CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Forcipulatida (order)  »  Zoroasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 152901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Zoroaster spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Zoroasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 152000     Zoroasteridae - undifferentiated
25 152012     Zoroaster microporus
Child Codes: 25 152008     Zoroaster alternicanthus
25 152011     Zoroaster barathri
25 152003     Zoroaster carinatus
25 152001     Zoroaster macracantha
25 152012     Zoroaster microporus
25 152009     Zoroaster planus
25 152007     Zoroaster singletoni
25 152004     Zoroaster spinulosus
25 152006     Zoroaster variacanthus
99 250358     Zoroaster n. sp. 1
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9a648761-092b-40e5-97a0-434087dc7724
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota