CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Fasciolariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202071 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chryseofusus chrysodomoides    (Schepman, 1911)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Fasciolariidae (spindle shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a spindle shell]
Recent Synonyms: Siphonofusus chrysodomoides
Fusinus (Chryseofusus) chrysodomoides
Manaria insularis
Organism Type: a spindle shell


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:509543    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-10
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 9-Jun-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 11-Apr-2019 13:49 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
13-JUL-2011: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Siphonofusus)
11-APR-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota