CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Mytiloida (order)  »  Mytilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 220013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Xenostrobus pulex    (Lamarck, 1819)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Mytilidae (mussels) - show full list
Common Name: [a mussel]
Recent Synonyms: Limnoperna pulex
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 220913     Xenostrobus spp.
Organism Type: a mussel
Taxon Notes:Records of this species from New Zealand are actually Xenostrobus neozelanicus. See Colgan et al, 2020.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9e18f46a-7ab6-4fb8-8930-b721bf05add8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4771
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:744582
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-09-07
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Colgan, D.J. Willan, R.C. Kirkendale, L.A., 2020. A genetic assessment of the taxonomic status of New Zealand mussels of the genus Xenostrobus Wilson, 1967., New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research. . doi.org/10.1080/00288330.2020.1713180
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota