CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Bodotriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 091097 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Apocuma australiensis    (Hale, 1949)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Bodotriidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Recent Synonyms: Cumellopsis australiensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 091913     Apocuma spp.
Organism Type: a cumacean

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-10
Record source: Lowry, J.K. Stoddart, H.E., 2003. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Peracarida: Amphipoda, Cumacea, Mysidacea. In Beesley, P.L. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 19.2B: 1-531. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 531pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Petrescu, I., 2004. The first mention of the genus Apocuma Jones, 1973 (Crustacea: Cumacea: Bodotriidae) from Australian waters., Travaux du Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle "Grigore Antipa", Vol. 46: 45-54.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota