CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Terebridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 221910 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Oxymeris spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Terebridae (auger shells) - show full list
Common Name: [an auger shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 221000     Terebridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 221029     Oxymeris albida
24 221034     Oxymeris areolata
24 221043     Oxymeris cerithina
24 221044     Oxymeris chlorata
24 221049     Oxymeris consors
24 221051     Oxymeris crenulata
24 221053     Oxymeris dimidiata
24 221055     Oxymeris felina
24 221064     Oxymeris maculata
Organism Type: an auger shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2763d24a-6411-4a65-a285-03f9d5234351
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fedosov, A.E. Malcolm, G. Terryn, Y. Gorson, J. Modica, M.V. Holford, M. Puillandre, N., 2020. Phylogenetic classification of the family Terebridae (Neogastropoda: Conoidea)., Journal of Molluscan Studies: 1-29. . doi.org/10.1093/mollus/eyz004. doi:10.1093/mollus/eyz004
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota