CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Mytiloida (order)  »  Mytilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 220006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Trichomya hirsuta    (Lamarck, 1819)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Mytilidae (mussels) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a mussel]
Recent Synonyms: Trichomya hirsutus
Common Names List: mussel
Organism Type: a mussel
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
23 220925
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:506191 accepted 2019-01-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden

Record details

Record entered on 20-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 31-Jan-2007 15:55 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
31-JAN-2007: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: hirsutus)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota