CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Chromodorididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 432084 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Glossodoris acosti    Matsuda & Gosliner, 2018
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Chromodorididae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Recent Synonyms: Glossodoris cincta
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 432907     Glossodoris spp.
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Taxon Notes:This species has previously been confused with Glossodoris cincta.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1264645
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Matsuda, S.B. Gosliner, T.M., 2018. Glossing over cryptic species: Descriptions of four new species of Glossodoris and three new species of Doriprismatica (Nudibranchia: Chromodorididae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4444(5): 501-529. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4444.5.1
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Matsuda, S.B. Gosliner, T.M., 2018. Glossing over cryptic species: Descriptions of four new species of Glossodoris and three new species of Doriprismatica (Nudibranchia: Chromodorididae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4444(5): 501-529. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4444.5.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota