CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Bodotriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 091913 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Apocuma spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Bodotriidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 091000     Bodotriidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 091097     Apocuma australiensis
28 091085     Apocuma chathamensis
28 091096     Apocuma poorei
28 091086     Apocuma sculpta
Organism Type: a cumacean
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:db61419c-d0ec-44bf-b62e-6dcc0bca6b70
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gerken, S., 2013. New Zealand Bodotriidae (Crustacea: Cumacea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3630(1): 1-38.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota