CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Nassariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202128 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tritia ephamilla    (Watson, 1882)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Nassariidae (dog whelks) - show full list
Common Name: [a dog whelk]
Recent Synonyms: Nassarius (Cryptonassarius) ephamillus
Nassarius dipsacoides
Nassarius dissimilis
Reticunassa dipsacoides
Reticunassa flindersi
Nassarius ephamillus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202974     Tritia spp.
Organism Type: a dog whelk

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:58ed8c8f-28e6-450b-a552-4adab1f90052
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:572149
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01037

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-110-125a

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.6294° 132.356°
Depth: 1028.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01038

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-110-125b

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.6294° 132.356°
Depth: 1028.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01039

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-069-196a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -32.492° 152.99383°
Depth: 1000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01040

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-069-196b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -32.492° 152.99383°
Depth: 1000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01041

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-023-001a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 23-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3925° 118.309°
Depth: 775.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01042

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-023-001b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 23-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3925° 118.309°
Depth: 775.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01043

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-041-007a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 26-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.2713° 118.723°
Depth: 980.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01044

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-041-007b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 26-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.2713° 118.723°
Depth: 980.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Galindo, L.A. Puillandre, N. Utge, J. Lozouet, P. Bouchet, P., 2016. The phylogeny and systematics of the Nassariidae revisited (Gastropoda, Buccinoidea)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 99: 337-353.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota