CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Inachidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880926 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cyrtomaia spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Inachidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a spider crab]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a spider crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 880913     Inachidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 880177     Cyrtomaia cornuta
28 880014     Cyrtomaia griffini
28 880159     Cyrtomaia hispida
28 880023     Cyrtomaia horrida
28 880178     Cyrtomaia lamellata
28 880068     Cyrtomaia maccullochi
28 880069     Cyrtomaia murrayi
99 280412     Cyrtomaia aff. intermedia
99 280038     Cyrtomaia sp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b963b7a5-5c0b-4f01-af38-6ce08347c3a4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:203984
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota