CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Pyramidellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 245930 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Odostomia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Pyramidellidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 245000     Pyramidellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 245338     Odostomia acutangula
24 245183     Odostomia anxia
24 245339     Odostomia aucklandica
24 245180     Odostomia bulbula
24 245340     Odostomia chordata
24 245175     Odostomia clara
24 245177     Odostomia corpulenta
24 245341     Odostomia corpulentoides
24 245217     Odostomia crassicosta
24 245342     Odostomia cryptodon
24 245179     Odostomia deplexa
24 245194     Odostomia eruca
24 245343     Odostomia geoffreyi
24 245344     Odostomia haurakiensis
24 245345     Odostomia hyphala
24 245346     Odostomia incidata
24 245188     Odostomia leopardis
24 245216     Odostomia maccullochi
24 245347     Odostomia manukauensis
24 245195     Odostomia mera
24 245187     Odostomia microlinea
24 245348     Odostomia murdochi
24 245184     Odostomia occultidens
24 245176     Odostomia oxia
24 245349     Odostomia parvacutangula
24 245350     Odostomia pedica
24 245185     Odostomia perspicua
24 245351     Odostomia pervaga
24 245022     Odostomia petterdi
24 245352     Odostomia pudica
24 245192     Odostomia recta
24 245181     Odostomia sperabilis
24 245189     Odostomia stricta
24 245353     Odostomia takapunaensis
24 245354     Odostomia taumakiensis
24 245186     Odostomia taylorae
24 245191     Odostomia tumerea
24 245355     Odostomia vaga
24 245356     Odostomia vestalis
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d34b785d-62a9-407d-8d28-a5b2c215984e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota