CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Pulmonata (order)  »  Amphibolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 486005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Salinator rhamphidia    Golding, Ponder & Byrne, 2007
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Amphibolidae (air-breathing snails) - show full list
Common Name: [an air-breathing snail]
Recent Synonyms: Salinator fragilis
Organism Type: an air-breathing snail
Taxon Notes:This species was previously confused with Salinator fragilis.
Parent Codes: 24 486903     Salinator spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:19f2c297-407f-40f0-9a44-995510ae01ab
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:457482
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Golding, R.E. Ponder, W.F. Byrne, M., 2007. Taxonomy and anatomy of Amphiboloidea (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia: Archaeopulmonata)., Zootaxa, Vol. 1476: 1-50.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Golding, R.E. Ponder, W.F. Byrne, M., 2007. Taxonomy and anatomy of Amphiboloidea (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia: Archaeopulmonata)., Zootaxa, Vol. 1476: 1-50.

Record details

Record entered on 30-May-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota