CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Cyamiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 320021 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Kidderia minuta    Dall, 1876
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Cyamiidae (bivalves) - show full list
Common Name: [a bivalve]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 320906     Kidderia spp.
Organism Type: a bivalve

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:505191
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota