CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Thecosomata (order)  »  Cavoliniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 402005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Diacavolinia longirostris    (Blainville, 1821)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cavoliniidae (shelled pteropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a shelled pteropod]
Organism Type: a shelled pteropod


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d7a97ec9-1912-4075-a7ac-e0ca2bf7c2ab    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:405962    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Record source: Burn, R., 2006. A checklist and bibliography of the Opisthobranchia (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Victoria and the Bass Strait area, south-eastern Australia., Museum Victoria Science Reports, Vol. 10: 1-42.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 12-Oct-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 20-May-2019 10:33 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
04-APR-2012: Genus spelling corrected (Tony Rees)
 (previous genus name: Diacavolina)
26-NOV-2014: correct spelling (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: longorostris)
20-MAY-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota