CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Larocheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 039904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bathyxylophila spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Larocheidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 039000     Larocheidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 039013     Bathyxylophila excelsa
24 039009     Bathyxylophila iota
24 039010     Bathyxylophila peroniana
24 039014     Bathyxylophila pusilla
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ccd2a34b-f85f-4183-898c-cac115e7fe4b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Aktipis, S.W. Giribet, G., 2011. Testing relationships among the vetigastropod taxa: a molecular approach., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 78: 12-27.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota