CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Anaspidea (order)  »  Aplysiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 388901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aplysia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Aplysiidae (sea hares) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea hare]
Organism Type: a sea hare
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 388000     Aplysiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 388004     Aplysia argus
24 388012     Aplysia extraordinaria
24 388009     Aplysia gigantea
24 388005     Aplysia juliana
24 388015     Aplysia keraudreni
24 388014     Aplysia oculifera
24 388003     Aplysia parvula
24 388010     Aplysia reticulata
24 388006     Aplysia sowerbyi
24 388001     Aplysia sydneyensis
99 240109     Aplysia sp. 2
99 240108     Aplysia sp.
99 240003     Aplysia sp.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:137654    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-02-01
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Nimbs, M.J. Willan, R.C. Smith, S.D.A., 2017. Is Port Stephens, eastern Australia, a global hotspot for biodiveristy of Aplysiidae (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia)?, Molluscan Research, Vol. 37(1): 45-65. . dx.doi.org/10.1080/13235818.2016.1207280

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 11-Sep-2017 12:38 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
11-SEP-2017: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota