CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Ampithoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 553085 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudopleonexes evensis    Peart & Lörz, 2017
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Ampithoidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 553907     Pseudopleonexes spp.
Organism Type: an amphipod

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1058955
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-11-22
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Peart, R.A. Lörz, A.-N., 2017. Ampithoidae (Crustacea, Amphipoda) from New Zealand., ZooKeys, Vol. 733: 25-48. . doi:10.3897/zookeys.733.14052. doi:10.3897/zookeys.733.14052
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Peart, R.A. Lörz, A.-N., 2017. Ampithoidae (Crustacea, Amphipoda) from New Zealand., ZooKeys, Vol. 733: 25-48. . doi:10.3897/zookeys.733.14052. doi:10.3897/zookeys.733.14052
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota