CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Thecosomata (order)  »  Cuvierinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 408003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cuvierina pacifica    Janssen, 2006
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cuvierinidae (shelled pteropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a shelled pteropod]
Organism Type: a shelled pteropod


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:389703    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Southern Ocean (non coastal)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Burridge, A.K. Janssen, A.W. Peijnenburg, K.T.C.A., 2016. Revision of the genus Cuvierina Boas, 1886 based on integrative taxonomic data, including the description of a new species from the Pacific Ocean (Gastropoda, Thecosomata)., ZooKeys, Vol. 619: 1-12. . doi:10.3897/zookeys.619.10043
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Burridge, A.K. Janssen, A.W. Peijnenburg, K.T.C.A., 2016. Revision of the genus Cuvierina Boas, 1886 based on integrative taxonomic data, including the description of a new species from the Pacific Ocean (Gastropoda, Thecosomata)., ZooKeys, Vol. 619: 1-12. . doi:10.3897/zookeys.619.10043

Record details

Record entered on 30-Jul-2018 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota