CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Forcipulatida (order)  »  Zoroasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 152011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Zoroaster barathri    Alcock, 1893
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Zoroasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 152901     Zoroaster spp.
Organism Type: a seastar

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:254830
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01444

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-022-104a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -39.469° 149.2195°
Depth: 2750 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01445

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-022-104b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -39.469° 149.2195°
Depth: 2750 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01446

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-022-155a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -39.469° 149.2195°
Depth: 2750 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01447

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-022-155b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -39.469° 149.2195°
Depth: 2750 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01448

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-069-105a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -32.492° 152.99383°
Depth: 1000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01449

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-069-105b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -32.492° 152.99383°
Depth: 1000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota