CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Ampithoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 553907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudopleonexes spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Ampithoidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 553000     Ampithoidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 553014     Pseudopleonexes burney
28 553085     Pseudopleonexes evensis
28 553015     Pseudopleonexes justi
28 553086     Pseudopleonexes lessoniae
28 553016     Pseudopleonexes nexis
28 553003     Pseudopleonexes sheardi
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:67ed884c-2130-421d-aad7-5fc51b741b09
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Peart, R.A. Lörz, A.-N., 2017. Ampithoidae (Crustacea, Amphipoda) from New Zealand., ZooKeys, Vol. 733: 25-48. . doi:10.3897/zookeys.733.14052
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota