CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Octopoda (order)  »  Argonautidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 662901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Argonauta spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Argonautidae (argonauts) - show full list
Common Name: [an argonaut]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 662000     Argonautidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 662001     Argonauta argo
23 662003     Argonauta hians
23 662004     Argonauta nodosus
99 230007     Argonauta sp. 1
Organism Type: an argonaut
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:15012fe3-4856-47cb-81ae-280f31035d74
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Finn, J.K., 2013. Taxonomy and biology of the argonauts (Cephalopoda: Argonautidae) with particular reference to Australian material., Molluscan Research, Vol. 33(3): 143-222.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota