CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Pyramidellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 245002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudorissoina perexiguus    (Tate & May, 1900)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Pyramidellidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Fusceulima perexigua
Rissoina minutissima
Rissoia perexigua
Leiostraca perexiguus
Strombiformis perexigua
Hebeulima perexigua
Organism Type: a gastropod
Parent Codes: 24 245935     Pseudorissoina spp.


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 849|4879
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:566219
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota