CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Inachidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880177 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cyrtomaia cornuta    Richer de Forges & Guinot, 1988
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Inachidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a spider crab]
Organism Type: a spider crab


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:441870    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Ahyong, S.T., 2008. Deepwater crabs from seamounts and chemosynthetic habitats off eastern New Zealand (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura)., Zootaxa, Vol. 1708: 1-72.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2008. Deepwater crabs from seamounts and chemosynthetic habitats off eastern New Zealand (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura)., Zootaxa, Vol. 1708: 1-72.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Aug-2009 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota