CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Forcipulatida (order)  »  Zoroasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 152009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Zoroaster planus    Alcock, 1893
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Zoroasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:254839    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: McKnight, D.G., 2006. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Echinodermata: Asteroidea (Sea-Stars). 3. Orders Velatida, Spinulosida, Forcipulatida, Brisingida, with addenda to Paxillosida, Valvatida., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 120: 1-187.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McKnight, D.G., 2006. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Echinodermata: Asteroidea (Sea-Stars). 3. Orders Velatida, Spinulosida, Forcipulatida, Brisingida, with addenda to Paxillosida, Valvatida., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 120: 1-187.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota