CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Octopoda (order)  »  Argonautidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 662004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Argonauta nodosus    Lightfoot, 1786
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Argonautidae (argonauts) - show full list
Common Name: [an argonaut]
Recent Synonyms: Argonauta nodosa
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 662901     Argonauta spp.
Organism Type: an argonaut

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:de5e4ea8-70f9-446d-ac6d-c3a394b4c1af
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:225565
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00841

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-051-001a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 03-December-2015 00:12
Position: -37.184° 135.567°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00842

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-051-001b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 03-December-2015 00:12
Position: -37.184° 135.567°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00843

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-051-001c

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 03-December-2015 00:12
Position: -37.184° 135.567°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00844

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-051-001d

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 03-December-2015 00:12
Position: -37.184° 135.567°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Lu, C.C., 2001. Cephalopoda. In: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 17.2. Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda: 129-308. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Finn, J.K., 2014. Family Argonautidae. In: Jereb, P Roper, C.F.E. Norman, M.D. Fin, J.K., Editors, Cephalopods of the World. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 3. Octopods and vampire squids. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes. No. 4.: 228-237. FAO, Rome 370pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota