CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Mactridae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 345045 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mactra ordinaria    E.A. Smith, 1898
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Mactridae (clams) - show full list
Common Name: [a clam]
Recent Synonyms: Mactra (Maorimactra) ordinaria
Maorimactra ordinaria
Organism Type: a clam
Parent Codes: 23 345904     Mactra spp.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:505681
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-28
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Beu, A.G., 2006. Marine Mollusca of oxygen isotope stages of the last 2 million years in New Zealand. Part 2. Biostratigraphically useful and new Pliocene to Recent bivalves., Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand., Vol. 36(4): 151-338.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.

Record details

Record entered on 15-Aug-2013 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 15-Sep-2014 13:33 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: delete subgenus
Modification history:
24-FEB-2014: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
15-SEP-2014: delete subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota