CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Haliotidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 038022 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Haliotis glabra    Gmelin, 1791
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Haliotidae (abalone) - show full list
Common Name: [an abalone]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 038901     Haliotis spp.
Organism Type: an abalone

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:445330
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Geiger, D.L., 1999. Distribution and biogeography of the Recent Haliotidae (Gastropoda: Vetigastropoda) world-wide., Bollettino Malacologico, Vol. 25: 57-120.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Geiger, D.L. Owen, B., 2012, Abalone: World-wide Haliotidae.. ConchBooks, Heckenheim, Germany 361pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota