CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Pyramidellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 245072 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Longchaeus obtusus    (Laseron, 1959)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Pyramidellidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Wingenella obtusa
Longchaeus obtusa
Wingenella pricena
Organism Type: a gastropod


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:881566    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-09
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 12-Oct-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 13-May-2019 09:09 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
30-JUL-2012: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Wingenella)
 (previous authority: Laseron)
10-MAY-2019: correct spelling (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: obtusa)
13-MAY-2019: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota