CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Muricinae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200116 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Phyllocoma eburnea    (Petterd, 1884)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Muricidae: Muricinae (murex shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a coral shell]
Recent Synonyms: Phyllocoma (Galfridus) eburnea
Phyllocoma (Galfridus) speciosa eburnea
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 200962     Phyllocoma spp.
Organism Type: a coral shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:557a7ff6-b196-4009-8550-64b4f45d5b68
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:512365
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Stephens, L.D., 2015. Evidence for Phyllocoma eburnea (Petterd, 1884) as a valid species., The Malacological Society of Australasia Newsletter, Vol. 155: 6-7.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota