CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 24 046947 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scrobiculinus spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Trochidae: Cantharidinae (top shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a top shell]
Recent Synonyms: Strigosella spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 046963     Trochidae: Cantharidinae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 046099     Scrobiculinus lepidus
Organism Type: a top shell
Taxon Notes:The placement of Australian species in this genus is probably incorrect, as the type species of Scrobiculinus is from Morocco, and is sometimes regarded as being in Gibbula. It is possible that the Australian species requires a new genus. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Record source: Hickman, C.S., 2005. Seagrass fauna of the temperate southern coast of Australia I: The cantharidine trochid gastropods. In: Wells, F.E. Walker, D.I. Kendrick, G.A., Editors, The Marine Flora and Fauna of Esperance, Western Australia., 1: 199-220. Western Australian Museum, Perth, WA 323pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Williams, S.T. Donald, K.M. Spencer, H.G. Nakano, T., 2010. Molecular systematics of the marine gastropod families Trochidae and Calliostomatidae (Mollusca: Superfamily Trochoidea)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 54: 783-809.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota