CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Ommastrephidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 636901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Illex spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Ommastrephidae (flying squids) - show full list
Common Name: Illex Squids
Common Names List: illex squids
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 636000     Ommastrephidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 636016     Illex argentinus
23 636017     Illex illecebrosus
Organism Type: a flying squid
Taxon Notes:This genus is endemic to the Atlantic, and is imported into Australia as seafood and bait. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota