CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 23 643003 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Helicocranchia pfefferi    Massey, 1907
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Common Name: [a squid]

Catch records - 16 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1979-08-23 21:50 33° 14.0' S    152° 36.0' E SP197909 10   32 to 100 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-09-21 23:40 33° 04.0' S    154° 07.0' E SP197910 8   80 to 106 1 Stern Trawl 125 minutes
1979-09-22 01:55 33° 05.0' S    153° 36.0' E SP197910 5   225 to 324 2 Stern Trawl 117 minutes
1979-09-27 00:30 34° 38.0' S    153° 42.0' E SP197910 23   79 to 110 1 Stern Trawl 117 minutes
1979-09-27 03:30 34° 29.0' S    153° 44.0' E SP197910 24   194 to 236 3 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-30 19:55 33° 28.0' S    152° 14.0' E SP197910 35   101 to 109 2 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-30 21:15 33° 28.0' S    152° 12.0' E SP197910 36   200 to 220 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-02-06 22:45 36° 11.0' S    152° 20.0' E SP198003 2   88 to 92 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-02-09 18:30 36° 23.0' S    151° 55.0' E SP198003 8   385 to 505 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-02-10 20:30 35° 13.0' S    152° 14.0' E SP198003 14   303 to 312 3 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-02-11 02:23 36° 24.0' S    151° 47.0' E SP198003 13   248 to 278 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-05-14 20:15 38° 31.0' S    150° 51.0' E SP198007 13   136 to 175 6 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-05-15 00:25 38° 37.0' S    150° 55.0' E SP198007 8   167 to 206 21 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-05-15 03:35 38° 30.0' S    151° 01.0' E SP198007 10   300 to 314 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-05-16 01:25 38° 16.0' S    151° 07.0' E SP198007 15   187 to 200 3 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
2003-05-12 07:18 32° 32.3' S    169° 43.6' E TAN0308 10   3580 to 3610 1 Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota