CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Cancellariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 215061 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scalptia crossei    (Semper, 1861)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cancellariidae (nutmeg shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a nutmeg shell]
Recent Synonyms: Cancellaria crossei
Cancellaria serrata
Trigonostoma scalarina
Scalptia scalarina
Organism Type: a nutmeg shell
Taxon Notes:This species has been confused with Scalptia scalarina in the past by some authors in Australia - any records of either species should be checked to confirm their correct identity.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:63d2081a-9e3c-4ddb-b08f-a053585995eb    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:464811    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 11-Aug-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota