetus westraliensis    Ho & Last, 2018      [a seabat]      37 212048
    • Halicmetus spp.              37 212903
    • Halieutaea brevicauda    Ogilby, 1910      Shortfin Seabat      37 212001
    • Halieutaea coccinea    Alcock, 1889      Scarlet Seabat      37 212008
    • Halieutaea fumosa    Alcock, 1894      Smoky Seabat      37 212009
    • Halieutaea indica    Annandale & Jenkins, 1910      [a seabat]      37 212031
    • Halieutaea sp. E1 [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212024
    • Halieutaea sp. E1a [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212025
    • Halieutaea sp. E2 [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212026
    • Halieutaea sp. E2b [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212801
    • Halieutaea sp. E3 [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212027
    • Halieutaea sp. E4 [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212028
    • Halieutaea sp. E4a [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212029
    • Halieutaea sp. W1 [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212005
    • Halieutaea sp. W2 [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212030
    • Halieutaea sp. W4 [of P. Last]         Starry Seabat      37 212002
    • Halieutaea spp.              37 212904
    • Halieutopsis nasuta    (Alcock, 1891)      [a seabat]      37 212044
    • Halieutopsis sp. A [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212003
    • Halieutopsis sp. B [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212032
    • Halieutopsis sp. B (var E) [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212802
    • Halieutopsis sp. C (var E) [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212033
    • Halieutopsis sp. C (var W) [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212034
    • Halieutopsis sp. E [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212035
    • Halieutopsis spp.              37 212905
    • Malthopsis cf lutea (NE) [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212037
    • Malthopsis gigas    Ho & Shao, 2010      [a seabat]      37 212040
    • Malthopsis parva    Ho, Roberts & Shao, 2013      [a seabat]      37 212050
    • Malthopsis provocator    Whitley, 1961      [a seabat]      37 212036
    • Malthopsis sp. 1 [in Sainsbury et al, 1985]         [a seabat]      37 212004
    • Malthopsis sp. E1 [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212038
    • Malthopsis sp. E2 [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212803
    • Malthopsis sp. Q1 [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212039
    • Malthopsis sp. Q2a [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212804
    • Malthopsis sp. Q2b [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212805
    • Malthopsis sp. Q3 [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212806
    • Malthopsis sp. W2 [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212006
    • Malthopsis sp. W3 [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212807
    • Malthopsis sp. W4 [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212041
    • Malthopsis spp.              37 212906
    • Solocisquama cf erythrina (var E)         [a seabat]      37 212043
    • Solocisquama cf erythrina (var W)         [a seabat]      37 212042
    • Solocisquama sp. A [of P. Last]         [a seabat]      37 212045
    • Solocisquama spp.              37 212907
    • Ogcocephalidae - undifferentiated         seabats      37 212000
  • Omosudidae
    • Omosudis lowii    Günther, 1887      Hammerjaw      37 127001
    • Omosudis spp.              37 127901
    • Omosudidae - undifferentiated         hammerjaws      37 127000
  • Oneirodidae
    • Chaenophryne draco    Beebe, 1932      Smooth Dreamer      37 216001
    • Chaenophryne longiceps    Regan, 1925      Longhead Dreamer      37 216006
    • Chaenophryne spp.              37 216901
    • Dermatias platynogaster    Smith & Radcliffe, 1912      [a dreamer]      37 216007
    • Dermatias spp.              37 216902
    • Dolopichthys pullatus    Regan & Trewavas, 1932      Lobed Dreamer      37 216002
    • Dolopichthys sp. A         [a dreamer]      37 216801
    • Dolopichthys sp. B         [a dreamer]      37 216802
    • Dolopichthys spp.              37 216903
    • Oneirodes eschrichtii    Lütken, 1871      [a dreamer]      37 216010
    • Oneirodes kreffti    Pietsch, 1974      Krefft's Dreamer      37 216003
    • Oneirodes notius    Pietsch, 1974      [a dreamer]      37 216008
    • Oneirodes plagionema    Pietsch & Seigel, 1980      [a dreamer]      37 216009
    • Oneirodes sabex    Pietsch & Seigel, 1980      Rough Dreamer      37 216004
    • Oneirodes spp.              37 216904
    • Oneirodidae - undifferentiated         dreamers      37 216000
  • Ophichthidae
    • Allips concolor    McCosker, 1972      Smalleye Snake Eel      37 068045
    • Allips spp.              37 068901
    • Apterichtus flavicaudus    (Snyder, 1904)      Sharpnose Snake Eel      37 068050
    • Apterichtus klazingai    (Weber, 1913)      Sharpsnout Snake Eel      37 068046
    • Apterichtus malabar    McCosker & Hibino, 2015      [a snake eel]      37 068057
    • Apterichtus spp.              37 068902
    • Bascanichthys sibogae    (Weber, 1913)      Siboga Snake Eel      37 068051
    • Bascanichthys spp.              37 068903
    • Brachysomophis cirrocheilos    (Bleeker, 1857)      Stargazer Snake Eel      37 068011
    • Brachysomophis crocodilinus    (Bennett, 1833)      Crocodile Snake Eel      37 068038
    • Brachysomophis henshawi    Jordan & Snyder, 1904      Henshaw's Snake Eel      37 068044
    • Brachysomophis spp.              37 068904
    • Callechelys catostoma    (Forster, 1801)      Blackstriped Snake Eel      37 068013
    • Callechelys marmorata    (Bleeker, 1853)      Marbled Snake Eel      37 068012
    • Callechelys spp.              37 068905
    • Cirrhimuraena calamus    (Günther, 1870)      Fringelip Snake Eel      37 068014
    • Cirrhimuraena spp.              37 068906
    • Echelus uropterus    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)      Finned Snake Eel      37 068041
    • Echelus spp.              37 068907
    • Ichthyapus vulturis    (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916)      Vulture Eel      37 068017
    • Ichthyapus spp.              37 068908
    • Leiuranus semicinctus    (Lay & Bennett, 1839)      Saddled Snake Eel      37 068018
    • Leiuranus versicolor    (Richardson, 1848)      Convict Snake Eel      37 068016
    • Leiuranus spp.              37 068909
    • Malvoliophis pinguis    (Günther, 1872)      Halfband Snake Eel      37 068019
    • Malvoliophis spp.              37 068910
    • Muraenichthys thompsoni    Jordan & Richardson, 1908      Thompson's Snake Eel      37 068039
    • Muraenichthys velinasalis    Hibino & Kimura, 2015      [a snake eel]      37 068058
    • Muraenichthys spp.              37 068911
    • Myrichthys colubrinus    (Boddaert, 1781)      Harlequin Snake Eel      37 068025
    • Myrichthys maculosus    (Cuvier, 1816)      Ocellate Snake Eel      37 068026
    • Myrichthys spp.              37 068912
    • Myrophis microchir    (Bleeker, 1865)      Ordinary Snake Eel      37 068040
    • Myrophis spp.              37 068913
    • Neenchelys cheni    (Chen & Weng, 1967)      Gaper Snake Eel      37 068027
    • Neenchelys spp.              37 068914
    • Ophichthus alleni    McCosker, 2010      [a snake eel]      37 068055
    • Ophichthus altipennis    (Kaup, 1856)      Blackfin Snake Eel      37 068030
    • Ophichthus bonaparti    (Kaup, 1856)      Purplebanded Snake Eel      37 068029
    • Ophichthus cephalozona    (Bleeker, 1864)      Blacksaddle Snake Eel      37 068028
    • Ophichthus lithinus    (Jordan & Richardson, 1908)      Evermann's Snake Eel      37 068043
    • Ophichthus rutidoderma    (Bleeker, 1853)      Olive Snake Eel      37 068031
    • Ophichthus urolophus    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)      Manetail Snake Eel      37 068047
    • Ophichthus spp.              37 068915
    • Ophisurus serpens    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Serpent Eel      37 068001
    • Ophisurus spp.              37 068916
    • Phyllophichthus xenodontus    Gosline, 1951      Flappy Snake Eel      37 068033
    • Phyllophichthus spp.              37 068917
    • Pisodonophis boro    (Hamilton, 1822)      Estuary Snake Eel      37 068034
    • Pisodonophis cancrivorus    (Richardson, 1848)      Burrowing Snake Eel      37 068002
    • Pisodonophis spp.              37 068918
    • Schismorhynchus labialis    (Seale, 1917)      Groovejaw Worm Eel      37 068035
    • Schismorhynchus spp.              37 068919
    • Schultzidia johnstonensis    (Schultz & Woods, 1949)      Johnston's Snake Eel      37 068048
    • Schultzidia spp.              37 068920
    • Scolecenchelys australis    (Macleay, 1881)      Shortfin Worm Eel      37 068003
    • Scolecenchelys breviceps    (Günther, 1876)      Shorthead Worm Eel      37 068004
    • Scolecenchelys castlei    McCosker, 2006      [a snake eel]      37 068054
    • Scolecenchelys godeffroyi    Regan, 1909      Godeffroy Worm Eel      37 068049
    • Scolecenchelys gymnota    (Bleeker, 1857)      Slender Worm Eel      37 068020
    • Scolecenchelys iredalei    (Whitley, 1927)      Iredale's Worm Eel      37 068021
    • Scolecenchelys laticaudata    (Ogilby, 1897)      Redfin Worm Eel      37 068022
    • Scolecenchelys macroptera    (Bleeker, 1857)      Narrow Worm Eel      37 068023
    • Scolecenchelys nicholsae    (Waite, 1904)      Nichols' Worm Eel      37 068037
    • Scolecenchelys spp.              37 068921
    • Skythrenchelys zabra    Castle & McCosker, 1999      Angry Worm Eel      37 068042
    • Skythrenchelys spp.              37 068922
    • Xyrias revulsus    Jordan & Snyder, 1901      Strict Snake Eel      37 068052
    • Xyrias spp.              37 068923
    • Yirrkala calyptra    McCosker, 2011      [a snake eel]      37 068056
    • Yirrkala chaselingi    Whitley, 1940      Chingilt      37 068036
    • Yirrkala misolensis    (Günther, 1872)      Misol Snake Eel      37 068053
    • Yirrkala spp.              37 068924
    • Ophichthidae - undifferentiated         snake eels      37 068000
  • Ophiclinidae
    • Ophiclinops hutchinsi    George & Springer, 1980      Earspot Snake Blenny      37 414007
    • Ophiclinops pardalis    (McCulloch & Waite, 1918)      Spotted Snake Blenny      37 414001
    • Ophiclinops varius    (McCulloch & Waite, 1918)      Variegated Snake Blenny      37 414004
    • Ophiclinops spp.              37 414901
    • Ophiclinus antarcticus    Castelnau, 1872      Dusky Snake Blenny      37 414008
    • Ophiclinus brevipinnis    George & Springer, 1980      Shortfin Snake Blenny      37 414009
    • Ophiclinus gabrieli    Waite, 1906      Frosted Snake Blenny      37 414006
    • Ophiclinus gracilis    Waite, 1906      Blackback Snake Blenny      37 414002
    • Ophiclinus ningulus    George & Springer, 1980      Variable Snake Blenny      37 414003
    • Ophiclinus pectoralis    George & Springer, 1980      Whiteblotch Snake Blenny      37 414010
    • Ophiclinus spp.              37 414902
    • Peronedys anguillaris    Steindachner, 1884      Eel Snake Blenny      37 414012
    • Peronedys spp.              37 414903
    • Sticharium clarkae    George & Springer, 1980      Clark's Snake Blenny      37 414011
    • Sticharium dorsale    Günther, 1867      Slender Snake Blenny      37 414005
    • Sticharium spp.              37 414904
    • Ophiclinidae - undifferentiated         snake blennies      37 414000
  • Ophidiidae
    • Acanthonus armatus    Günther, 1878      [a gelatinous cuskeel]      37 228127
    • Acanthonus spp.         [a gelatinous cuskeel]      37 228967
    • Bassozetus compressus    (Günther, 1878)      Abyssal Assfish      37 228050
    • Bassozetus galatheae    Nielsen & Merrett, 2000      Galathea Assfish      37 228051
    • Bassozetus glutinosus    (Alcock, 1890)      Glutin Assfish      37 228052
    • Bassozetus robustus    Smith & Radcliffe, 1913      Robust Assfish      37 228053
    • Bassozetus spp.              37 228907
    • Benthocometes australiensis    Nielsen, 2010      [a gelatinous cuskeel]      37 228111
    • Benthocometes spp.              37 228909
    • Brotula multibarbata    Temminck & Schlegel, 1846      Bearded Cusk      37 228012
    • Brotula spp.              37 228912
    • Brotulotaenia crassa    Parr, 1934      Violet Cusk      37 228013
    • Brotulotaenia sp. A         Dark Cusk      37 228017
    • Brotulotaenia spp.              37 228913
    • Dannevigia cf tusca [Perth var]         [a cusk eel]      37 228806
    • Dannevigia tusca    Whitley, 1941      Tusk      37 228001
    • Dannevigia spp.              37 228916
    • Dicrolene cf longimana    Smith & Radcliffe, 1913      [a cusk eel]      37 228812
    • Dicrolene sp. [in Paxton et al, 1989]         [a cusk eel]      37 228023
    • Dicrolene sp. A [in National Fish Collection]         [a cusk eel]      37 228807
    • Dicrolene sp. B [in National Fish Collection]         [a cusk eel]      37 228808
    • Dicrolene sp. C [in National Fish Collection]         [a cusk eel]      37 228809
    • Dicrolene sp. D [in National Fish Collection]         [a cusk eel]      37 228810
    • Dicrolene sp. E [in National Fish Collection]         [a cusk eel]      37 228811
    • Dicrolene spp.              37 228920
    • Epetriodus freddyi    Cohen & Nielsen, 1978      Needletooth Cusk      37 228063
    • Epetriodus spp.              37 228926
    • Eretmichthys sp. A [in Williams et al, 1996]         [a cusk eel]      37 228066
    • Eretmichthys spp.              37 228927
    • Genypterus blacodes    (Forster, 1801)      Pink Ling      37 228002
    • Genypterus tigerinus    Klunzinger, 1872      Rock Ling      37 228008
    • Genypterus spp.         ling      37 228901
    • Glyptophidium japonicum    Kamohara, 1936      Japanese Cusk      37 228011
    • Glyptophidium lucidum    Smith & Radcliffe, 1913      Sculptured Cusk      37 228027
    • Glyptophidium spp.              37 228930
    • Holcomycteronus brucei    (Dollo, 1906)      [a gelatinous cuskeel]      37 228110
    • Holcomycteronus spp.              37 228933
    • Homostolus acer    Smith & Radcliffe, 1913      Filament Cusk      37 228028
    • Homostolus spp.              37 228934
    • Hoplobrotula armata    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1847)      Armoured Cusk      37 228007
    • Hoplobrotula spp.              37 228935
    • Hypopleuron caninum    Smith & Radcliffe, 1913      Whiptail Cusk      37 228029
    • Hypopleuron caninum var A         [a cusk eel]      37 228815
    • Hypopleuron spp.              37 228936
    • Lamprogrammus brunswigi    (Brauer, 1906)      Brunswig's Cusk      37 228072
    • Lamprogrammus cf niger    Alcock, 1891      [a cusk eel]      37 228085
    • Lamprogrammus niger    Alcock, 1891      Black Cusk      37 228073
    • Lamprogrammus shcherbachevi    Cohen & Rohr, 1993      Scaleline Cusk      37 228041
    • Lamprogrammus spp.              37 228937
    • Luciobrotula sp. A [in National Fish Collection]         [a cusk eel]      37 228074
    • Luciobrotula sp. B [in National Fish Collection]         [a cusk eel]      37 228075
    • Luciobrotula sp. C (cf bartschi)         [a cusk eel]      37 228076
    • Luciobrotula spp.              37 228938
    • Mastigopterus sp. [in National Fish Collection]         [a cusk eel]      37 228077
    • Mastigopterus spp.              37 228939
    • Monomitopus cf kumae    Jordan & Hubbs, 1925      [a cusk eel]      37 228079
    • Monomitopus garmani    (Smith & Radcliffe, 1913)      Garman's Cusk      37 228078
    • Monomitopus sp. [in Paxton et al, 1989]         [a cusk eel]      37 228031
    • Monomitopus sp. A [in National Fish Collection]         [a cusk eel]      37 228081
    • Monomitopus sp. C [in National Fish Collection]         [a cusk eel]      37 228082
    • Monomitopus sp. D [in National Fish Collection]         [a cusk eel]      37 228816
    • Monomitopus vitiazi (var Qld)         [a cusk eel]      37 228080
    • Monomitopus vitiazi    (Nielsen, 1971)      Spearcheek Cusk      37 228086
    • Monomitopus spp.              37 228941
    • Neobythites australiensis    Nielsen, 2002      Australian Cusk      37 228055
    • Neobythites bimaculatus    Nielsen, 1997      Twospot Cusk      37 228056
    • Neobythites franzi    Nielsen, 2002      Franz's Cusk      37 228057
    • Neobythites longipes    Smith & Radcliffe, 1913      Longray Cusk      37 228034
    • Neobythites macrops    Günther, 1887      Spotfin Cusk      37 228045
    • Neobythites nigriventris    Nielsen, 2002      Blackbelly Cusk      37 228058
    • Neobythites pallidus    Nielsen, 1997      Pale Cusk      37 228059
    • Neobythites purus    Smith & Radcliffe, 1913      Pure Cusk      37 228035
    • Neobythites soelae    Nielsen, 2002      Soela Cusk      37 228060
    • Neobythites unimaculatus    Smith & Radcliffe, 1913      Onespot Cusk      37 228061
    • Neobythites spp.              37 228943
    • Ophidion cf muraenolepis var A         [a cusk eel]      37 228800
    • Ophidion cf muraenolepis var B         [a cusk eel]      37 228801
    • Ophidion genyopus    (Ogilby, 1897)      Ravenous Cusk      37 228048
    • Ophidion muraenolepis    (Günther, 1880)      Blackedge Cusk      37 228006
    • Ophidion smithi    (Fowler, 1934)      Smith's Cusk      37 228049
    • Ophidion spp.              37 228945
    • Porogadus sp. A [in Williams et al, 1996]         [a cusk eel]      37 228065
    • Porogadus spp.              37 228949
    • Pycnocraspedum cf squamipinne (W1)    Alcock, 1889      Pelagic Cusk      37 228036
    • Pycnocraspedum sp. [in AMS collection]         [a cusk eel]      37 228083
    • Pycnocraspedum spp.              37 228951
    • Sirembo amaculata    (Cohen & Nielsen, 1982)      Lined Cusk      37 228010
    • Sirembo imberbis    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1847)      Golden Cusk      37 228005
    • Sirembo jerdoni    (Day, 1888)      Brownbanded Cusk      37 228009
    • Sirembo metachroma    Cohen & Robins, 1986      Chameleon Cusk      37 228038
    • Sirembo wami    Nielsen, Schwarzhans & Uiblein, 2014      [a gelatinous cuskeel]      37 228122
    • Sirembo spp.              37 228953
    • Spectrunculus grandis    (Günther, 1877)      [a cusk eel]      37 228084
    • Spectrunculus spp.              37 228954
    • Typhlonus nasus    Günther, 1878      [a gelatinous cuskeel]      37 228124
    • Typhlonus spp.         [a gelatinous cuskeel]      37 228965
    • Xyelacyba myersi    Cohen, 1961      Gargoyle Cusk      37 228062
    • Xyelacyba spp.              37 228957
    • Ophidiidae - undifferentiated              37 228961
  • Opisthoproctidae
    • Dolichopteryx anascopa    Brauer, 1901      [a barreleye]      37 099004
    • Dolichopteryx spp.         [a barreleye]      37 099904
    • Monacoa griseus    Poulsen, Sado, Hahn, Byrkjedal, Moku & Miya, 2016      Grimaldi's Barreleye      37 099001
    • Monacoa spp.         [a barreleye]      37 099901
    • Rhynchohyalus natalensis    (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924)      Glasshead Barreleye      37 099002
    • Rhynchohyalus spp.              37 099902
    • Winteria telescopa    Brauer, 1901      Binocular Fish      37 099003
    • Winteria spp.              37 099903
    • Opisthoproctidae - undifferentiated         barreleyes      37 099000
  • Opistognathidae
    • Opistognathus alleni    Smith-Vaniz, 2004      Abrolhos Jawfish      37 388011
    • Opistognathus castelnaui    Bleeker, 1874      Castelnau's Jawfish      37 388012
    • Opistognathus darwiniensis    Macleay, 1878      Darwin Jawfish      37 388003
    • Opistognathus elizabethensis    Smith-Vaniz, 2004      Elizabeth Reef Jawfish      37 388016
    • Opistognathus eximius    Ogilby, 1908      Harlequin Smiler      37 388004
    • Opistognathus inornatus    Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887      Black Jawfish      37 388002
    • Opistognathus jacksoniensis    (Macleay, 1881)      Southern Smiler      37 388005
    • Opistognathus latitabundus    (Whitley, 1937)      Blotched Jawfish      37 388001
    • Opistognathus macrolepis    Peters, 1867      Bigscale Jawfish      37 388013
    • Opistognathus papuensis    (Bleeker, 1868)      Papuan Jawfish      37 388006
    • Opistognathus reticeps    Smith-Vaniz, 2004      Reticulated Jawfish      37 388018
    • Opistognathus reticulatus    (McKay, 1969)      Leopard Jawfish      37 388008
    • Opistognathus rufilineatus    Smith-Vaniz & Allen, 2007      [a jawfish]      37 388019
    • Opistognathus seminudus    Smith-Vaniz, 2004      Halfnaked Jawfish      37 388014
    • Opistognathus stigmosus    Smith-Vaniz, 2004      Coral Sea Jawfish      37 388015
    • Opistognathus verecundus    Smith-Vaniz, 2004      Bashful Jawfish      37 388017
    • Opistognathus spp.              37 388901
    • Stalix flavida    Smith-Vaniz, 1989      Yellow Jawfish      37 388009
    • Stalix histrio    Jordan & Snyder, 1902      Harlequin Jawfish      37 388010
    • Stalix spp.              37 388902
    • Opistognathidae - undifferentiated         jawfishes      37 388000
  • Oplegnathidae
    • Oplegnathus woodwardi    (Waite, 1900)      Knifejaw      37 369002
    • Oplegnathus spp.              37 369901
    • Oplegnathidae - undifferentiated         knifejaws      37 369000
  • Oreosomatidae
    • Allocyttus niger    James, Inada & Nakamura, 1988      Black Oreodory      37 266005
    • Allocyttus verrucosus    (Gilchrist, 1906)      Warty Oreodory      37 266004
    • Allocyttus spp.              37 266903
    • Neocyttus psilorhynchus    Yearsley & Last, 1998      Rough Oreodory      37 266006
    • Neocyttus rhomboidalis    Gilchrist, 1906      Spikey Oreodory      37 266001
    • Neocyttus spp.              37 266904
    • Oreosoma atlanticum    Cuvier, 1829      Oxeye Oreodory      37 266002
    • Oreosoma spp.              37 266905
    • Pseudocyttus maculatus    Gilchrist, 1906      Smooth Oreodory      37 266003
    • Pseudocyttus spp.              37 266906
    • Oreosomatidae - undifferentiated         oreodories      37 266000
    • Allocyttus niger & Allocyttus verrucosus         black oreo      37 266901
    • Neocyttus rhomboidalis, N. psilorhynchus, Allocyttus niger & A. verrucosus         [an oreodory]      37 266902
  • Osmeridae
    • Osmerus mordax    (Mitchill, 1814)      Rainbow Smelt      37 096751
    • Osmeridae - undifferentiated         smelts      37 096000
    • Osmeridae - undifferentiated         [a smelt]      37 096750
  • Osphronemidae
    • Betta splendens    Regan, 1910      [a gourami]      37 453002
    • Betta spp.         [a gourami]      37 453902
    • Trichogaster pectoralis    (Regan, 1910)      [a gourami]      37 453750
    • Trichogaster trichopterus    (Pallas, 1770)      [a gourami]      37 453001
    • Trichogaster spp.         [a gourami]      37 453901
    • Osphronemidae - undifferentiated         [a gourami]      37 453000
  • Osteoglossidae
    • Scleropages jardinii    (Saville-Kent, 1892)      Northern Saratoga      37 088001
    • Scleropages leichardti    Günther, 1864      Southern Saratoga      37 088002
    • Scleropages spp.              37 088901
    • Osteoglossidae - undifferentiated         bony tongues      37 088000
  • Ostraciidae
    • Acanthostracion bucephalus    Whitley, 1965      Bighead Boxfish      37 466024
    • Acanthostracion spp.              37 466901
    • Anoplocapros amygdaloides    Fraser-Brunner, 1941      Western Smooth Boxfish      37 466015
    • Anoplocapros inermis    (Fraser-Brunner, 1935)      Eastern Smooth Boxfish      37 466002
    • Anoplocapros lenticularis    (Richardson, 1841)      Whitebarred Boxfish      37 466010
    • Anoplocapros spp.              37 466902
    • Aracana aurita    (Shaw, 1798)      Shaw's Cowfish      37 466003
    • Aracana ornata    (Gray, 1838)      Ornate Cowfish      37 466001
    • Aracana spp.              37 466903
    • Caprichthys gymnura    McCulloch & Waite, 1915      Rigid Boxfish      37 466014
    • Caprichthys spp.              37 466904
    • Capropygia unistriata    Kaup, 1855      Spiny Boxfish      37 466011
    • Capropygia spp.              37 466905
    • Kentrocapros flavofasciatus    (Kamohara, 1938)      Yellowstriped Boxfish      37 466023
    • Kentrocapros spp.              37 466906
    • Lactoria cornuta    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Longhorn Cowfish      37 466004
    • Lactoria diaphana    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      Roundbelly Cowfish      37 466007
    • Lactoria fornasini    (Bianconi, 1846)      Thornback Cowfish      37 466018
    • Lactoria spp.              37 466907
    • Ostracion cubicus    Linnaeus, 1758      Yellow Boxfish      37 466013
    • Ostracion meleagris    Shaw, 1796      Black Boxfish      37 466019
    • Ostracion nasus    Bloch, 1785      Shortnose Boxfish      37 466005
    • Ostracion rhinorhynchos    Bleeker, 1852      Horn-nose Boxfish      37 466009
    • Ostracion solorensis    Bleeker, 1853      Striped Boxfish      37 466020
    • Ostracion spp.              37 466908
    • Polyplacapros tyleri    Fujii & Uyeno, 1979      Tyler's Boxfish      37 466021
    • Polyplacapros spp.              37 466909
    • Rhynchostracion spp.              37 466910
    • Tetrosomus gibbosus    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Humpback Turretfish      37 466006
    • Tetrosomus reipublicae    (Ogilby, 1913)      Smallspine Turretfish      37 466008
    • Tetrosomus spp.              37 466911
    • Ostraciidae - undifferentiated         boxfishes      37 466000
  • Ostracoberycidae
    • Ostracoberyx paxtoni    Quero & Ozouf-Costaz, 1991      Spinycheek Seabass      37 311161
    • Ostracoberyx spp.              37 311937
    • Ostracoberycidae - undifferentiated              37 311959
  • Pangasiidae
    • Pangasianodon gigas    Chevey, 1931      [a shark catfish]      37 177754
    • Pangasianodon hypophthalmus    (Sauvage, 1878)      [a shark catfish]      37 177755
    • Pangasianodon spp.              37 177901
    • Pangasius bocourti    Sauvage, 1880      [a shark catfish]      37 177751
    • Pangasius conchophilus    Roberts & Vidthayanon, 1991      [a shark catfish]      37 177752
    • Pangasius djambal    Bleeker, 1846      [a shark catfish]      37 177753
    • Pangasius pangasius    (Hamilton, 1822)      [a shark catfish]      37 177756
    • Pangasius sanitwongsei    Smith, 1931      [a shark catfish]      37 177757
    • Pangasius spp.              37 177902
    • Pangasiidae (imported species)         [a shark catfish]      37 177750
    • Pangasiidae - undifferentiated         shark catfishes      37 177000
  • Parabrotulidae
    • Parabrotula plagiophthalmus    Zugmayer, 1911      False Cusk      37 228044
    • Parabrotula spp.              37 228946
    • Parabrotulidae - undifferentiated              37 228962
  • Paralepididae
    • Arctozenus risso    (Bonaparte, 1840)      Ribbon Barracudina      37 126005
    • Arctozenus spp.              37 126901
    • Dolichosudis cf fuliginosa         [a barracudina]      37 126805
    • Lestidiops indopacifica    (Ege, 1953)      Indo-Pacific Barracudina      37 126006
    • Lestidiops jayakari    (Boulenger, 1889)      Pacific Barracudina      37 126003
    • Lestidiops spp.              37 126902
    • Lestidium atlanticum    Borodin, 1928      Atlantic Barracudina      37 126007
    • Lestidium nudum    Gilbert, 1905      Naked Barracudina      37 126002
    • Lestidium spp.              37 126903
    • Lestrolepis japonica    (Tanaka, 1908)      Japanese Barracudina      37 126008
    • Lestrolepis pofi    (Harry, 1953)      [a barracudina]      37 126013
    • Lestrolepis spp.              37 126904
    • Macroparalepis affinis    Ege, 1933      [a barracudina]      37 126801
    • Macroparalepis macrogeneion    Post, 1973      Longfin Barracudina      37 126001
    • Macroparalepis spp.              37 126905
    • Magnisudis prionosa    (Rofen, 1963)      Duckbill Barracudina      37 126004
    • Magnisudis sp. A         [a barracudina]      37 126802
    • Magnisudis sp. B         [a barracudina]      37 126803
    • Magnisudis spp.              37 126906
    • Notolepis coatsi    Dollo, 1908      [a barracudina]      37 126750
    • Notolepis spp.              37 126907
    • Stemonosudis elegans    (Ege, 1933)      Tailspot Barracudina      37 126009
    • Stemonosudis macrura    (Ege, 1933)      Sharpchin Barracudina      37 126010
    • Stemonosudis rothschildi    Richards, 1967      Rothschild's Barracudina      37 126011
    • Stemonosudis spp.              37 126908
    • Sudis hyalina    Rafinesque, 1810      [a barracudina]      37 126012
    • Sudis spp.              37 126909
    • Paralepididae - undifferentiated         barracudinas      37 126000
    • Paralepididae sp. A         [a barracudina]      37 126804
  • Paralichthyidae
    • Cephalopsetta ventrocellata    Dutt & Rao, 1965      Bighead Flounder      37 460069
    • Cephalopsetta spp.              37 460905
    • Paralichthys sp. [NSW, of Amaoka]         [a sand flounder]      37 460070
    • Paralichthys spp.         sand flounders      37 460901
    • Pseudorhombus argus    Weber, 1913      Peacock Flounder      37 460038
    • Pseudorhombus arsius    (Hamilton, 1822)      Largetooth Flounder      37 460009
    • Pseudorhombus diplospilus    Norman, 1926      Bigtooth Twinspot Flounder      37 460015
    • Pseudorhombus dupliciocellatus    Regan, 1905      Three Twinspot Flounder      37 460004
    • Pseudorhombus elevatus    Ogilby, 1912      Deep Flounder      37 460008
    • Pseudorhombus jenynsii    (Bleeker, 1855)      Smalltooth Flounder      37 460002
    • Pseudorhombus megalops    Fowler, 1934      Bigeye Flounder      37 460035
    • Pseudorhombus neglectus    Bleeker, 1866      Neglected Flounder      37 460060
    • Pseudorhombus quinquocellatus    Weber & de Beaufort, 1929      Five-eye Flounder      37 460025
    • Pseudorhombus sp. cf dupliciocellatus    Regan, 1905      [a sand flounder]      37 460032
    • Pseudorhombus spinosus    McCulloch, 1914      Spiny Flounder      37 460011
    • Pseudorhombus tenuirastrum    (Waite, 1899)      Slender Flounder      37 460031
    • Pseudorhombus triocellatus    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      Three-ring Flounder      37 460065
    • Pseudorhombus spp.              37 460919
    • Paralichthyidae - undifferentiated              37 460924
  • Paraulopidae
    • Paraulopus balteatus    Gomon, 2010      [a greeneye]      37 120019
    • Paraulopus cf brevirostris    (Fourmanoir, 1981)      Shortsnout Cucumberfish      37 120017
    • Paraulopus legandi    (Fourmanoir & Rivaton, 1979)      [a greeneye]      37 120020
    • Paraulopus longianalis    Sato, Gomon & Nakabo, 2010      yellow spotted cucumber fish      37 120003
    • Paraulopus melanogrammus    Gomon & Sato, 2004      Blackline Cucumberfish      37 120015
    • Paraulopus melanostomus    Sato, Gomon & Nakabo, 2010      black adipose fin      37 120008
    • Paraulopus nigripinnis    (Günther, 1878)      Blacktip Cucumberfish      37 120001
    • Paraulopus novaeseelandiae    Sato & Nakabo, 2002      [a greeneye]      37 120021
    • Paraulopus okamurai    Sato & Nakabo, 2002      Piedtip Cucumberfish      37 120014
    • Paraulopus sp. [slender]         [a cucumberfish]      37 120016
    • Paraulopus spp.              37 120905
    • Paraulopidae - undifferentiated              37 120907
  • Parazenidae
    • Parazen pacificus    Kamohara, 1935      Parazen      37 262001
    • Parazen spp.              37 262901
    • Parazenidae - undifferentiated         little dories      37 262000
  • Pataecidae
    • Aetapcus maculatus    (Günther, 1861)      Warty Prowfish      37 292004
    • Aetapcus spp.              37 292901
    • Neopataecus waterhousii    (Castelnau, 1872)      Whiskered Prowfish      37 292005
    • Neopataecus spp.              37 292903
    • Pataecus fronto    Richardson, 1844      Red Indian Fish      37 292001
    • Pataecus spp.              37 292904
    • Pataecidae - undifferentiated              37 292906
  • Pegasidae
    • Eurypegasus draconis    (Linnaeus, 1766)      Little Dragonfish      37 309001
    • Eurypegasus spp.              37 309901
    • Pegasus lancifer    Kaup, 1861      Sculptured Seamoth      37 309003
    • Pegasus tetrabelos    Osterhage, Pogonoski, Appleyard & White, 2016      [a seamoth]      37 309004
    • Pegasus volitans    Linnaeus, 1758      Slender Seamoth      37 309002
    • Pegasus spp.              37 309902
    • Pegasidae - undifferentiated         seamoths      37 309000
  • Pempherididae
    • Parapriacanthus dispar    (Herre, 1935)      Deep Bullseye      37 357014
    • Parapriacanthus elongatus    (McCulloch, 1911)      Elongate Bullseye      37 357002
    • Parapriacanthus ransonneti    Steindachner, 1870      Golden Bullseye      37 357004
    • Parapriacanthus spp.              37 357902
    • Pempheris adusta    Bleeker, 1877      [a bullseye]      37 357018
    • Pempheris affinis    McCulloch, 1911      Blacktip Bullseye      37 357005
    • Pempheris analis    Waite, 1910      Bronze Bullseye      37 357006
    • Pempheris compressa    (Shaw, 1790)      Smallscale Bullseye      37 357008
    • Pempheris klunzingeri    McCulloch, 1911      Rough Bullseye      37 357003
    • Pempheris mangula    Cuvier, 1829      [a bullseye]      37 357016
    • Pempheris multiradiata    Klunzinger, 1880      Bigscale Bullseye      37 357001
    • Pempheris ornata    Mooi & Jubb, 1996      Orangelined Bullseye      37 357013
    • Pempheris otaitensis    Cuvier, 1831      [a bullseye]      37 357015
    • Pempheris oualensis    Cuvier, 1831      Oualan Bullseye      37 357010
    • Pempheris schwenkii    Bleeker, 1855      Silver Bullseye      37 357011
    • Pempheris tominagai    Koeda, Yoshino & Tachichara, 2014      [a bullseye]      37 357017
    • Pempheris ypsilychnus    Mooi & Jubb, 1996      Ypsilon Bullseye      37 357007
    • Pempheris spp.              37 357903
    • Pempherididae - undifferentiated              37 357904
    • Pempherididae, Leptobramidae - undifferentiated         bullseyes & beach salmons      37 357000
  • Pentacerotidae
    • Evistias acutirostris    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)      Striped Boarfish      37 367011
    • Evistias spp.              37 367902
    • Histiopterus typus    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)      Threebar Boarfish      37 367008
    • Histiopterus spp.              37 367903
    • Parazanclistius hutchinsi    Hardy, 1983      Short Boarfish      37 367010
    • Parazanclistius spp.              37 367904
    • Paristiopterus gallipavo    Whitley, 1944      Yellowspotted Boarfish      37 367001
    • Paristiopterus labiosus    (Günther, 1871)      Giant Boarfish      37 367002
    • Paristiopterus spp.              37 367905
    • Pentaceropsis recurvirostris    (Richardson, 1845)      Longsnout Boarfish      37 367003
    • Pentaceropsis spp.              37 367906
    • Pentaceros capensis    Cuvier, 1829      Cape Armourhead      37 367012
    • Pentaceros decacanthus    Günther, 1859      Bigspine Boarfish      37 367004
    • Pentaceros spp.              37 367907
    • Pseudopentaceros richardsoni    (Smith, 1844)      Pelagic Armourhead      37 367009
    • Pseudopentaceros spp.              37 367908
    • Zanclistius elevatus    (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1888)      Blackspot Boarfish      37 367005
    • Zanclistius spp.              37 367909
    • Paristiopterus gallipavo & Paristiopterus labiosus         giant boarfish      37 367901
    • Pentacerotidae - undifferentiated         boarfishes      37 367000
  • Percichthyidae
    • Bostockia porosa    Castelnau, 1873      Nightfish      37 311168
    • Bostockia spp.              37 311918
    • Gadopsis bispinosus    Sanger, 1984      Twospine Blackfish      37 311216
    • Gadopsis marmoratus    Richardson, 1848      River Blackfish      37 311215
    • Gadopsis spp.         [a freshwater blackfish]      37 311963
    • Guyu wujalwujalensis    Pusey & Kennard, 2001      Bloomfield River Cod      37 311183
    • Guyu spp.              37 311929
    • Hyporthodus spp.         [a rockcod]      37 311969
    • Maccullochella ikei    Rowland, 1986      Clarence River Cod      37 311181
    • Maccullochella macquariensis    (Cuvier, 1829)      Trout Cod      37 311087
    • Maccullochella mariensis    Rowland, 1993      [a temperate bass]      37 311195
    • Maccullochella peelii    (Mitchell, 1838)      Murray Cod      37 311076
    • Maccullochella spp.         Murray cod      37 311903
    • Macquaria ambigua    (Richardson, 1845)      Golden Perch      37 311075
    • Macquaria australasica    Cuvier, 1830      Macquarie Perch      37 311088
    • Macquaria colonorum    (Günther, 1863)      Estuary Perch      37 311033
    • Macquaria novemaculeata    (Steindachner, 1866)      Australian Bass      37 311034
    • Macquaria spp.              37 311934
    • Nannatherina balstoni    Regan, 1906      Balston's Pygmy Perch      37 311217
    • Nannatherina spp.         [a pygmy perch]      37 311964
    • Nannoperca australis    Günther, 1861      Southern Pygmy Perch      37 311218
    • Nannoperca obscura    (Klunzinger, 1872)      Yarra Pygmy Perch      37 311219
    • Nannoperca oxleyana    Whitley, 1940      Oxleyan Pygmy Perch      37 311220
    • Nannoperca pygmaea    Morgan, Beatty & Adams, 2013      [a pygmy perch]      37 311223
    • Nannoperca variegata    Kuiter & Allen, 1986      Ewens Pygmy Perch      37 311221
    • Nannoperca vittata    (Castelnau, 1873)      Western Pygmy Perch      37 311222
    • Nannoperca spp.         [a pygmy perch]      37 311965
    • Percichthyidae - undifferentiated         [a freshwater bass,a blackfish,a freshwater cod,a pygmy perch]      37 311953
  • Percidae
    • Perca fluviatilis    Linnaeus, 1758      Redfin      37 329001
    • Perca spp.              37 329901
    • Percidae - undifferentiated         perches      37 329000
  • Percophidae
    • Acanthaphritis barbata    (Okamura & Kishida, 1963)      Barbel Duckbill      37 393010
    • Acanthaphritis ozawai    (McKay, 1971)      Yellowspotted Duckbill      37 393007
    • Acanthaphritis spp.              37 393901
    • Bembrops caudimacula    Steindachner, 1876      Tailspot Duckbill      37 393013
    • Bembrops curvatura    Okada & Suzuki, 1952      Bigscale Duckbill      37 393012
    • Bembrops filifera    Gilbert, 1905      Sharpnose Duckbill      37 393005
    • Bembrops morelandi    Nelson, 1978      Fourspot Duckbill      37 393014
    • Bembrops nelsoni    Thompson & Suttkus, 2002      Smallscale Duckbill      37 393015
    • Bembrops philippinus    Fowler, 1939      Philippine Duckbill      37 393001
    • Bembrops platyrhynchus    (Alcock, 1894)      Spotted Duckbill      37 393016
    • Bembrops sp. 1 [of D. Bray]         [a duckbill]      37 393018
    • Bembrops sp. 2 [of D. Bray]         [a duckbill]      37 393019
    • Bembrops spp.              37 393902
    • Chrionema chlorotaenia    McKay, 1971      Blotched Duckbill      37 393003
    • Chrionema sp. [in NW Shelf Guide, CSIRO, unpubl.]         [a duckbill]      37 393002
    • Chrionema spp.              37 393903
    • Enigmapercis reducta    Whitley, 1936      Broad Duckbill      37 393008
    • Enigmapercis sp. [in AMS collection]         [a duckbill]      37 393009
    • Enigmapercis spp.              37 393904
    • Matsubaraea fusiforme    (Fowler, 1943)      Narrow Duckbill      37 393017
    • Matsubaraea spp.              37 393905
    • Percophis brasiliensis    Quoy & Gaimard, 1825      South American flathead      37 393750
    • Percophis spp.              37 393906
    • Pteropsaron sp. [Last]         [a duckbill]      37 393004
    • Pteropsaron spp.              37 393907
    • Squamicreedia obtusa    Rendahl, 1921      Obtuse Duckbill      37 393011
    • Squamicreedia spp.              37 393908
    • Percophidae - undifferentiated         duckbills      37 393000
  • Peristediidae
    • Gargariscus prionocephalus    (Duméril, 1868)      Jaggedhead Gurnard      37 288013
    • Gargariscus spp.              37 288906
    • Heminodus sp. A [in Williams et al, 1996]         [an armoured gurnard]      37 288040
    • Heminodus spp.              37 288907
    • Paraheminodus murrayi    (Günther, 1880)      [an armoured gurnard]      37 288044
    • Paraheminodus sp. A [of P. Last]         [an armoured gurnard]      37 288064
    • Paraheminodus spp.              37 288908
    • Peristedion cf liorhynchus    (Günther, 1872)      Slender Armour Gurnard      37 288022
    • Peristedion picturatum    McCulloch, 1926      Robust Amour Gurnard      37 288004
    • Peristedion spp.              37 288910
    • Satyrichthys cf adeni    (Lloyd, 1907)      [an armoured gurnard]      37 288031
    • Satyrichthys cf amiscus    (Jordan & Starks, 1904)      [an armoured gurnard]      37 288043
    • Satyrichthys cf lingi (var E) [of P. Last]         [an armoured gurnard]      37 288065
    • Satyrichthys cf moluccense    (Bleeker, 1850)      Blackfin Armour Gurnard      37 288012
    • Satyrichthys cf quadratorostratus    (Fourmanoir & Rivaton, 1979)      [an armoured gurnard]      37 288061
    • Satyrichthys cf welchi    (Herre, 1925)      [an armoured gurnard]      37 288062
    • Satyrichthys lingi    (Whitley, 1933)      Ling's Armour Gurnard      37 288030
    • Satyrichthys rieffeli    (Kaup, 1859)      Spotted Armour Gurnard      37 288019
    • Satyrichthys sp. (broad head) [of P. Last]         [an armoured gurnard]      37 288063
    • Satyrichthys sp. W2         [an armoured gurnard]      37 288045
    • Satyrichthys spp.              37 288912
    • Peristediidae - undifferentiated         [armour gurnards]      37 288902
  • Pholidichthyidae
    • Pholidichthys anguis    Springer & Larson, 1996      Snake Convict Blenny      37 397001
    • Pholidichthys spp.              37 397901
    • Pholidichthyidae - undifferentiated         convict-blennies      37 397000
  • Phosichthyidae
    • Ichthyococcus australis    Mukhacheva, 1980      Southern Lightfish      37 106022
    • Ichthyococcus intermedius    Mukhacheva, 1980      Intermediate Lightfish      37 106023
    • Ichthyococcus ovatus    (Cocco, 1838)      Ovate Lightfish      37 106009
    • Ichthyococcus spp.              37 106905
    • Phosichthys argenteus    (Hutton, 1872)      Silver Lightfish      37 106002
    • Phosichthys spp.              37 106907
    • Polymetme corythaeola    (Alcock, 1898)      Rendezvous Fish      37 106001
    • Polymetme illustris    McCulloch, 1926      Brilliant Lightfish      37 106027
    • Polymetme surugaensis    (Matsubara, 1943)      Suruga Lightfish      37 106028
    • Polymetme spp.              37 106908
    • Vinciguerria attenuata    (Cocco, 1838)      Slender Lightfish      37 106005
    • Vinciguerria nimbaria    (Jordan & Williams, 1896)      Narooma Lightfish      37 106006
    • Vinciguerria poweriae    (Cocco, 1838)      Power's Lightfish      37 106007
    • Vinciguerria spp.              37 106910
    • Woodsia meyerwaardeni    Krefft, 1973      Austral Lightfish      37 106011
    • Woodsia nonsuchae    (Beebe, 1932)      Bigeye Lightfish      37 106024
    • Woodsia spp.              37 106911
    • Phosichthyidae - undifferentiated              37 106913
  • Phycidae
    • Gaidropsarus novaezealandiae    (Hector, 1874)      New Zealand Rockling      37 226001
    • Gaidropsarus spp.              37 226902
    • Phycidae - undifferentiated              37 226909
  • Pinguipedidae
    • Parapercis alboguttata    (Günther, 1872)      Bluenose Grubfish      37 390006
    • Parapercis algrahami    Johnson & Worthington Wilmer, 2018      [a grubfish]      37 390029
    • Parapercis allporti    (Günther, 1876)      Barred Grubfish      37 390001
    • Parapercis australis    Randall, 2003      Southern Grubfish      37 390010
    • Parapercis binivirgata    (Waite, 1904)      Redbanded Grubfish      37 390012
    • Parapercis biordinis    Allen, 1976      Double-row Grubfish      37 390024
    • Parapercis clathrata    Ogilby, 1910      Spothead Grubfish      37 390013
    • Parapercis colemani    Randall & Francis, 1993      [a grubfish]      37 390035
    • Parapercis colias    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      blue cod      37 390790
    • Parapercis cylindrica    (Bloch, 1792)      [a grubfish]      37 390041
    • Parapercis diplospilus    Gomon, 1981      Doublespot Grubfish      37 390014
    • Parapercis flavolabiata    Johnson, 2006      [a grubfish]      37 390034
    • Parapercis haackei    (Steindachner, 1884)      Wavy Grubfish      37 390004
    • Parapercis hoi    Johnson & Motomura, 2017      [a grubfish]      37 390040
    • Parapercis imamurai    Johnson & Worthington Wilmer, 2018      [a grubfish]      37 390033
    • Parapercis lineopunctata    Randall, 2003      Dotlined Grubfish      37 390026
    • Parapercis millepunctata    (Günther, 1860)      Thousand-spot Grubfish      37 390015
    • Parapercis multiplicata    Randall, 1984      Doublestitch Grubfish      37 390016
    • Parapercis muronis    (Tanaka, 1918)      Narrowbarred Grubfish      37 390009
    • Parapercis naevosa    Serventy, 1937      Western Barred Grubfish      37 390023
    • Parapercis nebulosa    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)      Pinkbanded Grubfish      37 390005
    • Parapercis nigrodorsalis    Johnson, Struthers & Worthington Wilmer, 2014      [a grubfish]      37 390039
    • Parapercis pacifica    Imamura & Yoshino, 2007      [a grubfish]      37 390036
    • Parapercis pogonoskii    Johnson & Worthington Wilmer, 2018      [a grubfish]      37 390031
    • Parapercis queenslandica    Imamura & Yoshino, 2007      Blacktail Grubfish      37 390011
    • Parapercis ramsayi    Steindachner, 1884      Spotted Grubfish      37 390002
    • Parapercis rubricaudalis    Johnson & Motomura, 2017      [a grubfish]      37 390020
    • Parapercis rubromaculata    Ho, Chang & Shao, 2012      [a grubfish]      37 390032
    • Parapercis schauinslandii    (Steindachner, 1900)      Lyretail Grubfish      37 390017
    • Parapercis sexlorata    Johnson, 2006      [a grubfish]      37 390028
    • Parapercis snyderi    Jordan & Starks, 1905      Snyder's Grubfish      37 390018
    • Parapercis stricticeps    (De Vis, 1884)      Whitestreak Grubfish      37 390019
    • Parapercis striolata    Weber, 1913      Banded Grubfish      37 390007
    • Parapercis tetracantha    (Lacepède, 1801)      [a grubfish]      37 390038
    • Parapercis xanthozona    (Bleeker, 1849)      Peppered Grubfish      37 390025
    • Parapercis sp. 11    [of Johnson]      Somali Grubfish      37 390022
    • Parapercis spp.              37 390901
    • Ryukyupercis gushikeni    (Yoshino, 1975)      Rosy Grubfish      37 390008
    • Ryukyupercis spp.              37 390902
    • Simipercis trispinosa    Johnson & Randall, 2006      [a grubfish]      37 390027
    • Simipercis spp.              37 390903
    • Pinguipedidae - undifferentiated         grubfishes      37 390000
  • Platycephalidae, Bembridae - undifferentiated
    • Platycephalidae, Bembridae - undifferentiated         flatheads      37 296000
  • Platytroctidae
    • Holtbyrnia laticauda    Sazonov, 1976      Tusked Tubeshoulder      37 115002
    • Holtbyrnia spp.              37 115901
    • Maulisia acuticeps    Sazonov, 1976      Sharpsnout Tubeshoulder      37 115005
    • Maulisia mauli    Parr, 1960      Maul's Tubeshoulder      37 115003
    • Maulisia microlepis    Sazonov & Golovan, 1976      Smallscale Tubeshoulder      37 115006
    • Maulisia spp.              37 115902
    • Normichthys yahganorum    Lavenberg, 1965      [a tubeshoulder]      37 115007
    • Normichthys spp.              37 115903
    • Persparsia kopua    (Phillipps, 1942)      Spangled Tubeshoulder      37 115001
    • Persparsia spp.              37 115904
    • Platytroctes apus    Günther, 1878      Legless Tubeshoulder      37 115004
    • Platytroctes spp.              37 115905
    • Platytroctidae - undifferentiated         tubeshoulders      37 115000
  • Plesiopidae
    • Assessor flavissimus    Allen & Kuiter, 1976      Yellow Scissortail      37 316003
    • Assessor macneilli    Whitley, 1935      Blue Scissortail      37 316004
    • Assessor spp.              37 316901
    • Calloplesiops altivelis    (Steindachner, 1903)      Comet      37 316005
    • Calloplesiops spp.              37 316902
    • Fraudella carassiops    Whitley, 1935      Carp Prettyfin      37 316006
    • Fraudella spp.              37 316903
    • Paraplesiops alisonae    Hoese & Kuiter, 1984      Alison's Blue Devil      37 316007
    • Paraplesiops bleekeri    (Günther, 1861)      Eastern Blue Devil      37 316008
    • Paraplesiops meleagris    (Peters, 1869)      Southern Blue Devil      37 316009
    • Paraplesiops poweri    Ogilby, 1908      Northern Blue Devil      37 316010
    • Paraplesiops sinclairi    Hutchins, 1987      Western Blue Devil      37 316011
    • Paraplesiops spp.              37 316904
    • Plesiops coeruleolineatus    Rüppell, 1835      Coral Devil      37 316013
    • Plesiops corallicola    Bleeker, 1853      blue-spotted longfin      37 316014
    • Plesiops genaricus    Mooi & Randall, 1991      Cheekveil Longfin      37 316019
    • Plesiops gracilis    Mooi & Randall, 1991      Threadfin Longfin      37 316020
    • Plesiops insularis    Mooi & Randall, 1991      Island Longfin      37 316021
    • Plesiops verecundus    Mooi, 1995      Redtip Longfin      37 316012
    • Plesiops spp.              37 316905
    • Steeneichthys nativitatis    Allen, 1987      [a prettyfin]      37 316022
    • Steeneichthys plesiopsus    Allen & Randall, 1985      Steene's Prettyfin      37 316015
    • Steeneichthys spp.              37 316906
    • Trachinops brauni    Allen, 1977      Bluelined Hulafish      37 316016
    • Trachinops caudimaculatus    McCoy, 1890      Southern Hulafish      37 316001
    • Trachinops noarlungae    Glover, 1974      Yellowhead Hulafish      37 316017
    • Trachinops taeniatus    Günther, 1861      Eastern Hulafish      37 316018
    • Trachinops spp.         Plesiopidae (Trachinops only)      37 316900
    • Plesiopidae - undifferentiated         prettyfins      37 316000
  • Pleuronectidae
    • Ammotretis brevipinnis    Norman, 1926      Shortfin Flounder      37 461016
    • Ammotretis elongatus    McCulloch, 1914      Elongate Flounder      37 461007
    • Ammotretis lituratus    (Richardson, 1844)      Spotted Flounder      37 461004
    • Ammotretis macrolepis    McCulloch, 1914      Largescale Flounder      37 461012
    • Ammotretis rostratus    Günther, 1862      Longsnout Flounder      37 461001
    • Ammotretis spp.         bay flounder      37 461900
    • Atheresthes spp.         arrowtooth flounder      37 461795
    • Azygopus pinnifasciatus    Norman, 1926      Banded-fin Flounder      37 461002
    • Azygopus spp.              37 461902
    • Colistium guntheri    (Hutton, 1873)      New Zealand brill      37 461790
    • Colistium nudipinnis    (Waite, 1911)      New Zealand turbot      37 461797
    • Colistium spp.              37 461903
    • Nematops macrochirus    Norman, 1931      Longfin Righteye Flounder      37 461019
    • Nematops microstoma    Günther, 1880      Smallmouth Righteye Flounder      37 461020
    • Nematops spp.              37 461904
    • Pelotretis flavilatus    Waite, 1911      New Zealand lemon sole      37 461796
    • Pelotretis spp.              37 461905
    • Peltorhamphus novaezeelandiae    Günther, 1862      New Zealand sole      37 461794
    • Peltorhamphus spp.              37 461906
    • Plagiopsetta glossa    Franz, 1910      Tongue Flatfish      37 461026
    • Plagiopsetta spp.              37 461907
    • Pleuronectes platessa    Linnaeus, 1758      Plaice      37 461792
    • Pleuronectes spp.              37 461908
    • Poecilopsetta cf praelonga [of Williams et al 1996]         [a righteye flounder]      37 461506
    • Poecilopsetta colorata    Günther, 1880      Coloured Righteye Flounder      37 461028
    • Poecilopsetta macrocephala    Hoshino, Amaoka & Last, 2001      Bighead Righteye Flounder      37 461030
    • Poecilopsetta natalensis    Norman, 1931      African Righteye Flounder      37 461029
    • Poecilopsetta plinthus    (Jordan & Starks, 1904)      Tiled Righteye Flounder      37 461021
    • Poecilopsetta praelonga    Alcock, 1894      Narrowbody Righteye Flounder      37 461022
    • Poecilopsetta spp.              37 461909
    • Psammodiscus ocellatus    Günther, 1862      Freckled Righteye Flounder      37 461009
    • Psammodiscus spp.              37 461910
    • Reinhardtius hippoglossoides    (Walbaum, 1792)      Greenland turbot      37 461793
    • Reinhardtius spp.              37 461911
    • Rhombosolea leporina    Günther, 1862      yellowbelly flounder      37 461750
    • Rhombosolea plebeia    (Richardson, 1843)      sand flounder      37 461751
    • Rhombosolea retiaria    Hutton, 1873      [a righteye flounder]      37 461752
    • Rhombosolea tapirina    Günther, 1862      Greenback Flounder      37 461003
    • Rhombosolea spp.              37 461912
    • Samaris cristatus    Gray, 1831      Cockatoo Flounder      37 461006
    • Samaris macrolepis    Norman, 1927      Bigfin Righteye Flounder      37 461027
    • Samaris spp.              37 461913
    • Samariscus huysmani    Weber, 1913      Huysman's Flounder      37 461015
    • Samariscus sunieri    Weber & de Beaufort, 1929      Sunier's Flounder      37 461031
    • Samariscus triocellatus    Woods, 1966      Threespot Righteye Flounder      37 461025
    • Samariscus spp.              37 461914
    • Taratretis derwentensis    Last, 1978      Derwent Flounder      37 461011
    • Taratretis spp.              37 461915
    • Rhombosolea spp. (imported) [R. retiaria Hutton, 1874, R. plebeia (Richardson, 1842) & R. leporina Gunther, 1873 only]         New Zealand flounder      37 461791
    • Pleuronectidae - undifferentiated         righteye flounders      37 461000
  • Plotosidae
    • Anodontiglanis dahli    Rendahl, 1922      Toothless Catfish      37 192016
    • Anodontiglanis spp.              37 192901
    • Cnidoglanis macrocephalus    (Valenciennes, 1840)      Estuary Cobbler      37 192001
    • Cnidoglanis spp.              37 192902
    • Euristhmus lepturus    (Günther, 1864)      Longtail Catfish      37 192004
    • Euristhmus microceps    (Richardson, 1845)      Smallhead Catfish      37 192007
    • Euristhmus microphthalmus    Murdy & Ferraris, 2006      [an eeltail catfish]      37 192024
    • Euristhmus nudiceps    (Günther, 1880)      Nakedhead Catfish      37 192003
    • Euristhmus sandrae    Murdy & Ferraris, 2006      [an eeltail catfish]      37 192025
    • Euristhmus spp.              37 192903
    • Neosiluroides cooperensis    Allen & Feinberg, 1998      Cooper Creek Catfish      37 192018
    • Neosiluroides spp.              37 192904
    • Neosilurus ater    (Perugia, 1894)      Black Catfish      37 192009
    • Neosilurus brevidorsalis    (Günther, 1867)      Shortfin Catfish      37 192010
    • Neosilurus gloveri    Allen & Feinberg, 1998      Dalhousie Catfish      37 192017
    • Neosilurus hyrtlii    Steindachner, 1867      Hyrtl's Catfish      37 192011
    • Neosilurus mollespiculum    Allen & Feinberg, 1998      Softspine Catfish      37 192023
    • Neosilurus pseudospinosus    Allen & Feinberg, 1998      Falsespine Catfish      37 192019
    • Neosilurus spp.              37 192905
    • Paraplotosus albilabris    (Valenciennes, 1840)      Whitelip Catfish      37 192005
    • Paraplotosus butleri    Allen, 1998      Sailfin Catfish      37 192020
    • Paraplotosus muelleri    (Klunzinger, 1880)      Kimberley Catfish      37 192022
    • Paraplotosus spp.              37 192906
    • Plotosus canius    Hamilton, 1822      Eel Catfish      37 192013
    • Plotosus lineatus    (Thunberg, 1791)      Striped Catfish      37 192002
    • Plotosus spp.              37 192907
    • Porochilus argenteus    (Zietz, 1896)      Silver Catfish      37 192008
    • Porochilus obbesi    Weber, 1913      Obbes' Catfish      37 192014
    • Porochilus rendahli    (Whitley, 1928)      Rendahl's Catfish      37 192012
    • Porochilus spp.              37 192908
    • Tandanus bellingerensis    Welsh, Jerry, Burrows, Rourke, 2017      Bellinger catfish      37 192021
    • Tandanus bostocki    Whitley, 1944      Freshwater Cobbler      37 192015
    • Tandanus tandanus    (Mitchell, 1838)      Freshwater Catfish      37 192006
    • Tandanus tropicanus    Welsh, Jerry & Burrows, 2014      [an eeltail catfish]      37 192026
    • Tandanus spp.              37 192909
    • Plotosidae - undifferentiated         eeltail catfishes      37 192000
  • Poeciliidae
    • Gambusia dominicensis    Regan, 1913      Dominican Gambusia      37 244007
    • Gambusia holbrooki    Girard, 1859      Eastern Gambusia      37 244001
    • Gambusia spp.              37 244901
    • Phalloceros caudimaculatus    (Hensel, 1868)      Speckled Mosquitofish      37 244002
    • Phalloceros spp.              37 244902
    • Poecilia latipinna    (Lesueur, 1821)      Sailfin Molly      37 244003
    • Poecilia reticulata    Peters, 1859      Guppy      37 244004
    • Poecilia spp.              37 244903
    • Xiphophorus hellerii    Heckel, 1848      Swordtail      37 244005
    • Xiphophorus maculatus    (Günther, 1866)      Platy      37 244006
    • Xiphophorus spp.              37 244904
    • Poeciliidae - undifferentiated         livebearers      37 244000
  • Polymixiidae
    • Polymixia berndti    Gilbert, 1905      Berndt's Beardfish      37 253001
    • Polymixia busakhini    Kotlyar, 1992      Busakhin's Beardfish      37 253002
    • Polymixia busakhini cf (west)         [a beardfish]      37 253502
    • Polymixia longispina    Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983      [a beardfish]      37 253003
    • Polymixia longispina cf         [a beardfish]      37 253503
    • Polymixia spp.              37 253901
    • Polymixiidae - undifferentiated         beardfishes      37 253000
  • Polynemidae
    • Eleutheronema tetradactylum    (Shaw, 1804)      Blue Threadfin      37 383004
    • Eleutheronema spp.              37 383903
    • Parapolynemus verekeri    (Saville-Kent, 1889)      Streamer Threadfin      37 383011
    • Parapolynemus spp.              37 383904
    • Polydactylus macrochir    (Günther, 1867)      King Threadfin      37 383005
    • Polydactylus microstomus    (Bleeker, 1851)      threadfin      37 383790
    • Polydactylus multiradiatus    (Günther, 1860)      Australian Threadfin      37 383002
    • Polydactylus nigripinnis    Munro, 1964      Blackfin Threadfin      37 383001
    • Polydactylus plebeius    (Broussonet, 1782)      Striped Threadfin      37 383009
    • Polydactylus sexfilis    (Valenciennes, 1831)      six-fingered threadfin      37 383010
    • Polydactylus spp.              37 383905
    • Polynemidae - undifferentiated         threadfin salmons      37 383000
    • Eleutheronema tetradactylum & Polydactylus macrochir         [a threadfin salmon]      37 383902
  • Polyprionidae
    • Polyprion americanus    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      Bass Groper      37 311170
    • Polyprion oxygeneios    (Forster, 1801)      Hapuku      37 311006
    • Polyprion spp.              37 311941
    • Polyprionidae - undifferentiated              37 311955
    • Polyprion americanus & Polyprion oxygeneios         hapuku      37 311902
  • Pomacanthidae
    • Apolemichthys trimaculatus    (Cuvier, 1831)      Threespot Angelfish      37 365016
    • Apolemichthys spp.              37 365903
    • Centropyge aurantia    Randall & Wass, 1974      Golden Angelfish      37 365021
    • Centropyge bicolor    (Bloch, 1787)      Bicolor Angelfish      37 365022
    • Centropyge bispinosa    (Günther, 1860)      Coral Beauty      37 365023
    • Centropyge colini    Smith-Vaniz & Randall, 1974      [a butterflyfish]      37 365088
    • Centropyge eibli    Klausewitz, 1963      Eibl's Angelfish      37 365024
    • Centropyge flavicauda    Fraser-Brunner, 1933      Whitetail Angelfish      37 365025
    • Centropyge flavissima    (Cuvier, 1831)      Lemonpeel Angelfish      37 365026
    • Centropyge heraldi    Woods & Schultz, 1953      Yellow Angelfish      37 365027
    • Centropyge loriculus    (Günther, 1874)      Flame Angelfish      37 365028
    • Centropyge nigriocella    Woods & Schultz, 1953      [a butterflyfish]      37 365095
    • Centropyge nox    (Bleeker, 1853)      Midnight Angelfish      37 365030
    • Centropyge tibicen    (Cuvier, 1831)      Keyhole Angelfish      37 365031
    • Centropyge vrolikii    (Bleeker, 1853)      Pearlscale Angelfish      37 365032
    • Centropyge spp.              37 365904
    • Chaetodontoplus ballinae    Whitley, 1959      Ballina Angelfish      37 365063
    • Chaetodontoplus conspicillatus    (Waite, 1900)      Conspicuous Angelfish      37 365064
    • Chaetodontoplus duboulayi    (Günther, 1867)      Scribbled Angelfish      37 365009
    • Chaetodontoplus meredithi    Kuiter, 1990      Queensland Yellowtail Angelfish      37 365065
    • Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus    (Bloch, 1787)      Vermiculate Angelfish      37 365083
    • Chaetodontoplus personifer    (McCulloch, 1914)      Yellowtail Angelfish      37 365008
    • Chaetodontoplus spp.              37 365906
    • Genicanthus bellus    Randall, 1975      [a butterflyfish]      37 365090
    • Genicanthus lamarck    (Lacépède, 1802)      Lamarck's Angelfish      37 365070
    • Genicanthus melanospilos    (Bleeker, 1857)      Swallowtail Angelfish      37 365071
    • Genicanthus semicinctus    (Waite, 1900)      Halfbanded Angelfish      37 365072
    • Genicanthus watanabei    (Yasuda & Tominaga, 1970)      Watanabe's Angelfish      37 365073
    • Genicanthus spp.              37 365911
    • Paracentropyge multifasciatus    (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911)      Multibar Angelfish      37 365029
    • Paracentropyge spp.              37 365914
    • Pomacanthus imperator    (Bloch, 1787)      Emperor Angelfish      37 365014
    • Pomacanthus navarchus    (Cuvier, 1831)      Bluegirdle Angelfish      37 365079
    • Pomacanthus semicirculatus    (Cuvier, 1831)      Blue Angelfish      37 365080
    • Pomacanthus sexstriatus    (Cuvier, 1831)      Sixband Angelfish      37 365010
    • Pomacanthus xanthometopon    (Bleeker, 1853)      Blueface Angelfish      37 365081
    • Pomacanthus spp.              37 365916
    • Pygoplites diacanthus    (Boddaert, 1772)      Regal Angelfish      37 365082
    • Pygoplites spp.              37 365917
    • Pomacanthidae - undifferentiated         [an angelfish]      37 365901
  • Pomacentridae
    • Abudefduf bengalensis    (Bloch, 1787)      Bengal Sergeant      37 372003
    • Abudefduf notatus    (Day, 1870)      [a damselfish]      37 372145
    • Abudefduf septemfasciatus    (Cuvier, 1830)      Banded Sergeant      37 372010
    • Abudefduf sexfasciatus    (Lacépède, 1801)      Scissortail Sergeant      37 372011
    • Abudefduf sordidus    (Forsskål, 1775)      Blackspot Sergeant      37 372012
    • Abudefduf vaigiensis    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)      Indo-Pacific Sergeant      37 372013
    • Abudefduf whitleyi    Allen & Robertson, 1974      Whitley's Sergeant      37 372014
    • Abudefduf spp.              37 372901
    • Acanthochromis polyacanthus    (Bleeker, 1855)      Spiny Puller      37 372015
    • Acanthochromis spp.              37 372902
    • Amblyglyphidodon aureus    (Cuvier, 1830)      Golden Damsel      37 372016
    • Amblyglyphidodon batunai    Allen, 1995      Batuna Damsel      37 372141
    • Amblyglyphidodon curacao    (Bloch, 1787)      Staghorn Damsel      37 372017
    • Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster    (Bleeker, 1847)      Whitebelly Damsel      37 372018
    • Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis    (Bleeker, 1853)      [a damselfish]      37 372157
    • Amblyglyphidodon spp.              37 372903
    • Amblypomacentrus breviceps    (Schlegel & Müller, 1839)      Blackbanded Damsel      37 372019
    • Amblypomacentrus spp.              37 372904
    • Amphiprion akindynos    Allen, 1972      Barrier Reef Anemonefish      37 372020
    • Amphiprion chrysopterus    Cuvier, 1830      Orangefin Anemonefish      37 372021
    • Amphiprion clarkii    (Bennett, 1830)      Clark's Anemonefish      37 372007
    • Amphiprion latezonatus    Waite, 1900      Wideband Anemonefish      37 372022
    • Amphiprion mccullochi    Whitley, 1929      McCulloch's Anemonefish      37 372023
    • Amphiprion melanopus    Bleeker, 1852      Blackback Anemonefish      37 372024
    • Amphiprion ocellaris    Cuvier, 1830      Western Clown Anemonefish      37 372025
    • Amphiprion percula    (Lacépède, 1802)      Eastern Clown Anemonefish      37 372026
    • Amphiprion perideraion    Bleeker, 1855      Pink Anemonefish      37 372027
    • Amphiprion polymnus    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Saddleback Anemonefish      37 372138
    • Amphiprion rubrocinctus    Richardson, 1842      Australian Anemonefish      37 372028
    • Amphiprion sandaracinos    Allen, 1972      Orange Anemonefish      37 372029
    • Amphiprion spp.              37 372905
    • Cheiloprion labiatus    (Day, 1877)      Biglip Damsel      37 372030
    • Cheiloprion spp.              37 372906
    • Chromis abyssicola    Allen & Randall, 1985      Deepsea Puller      37 372031
    • Chromis acares    Randall & Swerdloff, 1973      [a damselfish]      37 372152
    • Chromis agilis    Smith, 1960      Reef Puller      37 372032
    • Chromis alpha    Randall, 1988      Yellowspeckled Puller      37 372033
    • Chromis amboinensis    (Bleeker, 1873)      Ambon Puller      37 372034
    • Chromis analis    (Cuvier, 1830)      Yellow Puller      37 372035
    • Chromis atripectoralis    Welander & Schultz, 1951      Blackaxil Puller      37 372036
    • Chromis atripes    Fowler & Bean, 1928      Darkfin Puller      37 372037
    • Chromis caudalis    Randall, 1988      Dusky Puller      37 372142
    • Chromis chrysura    (Bliss, 1883)      Stoutbody Puller      37 372038
    • Chromis cinerascens    (Cuvier, 1830)      Green Puller      37 372039
    • Chromis delta    Randall, 1988      Deep-reef Puller      37 372040
    • Chromis elerae    Fowler & Bean, 1928      Twinspot Puller      37 372041
    • Chromis fieldi    Randall & DiBattista, 2013      [a damselfish]      37 372146
    • Chromis fumea    (Tanaka, 1917)      Smoky Puller      37 372004
    • Chromis hypsilepis    (Günther, 1867)      Onespot Puller      37 372002
    • Chromis iomelas    Jordan & Seale, 1906      Half-and-half Puller      37 372043
    • Chromis kennensis    Whitley, 1964      Yellowspot Puller      37 372042
    • Chromis klunzingeri    Whitley, 1929      Blackhead Puller      37 372044
    • Chromis lepidolepis    Bleeker, 1877      Scaly Puller      37 372045
    • Chromis leucura    Gilbert, 1905      [a damselfish]      37 372158
    • Chromis lineata    Fowler & Bean, 1928      Lined Puller      37 372046
    • Chromis margaritifer    Fowler, 1946      Whitetail Puller      37 372047
    • Chromis mirationis    Tanaka, 1917      Japanese Puller      37 372048
    • Chromis nigrura    Smith, 1960      [a damselfish]      37 372147
    • Chromis nitida    (Whitley, 1928)      Yellowback Puller      37 372049
    • Chromis opercularis    (Günther, 1867)      [a damselfish]      37 372148
    • Chromis retrofasciata    Weber, 1913      Blackbar Puller      37 372050
    • Chromis ternatensis    (Bleeker, 1856)      Swallowtail Puller      37 372051
    • Chromis vanderbilti    (Fowler, 1941)      Vanderbilt's Puller      37 372052
    • Chromis viridis    (Cuvier, 1830)      Blue-green Puller      37 372053
    • Chromis weberi    Fowler & Bean, 1928      Weber's Puller      37 372054
    • Chromis westaustralis    Allen, 1976      West Australian Puller      37 372055
    • Chromis xanthochira    (Bleeker, 1851)      Yellow-axil Puller      37 372056
    • Chromis xanthura    (Bleeker, 1854)      Pale-tail Puller      37 372057
    • Chromis spp.              37 372907
    • Chrysiptera biocellata    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)      Twospot Demoiselle      37 372058
    • Chrysiptera brownriggii    (Bennett, 1828)      Surge Demoiselle      37 372064
    • Chrysiptera caeruleolineata    (Allen, 1973)      Blueline Demoiselle      37 372059
    • Chrysiptera caesifrons    Allen, Erdmann & Kurniasih, 2015      [a damselfish]      37 372151
    • Chrysiptera cyanea    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)      Blue Demoiselle      37 372060
    • Chrysiptera flavipinnis    (Allen & Robertson, 1974)      Yellowfin Demoiselle      37 372061
    • Chrysiptera glauca    (Cuvier, 1830)      Grey Demoiselle      37 372062
    • Chrysiptera hemicyanea    (Weber, 1913)      Azure Demoiselle      37 372063
    • Chrysiptera notialis    (Allen, 1975)      Southern Demoiselle      37 372065
    • Chrysiptera rex    (Snyder, 1909)      Pink Demoiselle      37 372066
    • Chrysiptera rollandi    (Whitley, 1961)      Bluehead Demoiselle      37 372067
    • Chrysiptera starcki    (Allen, 1973)      Starck's Demoiselle      37 372068
    • Chrysiptera talboti    (Allen, 1975)      Talbot's Demoiselle      37 372069
    • Chrysiptera taupou    (Jordan & Seale, 1906)      South Seas Demoiselle      37 372070
    • Chrysiptera tricincta    (Allen & Randall, 1974)      Threeband Demoiselle      37 372071
    • Chrysiptera unimaculata    (Cuvier, 1830)      Onespot Demoiselle      37 372072
    • Chrysiptera spp.              37 372908
    • Dascyllus aruanus    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Banded Humbug      37 372073
    • Dascyllus melanurus    Bleeker, 1854      Blacktail Humbug      37 372009
    • Dascyllus reticulatus    (Richardson, 1846)      Headband Humbug      37 372074
    • Dascyllus trimaculatus    (Rüppell, 1829)      Threespot Humbug      37 372075
    • Dascyllus spp.              37 372909
    • Dischistodus chrysopoecilus    (Schlegel & Müller, 1839)      Whitepatch Damsel      37 372139
    • Dischistodus darwiniensis    (Whitley, 1928)      Banded Damsel      37 372076
    • Dischistodus melanotus    (Bleeker, 1857)      Blackvent Damsel      37 372077
    • Dischistodus perspicillatus    (Cuvier, 1830)      White Damsel      37 372078
    • Dischistodus prosopotaenia    (Bleeker, 1852)      Honeyhead Damsel      37 372079
    • Dischistodus pseudochrysopoecilus    (Allen & Robertson, 1974)      Monarch Damsel      37 372080
    • Dischistodus spp.              37 372910
    • Hemiglyphidodon plagiometopon    (Bleeker, 1852)      Lagoon Damsel      37 372081
    • Hemiglyphidodon spp.              37 372911
    • Lepidozygus tapeinosoma    (Bleeker, 1856)      Fusilier Damsel      37 372082
    • Lepidozygus spp.              37 372912
    • Mecaenichthys immaculatus    (Ogilby, 1885)      Immaculate Damsel      37 372083
    • Mecaenichthys spp.              37 372913
    • Neoglyphidodon melas    (Cuvier, 1830)      Black Damsel      37 372084
    • Neoglyphidodon nigroris    (Cuvier, 1830)      Scarface Damsel      37 372085
    • Neoglyphidodon oxyodon    (Bleeker, 1857)      Bluestreak Damsel      37 372137
    • Neoglyphidodon polyacanthus    (Ogilby, 1889)      Multispine Damsel      37 372086
    • Neoglyphidodon spp.              37 372914
    • Neopomacentrus azysron    (Bleeker, 1877)      Yellowtail Demoiselle      37 372087
    • Neopomacentrus bankieri    (Richardson, 1846)      Chinese Demoiselle      37 372088
    • Neopomacentrus cyanomos    (Bleeker, 1856)      Regal Demoiselle      37 372089
    • Neopomacentrus filamentosus    (Macleay, 1883)      Brown Demoiselle      37 372090
    • Neopomacentrus taeniurus    (Bleeker, 1856)      Freshwater Demoiselle      37 372140
    • Neopomacentrus spp.              37 372915
    • Parma alboscapularis    Allen & Hoese, 1975      Black Scalyfin      37 372091
    • Parma bicolor    Allen & Larson, 1979      Bicolor Scalyfin      37 372092
    • Parma mccullochi    Whitley, 1929      McCulloch's Scalyfin      37 372093
    • Parma microlepis    Günther, 1862      White-ear      37 372005
    • Parma occidentalis    Allen & Hoese, 1975      Western Scalyfin      37 372094
    • Parma oligolepis    Whitley, 1929      Bigscale Scalyfin      37 372095
    • Parma polylepis    Günther, 1862      Banded Scalyfin      37 372096
    • Parma unifasciata    (Steindachner, 1867)      Girdled Scalyfin      37 372097
    • Parma victoriae    (Günther, 1863)      Scalyfin      37 372006
    • Parma spp.              37 372916
    • Plectroglyphidodon dickii    (Liénard, 1839)      Dick's Damsel      37 372098
    • Plectroglyphidodon imparipennis    (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875)      Brighteye Damsel      37 372099
    • Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus    Fowler & Ball, 1924      Johnston Damsel      37 372100
    • Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatus    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)      Jewel Damsel      37 372101
    • Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus    (Bleeker, 1859)      Whiteband Damsel      37 372102
    • Plectroglyphidodon phoenixensis    (Schultz, 1943)      Phoenix Damsel      37 372103
    • Plectroglyphidodon spp.              37 372917
    • Pomacentrus adelus    Allen, 1991      Obscure Damsel      37 372104
    • Pomacentrus alexanderae    Evermann & Seale, 1907      Alexander's Damsel      37 372143
    • Pomacentrus alleni    Burgess, 1981      [a damselfish]      37 372144
    • Pomacentrus amboinensis    Bleeker, 1868      Ambon Damsel      37 372106
    • Pomacentrus auriventris    Allen, 1991      [a damselfish]      37 372149
    • Pomacentrus australis    Allen & Robertson, 1974      Australian Damsel      37 372107
    • Pomacentrus bankanensis    Bleeker, 1853      Speckled Damsel      37 372108
    • Pomacentrus brachialis    Cuvier, 1830      Charcoal Damsel      37 372109
    • Pomacentrus chrysurus    Cuvier, 1830      Whitetail Damsel      37 372110
    • Pomacentrus coelestis    Jordan & Starks, 1901      Neon Damsel      37 372111
    • Pomacentrus grammorhynchus    Fowler, 1918      Bluespot Damsel      37 372112
    • Pomacentrus imitator    (Whitley, 1964)      Imitator Damsel      37 372113
    • Pomacentrus lepidogenys    Fowler & Bean, 1928      Scaly Damsel      37 372114
    • Pomacentrus limosus    Allen, 1992      Muddy Damsel      37 372116