CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Cranchiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 643003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Helicocranchia pfefferi    Massey, 1907
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00797
CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-010-025
Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 27-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.5375° 169.726°
Depth: 3610 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Cranchiidae (bathyscaphoid squids, cranch squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a squid]
Recent Synonyms: Heliocranchia beebei
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Bathypelagic (1000-2000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 643905     Helicocranchia spp.
Organism Type: a squid
Taxon Notes:Probably more than one species is currently included under this name. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 905139 (FISHLIST 905139).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ad01c211-f985-414b-a4a6-ede4eb20bf1c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 205733
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:139424
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Roper, C.F.E. Jereb, P., 2010. Squids. Family Cranchiidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 148-178. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota