CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Litiopidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 078902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Litiopa spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Litiopidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 24 078000     Litiopidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 078005     Litiopa limnophysa
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:Members of this genus are semi-pelagic, living associated with floating Sargassum, or on algae attached to floating pumice. While most species are tropical to subtropical, they can sometimes be found well outside their normal ranges due to drifting long distances with their substrate. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6dae1f72-800c-4ee8-88b9-c46ec707d0d2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Grove, S.J., 2014. The pumice-associated Litiopa limnophysa Melvill & Standen, 1896 (Gastropoda: Litiopidae) and two species of pearl-oyster (Bivalvia: Pteriidae: Pinctada Röding, 1798) drift down to Tasmania., The Malacological Society of Australasia Newsletter, Vol. 152: 10-11.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota