CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Columbellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 203069 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mitrella moleculina    (Duclos, 1840)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Columbellidae (dove shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a dove shell]
Recent Synonyms: Columbella inscripta
Columbella moleculina
Pyrene moleculina
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 203910     Mitrella spp.
Organism Type: a dove shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:38918199-1551-434b-aa10-59d9ed286fde
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:511534
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Healy, J.M. Potter, D.G. Carless, T., 2010. A preliminary checklist of the marine gastropods (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Moreton Bay, Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 253-286.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota