CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Ampithoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 553003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudopleonexes sheardi    Just, 2002
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Ampithoidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 28 553907     Pseudopleonexes spp.
Organism Type: an amphipod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ac5f5417-75e2-4ab6-ae0f-c0fb0e7e32e9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:395447
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Just, J., 2002. Review of Pseudopleonexes Conlan, 1928, with a new species from Australia (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Ampithoidae)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 54(1): 31-40.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Just, J., 2002. Review of Pseudopleonexes Conlan, 1928, with a new species from Australia (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Ampithoidae)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 54(1): 31-40.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota