CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Bodotriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 091000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bodotriidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Bodotriidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Parent Codes: 28 090000     Order Cumacea - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 091913     Apocuma spp.
28 091914     Bathycuma spp.
28 091901     Bodotria spp.
28 091902     Cyclaspis spp.
28 091903     Eocuma spp.
28 091904     Gephyrocuma spp.
28 091905     Glyphocuma spp.
28 091906     Iphinoe spp.
28 091907     Leptocuma spp.
28 091908     Picrocuma spp.
28 091909     Pomacuma spp.
28 091910     Sympodomma spp.
28 091911     Vaunthompsonia spp.
28 091912     Zenocuma spp.
Organism Type: a cumacean
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:749fd77e-757f-498b-8f41-46c0a377b1ea
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota