CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Gymnosomata (order)  »  Pneumodermatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 412902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pneumoderma spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Pneumodermatidae (pteropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a pteropod]
Organism Type: a pteropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 412000     Pneumodermatidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 412004     Pneumoderma heronensis
24 412005     Pneumoderma pacificum
24 412002     Pneumoderma violaceum


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:318973d6-a875-4aa8-b26f-1d8d03bc8060    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 8-Oct-2012 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota