CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Mactridae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 345904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mactra spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Mactridae (clams) - show full list
Common Name: [a clam]
Recent Synonyms: Mactra (Maorimactra) spp.
Mactra (Colorimactra)
spp.
Mactra (Nannomactra)
spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 345000     Mactridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 345006     Mactra abbreviata
23 345013     Mactra achatina
23 345011     Mactra alta
23 345015     Mactra artensis
23 345010     Mactra australis
23 345019     Mactra cordiformis
23 345023     Mactra cumingii
23 345017     Mactra cuneata
23 345014     Mactra deshayesi
23 345016     Mactra dissimilis
23 345020     Mactra eximia
23 345025     Mactra grandis
23 345022     Mactra incarnata
23 345042     Mactra iridescens
23 345028     Mactra jacksonensis
23 345024     Mactra luzonica
23 345012     Mactra maculata
23 345044     Mactra mitis
23 345045     Mactra ordinaria
23 345009     Mactra pura
23 345027     Mactra pusilla
23 345007     Mactra queenslandica
23 345021     Mactra sericea
23 345008     Mactra westralis
99 230174     Mactra sp. 1
Organism Type: a clam
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a08a297b-47ea-43c0-8ab2-f44649567a8d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota