CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Turbinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 045920 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lunella spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Turbinidae (turban shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a turban shell]
Recent Synonyms: Turbo (Lunella) spp.
Turbo (Subninella)
spp.
Turbo (Ninella)
spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 045904     Turbinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 045055     Lunella cinerea
24 045105     Lunella smaragda
24 045003     Lunella torquata
24 045004     Lunella undulata
Organism Type: a turban shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8d299ca5-8c88-4db7-b340-e8744e6c2caf
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Williams, S.T., 2007. Origins and diversification of Indo-West Pacific marine fauna: evolutionary history and biogeography of turban shells (Gastropoda, Turbinidae)., Biological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 92: 573-592.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota