CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Phasianellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 042012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hiloa variabilis    (Pease, 1861)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Phasianellidae (pheasant shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a tricolia]
Recent Synonyms: Tricolia variabilis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 042904     Hiloa spp.
Organism Type: a tricolia

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:593922
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Herbert, D.G., 2015. An annotated catalogue and bibliography of the taxonomy, synonymy and distribution of the Recent Vetigastropoda of South Africa (Mollusca)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4049(1): 1-98. . dx.doi.org/10.11464/zootaxa.4049.1.1. doi:10.11464/zootaxa.4049.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota