CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Lepidopleurida (order)  »  Leptochitonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 101024 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leptochiton laurae    Schwabe & Sellanes, 2010
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Leptochitonidae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Organism Type: a chiton


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:465527    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-08
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Sirenko, B., 2015. Shallow and deep-sea chitons of the genus Leptochiton Gray, 1847 (Mollusca: Polyplacophora: Lepidopleurida) from Peruvian and Chilean waters., Zootaxa, Vol. 4033(2): 151-202.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sirenko, B., 2015. Shallow and deep-sea chitons of the genus Leptochiton Gray, 1847 (Mollusca: Polyplacophora: Lepidopleurida) from Peruvian and Chilean waters., Zootaxa, Vol. 4033(2): 151-202.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Aug-2016 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota