CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Harpidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 209014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Morum cancellatum    (G.B. Sowerby I, 1825)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Harpidae (harp shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a harp shell]
Recent Synonyms: Morum (Oniscidia) cancellatum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 209903     Morum spp.
Organism Type: a harp shell

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:403718
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota