CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Cerithiopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 186909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Joculator spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cerithiopsidae (creepers) - show full list
Common Name: [a creeper]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 186951     Cerithiopsidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 186049     Joculator abbreviatus
24 186050     Joculator albordina
24 186051     Joculator albulus
24 186052     Joculator continens
24 186053     Joculator flindersi
24 186054     Joculator gracilis
24 186055     Joculator hedleyi
24 186056     Joculator introspectus
24 186057     Joculator melania
24 186058     Joculator minimus
24 186059     Joculator minor
24 186060     Joculator ovatus
24 186007     Joculator ridiculus
24 186119     Joculator sublima
24 186061     Joculator subula
24 186062     Joculator tomacula
24 186063     Joculator tribulationalis
24 186064     Joculator varians
Organism Type: a creeper
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c71177c9-8a56-4953-a8db-a5209e68d0ec
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota