CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Cyamiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 320906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Kidderia spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Cyamiidae (bivalves) - show full list
Common Name: [a bivalve]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 320000     Cyamiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 320012     Kidderia acrobeles
23 320013     Kidderia aupouria
23 320019     Kidderia bicolor
23 320020     Kidderia bisulcata
23 320014     Kidderia campbellica
23 320015     Kidderia costata
23 320016     Kidderia fiordlandica
23 320017     Kidderia marshalli
23 320021     Kidderia minuta
23 320022     Kidderia oblonga
23 320018     Kidderia rakiura
23 320023     Kidderia subquadrata
Organism Type: a bivalve
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:079d41da-8f85-4d26-a003-5b7f3739396f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota