CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Inachidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cyrtomaia griffini    Richer de Forges & Guinot, 1990
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Inachidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a spider crab]
Recent Synonyms: Cyrtomaia suhmii (= C. curvirostris) (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 880926     Cyrtomaia spp.
Organism Type: a spider crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:429ff4d5-fed6-49ca-85af-58fb1308a636
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:441879
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F. Short, J.W., 1989. Deepwater Brachyura (Crustacea: Decapoda) from southern Queensland, Australia with descriptions of four new species., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 27(2): 157-187.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Richer de Forges, B. Ng, P.K.L., 2008. New records of deep-sea spider crabs of the genus Cyrtomaia Miers, 1886, from the Pacific Ocean, with description of a new species (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura: Majidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 1861: 17-28.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota